» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Science at the Extreme: Scientists on the Cutting Edge of Discovery

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Science at the Extreme: Scientists on the Cutting Edge of Discovery

by Peter Lane Taylor, Professor Thomas E Lovejoy, Ph.D. (Foreword by)

About this title: In this illustrated account, a science writer and photojournalist reveals his thoughts and images of nine daredevil scientists he watched jump into active volcanos, leap off bridges, and dive into ocean depths to collect data for their valuable research projects.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Science at the Extreme: Scientists on the Cutting Edge of Discovery used book

Science at the Extreme: Scientists on the Cutting Edge of Discovery

by Taylor, Peter Lane, And Lovejoy, Thomas E

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: McGraw-Hill Companies Date Published: 08/2000 ISBN-13: 9780071354196 ISBN: 0071354190

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 256 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Science at the Extreme: Scientists on the Cutting Edge of Discovery used book

Science at the Extreme: Scientists on the Cutting Edge of Discovery

by Taylor, Peter Lane, And Lovejoy, Thomas E

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: McGraw-Hill Companies Date Published: 08/2000 ISBN-13: 9780071354196 ISBN: 0071354190

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 256 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Science at the Extreme: Scientists on the Cutting Edge of Discovery used book

Science at the Extreme: Scientists on the Cutting Edge of Discovery

by Taylor, Peter Lane, And Lovejoy, Thomas E

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: McGraw-Hill Companies Date Published: 08/2000 ISBN-13: 9780071354196 ISBN: 0071354190

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 256 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Science at the Extreme: Scientists on the Cutting Edge of Discovery used book

Science at the Extreme: Scientists on the Cutting Edge of Discovery

by Peter Lane Taylor

price: $1.99

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780071400299 ISBN: 007140029X

Description: Like New. Great Buy! Never Used. May Have a Publisher's Mark. We have over 3, 500, 000 Books Sold! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Smoky Mountain Books, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

Science at the Extreme: Scientists on the Cutting Edge of Discovery used book

Science at the Extreme: Scientists on the Cutting Edge of Discovery

by Taylor, Peter Lane, and Lovejoy, Thomas E, Professor, Ph.D. (Foreword by)

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: McGraw-Hill Companies Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780071354196 ISBN: 0071354190

Description: Good. No dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 256 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: DON BUNNELL, NV, USA

Reliability: Best

Science at the Extreme: Scientists on the Cutting Edge of Discovery used book

Science at the Extreme: Scientists on the Cutting Edge of Discovery

by Taylor, Peter Lane, and Lovejoy, Thomas E, Professor, Ph.D. (Foreword by)

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: McGraw-Hill Companies Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780071354196 ISBN: 0071354190

Description: Good. No dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 256 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: DON BUNNELL, NV, USA

Reliability: Best

Science at the Extreme: Scientists on the Cutting Edge of Discovery used book

Science at the Extreme: Scientists on the Cutting Edge of Discovery

by Peter Lane Taylor

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: McGraw-Hill Companies Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780071354196 ISBN: 0071354190

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. A former library book with the usual identifiers in a protective glossy dust jacket covering. -, Hard Cover, Very Good / Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Science at the Extreme: Scientists on the Cutting Edge of Discovery used book

Science at the Extreme: Scientists on the Cutting Edge of Discovery

by Peter Lane Taylor

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780071354196 ISBN: 0071354190

Description: Very Good. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Science at the Extreme: Scientists on the Cutting Edge of Discovery used book

Science at the Extreme: Scientists on the Cutting Edge of Discovery

by Peter Lane Taylor

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780071354196 ISBN: 0071354190

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Science at the Extreme: Scientists on the Cutting Edge of Discovery used book

Science at the Extreme: Scientists on the Cutting Edge of Discovery

by Peter Lane Taylor

price: $1.99

Ships from DC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780071400299 ISBN: 007140029X

Description: Good. Book shows wear to cover edges and spine. Corners bent/rounded. Otherwise in good reading condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Thrift It, DC, USA

Reliability: Best

Science at the Extreme: Scientists on the Cutting Edge of Discovery used book

Science at the Extreme: Scientists on the Cutting Edge of Discovery

by Peter Lane Taylor

price: $2.95

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780071354196 ISBN: 0071354190

Description: Good. 2000-Hardcover----Used-Good-Hall Street Books proudly ships from Brooklyn, NY. All orders are processed and shipped within 24 hours, M-F. 100% money back No-Worry guarantee with expedited delivery and delivery confirmation available. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hall Street Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Science at the Extreme: Scientists on the Cutting Edge of Discovery used book

Science at the Extreme: Scientists on the Cutting Edge of Discovery

by Taylor, Peter Lane

price: $3.75

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: McGraw-Hill Book Company, Inc., Blacklick, Ohio, U.S.A. Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780071354196 ISBN: 0071354190

Description: Good in Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Book shows moderate wear/ spine tight, pages clean/ D.J. not price clipped; moderate edge wear/ corners and spine bumped. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Harvest Moon Farm Book Cellar, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Science at the Extreme: Scientists on the Cutting Edge of Discovery used book

Science at the Extreme: Scientists on the Cutting Edge of Discovery

by Peter Lane Taylor

price: $3.90

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: McGraw-Hill Companies Date Published: 2000-08-21 ISBN-13: 9780071354196 ISBN: 0071354190

