Cover may not depict edition offered for sale
available COPIES
About this title: In this thought-provoking new book, David Bohm, one of today's most foremost scientific thinkers, and David Peat, well-known science writer, contend that science has lost its bearings over the last century and become a narrow, abstracted and fragmented way of approaching nature and reality. The authors propose a return to greater creativity and communication in the sciences through a renewed emphasis on ideas rather than formulae, to give a more complete and meaningful approach. Tracing the history of science from Aristotle to Einstein, from the Pythagorean theorem to quantum mechanics, the ...
read more
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Your search: Books » Science, Order and Creativity
(35 available copies)
Page 1 of 2
Science, Order, and Creativity
by
Bohm, David, And Peat, F David
Ships from
NV,
USA
Binding: Trade Paperback
Publisher: Bantam Books
Date Published: 1987
ISBN-13: 9780553344493
ISBN: 0553344498
Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 292 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more
Science, Order, and Creativity: a Dramatic New Look at the Creative Roots of Science and Life
by
David Bohm
Ships from
IN,
USA
ISBN-13: 9780553344493
ISBN: 0553344498
Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Science, Order, and Creativity: a Dramatic New Look at the Creative Roots of Science and Life
by
David Bohm
Ships from
WA,
USA
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Bantam
ISBN-13: 9780553344493
ISBN: 0553344498
Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more
Science, Order, and Creativity: a Dramatic New Look at the Creative Roots of Science and Life
by
Bohm, David
Ships from
CA,
USA
Binding: PAPERBACK
Publisher: Bantam
ISBN-13: 9780553344493
ISBN: 0553344498
Description: Good. 0553344498 GOOD CONDITION, COVERS HAVE SOME MINOR WEAR, HAS SOME MINOR HIGHLIGHT. (STOCK#: NOENN-PC2) read more
Science, Order, and Creativity
by
Bohm, David, and Peat, F David
Ships from
MT,
USA
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Bantam Books
Date Published: 1987
ISBN-13: 9780553344493
ISBN: 0553344498
Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 292 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more
Science, Order, and Creativity: a Dramatic New Look at the Creative Roots of Science and Life
by
David Bohm
Ships from
MI,
USA
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Bantam
Date Published: 1987-10-01
ISBN-13: 9780553344493
ISBN: 0553344498
Description: Very Good. Binding is tight and square. Text is clean and bright. Corners and edges slightly rubbed and bumped. Careful packaging and fast shipping. We recommend PRIORITY MAIL for even faster delivery! read more
Science, Order, and Creativity: a Dramatic New Look at the Creative Roots of Science and Life
by
David Bohm
Ships from
NJ,
USA
Binding: Trade Paperback
Publisher: Bantam
ISBN-13: 9780553344493
ISBN: 0553344498
Description: Fine New in Fine jacket. SOFT COVER, Fine/Fine, Bantam, 1987, 0.87 in. H x 9.03 in. L x 6.04 in. W, 9.6 oz. This copy has no signs of use, is in Excellent Condition Overall. Note: expect tanning of any paperback more than a few years old, regardless of condition. read more
condition:
Book:
seller information:
Name:
Books_By_Russ ,
NJ,
USA
Reliability:
Science, Order and Creativity
by
Bohm, David; Peat, E. David
Ships from
AZ,
USA
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Bantam Books, New York
Date Published: 1987
ISBN-13: 9780553344493
ISBN: 0553344498
Description: Very Good- 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Light cover wear. read more
Science, Order, and Creativity
by
Bohm, David, and Peat, F David
Ships from
CA,
USA
Edition: Illustrated.
