» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Battleship: The Loss of the Prince of Wales and the Repulse

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Battleship: The Loss of the Prince of Wales and the Repulse

by Martin Middlebrook, Patrick Mahoney

About this title: On Wednesday 10 December 1941, the third day of the war with Japan, two Royal Navy capital ships were sunk off Malaya by air torpedo attack. They had not requested the air support that could have saved them and 840 men died in the battleship "HMS Prince of Wales" and the battle cruiser "HMS Repulse". Taking full advantage of British Second World War documents and the Japanese Official History, the authors re-create for the reader not only what happened on that sunny morning, but also what it was like for the men involved. They dispose of several myths to explain what happened in those ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
used book

Battleship: the Loss of the Prince of Wales and the Repulse

by Martin And Mahoney, Patrick Middlebrook

price: $3.52

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Scribner Date Published: 1979 ISBN-13: 9780684163338 ISBN: 0684163330

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. -, Hard Cover, Very Good / Missing Dust Jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Battleship: the Loss of the Prince of Wales and the Repulse

by Martin Middlebrook; Illustrator-Patrick Mahoney

price: $4.43

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics) Date Published: 1989-09-05 ISBN-13: 9780140048995 ISBN: 0140048995

Description: Good. Minor shelf wear, great buy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The-Book-Ladies, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Battleship: the Loss of the "Prince of Wales" and the "Repulse"

by Martin Middlebrook, Patrick Mahoney

price: $11.99

Ships from SURREY, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin Books Ltd Date Published: 1979 ISBN-13: 9780140048995 ISBN: 0140048995

Description: Acceptable. EXCELLENT value for money and ready for dispatch. Delivery usually within 3/5 days. Our reputation is built on our Speedy Delivery Service and our Customer Service Team. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Perfect Book Store Ltd, SURREY, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Battleship: the Loss of the Prince of Wales and the Repulse

by Middlebrook, Martin; Mahoney, Patrick

price: $15.75

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Penguin, 1979, Date Published: 1979 ISBN-13: 9780140048995 ISBN: 0140048995

Description: Paperback, 366pp, illustrated, owner's inscription on title page and endpapers (by a survivor), edges browned, text clean and sound, Good conditon. ISBN: 0140048995. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Brimstones, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Battleship: the Loss of the Prince of Wales and the Repulse

by Middlebrook, Martin; Mahoney, Patrick

price: $16.15

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Book Club Binding: Gray Hardcover Publisher: Charles Scribner's Sons, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1979 ISBN-13: 9780140048995 ISBN: 0140048995

Description: Very Good in Very Good Not Clipped No Price jacket. 8 1/2 X 5 3/4. The pages are clean, bright and firm and tight in its binding, very light edge foxing. Boards, spine, edges and corners good+. No conspicuous wear. If needed for research, analysis, lucubrations, dissertation or just enjoyment, this is the one, a nice issue. 302 pages, appendices, acknowledgments, bibliography & indexed. Illustrated with B/W photos & four maps. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Charles E. Peck, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Battleship: the Loss of the 'Prince of Wales' and the 'Repulse' used book

Battleship: the Loss of the 'Prince of Wales' and the 'Repulse'

by Middlebrook, Martin; Mahoney, Patrick

price: $20.60

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Penguin Edition Binding: Softcover Publisher: Penguin Books, London Date Published: 1977 ISBN-13: 9780713910421 ISBN: 0713910429

Description: Meredith Norman. Very Good. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. Takes full advantage of British Second World War documents and the Japanese Official History to dispose of several myths in recreating not only what happened on that sunny morning off Malaya but also what it was like for the men involved. Clean copy with some faint sunning to page edges-366 pages including index. Previous owner's sticker inside cover. Protected in a clear, plastic cover. Next post dispatch. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: YesterYear Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Battleship: the Loss of the Prince of Wales and Repulse

by Middlebrook, Martin

price: $23.75

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st ed. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Allen Lane, London Date Published: 1977 ISBN-13: 9780713910421 ISBN: 0713910429

