» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Scoop

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Scoop

by Evelyn Waugh

About this title: Lord Copper, newspaper magnate and proprietor of 'The Daily Beast', has always prided himself on his intuitive flair for spotting ace reporters. That is not to say he has not made the odd blunder, however, and may in a moment of weakness make another. Acting on a dinner party tip from Mrs. Algernon Stitch, he feels convinced that he has hit on just the chap to cover a promising little war in the African Republic of Ishmaelia.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 5   change currency
sort by
used book

Scoop

by Waugh, Evelyn

price: $6.75

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little Brown and Company Date Published: 1977 ISBN-13: 9780316926171 ISBN: 0316926175

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. 321 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Scoop used book

Scoop

by Waugh, Evelyn

price: $2.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Penguin Date Published: 1984

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Linda's Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

Scoop used book

Scoop

by Evelyn Waugh

price: $4.25

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Back Bay Books Date Published: 1999-09 ISBN-13: 9780316926102 ISBN: 0316926108

Description: Fair. Different cover art, published 1977, publisher Little Brown and Company. Cover has a little edge wear. Text has light underlining. Good as a reading copy. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: bookramp, NH, USA

Reliability: Best

Scoop used book

Scoop

by Evelyn Waugh

price: $4.38

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Back Bay Books Date Published: 1999-09 ISBN-13: 9780316926102 ISBN: 0316926108

Description: Good. Cover shows some shelf wear or creases. No highlighting or underlining. Pages yellowed / tanned. You're gonna love this book! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Audrey's Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Scoop used book

Scoop

by Evelyn Waugh

price: $4.90

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Back Bay Books Date Published: 1999-09 ISBN-13: 9780316926102 ISBN: 0316926108

Description: Good. Different cover art, publishing date 1977, same publisher. Cover has a little edge wear. Text unmarked and in good shape. Nice copy overall. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: bookramp, NH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Scoop

by Evelyn Waugh

price: $5.00

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Penguin Books. Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780140004557 ISBN: 0140004556

Description: FINE. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: David Harris, ON, CANADA

Reliability: Best

used book

Scoop

by Waugh

price: $6.01

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Reprinted 1977 Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little Brown And Co, Boston Date Published: 1966

Description: No Illustrations. Very Good in Very Good jacket. EX-LIBRARY. EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. ILLUSTRATED DUST JACKET WRAPPED IN MYLAR. BLACK CLOTH COVER. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT WITH LIBRARY STAMPS MARKED OUT. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mybooklocator, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

Scoop: a Novel About Journalists (Penguin Modern Classics) used book

Scoop: a Novel About Journalists (Penguin Modern Classics)

by Waugh, Evelyn

price: $7.90

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780141184029 ISBN: 0141184027

Description: Very good. PB DELL LAUREL EDITION-"LX128"FIRST DELL PRINTING-1961. 2 COMPLETE NOVELS "SCOOP" AND "PUT OUT MORE FLAGS" CHIP/TEAR @ TOP FRONT COVER EDGE W/LOWER FRONT TIP CREASE. SPINE FADING [1-2] OW MINIMAL SHELFWEAR TO COVER EDGES. FRONT HINGE LIGHTLY CREASED. 416 PGS INTACT W. BORDER TANNING [1-2] INSIDE COVERS TAN [2-3][B-28] read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: cathy javier, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Scoop

by Waugh, Evelyn

price: $8.38

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Other Publisher: Little Brown and Company Date Published: 1977 ISBN-13: 9780316926171 ISBN: 0316926175

Description: Good. 321 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Scoop

by Evelyn Waugh

price: $9.57

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Description: Good. Good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Scoop used book

Scoop

by Waugh, Evelyn

price: $11.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Back Bay Books ISBN-13: 9780316926102 ISBN: 0316926108

Description: Very Good Condition. ISBN 0-316-92610-8. Paperback, Cover Wear Edition: 1977. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Buccaneer Books Inc, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Scoop new book

Scoop

by Evelyn Waugh

price: $11.30

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Back Bay Books Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780316926102 ISBN: 0316926108

Description: Brand New from Publisher. No Remainder Mark. -Great Buy! -100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Scoop

by Waugh, Evelyn

price: $11.90

Ships from QLD, AUSTRALIA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: paperback Publisher: Penguin, Middlesex Date Published: 1969

Description: Quentin Blake cover illustration. Good-Very Good. 12mo. 222pp. Penguin Modern Classics edition of this Evelyn Waugh novel, being a satire of Fleet Street and its hectic pursuit of hot news; cover illustration by Quentin Blake; this copy has the former owner's name to verso of front cover, versos of covers tanned, endpapers foxed, covers rubbed, G-VG throughout. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Gotcha By The Books, QLD, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: Best

used book

Scoop

by Waugh, Evelyn

price: $12.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little Brown and Company, Boston Date Published: 1938 ISBN-13: 9780316926171 ISBN: 0316926175

Description: Good. No dust jacket. Ex libris sticker on front endpage, o/w the book is very clean and tight. Mustard cover w/red print. 1st ed--nice collectible. 321 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: AllieneTurner, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Scoop

by Evelyn Waugh

price: $12.01

Ships from LANCASHIRE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin Books Ltd Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780140100426 ISBN: 0140100423

Description: Good. A slight tan to the book edge. Most items will be dispatched the same or the next working day. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Revival Books, LANCASHIRE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Scoop new book