Description: Very Good. Clean Text, Tight Binding & Crisp Pages. Minor Shelfwear. Dustjacket is Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Plan B Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Science at the Extreme: Scientists on the Cutting Edge of Discovery used book

Science at the Extreme: Scientists on the Cutting Edge of Discovery

by Taylor, Peter Lane, and Lovejoy, Thomas E, Professor, Ph.D. (Foreword by)

price: $5.05

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: McGraw-Hill Companies Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780071354196 ISBN: 0071354190

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 256 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Donebow, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Science at the Extreme: Scientists on the Cutting Edge of Discovery used book

Science at the Extreme: Scientists on the Cutting Edge of Discovery

by Taylor, Peter Lane

price: $5.93

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback. Publisher: McGraw-Hill Companies Date Published: 2000-08-21 ISBN-13: 9780071354196 ISBN: 0071354190

Description: Very good dust jacket. Very good condition. Book, 256 pp. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Harvest Book Company, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Science at the Extreme: Scientists on the Cutting Edge of Discovery used book

Science at the Extreme: Scientists on the Cutting Edge of Discovery

by Taylor, Peter Lane

price: $12.25

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: McGraw-Hill, Blacklick, Ohio, U.S.A. Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780071354196 ISBN: 0071354190

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. 9 1/2 h x 8 1/2w. A very interesting 271 page pictorial hard cover book loaded full of brave scienctist that go to the extreme for discoveries. A first edition published in 2001. Full number sequence present. Each of these scientists, nine in all possess a devotion to unraveling the mysteries of the natural world. They hang from suspension bridges, scale the tallest trees on earth, climb glaciers, explore cauldrons of active volcanoes, swim with great white sharks, and dive ... read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Warren Hahn, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

Science at the Extreme: Scientists on the Cutting Edge of Discovery used book

Science at the Extreme: Scientists on the Cutting Edge of Discovery

by Taylor, Peter Lane

price: $19.00

Ships from VT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: McGraw-Hill, Blacklick, Ohio, U.S.A. Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780071354196 ISBN: 0071354190

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. EXTREME ENVIRONMENTS ENVIRONMENTAL SCIENCES RESEARCH, "With a fascinating narrative and stunning photography, Science at the Extreme destroys the stereotypes of the scientist as a white-coated laboratory hermit cut off from the real world. This dazzling new breed of candid, impassioned, and risk-taking explorers has emerged to tackle today's most bewildering scientific mysteries, and are the practitioners of what Taylor has dubbed "extreme ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pinacle Books, VT, USA

Reliability: Best

Science at the Extreme: Scientists on the Cutting Edge of Technology used book

Science at the Extreme: Scientists on the Cutting Edge of Technology

by Peter Lane Taylor

price: $19.75

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Schaum Outline Series Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780071354196 ISBN: 0071354190

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. All in very good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Fairandfast, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Science at the Extreme: Scientists on the Cutting Edge of Discovery used book

Science at the Extreme: Scientists on the Cutting Edge of Discovery

by Taylor, Peter Lane

price: $23.61

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: McGraw-Hill Companies ISBN-13: 9780071400299 ISBN: 007140029X

Description: Fine. 007140029X. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Heroic Image, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Science at the Extreme: Scientists on the Cutting Edge of Discovery used book

Science at the Extreme: Scientists on the Cutting Edge of Discovery

by Taylor, Peter Lane

price: $29.95

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Cloth Publisher: McGraw-Hill, Blacklick, Ohio, U.S.A. Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780071354196 ISBN: 0071354190

Description: As New in As New jacket. No discernable flaws to this copy. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Jackson Street Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Science at the Extreme: Scientists on the Cutting Edge of Discovery used book

Science at the Extreme: Scientists on the Cutting Edge of Discovery

by Taylor, Peter Lane

price: $106.76

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: McGraw-Hill Companies Date Published: 2000-08-21 ISBN-13: 9780071354196 ISBN: 0071354190

Description: Very Good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: aaninternational, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Science at the Extreme: Scientists on the Cutting Edge of Discovery used book

Science at the Extreme: Scientists on the Cutting Edge of Discovery

by Peter Lane Taylor

price: $2.49

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780071354196 ISBN: 0071354190

Description: Satisfaction Guaranteed. Shipped quickly. 2000. Hardcover. 1st Ed. Used, very good. Very good overall with light to moderate wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: QualityBargainBooks, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Science at the Extreme new book

Science at the Extreme

price: $2.71

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780071354196 ISBN: 0071354190

Description: New. NEW BOOK UNREAD MAY HAVE REMAINDER MARK. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 8

 

seller information:

Name: theliteraryshop, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Science at the Extreme: Scientists on the Cutting Edge of Discovery used book

Science at the Extreme: Scientists on the Cutting Edge of Discovery

by Taylor, Peter Lane; Lovejoy, Thomas E.

price: $3.05

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: McGraw-Hill Companies, The, Blacklick, OH, U.S.A. Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780071400299 ISBN: 007140029X

Description: Very Good. Very slight edge wear. trade paperback. science. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: King's Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Science at the Extreme: Scientists on the Cutting Edge of Discovery used book

Science at the Extreme: Scientists on the Cutting Edge of Discovery

price: $3.95

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780071354196 ISBN: 0071354190

Description: Very good. Great book! In very good overall condition. Great price! 143. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sue Hilger, CA, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.