Description: VG hardback in VG dust jacket. With B&W illustrations. Dust jacket spine very slightly faded. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: John C. Newland, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Battleship the Loss of the Prince of Wales and the Repulse

by Middlebrook, Martin & Mahoney, Patrick

price: $24.45

Ships from W.A, AUSTRALIA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Allen Lane, Lond, 1st Date Published: 1977 ISBN-13: 9780713910421 ISBN: 0713910429

Description: 8vo, Pp366, Idx, Appdx, Illust, b/w plates, Maps, ex-lib, cancelled, new eps, rubbed lwr edges else GOOD. The Disasterous sinking of Two Royal Navy Warships Off The Malayan Coast in 1941. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Empire Books, W.A, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: Best

Battleship: the Loss of the "Prince of Wales" and the "Repulse" (Penguin Classic Military History) used book

Battleship: the Loss of the "Prince of Wales" and the "Repulse" (Penguin Classic Military History)

by Martin Middlebrook, Patrick Mahoney, Patrick Mahoney

price: $28.11

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin Books Ltd Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780141391199 ISBN: 0141391197

Description: Good. **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Greener Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Battleship-the Loss of the Prince of Wales and the Repulse

by Middlebrook, Martin And Patrick Mahoney

price: $30.00

Ships from NM, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780713910421 ISBN: 0713910429

Description: London 1977, Allen Lane, first UK edition, hard bound in dust jacket, 6x9, FINE/FINE CONDITION, ( dj is price clipped), 366 pages, illus, maps, appendices, bibliog, index................................... ......................................At 11.00 on Wednesday 10 December 1941, the crews of a formation of Japanese Navy Mitsubishi Type 96 aircraft sighted two large warships escorted by three destroyers steaming on a easterly course some fifty miles off the coast of Malaya. One merchant ... read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Signal Peak Books, NM, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Battleship

by Martin Middlebrook And Patrick Mahoney

price: $32.93

Ships from KENT, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Allen Lane, Penguin Press ISBN-13: 9780713910421 ISBN: 0713910429

Description: Vg in dw. Naval & Maritime: Ships, Submarines & Other Vessels-General The disastrous WWII losses of Her Majesty's Battleships Prince of Wales and Repulse in the defence of Singapore, December, 1941. UL-131204. 366pp, 34 plates, appendices, bibliography, index. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Military History Books, KENT, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Battleship: the Loss of the "Prince of Wales" and the "Repulse"

by Middlebrook, Martin

price: $34.45

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Allen Lane The Penguin Press, London Date Published: 1977 ISBN-13: 9780713910421 ISBN: 0713910429

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Delectus Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Battleship: the Loss of the Prince of Wales and the Repulse

by Martin And Mahoney, Patrick Middlebrook

price: $40.33

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Scribner Date Published: 1979-11 ISBN-13: 9780684163338 ISBN: 0684163330

Description: Very Good. Very good hardcover with DJ. Previous owner's inscription on end paper, pages are otherwise clean and unmarked. Covers show minor shelf wear. Binding is tight, hinges strong. Dust jacket shows light edge wear.; 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Free Delivery Confirmation! Ships same or next business day! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Redux Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Battleship: the Loss of the Prince of Wales and the Repulse (Penguin Classic Military History) new book

Battleship: the Loss of the Prince of Wales and the Repulse (Penguin Classic Military History)

by Middlebrook, Martin; Mahoney, Patrick

price: $142.07

Ships from KS, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin UK Date Published: 11/1/2001 ISBN-13: 9780141391199 ISBN: 0141391197

Description: New. 0141391197 "NEW! Paperback-Clean white pages with tight binding: NO marks, writing or stickers inside or out! From a pet-FREE, Smoke-FREE warehouse. Maybe a hint of edge wear from shelving. We ship to APO, FPO & Internationally. And...Thank you! " read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Sunflower Book Sales, KS, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Battleship: the Loss of the "Prince of Wales" and the "Repulse"

by Middlebrook, Martin; Mahoney, Patrick

price: $2.53

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin Books Ltd Date Published: 28/06/1979 ISBN-13: 9780140048995 ISBN: 0140048995

