» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Science and Other Poems

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Science and Other Poems

by Alison Hawthorne Deming

About this title: Alison Hawthorne Deming brings to her first collection of verse the kinds of scrupulous observation and clear-eyed analysis that characterize scientific inquiry as well as a poet's eye for the telling moment. Science and Other Poems establishes astonishing parallels between the mute, inexorable processes of the physical universe and the dark mysteries of the human heart, parallels so clearly wrought and convincing that we wonder why we had not recognized them before. "Caffe Trieste" lays bare the unexamined terror and sorrow that underlie the proliferation of faux fifties kitsch, then strips ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Science and Other Poems used book

Science and Other Poems

by Alison Hawthorne Deming

price: $3.31

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Louisiana State University Press Date Published: 1994-03 ISBN-13: 9780807119150 ISBN: 0807119156

Description: Like New. Covers clean and crisp, interior is clean and bright, binding is tight, a very nice copy throughout. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: R&R Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Science and Other Poems used book

Science and Other Poems

by Alison Hawthorne Deming

price: $4.05

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780807119143 ISBN: 0807119148

Description: Very Good. Hardcover w / dustjacket. Very good condition; edges, corners, and covers of book show minor wear. No underlining; no highlighting; no internal markings. DJ is Very Good. In sealed plastic protection. 1994. Hardcover w / dustjacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookZone Illinois, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Science and Other Poems used book

Science and Other Poems

by Deming, Alison Hawthorne

price: $4.95

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Cloth Hard Back Publisher: Louisiana State University Press, Baton Rouge Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780807119143 ISBN: 0807119148

Description: Fine. Fine Dust Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. (12)80pp. Like new condition. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Artis Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Science and Other Poems new book

Science and Other Poems

by Deming, Alison Hawthorne

price: $5.95

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780807119150 ISBN: 0807119156

Description: New. NO JUNK book is brand new, no marks, tears, or creases, next day ship in jiffy envelope. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Bostonrrrs, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Science and Other Poems

by Deming, Alison H.

price: $6.00

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Edition Binding: Softcover Publisher: Louisiana State University Press Date Published: 1994

Description: Very Good. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall 0807119156 Signed by Author Unused Very Good Unused Reprint edition Softcover, Signed on title page. 6 X 9, 80pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Boston Book Warehouse, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

Science and Other Poems used book

Science and Other Poems

by Deming, Alison Hawthorne

price: $6.50

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Louisiana State University Press Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780807119143 ISBN: 0807119148

Description: Fine in fine dust jacket. Lovely copy in equally lovely dust jacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 80 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: BOOK-WHISPERER, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Science and Other Poems new book

Science and Other Poems

by Alison Hawthorne Deming

price: $6.70

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Louisiana State Univ Pr Date Published: 1994-03 ISBN-13: 9780807119143 ISBN: 0807119148

Description: New. Brand new never read hardback book with dustjacket, no marks very clean. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: musictechnologysystems, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Science and Other Poems used book

Science and Other Poems

by Deming, Alison Hawthorne

price: $9.50

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition, First printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Louisiana State University, Baton Rouge Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780807119143 ISBN: 0807119148

Description: Fine in Fine DJ. Winner of 1993 Walt Whitman Award. 80 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Old Algonquin Books, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Science and Other Poems used book

Science and Other Poems

by Deming, Alison Hawthorne

price: $10.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition, First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Louisiana State University Press, Baton Rouge, LA Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780807119143 ISBN: 0807119148

Description: Very Good in Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Cloth, gilt, 80 pp.; 24 cm. Firm binding, clean inside copy. Dust spotting/top edge. Fine DJ. "Alison Hawthorne Deming brings to her first collection of verse the kinds of scrupulous observation and clear-eyed analysis that characterize scientific inquiry as well as a poet's eye for the telling moment. Science and Other Poems establishes astonishing parallels between the mute, inexorable processes of the physical universe and the dark mysteries ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Left Coast Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Science and Other Poems new book

Science and Other Poems

by Alison Hawthorne Deming

price: $10.55

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Louisiana State Univ Pr Date Published: 1994-03 ISBN-13: 9780807119143 ISBN: 0807119148

Description: New. HARDCOVER, BRAND NEW COPY, Perfect Shape, No Black Remainder Mark, 531-809. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Poverty Hill Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Science and Other Poems new book

Science and Other Poems

by Deming, Alison Hawthorne

price: $11.23

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Louisiana State Univ Pr Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780807119143 ISBN: 0807119148

Description: New in Fine jacket. Never read. Cover and pages in perfect condition. No marks, bends or tears. Stated first printing. Not a remainder. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: PAV Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Science and Other Poems

by Deming, Alison Hawthorne

price: $11.66

Ships from VT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Louisiana State University Press Date Published: 1994

