» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

available COPIES

 

The Scotiabank story : a history of the Bank of Nova Scotia, 1832-1982

by Joseph Schull, J. Douglas Gibson

Synopsis not available.
Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
used book

The Scotiabank Story: a History of the Bank of Nova Scotia, 1832-1982

by Joseph Schull, J. Douglas Gibson

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780771596094 ISBN: 077159609X

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Scotiabank Story: a History of the Bank of Nova Scotia, 1832-1982

by Joseph Schull, J. Douglas Gibson

price: $4.40

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780771596094 ISBN: 077159609X

Description: Very Good. Very Good condition Very Good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Scotiabank Story: a History of the Bank of Nova Scotia, 1832-1982

by Schull, Joseph; Gibson, J. Douglas

price: $13.80

Ships from MB, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprinted 1983 Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Macmillan Date Published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780771596094 ISBN: 077159609X

Description: Very Good in Good jacket. 421 Pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: G3 Books, MB, CANADA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Scotiabank Story: a History of the Bank of Nova Scotia, 1832-1982

by Joseph Schull; J. Douglas Gibson

price: $13.95

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Macmillan of Canada Date Published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780771596094 ISBN: 077159609X

Description: Good. Macmillan of Canada [Published date: 1982]. Hard cover, 421 pp. No additional printings listed. Very good in fair dust jacket. Blue cloth covered boards with gold emblem and lettering on front and spine. Boards have light rubbing along bottom edge. Spine slightly cocked, but still nice and tight. Pages clean and unmarked. Dust jacket has a cut down the center of the front cover which has been taped from the back side and is barely noticeable), a few small tears and light wrinkling along ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Epilonian Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Scotiabank story: a history of the Bank of Nova Scotia, 1832-1982

by Schull, Joseph, and Gibson, J. Douglas

price: $15.00

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Macmillan of Canada, Toronto, Canada Date Published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780771596094 ISBN: 077159609X

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Blue cloth binding with gilt lettering on spine and gilt emblem on cover. presented by Richard Waugh executive vice president. The dust jacket has slight age toning on the spine, tan endpapers. presentation card on... xv, 421 p. : ill.; 27 cm. Includes Illustrations. Includes index. Pictorial dustjacket. Contains many black and white illustrations from photographs. Bright, clean. Written to commemorate the 150th anniversary of the Bank of Nova Scotia, this is ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BraswellEstateBooks, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Scotiabank Story: a History of the Bank of Nova Scotia, 1832-1982

by Schull, Joseph; Gibson, J. Douglas

price: $15.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Macmillan of Canada, Toronto, ON, Canada Date Published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780771596094 ISBN: 077159609X

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. VERY GOOD hardcover in VERY GOOD dust jacket, no marks in text, strong square spine; inscribed by author Douglas Gibson on front free endpaper. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Stan Padluzski, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Scotiabank Story: a History of the Bank of Nova Scotia, 1832-1982

by Schull, Joseph; Gibson, J. Douglas

price: $16.79

Ships from MB, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Apparent First Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Macmillan of Canada, Rexdale, Ontario, Canada Date Published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780771596094 ISBN: 077159609X

Description: Very Good + in Very Good- jacket. 421 p. incl. index; VG+/VG-. Handsomely bound, dark blue-gray cloth-covered boards with gold lettering and gold design on front cover. Pictorial DJ somewhat age-darkened, bumped at top edge, small closed tear (repaired with archival tape). A very comprehensive corporate history, with many B & W photos of people and places associated with the bank. Published for the bank's 150th anniversary. Due to large size of this volume some additional shipping may apply. ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Reading Rat, MB, CANADA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Scotiabank Story: a History of the Bank of Nova Scotia, 1832-1982

by Schull, Joseph; Gibson, J. Douglas

price: $18.00

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Macmillan of Canada, Toronto Date Published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780771596094 ISBN: 077159609X

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. Hardcover with dust jacket, 1983 reprint, 421 pages, many illustrations throughout; small rubber stamp of previous owner on free front endpaper. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Mimico BOOKS, ON, CANADA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Scotiabank Story a History of the Bank of Nova Scotia?

by Schull, Joseph & Gibson, J. Douglas

price: $19.00

Ships from BC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Macmillan, Toronto, 1982.