Description: Used-Good. Book in good or better condition. Dispatched same day from warehouse. Please email with any questions for quick response. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: AwesomeBooksUSA, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Battleship: the Loss of the Prince of Wales and the Repulse

by Martin Middlebrook

price: $4.40

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics) Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780140048995 ISBN: 0140048995

Description: Very Good. Item is in very good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Got Books, MA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Battleship-Loss of Prince of Wales & Repulse

by Middlebrook, Martin & Mahoney, Patrick

price: $14.17

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Cloth Publisher: Allen Lane/ Penguin Books Ltd., London Date Published: 1977 ISBN-13: 9780713910421 ISBN: 0713910429

Description: Good. No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. It has 366 pages with b/w photos, appendix and index. Cloth hard cover with scuffs. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Highway Book Shop, ON, CANADA

Reliability: High

used book

Battleship. the Loss of the Prince of Wales and the Repulse

by Middlebrook. Martin. Mahoney. Patrick

price: $18.14

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Allen Lane Date Published: 1977 ISBN-13: 9780713910421 ISBN: 0713910429

Description: Tells for the first time the full story of the Prince of Wales & Repulse disaster. The authors dispose of several old myths and take full advantage of the recent release of British World War 2 documents and of the Japanese Official History. hardback illustrated with b&w plates. slight dust jacket edge wear (creases etc) otherwise very good condition in price clipped dust jacket. Pages: 366. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Lyndon Barnes Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Battleship: the Loss of the Prince of Wales and the Repulse

by Middlebrook, Martin And Mahoney, Patrick

price: $18.20

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hard Board Publisher: Allen Lane, London Date Published: 1977 ISBN-13: 9780713910421 ISBN: 0713910429

Description: Very Good in Good jacket. Used hardback in very good condition, dust jacket has been put in plastic case for protection. This book tells for the first time the story of the Prince of Wales and Repulse disaster. The authors dispose of several old myths and take full advantage of the recent release of British Second World War documents and of the Japanese Official History, which has not been used before in this connection and which gives a fascinating view of the Japanese side of the battle. ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sharston Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Battleship: the Loss of the Prince of Wales and the Repulse

by Middlebrook, Martin

price: $18.85

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics) ISBN-13: 9780140048995 ISBN: 0140048995

Description: Good. 0140048995 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Paperleaf Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

new book

Battleship: The Loss of the Prince of Wales and the Repulse

by Middlebrook, Martin, and Mahoney, Patrick

price: $23.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Penguin Books Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780140048995 ISBN: 0140048995

Description: New. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 400 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: KET Enterprises, PA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Battleship

by Middlebrook K/Mahoney P.

price: $24.96

Ships from HERTS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Date Published: 1977 ISBN-13: 9780713910421 ISBN: 0713910429

Description: Unsigned 4 Maps. 34 Illus. 366 Pages. 13 x 23cms. Good in D/W Loss of the Prince of Wales & Repulse. Full story from Brit. & Jap. sides. 2 text fig. Index. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: G. L. GREEN LTD, HERTS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Battleship

by Middlebrook, Martin And Mahoney, Patrick

price: $25.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: F Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Allen Lane; London; 1977

Description: Dust Jacket Included. Vg/vg. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Antiquarian Book Mart, TX, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Battleship: the Loss of the Prince of Wales and the Repulse

by Middlebrook, Martin And Patrick Mahoney

price: $25.45

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780713910421 ISBN: 0713910429

Description: 1979. Allen Lane. Reprint. Book-VG, spine ends rubbed. DJ-VG, slight edgewear. 8.5. x5.5. 366pp. 34 b/w plates, 4 maps & 2 figures in text. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Internet Bookshop UK Ltd, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Battleship: the Loss of the "Prince of Wales" and the "Repulse" (Penguin Classic Military History) used book

Battleship: the Loss of the "Prince of Wales" and the "Repulse" (Penguin Classic Military History)

by Martin Middlebrook, Patrick Mahoney, Patrick Mahoney

price: $29.65

Ships from CARMS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin Books Ltd Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780141391199 ISBN: 0141391197

Description: Good. All orders are dispatched from our UK warehouse within one working day. Established in 2004. No quibble refund if not completely satisfied. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Goldstone Books, CARMS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.