Cover may not depict edition offered for sale
|
available COPIES
About this title: A romantic, suspenseful novel of Scotland's 14th-century heroes, Sir William Wallace and Robert the Bruce. First published in 1809 to spectacular success throughout Europe, this new edition captures the grandeur of the earlier edition, with Wyeth's glorious paintings reproduced from the original canvases.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.
|
Your search: Books » Scottish chiefs
(282 available copies)
| Page 1 of 12 |
|
|
The Scottish Chiefs
by
Porter, Jane
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: Rand, McNally, New York
Description: Reader's Copy. No Jacket. No date (early 1900? ). Dark drip stain top edge. Corners worn through. Binding good. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
SuzyQBooks,
UT,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Scottish Chiefs, Volume 1
by
Porter, Jane
Binding: Hardcover
Description: NY: Crowell 1890, HB, 355p., this is labeled Volume One, good condition, pages age darkened, red tartan cover showing sunning and age darkening. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Sage Books,
MA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Scottish Chiefs
by
Porter, Jane
Edition: Reprint
Binding: Cloth
Publisher: Mershon, New York
Description: Good. No Jacket. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. No date, ca. 1900, 671 pp, green and red decorated blue cloth, moderate wear to corners, acidic text paper, internally clean and sound. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
John M. Gram,
MI,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Scottish Chiefs
by
Porter, Jane
Edition: Early printing; not first
Binding: Cloth, ill color pastedown
Publisher: Scribner's, NY
Date Published: 1924
Description: N.C. Wyeth. Fair to Good. No Jacket, as issued. Large 8vo. The 9 color Wyeth illustrations are great. 503 pp. Year 1924 on TP, 1921 on CP. Scribner's colophon on CP. Edited by Kate Douglas Wiggin and Nora A. Smith. Bookplate on Half-title. Hinge starting to go in front of color TP, with darkening of hinge area. Wrinkling and evidence of water or humidity damage, at bottom of spine, outside, and around to back with a few wrinkles. Inside some minor foxing. Text very good & illustrations as well. read more
|
|
Scottish Chiefs, the
by
Porter, Jane
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: Hurst, New York
Description: Book: Good. 12mo. 543 pp. 5 1/8 x 7 ½. Drk red cloth covered boards stamped in black on illustrated front cover, stamped in gold and black on spine. No dj. Previous owner signed on ffep. Spine slightly pulls away near title page. read more
|
|
The Scottish Chiefs
by
Porter, Jane
Binding: Cloth
Publisher: Ward Locke & Company, London
Date Published: 1911
Description: Good. No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Reader copy. Title page is missing, but all else intact. Two seperate introcductions, deatiled list of contents. Red boards. Gold lettering. "A romantic, suspenseful novel of Scotland's 14th-century heroes, Sir William Wallace and Robert the Bruce. First published in 1809 to spectacular success throughout Europe. " This is not an illustrated edition. read more
|
|
The Scottish Chiefs [One Volume Edition]
by
Porter, Miss Jane
Binding: Decorative Cloth
Publisher: Porter & Coates, Philadelphia, PA
Description: F. O. C. Darley. Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Olive-brown cloth, elaborately decorated in gilt and black. Undated, ca. 1880s. Frayed at spine extremities, with exposed corners, surface rubbing to covers and along joints. Worn but not abused. 748 pp., illus., double engraved frontis. w/ guard. Moderately toned text block, with paper somewhat brittle along fore-edge. Title page is detached but present, and some early leaves show chipping/slight loss at one point along fore-edges. Acceptable ... read more
|
|
The Scottish Chiefs
by
Porter, Jane
Binding: Hardcover
Description: Reader copy. Hardcover, Green boards, front end paper and title page missing, start with page 3 which states a Retrospective introduction to the standard edition of the Scottish Chiefs A.D. 1831, 748 pages, plus few pages of ads. NO DJ, front board and spine is separated from book; book is attached to back board. Spine states Illustrated, POrter&Coates, 748 pages plus few pages of ads, pages are ok. the few ads in back are loose. read more
|
|
The Scottish Chiefs
by
Jane Porter
Binding: Unknown Binding
Publisher: C. Scribner's sons
Date Published: 1924
Description: Acceptable. Book is in acceptable condition. Black cloth hardcover. Bookplate on front pastedown. Shelf wear and no dust jacket. Illustrated cover. read more
|
|
Scottish Chiefs
by
Porter
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: BURT
Date Published: 1000
Description: Good. Some yellowing, binding is loose between pages 34 and 35. read more
|
|
The Scottish Chiefs
by
Porter, Jane
Binding: HB
Publisher: A. L. Burt
Date Published: N. D
Description: G / NONE. G HARDBACK. read more
|
|
The Scottish Chiefs
by
Jane Porter
Binding: Unknown Binding
Publisher: C. Scribner's sons
Date Published: 1921
Description: Good. Hardcover. Ex-library edition with significant cover wear along spine and edges. First page is loose. Other pages are secure and generally free of markings. read more
|
|
The Scottish Chiefs
by
Porter, Jane; Wyeth, N.C., Illus
Binding: Hardback in Pictorial boards.