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Business. HC. "? 1832-1982"; VG/VG; edition not stated. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Russell Books, BC, CANADA

Reliability: Best

The Scotiabank Story: a History of the Bank of Nova Scotia, 1832-1982 used book

The Scotiabank Story: a History of the Bank of Nova Scotia, 1832-1982

by Schull, Joseph; Gibson, J. Douglas

price: $21.00

Ships from SK, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: MacMillan of Canada, Toronto Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780771596094 ISBN: 077159609X

Description: Ex-library, otherwise Near Fine in hardcover in Very Good dustjacket. 26 by 21 cm. 421 pages. Usual library markings (from corporate library). Blue cover with gilt design on front cover and lettering on spine. Pictorial dustjacket with slice on front. Contains many black and white illustrations from photographs. Bright, clean. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Laird Books, SK, CANADA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Scotia Bank Story, a History of the Bank of Nova Scotia 1832-1982

by Schull, Joseph And Gibson, J. Douglas

price: $21.50

Ships from BC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: MacMillan, Toronto Date Published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780771596094 ISBN: 077159609X

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. Inscribed By Author 4to, blue green cloth, xvi, 421pp, index. B&W photos and illus. A history of the Bank of Nova Scotia to mark its 150th anniversary. INSCRIBED BY Douglas Gibson on the endpaper. NFine in complete NFine Dj. (3.9 lbs FO 51/0. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: JWMah, BC, CANADA

Reliability: Best

The Scotiabank Story: a History of the Bank of Nova Scotia, 1832-1982 used book

The Scotiabank Story: a History of the Bank of Nova Scotia, 1832-1982

by Schull, Joseph; Gibson, J. Douglas

price: $23.00

Ships from SK, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: MacMillan of Canada, Toronto Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780771596094 ISBN: 077159609X

Description: Near Fine in hardcover in Near Fine dustjacket. 26 by 21 cm. 421 pages. Blue cover with gilt design on front cover and lettering on spine. Pictorial dustjacket. Contains many black and white illustrations from photographs. Bright, clean. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Laird Books, SK, CANADA

Reliability: Best

used book

Scotia Bank Story, the-a History of the Bank of Nova Scotia, 1832-1982

by Schull, Joseph & Gibson, J. Douglas

price: $27.00

Ships from BC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Hardcover Publisher: MacMillan, Canada Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780771596094 ISBN: 077159609X

Description: Near Fine + in Near Fine + jacket. Large. A beautiful copy that was given to the public speaker and author Peter Legge. States on front page: Many thanks to Peter Legge 1992 Scotia Bank Managers Conference, B. C. and Yukon Region Feb. 13/92. This book has many black and white photo inserts and illustrations. It has 421 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: IAMBOOKS, BC, CANADA

Reliability: Best

used book

Scotiabank Story, the-a History of the Bank of Nova Scotia, 1832-1982

by Schull, Joseph & Gibson, J. Douglas

price: $27.00

Ships from BC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Macmillan, Canada Date Published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780771596094 ISBN: 077159609X

Description: Near Fine + in Near Fine + jacket. Large. A beautiful copy c/w black & white photo inserts that has 421 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: IAMBOOKS, BC, CANADA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Scotiabank Story: a History of the Bank of Nova Scotia, 1832-1982

by Schull, Joseph & Gibson, J. Douglas

price: $30.85

Ships from SA, AUSTRALIA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Macmillan, Toronto Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780771596094 ISBN: 077159609X

Description: Small Quarto. Near Fine copy in Very Good dustjacket [now protected]. Black & white illustrations.421 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Beulah Park Books, SA, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Scotiabank Story: a History of the Bank of Nova Scotia, 1832-1982

by Schull, Joseph, And Gibson, J. Douglas

price: $33.00

Ships from BC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Macmillan of Canada, Toronto, Canada Date Published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780771596094 ISBN: 077159609X

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Very Good in Very Good jacket Very Good in Very Good jacket Very Good in Very Good jacket Very Good in Very Good jacket Very Good in Very Good jacket Very Good in Very Good jacket Very good in very good dust jacket. Fine condition hardcover. No marks, no bumps, no creases. xv, 421 p. : ill.; 27 cm. Includes Illustrations. Includes index. Bank of Nova Scotia; Banks & Banking; Business & Economics; History; Non-Fiction; Nova Scotia; Jan0706-01. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Cynthia Phillips, BC, CANADA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Scotiabank Story: a History of the Bank of Nova Scotia, 1832-1982

by Schull, Joseph; Gibson, J. Douglas

price: $35.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780771596094 ISBN: 077159609X

