» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Battles for Spotsylvania Court House and the Road to Yellow Tavern

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

The Battles for Spotsylvania Court House and the Road to Yellow Tavern

by Gordon C Rhea

About this title: The Battles for Spotsylvania Court House and the Road to Yellow Tavern, May 7-12, 1864 continues Gordon C. Rhea's peerless treatment of the Civil War's clash of titans: Grant's Army of the Potomac versus Lee's Army of Northern Virginia. Inlaid with detail, innovative analysis, riveting prose, and an abundance of supporting primary evidence, it is a worthy sequel to Rhea's first, acclaimed work, The Battle of the Wilderness, May 5-6, 1864. Here Rhea examines the maneuvers and battles from May 7, 1864, when Grant left the Wilderness, through May 12, when his attempt to break Lee's line by ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
The Battles for Spotsylvania Court House and the Road to Yellow Tavern, May 7-12, 1864 new book

The Battles for Spotsylvania Court House and the Road to Yellow Tavern, May 7-12, 1864

by Rhea, Gordon C

price: $13.50

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint. Illustrated. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Louisiana State University Press Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780807121368 ISBN: 0807121363

Description: Note: Minor defects. Note: Minor defects. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Boston Book Warehouse, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

The Battles for Spotsylvania Court House and the Road to Yellow Tavern May 7-12, 1864 used book

The Battles for Spotsylvania Court House and the Road to Yellow Tavern May 7-12, 1864

by Rhea, Gordon C.

price: $14.90

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Louisiana State University Press, Baton Rouge Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780807121368 ISBN: 0807121363

Description: Fine in Near Fine jacket. 0807121363 Dust jacket condition: Near Fine. The sequel to the author's The Battle of the Wilderness, May 5-6 1864, an award-winning account of the pivotal Civil War confrontation in Virginia recounts Lee's magnificent defense at Spotsylvania and Grant's costly attack. UP. " Gordon C. Rhea is also the author of The Battle of the Wilderness, May 5-6, 1864; To the North Anna River: Grant and Lee, May 13-25, 1864, winner of the Fletcher Pratt Literary Award; Cold Harbor: ... read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Wombat Book Company, LLC, NV, USA

Reliability: Best

The Battles for Spotsylvania Court House and the Road to Yellow Tavern May 7-12, 1864 used book

The Battles for Spotsylvania Court House and the Road to Yellow Tavern May 7-12, 1864

by Gordon C. Rhea

price: $14.95

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Louisiana State University Press Date Published: 1994-05 ISBN-13: 9780807121368 ISBN: 0807121363

Description: Like New. Like new hardcover with DJ. Slight smoke smell, otherwise an unblemished copy.; 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Free Delivery Confirmation! Ships same or next business day! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Redux Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

The Battles for Spotsylvania Court House and the Road to Yellow Tavern used book

The Battles for Spotsylvania Court House and the Road to Yellow Tavern

by Rhea, Gordon C

price: $15.00

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Louisiana State University Press Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780807121368 ISBN: 0807121363

Description: Fine in good dust jacket. DJ is cut on spine but now protected by a Mylar Jacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 512 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Rebel Yell Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

The Battles for Spotsylvania Court House and the Road to Yellow Tavern May 7-12, 1864 used book

The Battles for Spotsylvania Court House and the Road to Yellow Tavern May 7-12, 1864

by Gordon C. Rhea

price: $15.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Louisiana State University Press 1997 Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780807121368 ISBN: 0807121363

Description: ISBN 9780807121368. Hardcover copy in near fine condition with near fine dustjacket. PR 21-5 2. First Edition. Dustjacket included. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Tacoma Book Center, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Battles for Spotsylvania Court House and the Road to Yellow Tavern: May 7-12, 1864 used book

The Battles for Spotsylvania Court House and the Road to Yellow Tavern: May 7-12, 1864

by Rhea, Gordon C.

price: $17.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition; First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Louisiana State University Press, Baton Rouge Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780807121368 ISBN: 0807121363

Description: Good+ in Good+ dust jacket. Front hinge has been poorly glued. Dustjacket front is blistered.; Large 8vo 9"-10" tall; 483 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Novel Ideas, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Battles for Spotsylvania Court House and the Road to Yellow Tavern used book

The Battles for Spotsylvania Court House and the Road to Yellow Tavern

by Rhea, Gordon C

price: $20.00

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Louisiana State University Press Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780807121368 ISBN: 0807121363

Description: Fine in very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 512 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Joey'swarbooks, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

The Battles for Spotsylvania Court House and the Road to Yellow Tavern May 7--12, 1864 used book

The Battles for Spotsylvania Court House and the Road to Yellow Tavern May 7--12, 1864

by Rhea, Gordon C.

price: $20.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 3rd printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Louisiana State University Press (LSU), Baton Rouge Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780807121368 ISBN: 0807121363

