» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Science, Philosophy, and Human Behavior in the Soviet Union

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Science, Philosophy, and Human Behavior in the Soviet Union

by Loren R Graham

About this title: Soviet philosophy of science - dialectical materialism - is an area of intellectual endeavor that engages thousands of specialists in the Soviet Union but passes almost entirely unnoticed in the West. It is true that a few Western authors have examined Soviet discussions of individual problems in philosophy of science, such as philosophical issues of biology, or psychology; nonetheless, no one else in the last twenty-five years has tried to study in detail the relationship of dialectical materialism to Soviet science as a whole. It is an unusual experience, rewarding yet worrisome, to be the ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
used book

Science, Philosophy, and Human Behavior in the Soviet Union

by Loren R. Graham

price: $2.10

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780231064422 ISBN: 023106442X

Description: Good. "Reading Copy Only-May have warping, tears, or excessive shelf wear. " Dust Jacket Condition: GOOD. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

new book

Science, Philosophy, and Human Behavior in Soviet Union (Hardcover)

by Graham, Loren R.

price: $4.95

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: HARDCOVER Publisher: Columbia University Press Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780231064422 ISBN: 023106442X

Description: Brand new. [I will ship immediately] Book in great condition: no markings, slightly worn covers and edges, nice binding. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: University Book Source, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Science, Philosophy, and Human Behavior in the Soviet Union

by Loren R. Graham

price: $5.91

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Columbia Univ Pr Date Published: 1987-06 ISBN-13: 9780231064422 ISBN: 023106442X

Description: Good. In good condition, but missing dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The-Book-Ladies, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Science, Philosophy, and Human Behavior in the Soviet Union

by Loren R. Graham

price: $5.91

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Columbia Univ Pr Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780231064422 ISBN: 023106442X

Description: Good. Used item may show library stamps, stickers and marks. Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Science, Philosophy, and Human Behavior in the Soviet Union

by Loren R. Graham

price: $5.92

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780231064422 ISBN: 023106442X

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Science, Philosophy and Human Behavior in Soviet Union (Paperback) new book

Science, Philosophy and Human Behavior in Soviet Union (Paperback)

by Graham, Loren R.

price: $7.04

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: SOFTCOVER Publisher: Columbia University Press Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780231064439 ISBN: 0231064438

Description: Brand new. [I will ship immediately] Book in great condition: no markings, slightly worn covers and edges, nice binding. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: University Book Source, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Science, Philosophy and Human Behavior in the Soviet Union used book

Science, Philosophy and Human Behavior in the Soviet Union

by Loren R. Graham

price: $10.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Columbia University Press Date Published: 1989-09 ISBN-13: 9780231064439 ISBN: 0231064438

Description: Very Good. Unmarked, light shelf rubs and smudging to edge-Thanks! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: PZA Books, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Science, Philosophy, and Human Behavior in the Soviet Union

by Graham, Loren R.

price: $11.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: HB Publisher: Columbia University Press, New York Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780231064422 ISBN: 023106442X

Description: Drawings. No dj; ex-library; lib markings o/w VG, no dj. 565 pgs read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Candy Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Science, Philosophy, and Human Behavior in the Soviet Union

by Graham, Loren R.

price: $15.00

Ships from IA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Columbia Univ Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780231064422 ISBN: 023106442X

Description: Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 023106442X. 565 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Jonathan Grobe Books, IA, USA

Reliability: Best

new book

Science, Philosophy, and Human Behavior in the Soviet Union

by Loren R. Graham

price: $24.95

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Columbia Univ Pr Date Published: 1987-06 ISBN-13: 9780231064422 ISBN: 023106442X

Description: New. New book with slight shelf wear to DJ. Great service is our promise. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Daylight Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Science, Philosophy and Human Behavior in the Soviet Union

by Graham, Loren R.

price: $55.00

Ships from VT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Columbia University Press Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780231064422 ISBN: 023106442X

Description: Fine in fine dust jacket. Hbk 8vo xiii, 565 pp an unread copy excellent in sleeve protected dj text as new. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Sutton Books, VT, USA

