About this title: Ted Williams is our greatest living expert on how to hit a baseball -- the last baseball player to hit .400 in the major leagues. Williams's career hitting statistics will stand forever as a monument to his complete mastery of the single most difficult thing to do in sport: .344 lifetime batting average, 521 home runs, 1839 RBI and 2654 hits. "The ...
read more
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Description: Acceptable. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Edition: Rev Upd Su
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Fireside
Date Published: 1986-04-29
ISBN-13:9780671621032ISBN:0671621033
Description: Like New. May be shiny, in some instances dust jackets are not included, no missing pages, no damage to binding, may have a remainder mark. read more
Binding: Glossy Softcover
Publisher: Simon & Schuster, New York
Date Published: 1986
ISBN-13:9780671621032ISBN:0671621033
Description: Very Good. 0671621033 Oversized 97pp including Ted Williams' photo gallery of great hitters Revised and updated edition Photographs and illustrations Previous owner's inscription on dedication page, otherwise book is AS NEW. read more
Description: Acceptable. Former Library book. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Edition: Revised and Updated
Binding: Trade Paperback
Publisher: Simon & Schuster Trade Paperbacks, New York, New York, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1986
ISBN-13:9780671621032ISBN:0671621033
Description: Very Good. No Jacket as Issued. Light tanning to the covers. Ted Williams' classic work on hitting technique. read more
Description: New in no jacket. pp. 97. In this guidebook, Ted Williams offers an all-points guide to the art of hitting a baseball. Using detailed illustrations and concise anecdotes, Williams examines everything from the fundamentals to the finer points, providing keen insight for players of all skill levels. Since its publication in 1971, ìThe Science of Hittingî has reigned as the classic handbook on hitting. Inside youíll find all of Tedís great advice, including: how to think like a pitcher; the 3 ... read more
Description: 1st printing, revised & updated edition, large format softcover has a slightly yellowed cover, otherwise the book is very good, with clean, unmarked pages and very little wear. A how to book on hitting a baseball, by someone who really knew how to...Ted Williams. Photos and illustrations, some in color. read more
Edition: Revised and updated Edition
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Fireside, Bx510
Date Published: 1986
ISBN-13:9780671621032ISBN:0671621033
Description: Very Good. 0671621033. Trade PB. 4to. Fireside. 1986. 96 pgs. Revised and updated Edition. Wrappers in excellent shape, with no wear present. Binding tight and solid. Book is free of ownership marks. Text is clean and free of marks. Photos sent upon request. Bx510; 0.4 x 10.7 x 8.5 Inches; 96 pages. read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Fireside
Date Published: 1986-04-01
ISBN-13:9780671621032ISBN:0671621033
Description: NEW. Softcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780671621032. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Fireside
Date Published: 1986
ISBN-13:9780671621032ISBN:0671621033
Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Simon and Schuster, New York
Description: 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. Last Copyright is 1971, Stated Fourth Printing. Corners of boards very lightly bumped with a moderate degree of shelfwear along edges, no apparent interior markings, Very Good Condition in a lightly soiled and rubbed DJ with a 4" to 5" closed tear near the bottom over spine and a 1" to 2" square chunk missing from top edge. DJ shows Ted in his batting stance. 95 pages profusely illustrated with photos and diagrams. "According to Ted Williams, hitting a baseball is the ... read more
Edition: First Printing. Copyright 1970, 1971. LCCCN: 79-139668
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Simon & Schuster, New York
Date Published: 1971
Description: Very good in poor dust jacket. Binding & hinges tight. No writing on text. Cover VG; no marks. Page & edges very lightly tanned. DJ has edgewear, closed tears on top & bottom of front & has some soiling. First edition. 94 p. 29 cm. Includes: Illustrations. Tan cover. SBN 671-20892-6. Actual image of cover shown. read more
Binding: Trade Paperback
Publisher: Simon and Schuster
Date Published: 1982
ISBN-13:9780671449131ISBN:0671449133
Description: Very Good. Trade Paperback--Very Good--Clean and bright with only slightest of wear. Photography and illustrations throughout. THE CLASSIC ILLUSTRATED HANDBOOK FOR EVERYONE WHO HAS EVER OR EVER WILL HIT A BASEBALL. read more
"The Splinter makes an instant classic. It is interesting to see a true professional explain his craft. Would have helped me a lot in little league if I had read this."
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.