Description: FINE/FINE. xiv, 483 p., photos, illus, maps, appendix, notes, biblio, index, 8vo; read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Barbarossa Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Battles for Spotsylvania Court House and the Road to Yellow Tavern, May 7-12, 1864 used book

The Battles for Spotsylvania Court House and the Road to Yellow Tavern, May 7-12, 1864

by Rhea, Gordon C.

price: $23.00

Ships from KS, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Louisiana St. Univ. Pr., Baton Rouge: Date Published: c. 1997 ISBN-13: 9780807121368 ISBN: 0807121363

Description: A few minor cover spots, else VG, unmarked Hardback; owner's. Named embossed; DJ-VG. xii + 483 pp. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: de Wit Books, KS, USA

Reliability: Best

The Battles for Spotsylvania Court House and the Road to Yellow Tavern May 7-12, 1864 new book

The Battles for Spotsylvania Court House and the Road to Yellow Tavern May 7-12, 1864

by Gordon C. Rhea

price: $23.07

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Louisiana State University Press Date Published: 1997-05 ISBN-13: 9780807121368 ISBN: 0807121363

Description: New. HARDCOVER, BRAND NEW COPY, Slight Rubbing on Jacket Cover otherwise Perfect Shape, Not a Remainder, No Black Remainder Mark MH94-1107. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Poverty Hill Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Battles for Spotsylvania Court House and the Road to Yellow Tavern: May 7-12, 1864 used book

The Battles for Spotsylvania Court House and the Road to Yellow Tavern: May 7-12, 1864

by Rhea, Gordon C.

price: $25.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Printing Binding: hardbound Publisher: Louisiana State Univ. Press, Baton Rouge Date Published: (1997) ISBN-13: 9780807121368 ISBN: 0807121363

Description: Very good in lightly edgeworn, lightly rubbed dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Prairie Archives, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Battles for Spotsylvania Court House and the Road to Yellow Tavern, May 7-12, 1864 used book

The Battles for Spotsylvania Court House and the Road to Yellow Tavern, May 7-12, 1864

by Rhea, Gordon C.

price: $29.00

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Louisiana State Univ Press, Baton Rouge, Louisiana, U.S.A. Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780807121368 ISBN: 0807121363

Description: Fine/Fine Dust Jacket. 0807121363 483 p., index, bibliography, source notes, illustrated with historic photographs and maps. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Balcony Books and Music, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

Battles for Spotsylvania Court House and the Road to Yellow Tavern May 7-12, 1864 used book

Battles for Spotsylvania Court House and the Road to Yellow Tavern May 7-12, 1864

by Rhea, Gordon C.

price: $30.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Louisiana State University Press, Baton Rouge and London Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780807121368 ISBN: 0807121363

Description: Fine in Near Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" Tall. 484 pp. Original black paper covered boards w/ gilt title on spine. Binding very bright and clean. DJ has modest edge wear. Illust. w/ b/w photos and maps. Contents very nice. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Shoemaker Booksellers, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Battles for Spotsylvania Court House & the Road to Yellow Tavern

by Rhea, Gordon C.

price: $30.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Ed. -1st Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: LSU Press, Baton Rouge Date Published: 1997

Description: Vg in like dj; corners bumped else clean and tight. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: David Kaye Books & Memorabilia, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Battles for Spottsylvania Court House and the Road to Yellow Tavern May 7-12, 1864 used book

The Battles for Spottsylvania Court House and the Road to Yellow Tavern May 7-12, 1864

by Rhea, Gordon C.

price: $30.00

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hard Back Publisher: Louisiana State Univ. Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780807121368 ISBN: 0807121363

Description: N/N dj Slight shopwear, Some bumping to edges **. YSHBC. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Port Hole Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

The Battles for Spotsylvania Court House and the Road to Yellow Tavern new book

The Battles for Spotsylvania Court House and the Road to Yellow Tavern

by Rhea, Gordon C

price: $34.50

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Louisiana State University Press Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780807121368 ISBN: 0807121363

Description: New in new dust jacket. New, shrunk wrapped. not a remainder. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 512 p. Audience: General/trade. "Powerfully written, mingling official histories with diaries and letters. Filled with dramatic tension. It underscores how the Confederacy won many battles but lost the war. Strongly recommended " Library Journal. Death of JEB Stuart at Yellow Tavern. (closed our rare and out-of-print shop, selling out in this venue. ) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Southern Memories, Inc., VA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Battles for Spotsylvania Court House and the Road to Yellow Tavern May 7-12, 1864 used book

The Battles for Spotsylvania Court House and the Road to Yellow Tavern May 7-12, 1864

by Rhea, Gordon C.

price: $40.00

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: F Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Baton Rouge, La: Louisiana State Univ. Press, 1997 ISBN-13: 9780807121368 ISBN: 0807121363

