» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Scotland: The Story of a Nation

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Scotland: The Story of a Nation

by Magnus Magnusson

About this title: A timely and vivid look at Scotland's long and difficult road to nationhood, re-exploring some cherished myths and unearthing a wealth of fascinating new detail. Magnus Magnusson's starting point is Sir Walter Scott's classic version of Scotland's history, 'Tales of a Grandfather' (1827-29), which has moulded the views of generations of Scottish ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 4   change currency
sort by
Scotland: the Story of a Nation used book

Scotland: the Story of a Nation

by Magnus Magnusson, Magnus Magnasson

price: $4.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Atlantic Monthly Press Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780871137982 ISBN: 0871137984

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Goodwill Indust. of San Diego, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Scotland: the Story of a Nation used book

Scotland: the Story of a Nation

by Magnus Magnusson

price: $5.95

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Atlantic Monthly Press, New York, NY Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780871137982 ISBN: 0871137984

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. History Excellent condition Minor shelf wear. Text is clean and unmarked. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ted Mihm, Bookseller, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Scotland: the Story of a Nation used book

Scotland: the Story of a Nation

by Magnus Magnusson

price: $6.53

Ships from SC, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Grove Press Date Published: 2003-01-17 ISBN-13: 9780802139320 ISBN: 0802139329

Description: Good. CUT TO FRONT COVER. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: CUBUSA-BOOKS, SC, USA

Reliability: Best

Scotland. the Story of a Nation used book

Scotland. the Story of a Nation

by Magnusson, Magnus

price: $7.00

Ships from KS, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Atlantic Monthly Press Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780871137982 ISBN: 0871137984

Description: A Near Fine book and a Near Fine dustjacket. Minimal wear. 734 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Blue Nile Books, KS, USA

Reliability: Best

Scotland: the Story of a Nation used book

Scotland: the Story of a Nation

by Magnusson, Magnus

price: $7.25

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780006531913 ISBN: 0006531911

Description: Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Upstate Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Scotland: The Story of a Nation used book

Scotland: The Story of a Nation

by Magnusson, Magnus

price: $8.95

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Grove/Atlantic Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780802139320 ISBN: 0802139329

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Pages are well intact, but has creasing at the spine. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 734 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Victoria's Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Scotland: the Story of a Nation used book

Scotland: the Story of a Nation

by Magnusson, Magnus

price: $9.00

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Harper Collins Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780006531913 ISBN: 0006531911

Description: Good++ 5 By 8", 2" Thick. Slight edgeware, tips of corners damaged, one crease in the spine from being read, five photo sections. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Chequered Past, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Scotland: the Story of a Nation used book

Scotland: the Story of a Nation

by Magnusson, Magnus

price: $9.95

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Harpercollins Publis Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780006531913 ISBN: 0006531911

Description: G. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Once & Again Books ECobb, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Scotland: the Story of a Nation used book

Scotland: the Story of a Nation

by Magnusson, Magnus

price: $12.98

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Atlantic Monthly Press Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780871137982 ISBN: 0871137984

Description: Fine. U. Like new hardback and jacket! Appears unread. Text is clean, unmarked, tight. All items are carefully and securely packed to insure they arrive in the advertised condition. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Crestview Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

Scotland: The Story of a Nation new book

Scotland: The Story of a Nation

by Magnusson, Magnus

price: $14.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Grove/Atlantic Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780802139320 ISBN: 0802139329

Description: New. No dust jacket as issued. bright shiny brand new condition, Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 734 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Laurel's Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Scotland: the Story of a Nation used book

Scotland: the Story of a Nation

by Magnus Magnusson; Magnus Magnasson

price: $14.95

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Atlantic Monthly Press Date Published: 2000-09-02 ISBN-13: 9780871137982 ISBN: 0871137984

Description: Like New. Stated First Grove Press Edition, first printing of new-looking 2000 hardcover. A bit of surface rubbing to DJ not affecting the actual book prevents this item from being brand new. All clean crisp text pages with a nice tight binding. Vivid colorful illustrations as well as black and white photography throughout. Daily shipping. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: PAPER44, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

