» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Scoop

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Scoop

by Evelyn Waugh

About this title: Lord Copper, newspaper magnate and proprietor of 'The Daily Beast', has always prided himself on his intuitive flair for spotting ace reporters. That is not to say he has not made the odd blunder, however, and may in a moment of weakness make another. Acting on a dinner party tip from Mrs. Algernon Stitch, he feels convinced that he has hit on just the chap to cover a promising little war in the African Republic of Ishmaelia.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 5   change currency
sort by
used book

Scoop

by Waugh, Evelyn

price: $5.05

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little Brown and Company Date Published: 1977 ISBN-13: 9780316926171 ISBN: 0316926175

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. 321 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Scoop used book

Scoop

by Evelyn Waugh

price: $4.38

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Back Bay Books Date Published: 1999-09 ISBN-13: 9780316926102 ISBN: 0316926108

Description: Good. Cover shows some shelf wear or creases. No highlighting or underlining. Pages yellowed / tanned. You're gonna love this book! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Audrey's Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Scoop used book

Scoop

by Evelyn Waugh

price: $4.90

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Back Bay Books Date Published: 1999-09 ISBN-13: 9780316926102 ISBN: 0316926108

Description: Good. Different cover art, publishing date 1977, same publisher. Cover has a little edge wear. Text unmarked and in good shape. Nice copy overall. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: bookramp, NH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Scoop

by Evelyn Waugh

price: $5.00

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Penguin Books. Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780140004557 ISBN: 0140004556

Description: FINE. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: David Harris, ON, CANADA

Reliability: Best

used book

Scoop

by Waugh, Evelyn

price: $7.30

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little, Brown ISBN-13: 9780316926171 ISBN: 0316926175

Description: Fine. 0316926175. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Heroic Image, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Scoop used book

Scoop

by Waugh, Evelyn

price: $7.65

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Back Bay Books ISBN-13: 9780316926102 ISBN: 0316926108

Description: Good. 0316926108 Paperback, Condition: Good; ex-library copy, will work well as a reading copy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: MonarchBooksUSA, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Scoop

by Waugh, Evelyn

price: $8.38

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Other Publisher: Little Brown and Company Date Published: 1977 ISBN-13: 9780316926171 ISBN: 0316926175

Description: Good. 321 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Scoop

by Evelyn Waugh

price: $9.57

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Description: Good. Good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Scoop used book

Scoop

by Waugh, Evelyn

price: $11.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Back Bay Books ISBN-13: 9780316926102 ISBN: 0316926108

Description: Very Good Condition. ISBN 0-316-92610-8. Paperback, Cover Wear Edition: 1977. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Buccaneer Books Inc, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Scoop

by Waugh, Evelyn

price: $11.90

Ships from QLD, AUSTRALIA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: paperback Publisher: Penguin, Middlesex Date Published: 1969

Description: Quentin Blake cover illustration. Good-Very Good. 12mo. 222pp. Penguin Modern Classics edition of this Evelyn Waugh novel, being a satire of Fleet Street and its hectic pursuit of hot news; cover illustration by Quentin Blake; this copy has the former owner's name to verso of front cover, versos of covers tanned, endpapers foxed, covers rubbed, G-VG throughout. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Gotcha By The Books, QLD, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: Best

used book

Scoop

by Evelyn Waugh

price: $11.99

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin Books Ltd Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780140100426 ISBN: 0140100423

Description: Good. Cover a bit worn and creased, Front cover marked and back cover slightly damaged; internally very good; rest All in good condition; read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Fairandfast, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Scoop

by Evelyn Waugh

price: $11.99

Ships from LANCASHIRE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin Books Ltd Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780140100426 ISBN: 0140100423

Description: Good. A slight tan to the book edge. Most items will be dispatched the same or the next working day. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Revival Books, LANCASHIRE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Scoop

by Evelyn Waugh

price: $11.99

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin Books Ltd Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780140100426 ISBN: 0140100423

Description: Good. This book is in GOOD overall condition. It shows signs of having been read and has general light wear to the cover, spine and pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Julies Bookshop, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Scoop

by Waugh, Evelyn

price: $12.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little Brown and Company, Boston Date Published: 1938 ISBN-13: 9780316926171 ISBN: 0316926175

Description: Good. No dust jacket. Ex libris sticker on front endpage, o/w the book is very clean and tight. Mustard cover w/red print. 1st ed--nice collectible. 321 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: AllieneTurner, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Scoop

by Evelyn Waugh

price: $12.01

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin Books Ltd Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780140100426 ISBN: 0140100423

Description: Acceptable. Book cover-The cover of this book is creased or has markings in accordance with the book's age. Page colour-Slightly discoloured in accordance with book age. Previous owner's name written in the book. The edges of this are slightly discoloured. **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Greener Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Scoop new book

Scoop

by Waugh, Evelyn

price: $12.30

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Back Bay Books Date Published: 1977 ISBN-13: 9780316926102 ISBN: 0316926108