Description: Cloth. Fine/Fine. First Edition. Hardcover. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Grant's Army of the Potomac versus Lee's Army of Northern Virginia. Inlaid with detail, innovative analysis, riveting prose and an abundance of supporting evidence. Bright, crisp and clean.l. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: F. J. Wilson, Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Battles for Spotsylvania Court House and the Road to Yellow Tavern, May 7-12, 1864 / Gordon C. Rhea used book

The Battles for Spotsylvania Court House and the Road to Yellow Tavern, May 7-12, 1864 / Gordon C. Rhea

by Rhea, Gordon C.

price: $56.95

Ships from GALWAY, IRELAND Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Baton Rouge: Louisiana State University Press Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780807121368 ISBN: 0807121363

Description: Description: xii, 483 p. : ill., maps; 24 cm. Subjects: Stuart, Jeb, 1833-1864. Spotsylvania Court House, Battle of, Va., 1864. An exceptional copy; fine in an equally fine dw. Particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and especially sharp-cornered. Literally as new. 1. pp. 483. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Annemarie's Books, GALWAY, IRELAND

Reliability: Best

The Battles for Spotsylvania Court House and the Road to Yellow Tavern, May 7-12, 1864 used book

The Battles for Spotsylvania Court House and the Road to Yellow Tavern, May 7-12, 1864

by Rhea, Gordon C.

price: $65.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Louisiana State Univ Pr, Baton Rouge, Louisiana, U.S.A. Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780807121368 ISBN: 0807121363

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. Inscribed By Author Inscribed by Author on title page. First Edition. NF/NF. Hardcover, black boards with gilt titles, DJ, 483 pp, b&w illustrations, light edgewear with previous owners stamp on ffep, else a clean and crisp copy. Protected in a Brodart cover. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Tornbooks, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

The Battles for Spotsylvania Court House and the Road to Yellow Tavern, May 7-12, 1864 / Gordon C. Rhea used book

The Battles for Spotsylvania Court House and the Road to Yellow Tavern, May 7-12, 1864 / Gordon C. Rhea

by Rhea, Gordon C.

price: $81.52

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Baton Rouge: Louisiana State University Press Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780807121368 ISBN: 0807121363

Description: Description: xii, 483 p. : ill., maps; 24 cm. Subjects: Stuart, Jeb, 1833-1864. Spotsylvania Court House, Battle of, Va., 1864. An exceptional copy; fine in an equally fine dw. Particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and especially sharp-cornered. Literally as new. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: MW Books Ltd., NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Battles for Spotsylvania Court House and the Road to Yellow Tavern May 7-12, 1864 used book

The Battles for Spotsylvania Court House and the Road to Yellow Tavern May 7-12, 1864

by Gordon C. Rhea

price: $9.01

Ships from IA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Binding: Hardcover Book Publisher: Louisiana State University Press Date Published: 1997-05 ISBN-13: 9780807121368 ISBN: 0807121363

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Adsrus Media, IA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Battles for Spotsylvania Court House

by Rhea, Gordon

price: $13.22

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: BOOK CLUB HARDCOVER ISBN-13: 9781122818865 ISBN: 1122818866

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

The Battle for Spotsylvania Courthouse and the Road to Yellow Tavern May 7-12, 1864 used book

The Battle for Spotsylvania Courthouse and the Road to Yellow Tavern May 7-12, 1864

by Rhea, Gordon C.

price: $15.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: LSU Press; Baton Rouge Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780807121368 ISBN: 0807121363

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Vg/vg; 1st ed.; Civil War; minor DJ edge scuffs; a nice clean copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Antiquarian Book Mart, TX, USA

Reliability: High

The Battles for Spotsylvania Court House and the Road to Yellow Tavern, May 7-12, 1864 used book

The Battles for Spotsylvania Court House and the Road to Yellow Tavern, May 7-12, 1864

by Rhea, Gordon C.

price: $15.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Louisiana State Univ Pr, Baton Rouge, Louisiana, U.S.A. Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780807121368 ISBN: 0807121363

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. Ink name stamped inside front cover, ow fine. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Seattle Book Center, WA, USA

Reliability: High

The Battles for Spotsylvania Court House and the Road to Yellow Tavern May 7-12, 1864 used book

The Battles for Spotsylvania Court House and the Road to Yellow Tavern May 7-12, 1864

by Gordon C. Rhea

price: $15.50

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Louisiana State University Press Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780807121368 ISBN: 0807121363

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Corner of front end page cut as if a price or name was there and someone cut it off. Otherwise mylar protect and book are very good. Within 2 days. Satisfaction guaranteed! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Stevens Book Shop, NC, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
Customer rating: 4.4 out of 5 4.4 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  5 out of 5

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.4 out of 5 4.4 out of 5
5 of 5 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.