» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Science and Method

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Science and Method

by Henri Poincare

About this title: The philosophy of science as it is known today emerged out of a combination of three traditional concerns: the classification of the sciences, methodology and the philosophy of nature. Included in the series "Works in the Philosophy of Science 1830-1914" are all three of these interrelated areas. The titles should be of interest to both the philosopher of science and to the historian of ideas. The former will be able to trace present-day concerns back to their origins; the latter should find it a useful source for the study of Victorian conceptions of science. Henri Poincare here deals with a ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
used book

Science and Method

by Poincare, Henri

price: $6.70

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Dover Publications, New York Date Published: 1952

Description: Very Good. Translated by Francis Maitland; orange and red soft cover; few pencil markings in text; 288 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: A Squared Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Science and Method Library of Essential Reading Series

by Henri Poincare

price: $6.71

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Publisher: Barnes & Noble Books Date Published: 1/1/1990 ISBN-13: 9780760755860 ISBN: 0760755868

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Science and Method

by Poincare, Henri

price: $6.98

Ships from UT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Dover Publications Date Published: 1/1/1960

Description: Fair. B0013CQRRO Unmarked text. Great reading copy. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Blindpigbooks, UT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Science and Method

by Henri Poincare

price: $7.25

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Dover Date Published: 1959

Description: Good. Pub. date, 1952. Some discoloration to cover. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bank of Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Science and Method (Key Texts (South Bend, Ind.). ) used book

Science and Method (Key Texts (South Bend, Ind.). )

by Henri Poincare

price: $8.48

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Facsimile Binding: Softcover Publisher: St. Augustine's Press Date Published: 9/1/2001 ISBN-13: 9781890318826 ISBN: 1890318825

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Science and Method used book

Science and Method

by Poincare, Henri

price: $10.00

Ships from IA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Dover Date Published: N.D. ISBN-13: 9780486432694 ISBN: 0486432696

Description: Good+ 0486432696. Some cover wear.; 288 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Jonathan Grobe Books, IA, USA

Reliability: Best

Science and Method. [Subtitle]: (Key Texts: Classic Studies in the History of Ideas. ) used book

Science and Method. [Subtitle]: (Key Texts: Classic Studies in the History of Ideas. )

by Poincare, Henri

price: $18.00

Ships from KS, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: St. Augustine's Press,, South Bend, IN: Date Published: 1996. ISBN-13: 9781890318826 ISBN: 1890318825

Description: Fine, as new condition. 288pp. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: J. Hood, Booksellers, Inc., KS, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Science and Method

by Poincare, Henri

price: $29.95

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Thomas Nelson and Sons LTD, London

Description: VERY GOOD MINUS/NO DUST JACKET. Undated Edition. Green cloth covers are clean and bright with some light wear at the head and foot of the spine and tips of book are turned in and worn a bit; front and rear covers are horizontally displaced from each other by about 1/4" no doubt due to past storage; owner's private book plate on inside front cover and "3031 PHY-GEN" inked on upper corner of front flyleaf; inside pages are clean, bright and tight. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Science Book Service, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Science and Method

by Poincare, Henri Preface by Bertrand Russell

price: $37.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1914 ed. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: dover, usa Date Published: 1952 ISBN-13: 9781855067608 ISBN: 1855067609

Description: Very good. No dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 288 p. Audience: General/trade. Previous owners pastedown on inside cover. Blk/wht portrait of poincare intact and clean. Very good+ condition minimal shelfwear, sharp corners. Very solid and clean, Blue cloth over boards. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: J. Walker Jacoby, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Science and Method: Works in the Philosophy of Science 1830-1914 (Thoemmes Press-Classics in Psychology)

by Henri Poincare

price: $38.28

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Thoemmes Continuum Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9781855067608 ISBN: 1855067609

Description: Fine. As New Condition-Over 500, 000 Internet Orders Shipped. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Books From California, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Science and Method

by Henri Poincare

price: $52.48

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Description: Good. Good condition. Owner's name inside. No date stated. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Science and Method used book

