About this title: Lord Copper, newspaper magnate and proprietor of 'The Daily Beast', has always prided himself on his intuitive flair for spotting ace reporters. That is not to say he has not made the odd blunder, however, and may in a moment of weakness make another. Acting on a dinner party tip from Mrs. Algernon Stitch, he feels convinced that he has hit on just the chap to cover a promising little war in the African Republic of Ishmaelia.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Back Bay Books
Date Published: 1999-09
ISBN-13:9780316926102ISBN:0316926108
Description: Good. Cover shows some shelf wear or creases. No highlighting or underlining. Pages yellowed / tanned. You're gonna love this book! read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Back Bay Books
Date Published: 1999-09
ISBN-13:9780316926102ISBN:0316926108
Description: Good. Different cover art, publishing date 1977, same publisher. Cover has a little edge wear. Text unmarked and in good shape. Nice copy overall. read more
Binding: paperback
Publisher: Penguin, Middlesex
Date Published: 1969
Description: Quentin Blake cover illustration. Good-Very Good. 12mo. 222pp. Penguin Modern Classics edition of this Evelyn Waugh novel, being a satire of Fleet Street and its hectic pursuit of hot news; cover illustration by Quentin Blake; this copy has the former owner's name to verso of front cover, versos of covers tanned, endpapers foxed, covers rubbed, G-VG throughout. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Penguin Books Ltd
Date Published: 1987
ISBN-13:9780140100426ISBN:0140100423
Description: Good. Cover a bit worn and creased, Front cover marked and back cover slightly damaged; internally very good; rest All in good condition; read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Penguin Books Ltd
Date Published: 1987
ISBN-13:9780140100426ISBN:0140100423
Description: Good. This book is in GOOD overall condition. It shows signs of having been read and has general light wear to the cover, spine and pages. read more
Edition: First edition.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Little Brown and Company, Boston
Date Published: 1938
ISBN-13:9780316926171ISBN:0316926175
Description: Good. No dust jacket. Ex libris sticker on front endpage, o/w the book is very clean and tight. Mustard cover w/red print. 1st ed--nice collectible. 321 p. Audience: General/trade. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Penguin Books Ltd
Date Published: 1987
ISBN-13:9780140100426ISBN:0140100423
Description: Acceptable. Book cover-The cover of this book is creased or has markings in accordance with the book's age. Page colour-Slightly discoloured in accordance with book age. Previous owner's name written in the book. The edges of this are slightly discoloured. **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! read more
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Back Bay Books
Date Published: 1977
ISBN-13:9780316926102ISBN:0316926108
Description: New. No dust jacket as issued. New softcover. No markings. Tracking on every package. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 336 p. Audience: General/trade. read more
Binding: PAPERBACK
Publisher: Back Bay Books
Date Published: 1977
ISBN-13:9780316926102ISBN:0316926108
Description: Fair. Paperback, a good reading copy. Cover image is a stock image and may vary. Your book will be securely packed and promptly dispatched from our UK warehouse. read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Back Bay Books
Date Published: 1977-11-30
ISBN-13:9780316926102ISBN:0316926108
Description: NEW. Softcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780316926102. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Back Bay Books
Date Published: 1999
ISBN-13:9780316926102ISBN:0316926108
Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more
Edition: Reprinted 1977
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Little Brown And Co, Boston
Date Published: 1966
Description: No Illustrations. Very Good in Very Good jacket. EX-LIBRARY. EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. ILLUSTRATED DUST JACKET WRAPPED IN MYLAR. BLACK CLOTH COVER. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT WITH LIBRARY STAMPS MARKED OUT. read more
Edition: Second Edition
Binding: Mass Market Paperback
Publisher: Penguin, UK
Date Published: 1948
Description: Very Good. Penguin Fiction Orange Paperback Book No 455. This Book Is In Very Good Condition But Has Got A Tanned & Chipped Spine The Page Edges Are Slightly Dirty But The Pages Are Clean. We Accept PayPal. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Little, Brown and Company
Date Published: 1938
Description: Used-Good. Ex-Library. Hardcover. We individually inspect and grade each book. Our books are professionally packaged and processed quickly. read more
"Satire of the highest class. Waugh captures brilliantly the eccentricities of an era now gone for ever, a time of telegrams and Fleet Street magnates. A country writer is accidentally sent to cover a war, and is bewildered by things such as expenses (which he soon takes full advantage of) and telegrams (which he uses as if they were letters). Hilarious, yet thought-provoking."
"This is a hilarious sendup of foreign correspondents. William Boot is dispatched to the fictional state of Ishmaelia to monitor the civil war there for his paper. He and his cronies spend a lot of time in bars generating stories, which is easier and much safer than actually going to the front. It makes you wonder."
"Waugh's satire on Fleet Street and the foreign press pack has lost some of its edge in this more technological age, but is still laugh old loud funny. After a case of mistaken identity, gentle countryside reporter William Boot is dispatched to the African country of Ishmaelia to cover a civil war. Once there, despite his utter ineptitude, he stumbles his way into being the journalist of the hour.
There are lots of passages to pick out and admire from this book, but if I had to choose a favourite it would be the exploits of American journalist Wenlock Jakes."
"This was the last of the books from mom's college reading list I read. She did an independent study on Waugh. I chose this one because of the journalism theme, intent as I was on becoming a journalist myself one day. I remember really not liking the writing style and not being able to identify with any of the characters."
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.