» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Scotch-Irish: A Social History

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

The Scotch-Irish: A Social History

by James G Leyburn

About this title: This account of the Scotch-Irish heritage discusses life in Scotland, when their character and culture were shaped; their removal to Northern Ireland and the effect this had on their outlook on life; and their successive migrations to America.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Scotch-Irish: a Social History used book

Scotch-Irish: a Social History

by James Graham Leyburn

price: $6.48

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780807842591 ISBN: 0807842591

Description: Fair. [ No Hassle 30 Day Returns ] [ Underlining/Highlighting: SOME ] [ Writing: SOME ] [ Torn pages: NO ] [ Broken Seams: NO ] Publisher: University of North Carolina Press Pub Date: 8/1/1989 Binding: Paperback Pages: 377. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: BookHolders, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

The Scotch-Irish: a Social History used book

The Scotch-Irish: a Social History

by Leyburn, James G.

price: $6.66

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: The University of North Carolina Press ISBN-13: 9780807842591 ISBN: 0807842591

Description: Fine. 0807842591. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Heroic Image, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Scotch-Irish a Social History used book

The Scotch-Irish a Social History

by Leyburn, James G.

price: $7.00

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: The University of North Carolina Press, Chapel Hill Date Published: 1962 ISBN-13: 9780807842591 ISBN: 0807842591

Description: G. Moderate shelf wear. Previous owner's name on front end paper. Pages clean, binding solid.; 1 x 8.8 x 6 Inches; 377 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Samkat Books, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Scotch-Irish, a Social History used book

The Scotch-Irish, a Social History

by Leyburn, James G.

price: $8.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 12th printing Binding: Paperback 6" x 9" Publisher: University of North Carolina, Chapel Hill, NC Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780807842591 ISBN: 0807842591

Description: VG, corners/spine ends a little worn, cover a little rubbed, 377 pp. spine creased some, ISBN 0-8078-4259-1, read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Fireside Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

The Scotch-Irish: a Social History used book

The Scotch-Irish: a Social History

by Leyburn, James G.

price: $11.70

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780807842591 ISBN: 0807842591

Description: Fine. Perfect condition. Covers/pages are absolutely clean. Look barely read. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Enlite Books and Media, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Scotch-Irish: a Social History used book

The Scotch-Irish: a Social History

by Leyburn, James G. (Graham)

price: $12.00

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: University Of North Carolina Press, Chapel Hill, NC Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780807842591 ISBN: 0807842591

Description: Near Fine. 8 vo. 9th printing; 377 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Dorley House Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

The Scotch-Irish: a Social History used book

The Scotch-Irish: a Social History

by Leyburn, James G.

price: $12.49

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780807842591 ISBN: 0807842591

Description: NF/paperback; Chapel Hill (1962), 12 mo., xix, 377 pp., maps, notes, biblio., index; read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Aurelius Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Scotch-Irish: A Social History used book

The Scotch-Irish: A Social History

by Leyburn, James G

price: $14.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: University of North Carolina Press Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780807842591 ISBN: 0807842591

Description: Fine. No dust jacket as issued. very very slightest of corner curl else like new condition. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 377 p. Audience: General/trade. fine condition++ read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Laurel's Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Scotch-Irish: a Social History used book

Scotch-Irish: a Social History

by Leyburn, James G.

price: $14.45

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Later Printing Binding: Softcover Publisher: Univ of North Carolina Pr, Chapel Hill, North Carolina, U.S.A. Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780807842591 ISBN: 0807842591

Description: Near Very Good/Exception. No Jacket. 9 X 6. Binding firm and straight. EXCEPTION: faint edge stain. 377 pages, footnotes, appendixes, notes, bibliography & indexed. If needed for reference, research, analysis, dissertation or just enjoyment, this is the one. Pages are tight, bright and clean. No conspicuous reading wear. Covers, spine, edges and corners good+. Five maps. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Charles E. Peck, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Scotch-Irish: a Social History

by Leyburn, James G.

price: $17.50

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Chapel Hill, NC, U.S.A. : University of North Carolina Press, 1996

Description: Trade Paperback. Fine. 12th Printing. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. ISBN: 0-8078-4259-1. This book ". takes a fresh and frank look at the Scotch-Irish, examining with discernment the effect of them of their long migration from Scotland through Ulster to colonial America. " read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Neil Sundberg Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Scotch-Irish: a Social History new book

Scotch-Irish: a Social History

by Leyburn, James Graham

price: $18.11

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Univ of North Carolina Pr Date Published: 1989-08-01 ISBN-13: 9780807842591 ISBN: 0807842591

Description: NEW. Softcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780807842591. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Scotch-Irish: A Social History new book

The Scotch-Irish: A Social History

by Leyburn, James G

price: $18.37

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: University of North Carolina Press Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780807842591 ISBN: 0807842591

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 377 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Scotch-Irish: a Social History new book

The Scotch-Irish: a Social History

by James G. Leyburn

price: $19.87

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: The University of North Carolina Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780807842591 ISBN: 0807842591

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

The Scotch-Irish: A Social History used book

The Scotch-Irish: A Social History

by Leyburn, James G

price: $19.95

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: University of North Carolina Press Date Published: 1962 ISBN-13: 9780807842591 ISBN: 0807842591

Description: Fine. No dust jacket as issued. Clean and tight softcover, 1st edition (1962), no marks of any kind inside or out, excellent condition overall! Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 377 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: HiraEnterprises, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

The Scotch-Irish: A Social History new book

The Scotch-Irish: A Social History

by Leyburn, James G

price: $19.95

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: University of North Carolina Press Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780807842591 ISBN: 0807842591

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 377 p. Brand new with no marks or wear. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: K&G Pets, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

