About this title: The philosophy of science as it is known today emerged out of a combination of three traditional concerns: the classification of the sciences, methodology and the philosophy of nature. Included in the series "Works in the Philosophy of Science 1830-1914" are all three of these interrelated areas. The titles should be of interest to both the philosopher of science and to the historian of ideas. The former will be able to trace present-day concerns back to their origins; the latter should find it a useful source for the study of Victorian conceptions of science. Henri Poincare here deals with a ...
read more
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Thomas Nelson and Sons LTD, London
Description: VERY GOOD MINUS/NO DUST JACKET. Undated Edition. Green cloth covers are clean and bright with some light wear at the head and foot of the spine and tips of book are turned in and worn a bit; front and rear covers are horizontally displaced from each other by about 1/4" no doubt due to past storage; owner's private book plate on inside front cover and "3031 PHY-GEN" inked on upper corner of front flyleaf; inside pages are clean, bright and tight. read more
Edition: 1914 ed.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: dover, usa
Date Published: 1952
ISBN-13:9781855067608ISBN:1855067609
Description: Very good. No dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 288 p. Audience: General/trade. Previous owners pastedown on inside cover. Blk/wht portrait of poincare intact and clean. Very good+ condition minimal shelfwear, sharp corners. Very solid and clean, Blue cloth over boards. read more
Description: Acceptable. Translated by Francis Maitland. Preface by Bertrand Russell. London: Nelson, [1914]. 1st Edition in English. [First published 1908 in French]. 288pp. 12mo. Printed green cloth with black lettering. Corners bumped, covers scuffed with shelfwear to the crown, a good to very good copy. Scarce. Possibly a variant or later issue, as the binding differs some from the one we usually see. read more
Edition: Unknown Edition
Binding: Trade Paperback
Publisher: Dover, New York, NY
Description: Good. Pages clean and bright. binding tight but feels a bit warped. edge wear. corners dented, creased slightly and starting to split. general shelf wear. read more
Description: Very good. Light wear to edges and pages. Cover and spine show no easily noticeable damage. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Dover Publications, New York
Date Published: 1960
Description: Very Good- Short 8vo. 288 pp. Covers rubbed and soiled, spine browned and lightly creased. Brown spotty soiling to top edge, rest of text block lightly soiled. Previous owner's name in ink to half title page. Otherwise, interior is clean, binding tight. No publication date in book, circa 1960. read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Constable and Co Limited
Description: Softback, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in good all round condition. Ships within 24 hours. No Publication Date, 350grams, ISBN: read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Barnes & Noble Books,, New York:
Date Published: 2004
ISBN-13:9780760755860ISBN:0760755868
Description: Paperback. Near Fine. Green wraps, 2247 pages. This book is in excellent shape, clean & bright, with sharp corners and a tight binding. read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.