About this title: A romantic, suspenseful novel of Scotland's 14th-century heroes, Sir William Wallace and Robert the Bruce. First published in 1809 to spectacular success throughout Europe, this new edition captures the grandeur of the earlier edition, with Wyeth's glorious paintings reproduced from the original canvases.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Edition: Home Library Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: A.L. Burt company, [New York]
Date Published: 1921
Description: Fine in good dust jacket. 671 p. front. 19 cm. The home library [from old catalog].. [publisher: A. L. Burt Company, New York] Home Library Edition also included The Seven Poor Travelers, The Holly Tree, The Wreck of the Golden Mary, The Perils of Certain English Prisoners, Going Into Society, The Haunted House, A Message From The Sea, and many more. Part of the "Jane Porters" series from Burt; no stated date of publication but probably 1921. Maroon cloth with gold lettering and decoration on ... read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Philadelphia: Porter and Coates
Description: Hard Cover. No Jacket. No date; circa 1880. Stamped cloth cover in good shape. Spine worn top and bottom. Front hinge started to crack. Back hinge just starting. Pages somewhat yellowed. Dark spot on page edges. read more
Description: Good. 32mo. Hardcover, 1839. The usual ex-library treatments are present. Brown buckram rebindings. Volumes I and II of III. 264 + 263 pages. Text with frontispieces. Exteriors are sturdy and attractive. Interiors are good, with strong binding and clean pages. Light foxing, and there is a water line on the first few pages of Volume II. A few small red ink marks. Offered by the Antiquarian, Rare, and Collectable Books section at Better World Books. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed. Join the more ... read more
Description: Reader copy. Hardcover, Green boards, front end paper and title page missing, start with page 3 which states a Retrospective introduction to the standard edition of the Scottish Chiefs A.D. 1831, 748 pages, plus few pages of ads. NO DJ, front board and spine is separated from book; book is attached to back board. Spine states Illustrated, POrter&Coates, 748 pages plus few pages of ads, pages are ok. the few ads in back are loose. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Syndicate Trading Company
Date Published: 1000
Description: G- No DJ. Size: 8vo (7.5" to 9.5" tall); Some pencil doodling on front paste-down endpaper; Clean body of text; Tooled green cloth over boards, somewhat rubbed and soiled; Pages browning badly and somewhat fragile, a few pages tattered slightly at edges, Corners and ends of spine bumped; A serviceable reading copy if treated with care. read more
Edition: Reprint of 1921 Edition
Binding: Black Cloth Gold Design
Publisher: Charles Scribner's Sons, New York
Date Published: 1924
Description: N. C. Wyeth. Good + Lt Cvr & Edge Wear. 7 1/4" X 9 1/2" 503 pages. Eight beautiful full color full page prints plus the frontispiece by N. C. Wyeth. Black cloth hardcover with gold lettering & full color N.C. Wyeth pastedown on front cover. Some light foxing on the bottom edge of the pages. A half page gift inscription inside the front cover dated 1924, else no other names or marks to contents. Overall in good+ condition. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Charles Scribner's Sons
Description: Fair. B000ELAISY PRINTED HARDCOVERS, PART of 2 PAGES MISSING, Book is used in acceptable condition without dust jacket. Withdrawn from a library with the usual card pocket, library stamps, etc. read more
Description: Very Good. Jacket Not Issued. Oversized trade paperback...nice clean copy...binding is solid. text unmarked....corners slightly bumped....history, u.k. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Porter & Coates, Philadelphia
Date Published: 1875
Description: Poor. No dust jacket. 748 p. : ill.; 20 cm. Includes Illustrations. Binding torn and lose, water spots and major wear. Readable. read more
Edition: Early 1900's edition.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Monarch Book Co.
Date Published: none
Description: Good. No dust jacket. Signed by previous owner. ~Clean text, cracked front hinge, binding exposed. Edges of spine frayed, exterior slightly scuffed. Support Independent Pacific Northwest Booksellers! 646 p. IncludesEight colored illustrations. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Lovell, Coryell & Company
Date Published: N.D.
Description: Fair with no dust jacket; A nice reading copy. Spine is completely loose and pulling away. Edgewear, Front pages are darkened and pulling out. Text is still clear. This is the illustrated version, only one illustration that I can see. 12mo 7"-7½" tall; 676 pages. read more
Binding: hardbound
Publisher: Ward Lock & Co, London
Date Published: no date
Description: Good-Very Good in chipped & rubbed dustwrapper. 8vo. Dustwrapper. 560pp. Classic historical novel based on the life of William Wallace; this copy has some foxing to endpapers and prelims, light wear to extremities of boards, o.w. Very Good throughout; dustwrapper edgeworn and rubbed, with some loss to head and tail of spine, worn along folds of flaps with minor loss, price clipped; dustwrapper mylar protected. read more
Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Very good + condition; cover shows age wear; binding tight, pages clean; former owner's bookplate (detachable) 323 p. Cloth over boards; sewn binding read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Henry T. Coates, Philadelphia, PA
Date Published: 1831
Description: Illustrated by F. O. C. Darley. Fair with no dust jacket. Appears to be 1831 edition in red cloth (spotted) with gold letters. Cover shows wear, light corner bumping. Gift inscription 1901 2d fly page. Cracked at title and rear, spine reglued, title page detached/edg e-damaged, a few other pages loosening. Amazingly clean pages with mild, sporadic foxing. Page block is soiled. A gory frontispiece.; 8vo 8"-9" tall. read more
"An absolutely wonderful book, telling the story of William Wallace with a far older perspective than Braveheart gave us, deep and moving and beautiful. N.C. Wyeth's illustrations are gorgeous. This is a little-known classic that deserves to be resurrected!"
"This book is good, but the good guys are sooooo good and the bad guys are soooo bad that it's hard to find someone that's just a ordinary gray person."
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.