The Scotch-Irish: A Social History new book

The Scotch-Irish: A Social History

by Leyburn, James G

price: $27.95

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: University of North Carolina Press Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780807842591 ISBN: 0807842591

Description: New. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 377 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: fastNreliable2U, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

The Scotch-Irish: a Social History used book

The Scotch-Irish: a Social History

by James G. Leyburn

price: $4.98

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: The University of North Carolina Press Date Published: 1989-08-30 ISBN-13: 9780807842591 ISBN: 0807842591

Description: Very Good. Unmarked. Solid binding. No spline crease. Some light cover edge wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ken Brane, MI, USA

Reliability: High

The Scotch-Irish a Social History used book

The Scotch-Irish a Social History

by Leyburn, James

price: $7.90

Ships from SC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Later Ptg. Binding: Original Wraps Publisher: University of North Carolina Press, Chapel Hill Date Published: 1962 ISBN-13: 9780807842591 ISBN: 0807842591

Description: Very Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Clean, tight. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ruffin Books, SC, USA

Reliability: High

The Scotch-Irish: a Social History used book

The Scotch-Irish: a Social History

by James G. Leyburn

price: $8.50

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: The University of North Carolina Press Date Published: 1989-08-30 ISBN-13: 9780807842591 ISBN: 0807842591

Description: Like New. 377 pages, maps, notes, appendices, bibliography, index, priinted card cover. Cover very lightly shelfworn. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Royal Oak Book Shop, VA, USA

Reliability: High

The Scotch-Irish: a Social History used book

The Scotch-Irish: a Social History

by James G. Leyburn

price: $8.75

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: The University of North Carolina Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780807842591 ISBN: 0807842591

Description: Very Good. No marks on pages. Covers and spine show some wear. Within 2 days. Satisfaction guaranteed! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Stevens Book Shop, NC, USA

Reliability: High

The Scotch-Irish a Social History used book

The Scotch-Irish a Social History

by Leyburn, James G.

price: $8.95

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Later Printing Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: The University of North Carolina Press Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780807842591 ISBN: 0807842591

Description: Fine with no dust jacket. 0-8078-4259-1. Like new trade paperback, no markings except names on FFEP, mailed same day when possible.; 1.1 x 8.9 x 6 Inches. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Bookshop on the Avenue, VA, USA

Reliability: High

Scotch-Irish: Social History used book

Scotch-Irish: Social History

by Leyburn

price: $9.97

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780807842591 ISBN: 0807842591

Description: Very Good. Text may contain some highlighting. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Collegebooksdirect, TX, USA

Reliability: High

Scotch-Irish: a Social History used book

Scotch-Irish: a Social History

by Leyburn, James

price: $10.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: University of North Carolina Press Date Published: 1962 ISBN-13: 9780807842591 ISBN: 0807842591

Description: Good. Minor wear. Text is clean. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Orca Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

The Scotch-Irish: a Social History used book

The Scotch-Irish: a Social History

by James G. Leyburn

price: $10.45

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: The University of North Carolina Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780807842591 ISBN: 0807842591

Description: Fine. Cover is very glossy, extremly slight shelf wear, binding is tight, pages are crisp and clean, book is like new. Within 2 days. Satisfaction guaranteed! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Stevens Book Shop, NC, USA

Reliability: High

The Scotch-Irish: a Social History used book

The Scotch-Irish: a Social History

by James G. Leyburn

price: $10.79

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: The University of North Carolina Press Date Published: 1989-08-30 ISBN-13: 9780807842591 ISBN: 0807842591

Description: Like New in Like New jacket. Like New book-Appears unread. Slight edge wear on cover. 2 Pink spots on page edges. Satisfaction guaranteed. USPS tracking included at no additional charge. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: gehlbh, FL, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 1 out of 5 1 out of 5
Apr 28, 2009
By Mike, Chickamauga, GA

"My opinion: A bloated dispensation of researched material. No narrative flow or nuance. Shoe-horned facts and verbatim quotes from English deeds etc. This seems by scholar-for scholar. Should have been heavily edited, far too much minutiae."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jan 6, 2009
By Lyn, The United States

"A myth buster for me. Scholarly rational history of the Scots Irish."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jun 11, 2008
By Shep, Crofton, MD

"This classic is the scholarly case study with both sociological and historical perspectives. He describes the character and culture of this unique and wandering people, from Scotland to Ireland to North America. He acknowledges their military and political accomplishments while debunking many enduring myths. For example, though he found some earlier uses of the term 'Scotch-Irish' in Britain, he supports the view that it only came into general use in America following the substantial Irish Catholic immigration of the 19th century."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jan 14, 2008
By Carl, Aliquippa, PA

"I read this to get some background on my own study of family history, but it's well-written and may be of interest to anyone studying American, Irish and British history. what hit me the hardest was the author's description of the living conditions of the lowland Scots in the 1600s. To be brief, they were about the same as hogs today on an Iowa hog farm, only the hogs are better fed. No wonder these people scattered far and wide, as soon as they had a chance.

The author also goes into the 'buffer role' of these people, used in keeping down the Catholic Irish in Ireland, and Blacks and Native Americans here--although not nearly as well as Ted Allen in 'The Invention of the White Race.' He also deglamorizes some accounts of the intrinsic 'warrior spirit' and love of liberty among the Scots-Irish, or Ulster Scots, to use the Brit term, showing it was usually tempered by tribalism, and not always extended to other folks. At the same time, he acknowledges the importance of the 'local rule' aspect of their Presbyterianism and their ensuing importance as a bulwark of the American Revolution.

It's not for everyone, but it'll explode the myths of Davy Crockett and Daniel Boone at bit."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 5    Next page  
See all reviews of The Scotch-Irish: A Social History by James G Leyburn

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.8 out of 5 3.8 out of 5
10 of 11 (91%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.