Description: New. No dust jacket as issued. New softcover. No markings. Tracking on every package. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 336 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Kimberley Blaha, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

Scoop new book

Scoop

by Waugh, Evelyn

list price: $14.99

our price: $13.49

you save: $1.50 (10%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Back Bay Books Date Published: 1977 ISBN-13: 9780316926102 ISBN: 0316926108

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 336 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Scoop used book

Scoop

by Waugh, Evelyn

price: $13.54

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Back Bay Books Date Published: 1977 ISBN-13: 9780316926102 ISBN: 0316926108

Description: Fair. Paperback, a good reading copy. Cover image is a stock image and may vary. Your book will be securely packed and promptly dispatched from our UK warehouse. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: c-books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Scoop new book

Scoop

by Waugh, Evelyn

price: $14.74

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Back Bay Books Date Published: 1977-11-30 ISBN-13: 9780316926102 ISBN: 0316926108

Description: NEW. Softcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780316926102. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 10

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Scoop new book

Scoop

by Evelyn Waugh

price: $14.93

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Back Bay Books Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780316926102 ISBN: 0316926108

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Scoop

by Waugh

price: $15.00

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprinted 1977 Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little Brown And Co, Boston Date Published: 1966

Description: No Illustrations. Very Good in Very Good jacket. EX-LIBRARY. EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. ILLUSTRATED DUST JACKET WRAPPED IN MYLAR. BLACK CLOTH COVER. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT WITH LIBRARY STAMPS MARKED OUT. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mybooklocator, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Scoop ( Large Print)

by Evelyn Waugh

price: $15.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Good. CHIVERS PRESS, 1985; EX-LIBRARY; DJ RUBBED, SCUFFED, SPOTTED Dust Jacket Condition: GOOD. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Scoop

by Evelyn Waugh

price: $16.54

Ships from UK, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Second Edition Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Penguin, UK Date Published: 1948

Description: Very Good. Penguin Fiction Orange Paperback Book No 455. This Book Is In Very Good Condition But Has Got A Tanned & Chipped Spine The Page Edges Are Slightly Dirty But The Pages Are Clean. We Accept PayPal. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Marian and Bob Books, UK, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Scoop

by Evelyn, Waugh

price: $18.35

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Penguin Date Published: 1948

Description: Fair. Paperback, a good reading copy. Your book will be securely packed and promptly dispatched from our UK warehouse. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: c-books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Scoop

by Evelyn Waugh

price: $20.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little, Brown and Company Date Published: 1938

Description: Used-Good. Ex-Library. Hardcover. We individually inspect and grade each book. Our books are professionally packaged and processed quickly. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Lindsay Family Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 5: 1 2 3 4 5 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Oct 14, 2009
By Paul, Ankara, 68, Turkey

"Satire of the highest class. Waugh captures brilliantly the eccentricities of an era now gone for ever, a time of telegrams and Fleet Street magnates. A country writer is accidentally sent to cover a war, and is bewildered by things such as expenses (which he soon takes full advantage of) and telegrams (which he uses as if they were letters). Hilarious, yet thought-provoking."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Sep 17, 2009
By Jrobertus, Austin, TX

"This is a hilarious sendup of foreign correspondents. William Boot is dispatched to the fictional state of Ishmaelia to monitor the civil war there for his paper. He and his cronies spend a lot of time in bars generating stories, which is easier and much safer than actually going to the front. It makes you wonder."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Sep 10, 2009
By F.R., London, The United Kingdom

"Waugh's satire on Fleet Street and the foreign press pack has lost some of its edge in this more technological age, but is still laugh old loud funny. After a case of mistaken identity, gentle countryside reporter William Boot is dispatched to the African country of Ishmaelia to cover a civil war. Once there, despite his utter ineptitude, he stumbles his way into being the journalist of the hour.

There are lots of passages to pick out and admire from this book, but if I had to choose a favourite it would be the exploits of American journalist Wenlock Jakes."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 1 out of 5 1 out of 5
Jul 23, 2009
By Heather, Portland, OR

"This was the last of the books from mom's college reading list I read. She did an independent study on Waugh. I chose this one because of the journalism theme, intent as I was on becoming a journalist myself one day. I remember really not liking the writing style and not being able to identify with any of the characters."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 18    Next page  
See all reviews of Scoop by Evelyn Waugh

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.1 out of 5 4.1 out of 5
17 of 18 (94%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
A Handful of Dust

A Handful of Dust

by Evelyn Waugh

see all from $1.99!

new only from $3.01!

Vile Bodies

Vile Bodies

by Evelyn Waugh

see all from $1.99!

new only from $7.94!

Put Out More Flags

Put Out More Flags

by Evelyn Waugh

see all from $1.99!

new only from $7.42!

Brideshead Revisited

Brideshead Revisited

by Evelyn Waugh

see all from $1.99!

new only from $6.23!

Black mischief

Black mischief

by Evelyn Waugh

see all from $1.99!

new only from $5.00!

Decline & Fall

Decline & Fall

by Evelyn Waugh

see all from $1.99!

new only from $3.88!