» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Battles of the Bible

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Battles of the Bible

by Chaim Herzog

About this title: In Battles of the Bible the authors Chaim Herzog, former President of the State of Israel, and Mordechai Gichon, Emeritus Professor of Archaeology at Tel Aviv University, present a comprehensive work on the wars of ancient Israel. Both authors have seen extensive military service in much the same areas as featured in the biblical accounts. The Bible's military accounts, told in vivid detail, cover a vast period, from the invasion of Canaan by the Israelites under Joshua's command, through the conquest of the kingdom by David and Solomon and the split of the kingdom into Judah and Israel, to ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
Battles of the Bible used book

Battles of the Bible

by Chaim Herzog; Mordechai Gichon

price: $3.00

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Greenhill Books Date Published: 1997-03 ISBN-13: 9781853672668 ISBN: 1853672661

Description: Good. Ex-library copy w/ usual stamps and markings. Some shelf wear on cover, pages in good reading condition. Ships promptly in a padded mailer w/ delivery confirmation. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mintwood Books, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

Battles of the Bible used book

Battles of the Bible

by Chaim Herzog; Mordechai Gichon

price: $4.50

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Greenhill Books Date Published: 1997-03 ISBN-13: 9781853672668 ISBN: 1853672661

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Adventures In Books, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Battles of the Bible used book

Battles of the Bible

by Herzog, Chaim, and Gichon, Mordechai

price: $7.90

Ships from SC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Greenhill Books Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9781853672668 ISBN: 1853672661

Description: Fine in very good dust jacket. Hardcover; Fine condition; name inside; PRINTED TEXT LOOKS UNREAD; light shelfwear; (shelf b75); 320 pages; "The authors present a comprehensive work on the wars of ancient Israel"; Includes Ilustrations; Maps; Index; read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Shoreline Books, SC, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Battles of the Bible

by Herzog, Chaim

price: $11.75

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Illustrated. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Date Published: 1978 ISBN-13: 9780394501314 ISBN: 0394501314

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Ex-library. Minimal library markings. Binding strong & tight, pages bright, clean. Text unmarked. No dog ears. Dj protected by mylar. 247 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. We ship 6 days a week. Canadian orders ship air letter post or global priority where available. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pictish Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Battles of the Bible

by Herzog, Chaim

price: $12.50

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780394501314 ISBN: 0394501314

Description: Used: Good. Dust Jacket Included. Good stated first edition hardcover (Random House, 1978, 247 pages); library discard with usual library markings; good dust jacket in mylar protector; pages clean, tight, unmarked; binding sound and square; wear to mylar protector, with small hole in protector at bottom of spine; no holes in jacket, but a few small tears at corners; on its way to you the same or next day in bubblewrap; email confirmation; standard mail takes 4-14 days; priority mail takes 2-5 ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Miriam Rose Books, NH, USA

Reliability: Best

Battles of the Bible used book

Battles of the Bible

by Herzog, Chaim; Gichon, Mordechai

price: $13.50

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Greenhill Books/Stackpole Books, Mechanicsburg, PA Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9781853672668 ISBN: 1853672661

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 2nd edition, revised. Orig. pub. in 1978. 6.5" x 9.5" 320 pp. +32pp. b/w photos. Binding is extremely tight, interior is unmarked, page edges have a hint of smudging. The dustjacket has just a little shelf wear, spine ends are slightly bumped. "This new, thoroughly revised and re-illustrated edition of a highly regarded book takes into account current historical and archaeological research, as well as modern trends in biblical scholarship. " read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Case, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Battles of the Bible used book

Battles of the Bible

by Mordechai Gichon

price: $13.75

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Greenhill Books Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9781853672668 ISBN: 1853672661

Description: Very Good-Used in Very Good jacket. / 1853672661. Ships with confirming email and tracking number. 100% money back guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Grewar Books, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Battles of the Bible

by Herzog, Chaim

price: $14.95

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House, New York Date Published: 1978 ISBN-13: 9780394501314 ISBN: 0394501314

Description: Good in Good+ jacket. 0394501314 4to-over 9? "-12" tall The dust jacket has edge wear and has tears at the head of the spine. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Emily's Books MN, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Battles of the Bible

by Herzog, Chaim & Mordechai Gichon

price: $15.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Herzog, Chaim & Mordechai Gichon., Random House, nd, c1978, 1st Edition, cloth w/gilt spine titles, name on ffep o/w vg (no dj), 247 pp w/index, chronological table & notes (eratta slip pasted in), B & W/photographic & other illus., Sm 4to, 'This book ha. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Store, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Battles of the Bible

by Herzog And Gichon

price: $16.14

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Book Club Associates Date Published: 1978

