» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Science Crafts for Kids: 50 Fantastic Things to Invent & Create

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Science Crafts for Kids: 50 Fantastic Things to Invent & Create

by Gwen Diehn, Terry Krautwurst

About this title: This guide contains 50 hands-on science projects. It instructs on how to make an observation station, a nephoscope, a solar oven, wind chimes, a barometer, a solar clock, an astrolabe, a hot air balloon and a wind sock. Equipment needed includes spiders, toads, worms, wind, sun, water and light.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
used book

Science Crafts for Kids: 50 Fantastic Things to Invent & Create

by Terry Krautwurst

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Lark Books Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780806902838 ISBN: 0806902833

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. -, Trade PaperBack, Very Good / read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Science Crafts for Kids: 50 Fantastic Things to Invent & Create

by Terry Krautwurst

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Lark Books Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780806902838 ISBN: 0806902833

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. -, Trade PaperBack, Very Good / read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Science Crafts for Kids: 50 Fantastic Things to Invent & Create

by Gwen Diehn, Terry Krautwurst

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Lark Books ISBN-13: 9780806902838 ISBN: 0806902833

Description: Very good. Book has appearance of light use with no easily noticeable wear. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Science Crafts for Kids: 50 Fantastic Things to Invent & Create

by Gwen Diehn, Terry Krautwurst

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Lark Books ISBN-13: 9780806902838 ISBN: 0806902833

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Science Crafts for Kids: 50 Fantastic Things to Invent & Create

by Gwen Diehn, Terry Krautwurst

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780806902838 ISBN: 0806902833

Description: Very Good. Very Good condition. Very Good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Science Crafts for Kids: 50 Fantastic Things to Invent & Create used book

Science Crafts for Kids: 50 Fantastic Things to Invent & Create

by Gwen Diehn, Terry Krautwurst

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780806902845 ISBN: 0806902841

Description: Acceptable. Former Library book. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Science Crafts for Kids: 50 Fantastic Things to Invent & Create

by Gwen Diehn, Terry Krautwurst

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780806902838 ISBN: 0806902833

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Science Crafts for Kids: 50 Fantastic Things to Invent & Create /

by Diehn, Gwen, and Krautwurst, Terry

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Sterling Publishing (NY) Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780806902838 ISBN: 0806902833

Description: Fine. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 144 p. Contains: Illustrations. Intended for a juvenile audience. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Science Crafts for Kids: 50 Fantastic Things to Invent & Create used book

Science Crafts for Kids: 50 Fantastic Things to Invent & Create

by Gwen Diehn Terry Krautwurst

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Sterling Publishing Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780806902845 ISBN: 0806902841

Description: GOOD. USED. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Science Crafts for Kids: 50 Fantastic Things to Invent & Create used book

Science Crafts for Kids: 50 Fantastic Things to Invent & Create

by Diehn, Gwen, and Krautwurst, Terry

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Sterling Publishing (NY) Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780806902845 ISBN: 0806902841

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 144 p. Contains: Illustrations. Intended for a juvenile audience. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Science Crafts for Kids: 50 Fantastic Things to Invent & Create used book

Science Crafts for Kids: 50 Fantastic Things to Invent & Create

by Diehn, Gwen, and Krautwurst, Terry

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Sterling Publishing (NY) Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780806902845 ISBN: 0806902841

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 144 p. Contains: Illustrations. Intended for a juvenile audience. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Science Crafts for Kids: 50 Fantastic Things to Invent & Create

by Diehn, Gwen; Krautwurst, Terry

price: $2.44

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Lark Books ISBN-13: 9780806902838 ISBN: 0806902833

Description: Very Good. 0806902833 clean flat pages, tight spine books may have some minor wearhouse damage. Stickers may be on spine or covers. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: CarpePMbooks, LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Science Crafts for Kids: 50 Fantastic Things to Invent & Create used book

Science Crafts for Kids: 50 Fantastic Things to Invent & Create

by Diehn, Gwen; Krautwurst, Terry

price: $2.49

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Sterling ISBN-13: 9780806902845 ISBN: 0806902841

Description: Very Good. 0806902841. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Heroic Image, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Science Crafts for Kids: 50 Fantastic Things to Invent & Create used book

Science Crafts for Kids: 50 Fantastic Things to Invent & Create

by Diehn, Gwen; Krautwurst, Terry

price: $2.96

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Sterling ISBN-13: 9780806902845 ISBN: 0806902841

Description: Fine. 0806902841. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Heroic Image, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Science Crafts for Kids

by Diehn, Gwen & Krautwurst, Terry

price: $4.00

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Discovery Toys Inc., New York Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780806902838 ISBN: 0806902833

