» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Science of Hitting

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

The Science of Hitting

by Ted Williams

About this title: Ted Williams is our greatest living expert on how to hit a baseball -- the last baseball player to hit .400 in the major leagues. Williams's career hitting statistics will stand forever as a monument to his complete mastery of the single most difficult thing to do in sport: .344 lifetime batting average, 521 home runs, 1839 RBI and 2654 hits. "The ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
Science of Hitting used book

Science of Hitting

by Williams, Ted; Underwood, John

price: $2.68

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Fireside ISBN-13: 9780671621032 ISBN: 0671621033

Description: Fine. 0671621033 SKINNY. MINT / EXCELLENT CONDITION, PAGES ARE CRISP. (STOCK#: NOENN-6D1) read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Liquidation Book Lots, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Science of Hitting

by Ted Williams, John Underwood

price: $4.08

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780671449131 ISBN: 0671449133

Description: Acceptable. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Science of Hitting used book

Science of Hitting

by Ted Williams, John Underwood

price: $4.45

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780671621032 ISBN: 0671621033

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Science of Hitting

by Williams, Ted; Underwood, John

price: $4.54

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Simon and Schuster Date Published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780671449131 ISBN: 0671449133

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Patrico Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Science of Hitting

by Williams, Ted

price: $4.54

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Fireside ed. Illustrated. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780671449131 ISBN: 0671449133

Description: Very Good. Trade paperback (US). 88 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Science of Hitting used book

Science of Hitting

by Ted Williams; John Underwood

price: $7.97

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Rev Upd Su Binding: Paperback Publisher: Fireside Date Published: 1986-04-29 ISBN-13: 9780671621032 ISBN: 0671621033

Description: Like New. May be shiny, in some instances dust jackets are not included, no missing pages, no damage to binding, may have a remainder mark. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: BESTBARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALERS, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Science of Hitting new book

Science of Hitting

by Williams, Ted; Underwood, John

price: $8.78

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Fireside ISBN-13: 9780671621032 ISBN: 0671621033

Description: New. 0671621033 New-Has remainder mark. Fast shipping and customer satisfaction is our number 1 priority! . read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Amazingsalebooks, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Science of Hitting used book

Science of Hitting

by Ted Williams; John Underwood

price: $8.89

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Fireside Date Published: 1986-04-29 ISBN-13: 9780671621032 ISBN: 0671621033

Description: Mint condition. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Barnes And Nooyen Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

The Science of Hitting used book

The Science of Hitting

by Williams, Ted; Underwood, John W.

price: $8.95

Ships from ID, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Glossy Softcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster, New York Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780671621032 ISBN: 0671621033

Description: Very Good. 0671621033 Oversized 97pp including Ted Williams' photo gallery of great hitters Revised and updated edition Photographs and illustrations Previous owner's inscription on dedication page, otherwise book is AS NEW. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: First Choice Books, Inc., ID, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Science of Hitting,

by Ted Williams

price: $9.07

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780671208929 ISBN: 0671208926

Description: Acceptable. Former Library book. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Science of Hitting new book

Science of Hitting

by Ted Williams, John Underwood

price: $9.72

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780671621032 ISBN: 0671621033

Description: New. GREAT BUY. Brand New From US Distributor. WE ARE A 5 STAR SELLER with OVER 3, 500, 000 BOOKS SOLD. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Smoky Mountain Books, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Science of Hitting used book

The Science of Hitting

by Williams, Ted; Underwood, John W.

price: $10.50

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Revised and Updated Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Simon & Schuster Trade Paperbacks, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780671621032 ISBN: 0671621033

Description: Very Good. No Jacket as Issued. Light tanning to the covers. Ted Williams' classic work on hitting technique. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Jackson Street Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Science of Hitting (Rev. Ed. ) new book

Science of Hitting (Rev. Ed. )

by Ted Williams (Au); John Underwood (Au)

price: $12.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780671621032 ISBN: 0671621033

Description: New in no jacket. pp. 97. In this guidebook, Ted Williams offers an all-points guide to the art of hitting a baseball. Using detailed illustrations and concise anecdotes, Williams examines everything from the fundamentals to the finer points, providing keen insight for players of all skill levels. Since its publication in 1971, ìThe Science of Hittingî has reigned as the classic handbook on hitting. Inside youíll find all of Tedís great advice, including: how to think like a pitcher; the 3 ... read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 10

 

seller information:

Name: Diane Publishing Co., PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Science of Hitting new book

Science of Hitting

by John Underwood~Ted Williams

price: $12.02

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Fireside Date Published: 29 April, 1986 ISBN-13: 9780671621032 ISBN: 0671621033

Description: Brand New from Publisher. No Remainder Mark. -Great Buy! -100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

The Science of Hitting used book

The Science of Hitting

by Williams, Ted And John Underwood

price: $12.20

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: 1986 Fireside Book/Simon & Schuster, NY; ISBN 0-671-62103-3 ISBN-13: 9780671621032 ISBN: 0671621033