Science and Method

by Poincare, [Jules] Henri (1854-1912)

price: $162.75

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: HB Date Published: 1914

Description: Acceptable. Translated by Francis Maitland. Preface by Bertrand Russell. London: Nelson, [1914]. 1st Edition in English. [First published 1908 in French]. 288pp. 12mo. Printed green cloth with black lettering. Corners bumped, covers scuffed with shelfwear to the crown, a good to very good copy. Scarce. Possibly a variant or later issue, as the binding differs some from the one we usually see. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: John Gach Books Inc, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

new book

Science and Method Library of Essential Reading Series

by Henri Poincare

price: $4.37

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Barnes & Noble Books Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780760755860 ISBN: 0760755868

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Basement Seller 101, OH, USA

Reliability: High

Science and Method used book

Science and Method

by Poincare, Henri

price: $7.85

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Dover Publications ISBN-13: 9780486432694 ISBN: 0486432696

Description: Very Good. 0486432696 Best Buy! Very Good in Excellent Condition! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: M Conner Selections, IN, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Science and Method

by Poincare, Henri

price: $8.25

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Unknown Edition Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Dover, New York, NY

Description: Good. Pages clean and bright. binding tight but feels a bit warped. edge wear. corners dented, creased slightly and starting to split. general shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: after-words bookstore, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Science and Method new book

Science and Method

by Poincare, Henri

price: $8.62

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780486432694 ISBN: 0486432696

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Science and Method Library of Essential Reading Series

by Henri Poincare

price: $8.92

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Barnes & Noble Books ISBN-13: 9780760755860 ISBN: 0760755868

Description: Very good. Light wear to edges and pages. Cover and spine show no easily noticeable damage. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Science and Method

by Poincare, Henri

price: $9.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Dover Date Published: 1952

Description: Very Good. Spine and text a bit tanned. POS and address sticker on first interior page.; 0.9 x 9.49 x 7.01 Inches; 288 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Spine and Crown, WA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Science and Method

by Poincare, Henri

price: $12.50

Ships from RI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Dover Publications, New York Date Published: 1960

Description: Very Good- Short 8vo. 288 pp. Covers rubbed and soiled, spine browned and lightly creased. Brown spotty soiling to top edge, rest of text block lightly soiled. Previous owner's name in ink to half title page. Otherwise, interior is clean, binding tight. No publication date in book, circa 1960. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Cellar Stories Bookstore, RI, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Science and Method Library of Essential Reading Series

by Henri Poincare

price: $13.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Barnes & Noble Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780760755860 ISBN: 0760755868

Description: Very Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. (bb4) Trade Softcover in VG condition; pgs; read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: qlp entertainment, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Science and Method new book

Science and Method

by Henri Poincare

price: $14.20

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Dover Publications Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780486432694 ISBN: 0486432696

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Science and Method

by Henri Poincare

price: $15.92

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: HARDCOVER Publisher: Thomas Nelson & Sons. London

Description: FAIR. NO JACKET. Green hard covers with wear, pages good. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: World of Rare Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Science and Method new book

Science and Method

by Poincare, Henri, and Maitland, Francis (Translated by), and Russell, Bertrand, Earl (Preface by)

price: $15.94

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Dover Publications Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780486432694 ISBN: 0486432696

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 288 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Book Culture Inc., NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Science and Method

by Poincare, Henri

price: $18.11

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Constable and Co Limited

Description: Softback, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in good all round condition. Ships within 24 hours. No Publication Date, 350grams, ISBN: read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Anybook Ltd., UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Science and Method Library of Essential Reading Series. Translated By François Maitland. Introduction to New Edition By Ait Hagar

by Poincare, Henri

price: $19.50

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Barnes & Noble Books,, New York: Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780760755860 ISBN: 0760755868

Description: Paperback. Near Fine. Green wraps, 2247 pages. This book is in excellent shape, clean & bright, with sharp corners and a tight binding. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Bookshop, NC, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.