Description: Very Good. 8 1/2 x 10. 143 pgs illustrated. Fifty fantastic things to invent and create. For children 8+ years. Book is clean and tight. Gift note written on back of front cover. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Adagio Books, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Science Crafts for Kids 50 Fantastic Things to Invent and Create

by Diehn, Gwen And Krautwurst, Terry

price: $4.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Sterling Publishing Co., New York Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780806902838 ISBN: 0806902833

Description: Fine. 10" x 8 1/2" 144 pp. Ages 8+. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Dixon Kidsbooks Plus, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Science Crafts for Kids: 50 Fantastic Things to Invent & Create

by Diehn, Gwen; Krautwurst, Terry

price: $4.67

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Lark Books ISBN-13: 9780806902838 ISBN: 0806902833

Description: Fine. 0806902833 appears unread no marks smae day ship. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: audbooks, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Science Crafts for Kids: 50 Fantastic Things to Invent & Create /

by Diehn, Gwen, and Krautwurst, Terry

price: $4.95

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Sterling Publishing Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780806902838 ISBN: 0806902833

Description: Fine in very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 144 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: Children/juvenile. Faint rubbing to dustjacket from shelving, clean, crisp, unmarked uncreased copy. Great resource. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Book Happy, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Science Crafts for Kids: 50 Fantastic Things to Invent & Create

by Diehn, Gwen; Krautwurst, Terry

price: $5.00

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Lark Books, Ashville, North Carolina, U.S.A. Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780806902838 ISBN: 0806902833

Description: Very Good. 8 1/2 x 10. In very good, clean conditon. Cover edges show light wear. Provides 50 great hands-on science projects. Illustrated instructions show an entire year's worth or experiments to bring out the inventor and the scientist in children. Suitable for 8 years and up. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Adagio Books, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Science Crafts for Kids: 50 Fantastic Things to Invent & Create

by Diehn, Gwen, and Krautwurst, Terry

price: $5.99

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Sterling Publishing, New York Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780806902838 ISBN: 0806902833

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Appears never read, clean white pages, minor cover wear, lightly bumped corners, tight straight spine. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 144 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: Children/juvenile. Grade: From 4 to 6. Synopsis: This resource book provides 50 science crafts that involve children in creative and inventive learning experiences. The opening chapter focuses on the construction of a science log that will be used in the colorfully illustrated ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Cape Cod Book Store, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Science Crafts for Kids: 50 Fantastic Things to Invent & Create

by Diehn, Gwen; Krautwurst, Terry

price: $6.95

Ships from AL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Printing Binding: Softcover Publisher: New York, Ny: Sterling Pub Co, 1994, New York, Ny Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780806902838 ISBN: 0806902833

Description: Very Good. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good. First Printing. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. Here is 50 great hands-on science projects for you to do at home. Very clean book. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mostly Books, AL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Science Crafts for Kids

by Diehn, Gwen & Terry Krautwurst

price: $6.99

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Softcover Publisher: Discovery Toys, Inc Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780806902838 ISBN: 0806902833

Description: Color Photos Throughout. Oversized 144 Pages. USED LIKE NEW fine/no dj issued, clean bright color covers, interior clean and solid and bright throughout, looks new and unread. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Books To Go A-Z, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Science Crafts for Kids (50 Fantastic Things to Invent & Create)

by Diehn, Gwen & Krautwurst, Terry

price: $8.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Sterling Publishing Company Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780806902838 ISBN: 0806902833

Description: Very Good with no DJ. 0806902833. Bumping and wear to edges and corners. Stain on front cover on top back.; A great looking book. No names, no marks, no tears.; 144 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BPC Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Science Crafts for Kids: 50 Fantastic Things to Invent & Create

by Diehn, Gwen; Krautwurst, Terry

price: $8.50

Ships from BC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Lark Books, Ashville, North Carolina, U.S.A. Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780806902838 ISBN: 0806902833

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. Light wear, markings, creases, scratches on cover and edges, bumping, front cover has sticker residue, read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Balthazar Books, BC, CANADA

Reliability: Best

used book

Scientific Crafts for Kids (50 Fantastic Things to Invent & Create)

by Dien, Gwen & Krautwurst, Terry

price: $9.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd Printing Binding: Cloth Publisher: Sterling Publishing Co. Inc., New York Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780806902838 ISBN: 0806902833

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Book is clean and tight but slight wear on the head and tail of the spine and a couple of bumps on the board edges. DJ show very little wear. Book weight is over 1 lb. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: All Around The World Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
Customer rating: 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  1 out of 1

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4 out of 5 4 out of 5
1 of 1 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.