Scoop

by Waugh, Evelyn

price: $12.30

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Back Bay Books Date Published: 1977 ISBN-13: 9780316926102 ISBN: 0316926108

Description: New. No dust jacket as issued. New softcover. No markings. Tracking on every package. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 336 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Kimberley Blaha, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

Scoop new book

Scoop

by Waugh, Evelyn

list price: $14.99

our price: $13.49

you save: $1.50 (10%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Back Bay Books Date Published: 1977 ISBN-13: 9780316926102 ISBN: 0316926108

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 336 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Scoop used book

Scoop

by Waugh, Evelyn

price: $13.88

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Back Bay Books Date Published: 1977 ISBN-13: 9780316926102 ISBN: 0316926108

Description: Fair. Paperback, a good reading copy. Cover image is a stock image and may vary. Your book will be securely packed and promptly dispatched from our UK warehouse. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: c-books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Scoop new book

Scoop

by Waugh, Evelyn

price: $14.41

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Back Bay Books Date Published: 1977-11-30 ISBN-13: 9780316926102 ISBN: 0316926108

Description: NEW. Softcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780316926102. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Scoop new book

Scoop

by Evelyn Waugh

price: $14.93

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Back Bay Books Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780316926102 ISBN: 0316926108

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Scoop ( Large Print)

by Evelyn Waugh

price: $15.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Good. CHIVERS PRESS, 1985; EX-LIBRARY; DJ RUBBED, SCUFFED, SPOTTED Dust Jacket Condition: GOOD. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Scoop

by Evelyn, Waugh

price: $18.26

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Penguin Date Published: 1948

Description: Fair. Paperback, a good reading copy. Your book will be securely packed and promptly dispatched from our UK warehouse. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: c-books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Scoop

by Evelyn Waugh

price: $20.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little, Brown and Company Date Published: 1938

Description: Used-Good. Ex-Library. Hardcover. We individually inspect and grade each book. Our books are professionally packaged and processed quickly. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Lindsay Family Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Scoop

by Waugh, Evelyn

price: $21.00

Ships from VT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little, Brown & Co, Boston. 1938

Description: 2nd printing, yellow decorated hardcover w/o dj, dirty boards, ageing to page edges, pon in light ink on ffep, tape residue on eps, o/w clean and unmarked, G/none. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Long River Books, VT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Scoop

by Evelyn Waugh

price: $21.45

Ships from DEVON, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Penguin Books, Middlesex Date Published: 1984

Description: Cover Design By Bentley/Farrell/Burnett. Very Good (AVERAGE). No Jacket. Mass Market Paperback. Mass Market Paperback. Not Signed or Inscribed. FEEL FREE TO E-MAIL FOR PHOTOGRAPHS AND FURTHER DETAILS. FROM A DEALER WHO TELLS YOU WHO THEY ARE AND WHAT THEIR TELEPHONE AND ADDRESS CONTACT DETAILS ARE! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: J J Basset & B J Northcott T/A, DEVON, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 5: 1 2 3 4 5 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Oct 14, 2009
By Paul, Ankara, Turkey

"Satire of the highest class. Waugh captures brilliantly the eccentricities of an era now gone for ever, a time of telegrams and Fleet Street magnates. A country writer is accidentally sent to cover a war, and is bewildered by things such as expenses (which he soon takes full advantage of) and telegrams (which he uses as if they were letters). Hilarious, yet thought-provoking."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Sep 17, 2009
By Jrobertus, Austin, TX

"This is a hilarious sendup of foreign correspondents. William Boot is dispatched to the fictional state of Ishmaelia to monitor the civil war there for his paper. He and his cronies spend a lot of time in bars generating stories, which is easier and much safer than actually going to the front. It makes you wonder."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Sep 10, 2009
By F.R., London, The United Kingdom

"Waugh's satire on Fleet Street and the foreign press pack has lost some of its edge in this more technological age, but is still laugh old loud funny. After a case of mistaken identity, gentle countryside reporter William Boot is dispatched to the African country of Ishmaelia to cover a civil war. Once there, despite his utter ineptitude, he stumbles his way into being the journalist of the hour.

There are lots of passages to pick out and admire from this book, but if I had to choose a favourite it would be the exploits of American journalist Wenlock Jakes."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 1 out of 5 1 out of 5
Jul 23, 2009
By Heather, Portland, OR

"This was the last of the books from mom's college reading list I read. She did an independent study on Waugh. I chose this one because of the journalism theme, intent as I was on becoming a journalist myself one day. I remember really not liking the writing style and not being able to identify with any of the characters."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 18    Next page  
See all reviews of Scoop by Evelyn Waugh

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.1 out of 5 4.1 out of 5
17 of 18 (94%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
A Handful of Dust

A Handful of Dust

by Evelyn Waugh

see all from $1.99!

new only from $7.94!

Vile Bodies

Vile Bodies

by Evelyn Waugh

see all from $2.00!

new only from $7.94!

Put Out More Flags

Put Out More Flags

by Evelyn Waugh

see all from $1.99!

new only from $7.42!

Brideshead Revisited

Brideshead Revisited

by Evelyn Waugh

see all from $1.99!

new only from $6.23!

Black mischief

Black mischief

by Evelyn Waugh

see all from $1.99!

new only from $5.24!

Decline & Fall

Decline & Fall

by Evelyn Waugh

see all from $1.99!

new only from $3.88!