Description: Very Good. Hardcover. Out-of-print oversize hardcover with dustjacket 2nd printing 1983 Macmillan Canada. Like new but for 1-inch archivally-repaired rip to back jacket. Superclean; no marks; pages bright; binding tight. 421 pages; Index; black-and-white photos. Language: English. Keywords: banking, banker, industry, Canadian, the Maritimes, provinces, based, finance, financing, business, corporate, international, assets, 150th, anniversary, commemorate, commemoration, charter. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Brainiac Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Scotiabank Story: a History of the Bank of Nova Scotia, 1832-1982

by Schull, Joseph; Gibson, J. Douglas

price: $38.00

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Macmillan of Canada, Toronto, ON, Canada Date Published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780771596094 ISBN: 077159609X

Description: Near Fine in Very Good + jacket. 4to. 421 pp. Blue cloth with gilt stamping. With index, b&w photos and illustrations. Written to commemorate the 150th anniversary of the Bank of Nova Scotia, this is the history of the rise, expansion, and fiscal achievements of one of the most successful banks in Canadian history. Very light edgewear; dj shows light edge and corner wear, two short closed tears on head of spine. Two copies available. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Williamsford Mill, ON, CANADA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Scotiabank Story: a History of the Bank of Nova Scotia, 1832-1982

by Joseph Schull, J. Douglas Gibson

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Macmillan of Canada ISBN-13: 9780771596094 ISBN: 077159609X

Description: Fair. Help save a tree. Buy all your used books from Green Earth Books. Read. Recycle and Reuse! read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: thriftbooks, WA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Scotiabank Story: a History of the Bank of Nova Scotia, 1832-1982

by Joseph Schull, J. Douglas Gibson

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Macmillan of Canada ISBN-13: 9780771596094 ISBN: 077159609X

Description: Good. Light shelving wear with minimal damage to cover and bindings. Pages show minor use. Help save a tree. Buy all your used books from Green Earth Books. Read. Recycle and Reuse! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: thriftbooks, WA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Scotiabank Story: a History of the Bank of Nova Scotia, 1832-1982

by Joseph Schull

price: $2.49

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780771596094 ISBN: 077159609X

Description: Satisfaction Guaranteed. Shipped quickly. Hardcover. 1St Edition Ed. Used, very good. Very good overall with light to moderate wear. No dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: QualityBargainBooks, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Scotiabank Story: a History of the Bank of Nova Scotia, 1832-1982

by Schull & Gibson, Joseph & J. Douglas

price: $9.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: MacMillan Date Published: 1983

Description: Very Good Condition in Very Good Dust Jacket, 421 pp. Hardcover. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bag A Book, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Scotiabank Story-a History of the Bank of Nova Scotia 1832-1982

by Schull, Joseph; Gibson, J. Douglas

price: $15.95

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: TORONTO: MACMILLAN OF CANADA, 1983 ISBN-13: 9780771596094 ISBN: 077159609X

Description: Very Good/Very Good. AN IMPORTANT CONTRIBUTION TO BANKING, CORPORATE, AND CANADIAN HISTORY. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: ONE MORE BOOK STORE, ON, CANADA

Reliability: High

used book

The Scotiabank Story a History of the Bank of Nova Scotia 1832-1982

by Schull, Joseph & Gibson, J Douglas

price: $20.00

Ships from ND, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Macmillan

Description: A fine green oversized hardcover with the banks crest on cover in a near fine dust jacket. Oversized(10.5 inches tall).422 pages. 1983 reprint. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Nermans Books And Collectibles, ND, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Scotiabank Story: a History of the Bank of Nova Scotia 1832-1982

by Schull, Joseph And Gibson, J. Douglas

price: $20.00

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Toronto: MacMillan, 1983, Toronto Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780771596094 ISBN: 077159609X

Description: /Dust Jacket Included. 077159609X Reprint. ISBN: 077159609x. Very good in very good jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Winged Monkey Books, VA, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.