About this title: In this illustrated account, a science writer and photojournalist reveals his thoughts and images of nine daredevil scientists he watched jump into active volcanos, leap off bridges, and dive into ocean depths to collect data for their valuable research projects.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: McGraw-Hill Companies
Date Published: 08/2000
ISBN-13:9780071354196ISBN:0071354190
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 256 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: McGraw-Hill Companies
Date Published: 08/2000
ISBN-13:9780071354196ISBN:0071354190
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 256 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: McGraw-Hill Companies
Date Published: 08/2000
ISBN-13:9780071354196ISBN:0071354190
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 256 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: McGraw-Hill Companies
Date Published: 2000
ISBN-13:9780071354196ISBN:0071354190
Description: Good. No dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 256 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: McGraw-Hill Companies
Date Published: 2000
ISBN-13:9780071354196ISBN:0071354190
Description: Good. No dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 256 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: McGraw-Hill Companies
Date Published: 2000
ISBN-13:9780071354196ISBN:0071354190
Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. A former library book with the usual identifiers in a protective glossy dust jacket covering. -, Hard Cover, Very Good / Very Good. read more
Description: Very Good. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Description: Good. 2000-Hardcover----Used-Good-Hall Street Books proudly ships from Brooklyn, NY. All orders are processed and shipped within 24 hours, M-F. 100% money back No-Worry guarantee with expedited delivery and delivery confirmation available. read more
Edition: 1st Printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: McGraw-Hill Book Company, Inc., Blacklick, Ohio, U.S.A.
Date Published: 2000
ISBN-13:9780071354196ISBN:0071354190
Description: Good in Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Book shows moderate wear/ spine tight, pages clean/ D.J. not price clipped; moderate edge wear/ corners and spine bumped. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: McGraw-Hill Companies
Date Published: 2000
ISBN-13:9780071354196ISBN:0071354190
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 256 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: McGraw-Hill, Blacklick, Ohio, U.S.A.
Date Published: 2001
ISBN-13:9780071354196ISBN:0071354190
Description: Fine in Fine jacket. 9 1/2 h x 8 1/2w. A very interesting 271 page pictorial hard cover book loaded full of brave scienctist that go to the extreme for discoveries. A first edition published in 2001. Full number sequence present. Each of these scientists, nine in all possess a devotion to unraveling the mysteries of the natural world. They hang from suspension bridges, scale the tallest trees on earth, climb glaciers, explore cauldrons of active volcanoes, swim with great white sharks, and dive ... read more
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. EXTREME ENVIRONMENTS ENVIRONMENTAL SCIENCES RESEARCH, "With a fascinating narrative and stunning photography, Science at the Extreme destroys the stereotypes of the scientist as a white-coated laboratory hermit cut off from the real world. This dazzling new breed of candid, impassioned, and risk-taking explorers has emerged to tackle today's most bewildering scientific mysteries, and are the practitioners of what Taylor has dubbed "extreme ... read more
Description: Satisfaction Guaranteed. Shipped quickly. 2000. Hardcover. 1st Ed. Used, very good. Very good overall with light to moderate wear. read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.