Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Macmillan of Canada
Date Published: 1982
ISBN-13:9780771596094ISBN:077159609X
Description: Good. Macmillan of Canada [Published date: 1982]. Hard cover, 421 pp. No additional printings listed. Very good in fair dust jacket. Blue cloth covered boards with gold emblem and lettering on front and spine. Boards have light rubbing along bottom edge. Spine slightly cocked, but still nice and tight. Pages clean and unmarked. Dust jacket has a cut down the center of the front cover which has been taped from the back side and is barely noticeable), a few small tears and light wrinkling along ... read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Macmillan of Canada, Toronto, Canada
Date Published: 1982
ISBN-13:9780771596094ISBN:077159609X
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Blue cloth binding with gilt lettering on spine and gilt emblem on cover. presented by Richard Waugh executive vice president. The dust jacket has slight age toning on the spine, tan endpapers. presentation card on... xv, 421 p. : ill.; 27 cm. Includes Illustrations. Includes index. Pictorial dustjacket. Contains many black and white illustrations from photographs. Bright, clean. Written to commemorate the 150th anniversary of the Bank of Nova Scotia, this is ... read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Macmillan of Canada, Toronto, ON, Canada
Date Published: 1982
ISBN-13:9780771596094ISBN:077159609X
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. VERY GOOD hardcover in VERY GOOD dust jacket, no marks in text, strong square spine; inscribed by author Douglas Gibson on front free endpaper. read more
Edition: Apparent First
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Macmillan of Canada, Rexdale, Ontario, Canada
Date Published: 1982
ISBN-13:9780771596094ISBN:077159609X
Description: Very Good + in Very Good- jacket. 421 p. incl. index; VG+/VG-. Handsomely bound, dark blue-gray cloth-covered boards with gold lettering and gold design on front cover. Pictorial DJ somewhat age-darkened, bumped at top edge, small closed tear (repaired with archival tape). A very comprehensive corporate history, with many B & W photos of people and places associated with the bank. Published for the bank's 150th anniversary. Due to large size of this volume some additional shipping may apply. ... read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Macmillan of Canada, Toronto
Date Published: 1982
ISBN-13:9780771596094ISBN:077159609X
Description: Fine in Fine jacket. Hardcover with dust jacket, 1983 reprint, 421 pages, many illustrations throughout; small rubber stamp of previous owner on free front endpaper. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: MacMillan of Canada, Toronto
Date Published: 1983
ISBN-13:9780771596094ISBN:077159609X
Description: Ex-library, otherwise Near Fine in hardcover in Very Good dustjacket. 26 by 21 cm. 421 pages. Usual library markings (from corporate library). Blue cover with gilt design on front cover and lettering on spine. Pictorial dustjacket with slice on front. Contains many black and white illustrations from photographs. Bright, clean. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: MacMillan, Toronto
Date Published: 1982
ISBN-13:9780771596094ISBN:077159609X
Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. Inscribed By Author 4to, blue green cloth, xvi, 421pp, index. B&W photos and illus. A history of the Bank of Nova Scotia to mark its 150th anniversary. INSCRIBED BY Douglas Gibson on the endpaper. NFine in complete NFine Dj. (3.9 lbs FO 51/0. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: MacMillan of Canada, Toronto
Date Published: 1983
ISBN-13:9780771596094ISBN:077159609X
Description: Near Fine in hardcover in Near Fine dustjacket. 26 by 21 cm. 421 pages. Blue cover with gilt design on front cover and lettering on spine. Pictorial dustjacket. Contains many black and white illustrations from photographs. Bright, clean. read more
Description: Near Fine + in Near Fine + jacket. Large. A beautiful copy that was given to the public speaker and author Peter Legge. States on front page: Many thanks to Peter Legge 1992 Scotia Bank Managers Conference, B. C. and Yukon Region Feb. 13/92. This book has many black and white photo inserts and illustrations. It has 421 pages. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Macmillan of Canada, Toronto, Canada
Date Published: 1982
ISBN-13:9780771596094ISBN:077159609X
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Very Good in Very Good jacket Very Good in Very Good jacket Very Good in Very Good jacket Very Good in Very Good jacket Very Good in Very Good jacket Very Good in Very Good jacket Very good in very good dust jacket. Fine condition hardcover. No marks, no bumps, no creases. xv, 421 p. : ill.; 27 cm. Includes Illustrations. Includes index. Bank of Nova Scotia; Banks & Banking; Business & Economics; History; Non-Fiction; Nova Scotia; Jan0706-01. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Macmillan of Canada, Toronto, ON, Canada
Date Published: 1982
ISBN-13:9780771596094ISBN:077159609X
Description: Near Fine in Very Good + jacket. 4to. 421 pp. Blue cloth with gilt stamping. With index, b&w photos and illustrations. Written to commemorate the 150th anniversary of the Bank of Nova Scotia, this is the history of the rise, expansion, and fiscal achievements of one of the most successful banks in Canadian history. Very light edgewear; dj shows light edge and corner wear, two short closed tears on head of spine. Two copies available. read more
Description: Good. Light shelving wear with minimal damage to cover and bindings. Pages show minor use. Help save a tree. Buy all your used books from Green Earth Books. Read. Recycle and Reuse! read more
Description: Satisfaction Guaranteed. Shipped quickly. Hardcover. 1St Edition Ed. Used, very good. Very good overall with light to moderate wear. No dust jacket. read more
Description: A fine green oversized hardcover with the banks crest on cover in a near fine dust jacket. Oversized(10.5 inches tall).422 pages. 1983 reprint. read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.