Scotland: the Story of a Nation used book

Scotland: the Story of a Nation

by Magnusson, Magnus; Magnasson, Magnus

price: $14.95

Ships from RI, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Atlantic Monthly Press ISBN-13: 9780871137982 ISBN: 0871137984

Description: Very Good. 0871137984 dustjacket shows some wear/ light shelf wear / edge wear cover / pages very good condition//"Buy with Confidence-Satisfaction Guaranteed! Customer Service Makes All the Difference. " read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Selah's Books, RI, USA

Reliability: Best

Scotland: the Story of a Nation used book

Scotland: the Story of a Nation

by Magnusson, Magnus

price: $15.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First American Edition (stated) Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Atlantic Monthly Press, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780871137982 ISBN: 0871137984

Description: Maps, Photographs, Documents. Very Good in Very Good jacket. Book Club Edition. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Book is in VG to Near Fine condition---originally publ by HarperCollins. Small dark smudge to foregedge---otherwise no describable flaws. 734 Indexed pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Eureka !! Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Scotland: the Story of a Nation used book

Scotland: the Story of a Nation

by Magnusson, Magnus

price: $15.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition thus Binding: Softcover Publisher: Grove Press, New York Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780802139320 ISBN: 0802139329

Description: Very Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. xviii, 734 pp., [40] pp. of plates, illus. (some col. ), maps, biblio., index; 23 cm. Near fine. Tight, clean copy. Spine slightly bowed. Stated "First Grove Press Edition. " "Hailed as a 'vast, superb history [that] relates Scotland's past over a dozen millennia' (Kirkus Reviews), Magnusson draws on a great deal of modern scholarship to redefine a nation's history. He charts the long struggle toward nationhood, explores the roots of the original Scots, and ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Left Coast Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Scotland the Story of a Nation used book

Scotland the Story of a Nation

by Magnusson, Magnus

price: $17.50

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Third Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Atlantic Monthly Press Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780871137982 ISBN: 0871137984

Description: Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket; Tiny pen mark on fore edge. Overweight, oversized, 3 lbs. 1.86 x 9.32 x 6.49 Inches; 734 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Rivers Edge Used Books, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

Scotland: the Story of a Nation new book

Scotland: the Story of a Nation

by Magnusson, Magnus And Magnus Magnasson

price: $18.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Atlantic Monthly Press Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780871137982 ISBN: 0871137984

Description: New in New dust jacket. 0871137984. Received unread from a distributor with minor imperfections such as rubbing on the DJ. Includes index. Price on DJ is $40.00. # line 10 to 1. Fairly heavy.; 6.25 x 9.5 x 1.8 inches; 734 pages; From DJ: "In Scotland: The Story of a Nation Magnus Magnusson tells the long and fascinating history of Scotland, reexploring some cherished myths and unearthing a wealth of fascinating new detail. From the first Mesolithic settlers in 7000 B.C. to the struggle for ... read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: ROSESAREREAD, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Scotland the Story of a Nation used book

Scotland the Story of a Nation

by Magnusson, Magnus

price: $18.50

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Ed. (U.S. ) 1st Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Atlantic Monthly Press, New York, NY Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780871137982 ISBN: 0871137984

Description: VG+/Like New. W/Dust Jacket 734pgs(Index) Ink name stamp, owner name embossment on Half Title Page, small ink date stamp, word inside rear endpaper, o.w. clean, bright & Very tight. Price unclipped. DJ not chipped, torn, etc. Rest of book Like New. ISBN 0871137984. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: edconroybooks, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Scotland the Story of a Nation used book

Scotland the Story of a Nation

by Magnusson, Magnus

price: $18.50

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Grove Press, Inc., New York, NY Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780871137982 ISBN: 0871137984