Description: Fine and very bright in like dustjacket. Text crisp and unread. Praise from Gerald Stern. Winner of the 1993 Walt Whitman Award of the Academy of American Poets. The poet's first collection. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Longhouse, Pub. & Bookseller, VT, USA

Reliability: Best

Science and Other Poems used book

Science and Other Poems

by Deming, Alison Hawthorne

price: $15.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Louisiana State University Press, Baton Rouge Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780807119143 ISBN: 0807119148

Description: Near Fine in Fine dust jacket. 0807119148. Winner of the 1993 Walt Whitman Award of The Academy of America Poets. First printing. Previous owner's name on front free endpaper, else fine in a fine dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Science and Other Poems used book

Science and Other Poems

by Deming, Alison Hawthorne

price: $15.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Louisiana State University Press, Baton Rouge Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780807119143 ISBN: 0807119148

Description: Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 0807119148. Winner of the 1993 Walt Whitman Award of The Academy of America Poets. First printing. Fine in an about fine (faint crease on front flap) dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Science and Other Poems used book

Science and Other Poems

by Deming, Alison Hawthorne

price: $15.00

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Louisiana State Univ Pr Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780807119143 ISBN: 0807119148

Description: As New in as new jacket. Slim hardcover, dust jacket; both the book & jacket are in as new condition. The book was a gift of the Academy of American Poets with their announcement of the book by Deming was the winner of the 1993 Walt Whitman Award laid in loose. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Al Mason - Books, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

Science and Other Poems used book

Science and Other Poems

by Deming, Alison Hawthorne

price: $39.95

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition 1st Printing Binding: Softcover Publisher: Louisiana State Univ Pr, Baton Rouge, Louisiana, U.S.A. Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780807119150 ISBN: 0807119156

Description: Fine. No Jacket. Signed and Inscribed By Author Signed and inscribed by author "To Erik-Alison H. Deming" on title page. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: signedbookman, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Science and Other Poems used book

Science and Other Poems

by Deming, Alison Hawthorne

price: $50.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition; First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Louisiana State Univ Pr, Baton Rouge, LA Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780807119143 ISBN: 0807119148

Description: 0807119148. Fine in a Fine dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: RareBookCellar, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Science and Other Poems used book

Science and Other Poems

by Alison Hawthorne Deming

price: $3.27

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Louisiana State University Press Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780807119150 ISBN: 0807119156

Description: Good. This book looks good. It is like any used book you would expect to find in a used book shop. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Susies Books, NC, USA

Reliability: High

Science and Other Poems used book

Science and Other Poems

by Alison Hawthorne Deming

price: $3.35

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780807119150 ISBN: 0807119156

Description: Very Good. Used-Very Good. Trinity City Books ships from the Dallas, Texas area daily, Mon-Fri and fully guarantee our products. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Trinity City Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High

Science and Other Poems used book

Science and Other Poems

by Deming, Alison Hawthorne

price: $3.95

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Louisiana State Univ Pr, Baton Rouge, Louisiana, U.S.A. Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780807119143 ISBN: 0807119148

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. BOOK IS IN VERY GOOD SHAPE. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: ABS Online, OK, USA

Reliability: High

Science and Other Poems used book

Science and Other Poems

by Deming, Alison Hawthorne

price: $4.00

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Tradesize paperback Publisher: Louisiana State U. Press Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780807119150 ISBN: 0807119156

Description: Very Good. Owner's name written on half-title page. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Leedys Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Science and Other Poems used book

Science and Other Poems

by Deming, Alison Hawthorne

price: $5.00

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Louisiana State University Press, Baton Rouge Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780807119143 ISBN: 0807119148

Description: 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. NF book in DJ with slight yellowing to top and bottom edges; DJ protected by mylar cover. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Stephen Peterson, Bookseller, MN, USA

Reliability: High

Science and Other Poems used book

Science and Other Poems

by Deming, Alison Hawthorne

price: $6.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Softcover Publisher: Louisiana State Univ Pr, Baton Rouge, Louisiana, U.S.A. Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780807119150 ISBN: 0807119156

Description: Very Good. Unmarked. Excellent. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: W.M.T.B. Stukeley, TX, USA

Reliability: High

Science and Other Poems used book

Science and Other Poems

by Deming, Alison Hawthorne

price: $8.95

Ships from IA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Louisiana State University Press, Baton Rouge, Louisiana Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780807119150 ISBN: 0807119156

Description: Near Fine. Signed and Inscribed by Author Signed and inscribed to a named individual at the title page by the author, this copy has a tiny thumb-crease at the right front of the soft cover and a little delicate rubbing at the corners but is otherwise clean and excellent. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Haunted Bookshop, IA, USA

Reliability: High

Science and Other Poems used book

Science and Other Poems

by Deming, Alison Hawthorne

price: $10.00

Ships from IA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback Publisher: Louisiana State Univ Pr Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780807119143 ISBN: 0807119148

Description: Fine/Fine. 0807119148. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Murphy-Brookfield Books, IA, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.