Description: Good in Fair jacket. Hardback complete with dustcover, unclipped. Dustcover a bit worn and torn; internally text clean and binding tight; else All in good condition; read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Fairandfast, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Battles of the Bible used book

Battles of the Bible

by Herzog, Chaim; Gichon, Mordechai

price: $18.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Greenhill Books ISBN-13: 9781853672668 ISBN: 1853672661

Description: Fine. 1853672661. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: talley's books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Battles of the Bible

by Chaim Herzog And Mordechai Gichon

price: $19.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Greenhill Books / Stackpole Books 1997 Date Published: 1997

Description: ISBN 185397477X. Trade Paperback. Very Good Condition. Tight sound unmarked copy with minor rubs to edges and corners of covers. Reprint edition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Tacoma Book Center, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Battles of the Bible used book

Battles of the Bible

by Herzog, Chaim; Gichon, Mordechai

price: $20.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Greenhill Books, London, United Kingdom Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9781853672668 ISBN: 1853672661

Description: Near Fine in Fine jacket. Tight spine and very clean, only flaw is prev. owner's name on ep, otherwise like new, dj in protective mylar jacket, 320 pages, illustrated. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The New Street Book Shop, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Battles of the Bible used book

Battles of the Bible

by Herzog, Chaim; Gichon, Mordechai

price: $22.00

Ships from VT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Greenhill Books/Lionel Leventhal, United Kingdom Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9781853672668 ISBN: 1853672661

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" Tall. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pinacle Books, VT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Battles of the Bible a Modern Military Evaluation of the Old Testament

by Herzog, Chaim And Mordechai Gichon

price: $22.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Binding: HB Publisher: Random House, New York Date Published: 1978 ISBN-13: 9780394501314 ISBN: 0394501314

Description: Photos. Ex-library; lib markings; Good used copy; dj in mylar cover. Dj 247 pgs. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Candy Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Battles of the Bible

by Herzog, Chaim & Mordechi Gichon

price: $22.50

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Herzog, Chaim & Mordechi Gichon., Random House, nd, c1978, 1st Edition, cloth, name on ffep, remainder mark on bottom edge o/w fine w/very slightly chipped dj, 247 pp w/index, chronolgy & notes, B & W photographic & other illus., Sm 4to, 'A Modern Milita. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Store, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Battles of the Bible

by Herzog, Chaim; Gichon, Mordechai

price: $24.50

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House, Incorporated, New York, NY, U.S.A. Date Published: 1978 ISBN-13: 9780394501314 ISBN: 0394501314

Description: Color and B & W Photos. Very Good in Good + jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. Very Good/Good+, edge wear to covers, rubber stamp at bottom of text block, owner's inscription on ffep, otherwise nice, block tight, pages clean. The dust jacket has a large chip missing from top of spine, else VG. This is a detailed, military analysis of Old Testament conflicts, including maps and diagrams of troop movements. Includes some color photos of landscapes. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book House - Saint Louis, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Battles of the Bible

by Herzog, Chaim And Gichon, Mordechai

price: $26.62

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: London: Weidenfeld and Nicolson, 1978.

Description: 1st ed. "In Battles of the Bible, detailed maps and specially commissioned ground and aerial photography, together with illustrations of all relevant aspects of biblical life, combine with a lively account by two of Israel's most outstanding experts in military affairs to provide a fascinating reconstruction of the chain of military clashes that formed biblical history. " 25cms x 19cms. Pp.247, 36 maps, 70 b/w photos + 8 colour. Blue cloth, illustrated d/w chipped and torn. VG/G. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Beckham Books Ltd, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Battles of the Bible used book

Battles of the Bible

by Herzog, Chaim; Gichon, Mordechai

price: $34.81

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Greenhill Books ISBN-13: 9781853672668 ISBN: 1853672661

Description: Good. 1853672661 NO JACKET, otherwise just some light wear, clean pages-JACKET IS MISSING. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: D. Robson, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Battles of the Bible used book

Battles of the Bible

by Chaim Herzog, Mordechai Gichon

price: $3.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9781853672668 ISBN: 1853672661

Description: Good. Pages slight underlined/dust jacket worn on edges Used-Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Salvo Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Battles of the Bible used book