Description: 1st printing, revised & updated edition, large format softcover has a slightly yellowed cover, otherwise the book is very good, with clean, unmarked pages and very little wear. A how to book on hitting a baseball, by someone who really knew how to...Ted Williams. Photos and illustrations, some in color. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Al Mason - Books, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

Science of Hitting new book

Science of Hitting

by Williams, Ted, and Underwood, John W

list price: $16.00

our price: $14.40

you save: $1.60 (10%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Fireside Books Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780671621032 ISBN: 0671621033

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 96 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Science of Hitting used book

Science of Hitting

by Williams, Ted & John Underwood

price: $14.95

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Revised and updated Edition Binding: Paperback Publisher: Fireside, Bx510 Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780671621032 ISBN: 0671621033

Description: Very Good. 0671621033. Trade PB. 4to. Fireside. 1986. 96 pgs. Revised and updated Edition. Wrappers in excellent shape, with no wear present. Binding tight and solid. Book is free of ownership marks. Text is clean and free of marks. Photos sent upon request. Bx510; 0.4 x 10.7 x 8.5 Inches; 96 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mugwump Books: J. Brewer, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Science of Hitting

by Williams And Underwood

price: $15.00

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780671449131 ISBN: 0671449133

Description: Fireside, 1982, softcover, very good condition (two small holes in front cover), baseball, sports, blm50. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Science of Hitting new book

The Science of Hitting

by Williams, Ted / Underwood, John

price: $15.17

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Fireside Date Published: 1986-04-01 ISBN-13: 9780671621032 ISBN: 0671621033

Description: NEW. Softcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780671621032. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Science of Hitting new book

Science of Hitting

by Ted Williams, John Underwood

price: $15.93

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Fireside Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780671621032 ISBN: 0671621033

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Science of Hitting

by Williams, Ted And John Underwood

price: $19.00

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Oversized Softcover Publisher: Pocket Books, New York Date Published: 1972 ISBN-13: 9780671785420 ISBN: 0671785427

Description: Good. 95 pgs.; Historic baseball photographs, some in color. Slight tatter to spine, top edge and some discoloration from age. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BEJ Ent.-Online Bookstore, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Science of Hitting: the Classic Illustrated Handbook for Everyone Who Ever Has Or Ever Will Hit a Baseball

by Ted Williams With John Underwood

price: $40.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780671449131 ISBN: 0671449133

Description: Shelf 896. 8.5 by 11 inches. 1st Softcover printing. Published by Fireside 1971. Vg or better condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: jwilbooks, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Science of Hitting

by Williams, Ted And John Underwood

price: $43.00

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon and Schuster, New York

Description: 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. Last Copyright is 1971, Stated Fourth Printing. Corners of boards very lightly bumped with a moderate degree of shelfwear along edges, no apparent interior markings, Very Good Condition in a lightly soiled and rubbed DJ with a 4" to 5" closed tear near the bottom over spine and a 1" to 2" square chunk missing from top edge. DJ shows Ted in his batting stance. 95 pages profusely illustrated with photos and diagrams. "According to Ted Williams, hitting a baseball is the ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Prosper Poorman, Bookseller, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Science of Hitting used book

The Science of Hitting

by Williams, Ted & Underwood, John

price: $45.99

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Printing. Copyright 1970, 1971. LCCCN: 79-139668 Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster, New York Date Published: 1971

Description: Very good in poor dust jacket. Binding & hinges tight. No writing on text. Cover VG; no marks. Page & edges very lightly tanned. DJ has edgewear, closed tears on top & bottom of front & has some soiling. First edition. 94 p. 29 cm. Includes: Illustrations. Tan cover. SBN 671-20892-6. Actual image of cover shown. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Greenfield Center Press, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Science of Hitting

by Underwood, John; Williams, Ted

price: $49.50

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Simon and Schuster Date Published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780671449131 ISBN: 0671449133

Description: Very Good. Trade Paperback--Very Good--Clean and bright with only slightest of wear. Photography and illustrations throughout. THE CLASSIC ILLUSTRATED HANDBOOK FOR EVERYONE WHO HAS EVER OR EVER WILL HIT A BASEBALL. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: captnbook, WA, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Oct 21, 2009
By Matt, The United States

"One of the best sports books every published."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Mar 17, 2009
By Steven, Staten Island, NY

"I learned that Ted Williams know his hitting."

0 of 1 people found this review helpful.
Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jul 28, 2008
By Matthew, San Diego, CA

"A great one from one of the all time bitter men."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jun 26, 2008
By D, The United States

"The Splinter makes an instant classic. It is interesting to see a true professional explain his craft. Would have helped me a lot in little league if I had read this."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 8    Next page  
See all reviews of The Science of Hitting by Ted Williams

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.9 out of 5 3.9 out of 5
18 of 18 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.