Publisher: Charles Scribner's Sons
Date Published: 1921
Description: No dust jacket. Good condition. Color Illustrations. 503 pp. Moderate to heavy edgewear and rubbing. Portion of color pictorial paste-on rubbed-off. Hinges started. Hinges started., read more
|
|
The Scottish Chiefs
by
Porter, Jane; Smith, Nora A.
Edition: Reprint
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: Atheneum, New York, New York, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1991
ISBN-13: 9780684193403
ISBN: 068419340X
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. WRITTEN TEXT UNMARKED. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Karl Theis,
CA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Scottish chiefs
by
Porter, Jane
Binding: Hard cover
Publisher: Porter & Coates, Philadelphia
Date Published: 1875
Description: Poor. No dust jacket. 748 p. : ill.; 20 cm. Includes Illustrations. Binding torn and lose, water spots and major wear. Readable. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Top Shelf Books,
NC,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Scottish Chiefs
by
Porter, Miss Jane
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Porter & Coates 1875.
Description: P/NONE. Selling book AS IS. Boards are completely separated from text leaving only spine attached. Several front and rear pages are also completely separated from text. These pages have chipped and to rn edges. Rest of text is still quite together.... read more
|
|
Scottish Chiefs
by
Porter, Jane
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Lovell, Coryell & Company
Description: Fair/NONE. A nice reading copy. Spine is completely loose and pulling away. Edgewear, Front pages are darkened and pulling out. Text is still clear. This is the illustrated version, only one illustration that I can see.; 12mo 7"-7½" tall; 676 pp; N.D. read more
|
|
Scottish Chiefs
by
Porter, Miss Jane
Binding: Cloth(Hrdcvr)
Publisher: Rand McNally & Company, New York, NY
Description: Black&White/Color Plates. FR/-- 8vo., 323 pp, pages yellowed, inside hinges weakened some, cover worn. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Riverow Bookshop,
NY,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Scottish Chiefs
by
Porter, Jane
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: New York: Wm. L. Allison Company
Description: Hard Cover, Cover Aged. Vg, Some Fading from Age, PO. book is very good with some fading from age and PO name on first page. no dust jacket. read more
|
|
The Scottish Chiefs
by
Porter, Jane
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Rand, McNally & Company, Chicago
Description: Very Good. No Jacket. Very Good. No Jacket 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. This undated volume has a pencil inscription dated "Xmas 03", and has 323 pages. Boards are covered in gold cloth with gold, green and black picture and title, showing bumped corners, shelf wear, and soil from handling. There are color and b/w illustrations throughout. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Mauries Books,
WA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Scottish Chiefs
by
Porter, Jane
Edition: Later printing
Binding: Cloth (hardback).
Publisher: Henry T. Coates, (, Philadelphia
Date Published: ca. 1897)
Description: About very good. xxi, 748 pp. Sm. 8vo. A famous and oft reprinted classic. read more
|
|
The Scottish Chiefs
by
Porter, Miss Jane
Binding: Hardcover
Description: Good+ with no dust jacket. Illustrated by Darley, F. O. Co. (Illustrator); Hardcover; Porter & Coates; Philadelphia; Reprint of 1809 Original Publication; 1870; 748 p in green embossed cloth. Gilt title & design on spine. Frontispiece. Moderate wear at ends of spine & bottom corner tips; cloth chipped and fraying. Cloth bright and clean. Hinges starting, but holding firm. Interior clean, tight, and unmarked; mild tanning.; 8vo-7¾"-9¾" Tall. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Mount Hope Books,
CT,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Scottish Chiefs
by
Porter, Jane
Binding: Hard cover
Publisher: Scribner, NY/London
Date Published: 1933
Description: Wyeth, N.C. Fair. No dust jacket as issued. Ex-library. 503 p. Includes illustrations. has library cards in back, not a discard. major foxing, yellowing, and scratching to front illustration. good, collectible copy. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Top Shelf Books,
NC,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Scottish Chiefs
by
Porter, Jane. (Kate Douglas Wiggin)
Binding: hardcover
Publisher: Scribner's
Date Published: 1952
Description: Very Good. Illustrated with a title page picture and 14 other colour plates by N. C. Wyeth. Edited by Kate Douglas Wiggin and Nora A. Smith. Introduction by Wiggin. Black cloth, paste-on illustration on the cover, printed in gold on the spine. Second Scribner's Printing, light wear, heavier to the corners, All ills. present, po name on half-title. Nice, tight, clean copy. All items ship from Gig Harbor, Wa within 24 hrs! read more
|
|
The Scottish Chiefs
by
Porter, Jane
Edition: illust. classic series
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Charles Scribner, New York
Date Published: 1956
Description: Very Good in Very Good DJ; clean, tight, & attractive; dj protected by new mylar wrap. 8 vo; yellow boards with gilt spine lettering; 503 pps.; illust. dj; 14 full color plates. Originally published in 1921; edited by Kate Douglas Wiggin and Nora A. Smith. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Rosebud Books,
IL,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
|
__USERID__
http://www.alibris.com/booksearch?qwork=5941512&page=1&qcond=&quserid=&qsort=
www.alibris.com/customerReview
|