» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Science and the Modern World

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Science and the Modern World

by Alfred North Whitehead

About this title: An exploration of the development of man's scientific mentality, written by the famed British philosopher and mathematician Alfred North Whitehead (1861-1947). Taking readers through the history of modern science, Whitehead shows how cultural history has affected science over the ages, covering such intellectual themes as Romanticism, religion, ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 5   change currency
sort by
used book

Science and the Modern World

by Whitehead, Alfred North

price: $15.65

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Paperback

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Science and the Modern World

by Whitehead, Alfred North

price: $41.75

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Macmillan, New York Date Published: 1950

Description: Good, shelf wear. ix, 212 p. 22 cm. "Lowell lectures" read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Science and the Modern World

by Whitehead, Alfred North

price: $2.95

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 13th Printing Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Mentor Book, New York Date Published: 1964

Description: Fair. No Jacket. Fair. No Jacket 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. Front cover has large closed tear. Solid reading copy with clean pages. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Johnny's Used Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Science and the Modern World

by Alfred North Whitehead

price: $2.97

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Mentor Books Date Published: 1964

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Gibsons Bookstore, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Science and the Modern World

by Whitehead

price: $3.08

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780029351901 ISBN: 0029351901

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Science and the Modern World

by Whitehead

price: $3.28

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Free Press Date Published: 1967-01-01 ISBN-13: 9780029351901 ISBN: 0029351901

Description: Good. Good condition with shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The-Book-Ladies, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Science and the Modern World

by Whitehead, A. N.

price: $3.28

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Second Printing Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Mentor Date Published: 1949

Description: Good. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. Book is loose and browned. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Redbrick Books, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Science and the Modern World

by Whitehead, A. N.

price: $3.30

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Paperback First Edition Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: New American Library Date Published: 1948

Description: Good. Protective cellophane is loosening at sides of cover, has age darkened. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Lois Sims, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Science and the Modern World (Mentor Book)

by Alfred North Whitehead

price: $3.97

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: New American Library Date Published: 1960

Description: Good. Some pages cut. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bank of Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Science and the Modern World

by Whitehead, A.N.

price: $4.00

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Pelican Mentor / NAL (1948).

Description: May 1948. Mentor M28. [paperback] Binding a bit brittle, Page margins browned. Cover laminate is peeling. Spine has a raised wrinkle and small chip missing at head. About VG minus / pb. [non fiction]. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Second Hand Prose, Inc., MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Science and the Modern World

by Alfred North Whitehead

price: $4.45

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Description: Very Good. Very Good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Science and the Modern World

by Whitehead, A.N.

price: $4.58

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Paperback Edition Binding: Paperback Publisher: Mentor, New York Date Published: 1948

Description: VG+ A VG+ copy. Mentor M-25 with a.35 cover price. First printing. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Acorn Books NH, NH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Science and the Modern World

by Whitehead, A.N.

price: $5.00

Ships from NM, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint. Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: The New American Library Date Published: 1949

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. A nice, collectible copy, tight, clean and unmarked with tanning of pages and a little peeling of the shiny overlay on the cover. Lowell Lectures, 1925 read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Michaelann, NM, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Science and the Modern World: Lowell Lectures, 1925 (a Mentor Book, Mp 538) By

by Alfred North Whitehead

price: $5.98

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: New American Library Date Published: 1963-01-01

Description: Good. Good cover w/ corner crease & small tear by smooth spine, tight binding, clean text. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sperry Books, NH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Science and the Modern World

by Alfred North Whitehead

price: $6.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: The Free Press 1967, NY Date Published: 1967

Description: Softcover book in very good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kubik Fine Books Ltd, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Science and the Modern World

by Whitehead, Alfred North

price: $6.50

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Free Press Date Published: 1967

Description: Very-Good+ 8vo. {010810} Science and the Modern World by Alfred North Whitehead. Illustrated by. Published by Free Press in 1967. TRADE PAPERBACK 8vo 212pp. {Book Condition} VERY-GOOD+ {Book Condition Details} Cover: slight darkening, barely visible edge wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: TheWingCo, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Science & the Modern World

by Professor A N Whitehead

price: $6.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin Date Published: 1938

Description: Good. Stained cover, tanned pages, no markings. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookBuyers Online1, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Science and the Modern World

by Whitehead, Alfred North

price: $8.00

Ships from VT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Free Press, (1925) Date Published: 1969

Description: Pbk, 212 pp., reading crease on spine, slight shelfwear to covers, otherwise a very good+ clean, tight, unmarked copy, read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sutton Books, VT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Science and the Modern World

by Whitehead, Alfred North

price: $8.50

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Free Press, NY Date Published: 1967 ISBN-13: 9780029351901 ISBN: 0029351901

Description: VG. Minor edge wear. Previous owner's name on front end paper. Pages clean, binding solid.; 212 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Samkat Books, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Science and the Modern World

by Whitehead, A. N.

price: $8.50

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Later Printing Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Mentor Date Published: 1949

Description: Very Good + A square solid tight clean un-read copy. 1949 printing of a book that was originally published in 1925....Modern World? Moderate wear, some edgewear. #M28. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pat Cramer,Bookseller, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Science and the Modern World

by Whitehead, Alfred North

price: $8.99

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Free Press Date Published: 1967 ISBN-13: 9780029351901 ISBN: 0029351901

Description: Fine. No dust jacket as issued. Near Fine. Previous owners stamps. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: The First Edition, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Science and the Modern World

by Whitehead, Alfred North

price: $9.20

Ships from ID, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 11th printing Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Mentor Book, New York Date Published: 1962

Description: Fine. No dust jacket as issued. Excellent condition for age, light wear, small tear on back cover at spine, age discoloration. 191 p.; index Lowell lectures, 1925.. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Book Friends, ID, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Science and the Modern World

by A. N. Whitehead

price: $9.45

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Mentor Date Published: 1949-01-01

Description: Good. Good paperback. Pages are tanned with previous owner's very minor markings on some pages. Covers show edge wear and rubbing/soiling.; 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Free Delivery Confirmation! Ships same or next business day! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Redux Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Science and the Modern World

by Alfred North Whitehead

price: $10.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Mentor Book Date Published: 1964

Description: Good/No Jacket. Tight, aged, unmarked pages. Previous owner's name marked out on 1st page. Cover shows shelfwear, else nice copy for its age. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Baybooks, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Science and the Modern World

by Whitehead, Alfred North

price: $12.50

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Later printing Binding: Paper wrappers (paperback). Publisher: Free Press, New York Date Published: 1967

Description: A fine copy. As new. 212 pp. Trade format. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB, NY, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 5: 1 2 3 4 5 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Oct 13, 2009
By Allison, Trabuco Canyon, CA

"Just as relevant and interesting today as it was when first published in 1925. A must for all students of historiography, theology, or philosphy! Accessible, clear and articulate! Loved it! Again!"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
May 12, 2009
By Phillip, Marietta, OH

"My undergraduate degree in philosophy focused on Whitehead. This was prior to my own conversion. While I now am quite critical of Whitehead, I acknowledge him as an import modern thinker."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 3.8 out of 5 3.8 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  7 out of 9

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.8 out of 5 3.8 out of 5
9 of 11 (82%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.