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Bantam Books
Date Published: 1987
ISBN-13: 9780553344493
ISBN: 0553344498
Description: Fine. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 292 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more
Science Order and Creativity: a Dramatic New Look at the Creative Roots of Science and Life
by
Bohm, David And F. David Peat
Ships from
ON,
CANADA
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Toronto: Bantam, 1987
Date Published: 1987
ISBN-13: 9780553344493
ISBN: 0553344498
Description: 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 280 pp. Very Good. SB8. read more
condition:
Book:
seller information:
Name:
Neil G. Marshall ,
ON,
CANADA
Reliability:
Science, Order, and Creativity
by
Bohm, David & F. David Peat
Ships from
CA,
USA
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Bantam Books
Date Published: 1987
ISBN-13: 9780553344493
ISBN: 0553344498
Description: Very Good-with no dust jacket. 0553344498. Cover is edgeworn.; 8vo 8"-9" tall. read more
condition:
Book:
seller information:
Name:
SLO Books ,
CA,
USA
Reliability:
Science, Order, and Creativity
by
Bohm, David & F. David Peat
Ships from
CA,
USA
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Bantam Books
Date Published: 1987
ISBN-13: 9780553344493
ISBN: 0553344498
Description: Very Good-with no dust jacket. 0553344498. Cover is edgeworn.; 8vo 8"-9" tall. read more
condition:
Book:
seller information:
Name:
SLO Books ,
CA,
USA
Reliability:
Science, Order, and Creativity
by
Bohm, David & F. David Peat
Ships from
CA,
USA
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Bantam Books
Date Published: 1987
ISBN-13: 9780553344493
ISBN: 0553344498
Description: Very Good-with no dust jacket. 0553344498. Cover is edgeworn.; 8vo 8"-9" tall. read more
condition:
Book:
seller information:
Name:
SLO Books ,
CA,
USA
Reliability:
Science, Order, and Creativity
by
Bohm, David & F. David Peat
Ships from
CA,
USA
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Bantam Books
Date Published: 1987
ISBN-13: 9780553344493
ISBN: 0553344498
Description: Very Good-with no dust jacket. 0553344498. Cover is edgeworn.; 8vo 8"-9" tall. read more
condition:
Book:
seller information:
Name:
SLO Books ,
CA,
USA
Reliability:
Science, Order, and Creativity
by
David Bohm
Ships from
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Bantam Doubleday Dell Publishing
Date Published: 1987
ISBN-13: 9780553344493
ISBN: 0553344498
Description: Acceptable. **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! read more
Science, Order and Creativity
by
Bohm, Dr. David; Peat, E. David
Ships from
MI,
USA
Edition: 1st Printing
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Bantam Books, New York
Date Published: 1987
ISBN-13: 9780553344493
ISBN: 0553344498
Description: Very Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Very good soft cover edition. 1st Printing. Clean. Tight binding. 280 pages. read more
Science, Order, and Creativity
by
Bohm, David, and Peat, F David
list price: $19.00
our price: $16.46
you save: $2.54 (13%!)
Ships from
NV,
USA
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Bantam Books
Date Published: 1987
ISBN-13: 9780553344493
ISBN: 0553344498
Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 292 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more
Science, Order and Creativity
by
David Bohm, F. David Peat
Ships from
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Routledge
Date Published: 1988
ISBN-13: 9780415030793
ISBN: 041503079X
Description: Good. **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! read more
condition:
Book:
seller information:
Name:
Greener Books ,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:
Science, Order, and Creativity
by
Bohm, David
Ships from
IL,
USA
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Bantam, 1987
Date Published: 1987
ISBN-13: 9780415030793
ISBN: 041503079X
Description: Very Good. Trade Paperback. read more
condition:
Book:
seller information:
Name:
The Book Den ,
IL,
USA
Reliability:
Science, Order and Creativity
by
Bohm, David And F. David Peat
Ships from
CA,
USA
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Bantam Books
Date Published: 1987
ISBN-13: 9780553344493
ISBN: 0553344498
Description: Very Good. Trade Paper Very good Soft Cover. read more
condition:
Book:
seller information:
Name:
TranceWorks ,
CA,
USA
Reliability:
Science, Order, and Creativity: a Dramatic New Look at the Creative Roots of Science and Life
by
David Bohm
Ships from
WI,
USA
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Bantam
Date Published: 1987-10-01
ISBN-13: 9780553344493
ISBN: 0553344498
Description: Good. Very light, neat scholarly marginalia and underlining on 15-20 pages. Clean covers. Tight Spine. read more
Science, Order and Creativity
by
Bohm, Dr. David; Peat, E. David
Ships from
CA,
USA
Binding: Trade Paperback
Publisher: Bantam Dell Pub Group
Date Published: 1987
ISBN-13: 9780553344493
ISBN: 0553344498
Description: Very Good. read more
condition:
Book:
seller information:
Name:
eBookman ,
CA,
USA
Reliability:
Science, Order, and Creativity: a Dramatic New Look at the Creative Roots of Science and Life
by
David Bohm
Ships from
CA,
USA
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Bantam
Date Published: 1987-10-01
ISBN-13: 9780553344493
ISBN: 0553344498
Description: Very Good. Clean cover, slight shelfwear, tight binding, clean unmarked pages. read more
condition:
Book:
seller information:
Name:
casablancabooks ,
CA,
USA
Reliability:
Science, Order, and Creativity: a Dramatic New Look at the Creative Roots of...
Ships from
CA,
USA
Binding: Softcover
ISBN-13: 9780553344493
ISBN: 0553344498
Description: Fine. Clean crisp pages thru-out-Clean cover with light usage wear (bumped corners)-Tight binding-We ship out fast daily w/FREE tracking on this item-(Gotta have it fast? ) Expediated shipping is available on this item (Personalized Service~Always Bubble Envelope) read more
condition:
Book:
seller information:
Name:
TGChavez ,
CA,
USA
Reliability:
Science, Order, and Creativity: a Dramatic New Look at the Creative Roots of Science and Life
by
Bohm, David
Ships from
NJ,
USA
ISBN-13: 9780553344493
ISBN: 0553344498
Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more
condition:
Book:
Available qty:
>10
seller information:
Name:
A1Books ,
NJ,
USA
Reliability:
Customer rating:
4.6
out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes
5 out of 5
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.