Reliability: Best

new book

Science, Philosophy and Human Behavior in the Sovi

by Loren R. Graham

price: $2.95

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Columbia Univ Press Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780231064422 ISBN: 023106442X

Description: Brand New in Brand New jacket. New book. In excellent condition. No remainder marks. Slight shelf wear. (3305) read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Purple Isle Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Science, Philosophy and Human Behavior* used book

Science, Philosophy and Human Behavior*

by Graham, Loren R.

price: $8.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: TRADE PAPERBACK Publisher: COLUMBIA UNIVERSITY PRESS Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780231064439 ISBN: 0231064438

Description: GOOD CONDITION. USED. * in the Soviet Union. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Montclair Book Center, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Science, Philosophy and Human Behaviour in the Soviet Union By Graham, Loren

price: $21.05

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

ISBN-13: 9780231064422 ISBN: 023106442X

Description: Used-Very Good. UNREAD BOOK-Clean throughout ï ¿ ½ Dispatch by FIRST CLASS POST within TWO WORKING DAYS with IMMEDIATE CONFIRMATION. Independent bookseller established for 15 years. Excellent customer service is our priority. No-quibble 30-day refund guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Book Academy, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

new book

Science, Philosophy, and Human Behavior in the Soviet Union (Hb)

by Graham, Loren R.

price: $24.50

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: COLUMBIA Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780231064422 ISBN: 023106442X

Description: ABSOLUELY BRAND NEW (never opened)-ships immediately. 023106442X. Brand New; BRAND NEW. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: scholars_attic, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Science, Philosophy, and Human Behavior in the Soviet Union (Pb) new book

Science, Philosophy, and Human Behavior in the Soviet Union (Pb)

by Graham,

price: $29.50

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: COLUMBIA Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780231064439 ISBN: 0231064438

Description: ABSOLUELY BRAND NEW(gift quality). ships immediately. 231064438. Brand New; BRAND NEW. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: scholars_attic, IL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Science, Philosophy, and Human Behavior in the Soviet Union

by Loren R. Graham

price: $64.45

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Columbia Univ Pr Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780231064422 ISBN: 023106442X

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Science, Philosophy and Human Behavior in the Soviet Union used book

Science, Philosophy and Human Behavior in the Soviet Union

by Loren R. Graham

price: $67.42

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Columbia University Press Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780231064439 ISBN: 0231064438

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Science, Philosophy and Human Behavior in the Soviet Union used book

Science, Philosophy and Human Behavior in the Soviet Union

by Loren R. Graham

price: $68.85

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Columbia University Press Date Published: 1989-09 ISBN-13: 9780231064439 ISBN: 0231064438

Description: Good. Excellent customer service. May ship from alternate location depending on your zip code and availability. Satisfaction guaranteed! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kings Ridge Media, WI, USA

Reliability: High

Science, Philosophy and Human Behavior in the Soviet Union new book

Science, Philosophy and Human Behavior in the Soviet Union

by Loren R. Graham

price: $98.55

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Columbia University Press Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780231064439 ISBN: 0231064438

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

new book

Science, Philosophy, and Human Behavior in the Soviet Union

by Loren R. Graham

price: $99.00

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Columbia Univ Pr Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780231064422 ISBN: 023106442X

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Science, Philosophy, and Human Behavior in the Soviet Union By Graham, Loren R.

by Loren R. Graham

price: $115.95

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Columbia Univ Pr Date Published: 1987-06 ISBN-13: 9780231064422 ISBN: 023106442X

Description: Very Good. HARDCOVER-1987 First Edition-Fine in a Fine dust jacket-bts10. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Grace, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Science, Philosophy and Human Behavior in the Soviet Union

by Graham, Loren R.

price: $8.00

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Columbia Univ Pr, New York Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780231064422 ISBN: 023106442X

Description: Very Good/Very Good. 8vo-7¾" to 9¾" Tall 023106442X. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Abbey Bookshop, OR, USA

Reliability: Low


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.