Description: Fine/Fine. W/Dust Jacket 734pgs(Index) Clean, tight & bright. No ink names, tears, chips, foxing etc. ISBN 0871137984. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: edconroybooks, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Scotland: The Story of a Nation used book

Scotland: The Story of a Nation

by Magnusson, Magnus

price: $20.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Grove Press Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780871137982 ISBN: 0871137984

Description: Fine in fine dust jacket. Glued binding. Paper over boards. 734 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Stefan Lacroix Vintage Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Scotland: The Story of a Nation new book

Scotland: The Story of a Nation

by Magnusson, Magnus

list price: $22.50

our price: $20.25

you save: $2.25 (10%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Grove/Atlantic Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780802139320 ISBN: 0802139329

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 734 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Scotland: the Story of a Nation new book

Scotland: the Story of a Nation

by Magnus Magnusson

price: $22.40

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Grove Press Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780802139320 ISBN: 0802139329

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Scotland: the Story of a Nation used book

Scotland: the Story of a Nation

by Magnusson, Magnus

price: $22.95

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Thus Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Atlantic Monthly Press Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780871137982 ISBN: 0871137984

Description: As New in As New jacket. Size: 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall; First Grove /Atlantic Monthyl Press Printing. Hardcover paper over boards, sharp and bright gilt-stamped lettering on spine. In pristine condition. Mylar jacket cover. A superb history of Scotland's past over a dozen millenia. 734 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: The Parnassus BookShop, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

Scotland: the Story of a Nation new book

Scotland: the Story of a Nation

by Magnusson, Magnus

price: $22.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Grove Pr Date Published: 2003-02-01 ISBN-13: 9780802139320 ISBN: 0802139329

Description: NEW. Softcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780802139320. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Scotland: The Story of a Nation used book

Scotland: The Story of a Nation

by Magnusson, Magnus

price: $28.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Atlantic Monthly Press Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780871137982 ISBN: 0871137984

Description: Fine in fine dust jacket. Fresh and clean. Unmarked. Like new. 734 p. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Carol Lorraine, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Scotland the Story of a Nation used book

Scotland the Story of a Nation

by Magnusson, Magnus

price: $28.85

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover; First Printing ISBN-13: 9780871137982 ISBN: 0871137984

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. Hardcover. Atlantic Monthly Press, 2001. 1st Edition/1st Printing. Near Fine Book in Near Fine Dust Jacket. Price clipped. Light shelf wear to Book and Jacket. Overall, a clean and tight copy to add to a collection or read and enjoy. Dust Jacket protected with a new archival cover. Bubble wrapped and shipped promptly in a box. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Greenwoods Traders, CT, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 4: 1 2 3 4 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Nov 9, 2009
By Jared, The United States

"There was a lot of detail in this book. I was mostly interested in finding out more information about William Wallace, Robert the Bruce (Great Granddad) and David II (another Great Granddad). It was crazy reading about all the turmoil between the English and the Scots."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Sep 29, 2009
By Debi, Falkland, N9, The United Kingdom

"The absolute BEST scottish history book...full of great true stories, beautifully told!"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Aug 7, 2009
By Jenerictxn, The United States

"This is a thick book!! And I really enjoyed most of the book! The last but coming into the 1940's and on were okay. My family came to America from Great Britain with the Pilgrims practically so I had no sense of their homelands history. Unlike my husbands whose family came from Glasgow to the US in 1912. It was very fascinating and will pick it up and read this book every now and again, just to re-read certain facts of historical significance. Now I just need a book about England and Ireland that's just as easily written."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Jun 15, 2009
By Redsteve, Springfield, VA

"It was interesting to read something written from a Scottish perspective on historical periods that I'm more familiar with from an English/Irish/French point of view. Also, I like the way Magnusson works in details about historical sites/exhibits - it makes me want to go to Scotland.

I good read, but I liked the author's The Vikings better."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 21    Next page  
See all reviews of Scotland: The Story of a Nation by Magnus Magnusson

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.9 out of 5 3.9 out of 5
20 of 21 (95%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.