Battles of the Bible

by Chaim Herzog, Mordechai Gichon

price: $5.95

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Greenhill Books Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9781853672668 ISBN: 1853672661

Description: Very Good. Hardcover, light wear to the Dj. Delivery Confirmation with every order with ABC Books! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: ABC Books, MO, USA

Reliability: High

Battles of the Bible used book

Battles of the Bible

by Herzog, Chaim; Gichon, Mordechai

price: $6.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Stackpole, Mechanicsburg PA Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9781853672668 ISBN: 1853672661

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 9 1/2. Hardcover. Minor edgewear. Very minor ink underlining. (Bible ref-white/maroon & black letters) "Battles of the Bible presents a comprehensive and illuminating account of the wars of ancient Israel. The Bible's military episodes, recounted here in vivid detail, cover a vast period, from the invasion of Canaan by the Israelites under Joshua's command, through the conquest of the kingdom by David and Solomon and the split of the kingdom into Judah and Israel, ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Camelot Books, Fountain Valley, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Battles of the Bible

by Unknown

price: $6.35

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Stoddart Publishing ISBN-13: 9780773730229 ISBN: 0773730222

Description: Very good. Book has appearance of only minimal use. All pages are undamaged with no significant creases or tears. With pride from Motor City. All books guaranteed. Best Service, Best Prices. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Motor City Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Battles of the Bible

by Herzog, Chaim; Gichon, Mordechai

price: $7.00

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Date Published: 1978 ISBN-13: 9780394501314 ISBN: 0394501314

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Text neat and clean. Nice copy! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: 3rd St. Books, MO, USA

Reliability: High

Battles of the Bible used book

Battles of the Bible

by Herzog, Chaim Gichon, Mordechai

price: $7.50

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Book Club (BCE/BOMC) Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Stackpole Books Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9781853672668 ISBN: 1853672661

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. Fine in fine dj. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Vera Enterprises LLC/ VeraBook, NJ, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Jan 23, 2009
By William, The United States

""Battles of the Bible" explains much that is taken for granted. Mordechai Gichon shows how the ancient Israelites used a mix of hilltops and fortresses create an easily defendable space that was difficult for invading armies to take by force.

Biblical Israel is what today we call "The West Bank," now heavily populated by Palestinian Arabs, while the Israelis of today populate the lowlands that was once home for the "Philistines." Gichon shows how ancient Israeli grand strategy avoided settlement in the lowlands for lack of defensible terrain, and also to skip the high cost of maintaining a navy to defend the coast. Armies of the day marched along the floors of valleys, thus making them vulnerable to attack by light forces perched on the hilltops. Fortresses added to biblical Israel's natural strength, as they had to be reduced by siege or masked by detachments to remove any possible threat to an invading army's line of communications. Hilltops and fortresses worked together as a defensive system that allowed Israel its own breathing space as foreign armies marched passed.

Gichon's chapters fleshed out the rather terse biblical verses that described ancient Israeli military prowess, using archaeological evidence and a sharp reading of terrain to deduce how the Hebrews managed to win. Having God on your side is good, but does not explain how to exploit the benefits of terrain and the weaknesses of your enemies. Gichon still relies on the Bible as a source, but looks to explain "the nuts and bolts" of military thinking and execution in his analysis. He leaves scripture to the Bible.

Chaim Herzog's contribution is limited to the Maccabee rebellion. I take him to task for the brevity of his share, not its substance. While providing a good explanation of how Judah fought, his writing can trend more towards hagiography as he describes the "soft factors" Judah brought to bear in his rebellion against the Seleucids. Political and religious factors should be accounted in any analysis of a guerilla conflict,for they provide the glue that holds a rebellion together. Judah had courage, yes, but does this outweigh his rote reliance on attack, no matter what the odds? In his last battle, Judah comes out the loser, and quite dead. It is hard to argue for virtue when examining a failure."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jul 11, 2008
By mrcava, Belen, NM

"I haven't read it word for word yet. I plan to use it for reference. A cursory review indicates that it is pretty good"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Oct 9, 2007
By Cimuchowski, Endicott, NY

"The author shows the military wisdom behind the battles and strategies that are recorded in the Bible (without regard to the miracles that he discredits). Additionally, the intertestamental (or the Battle described in the Catholic Bible) are also written about."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 3.4 out of 5 3.4 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  6 out of 7

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.5 out of 5 3.5 out of 5
9 of 10 (90%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.