About this title: A detailed and elaborately researched investigation into the Schweinfurt-Regensburg mission, the first large US airforce bombing raid. This was the first test of the American theory that bomber formations could fly deep into Germany and adequately defend themselves.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Edition: 3rd Printing
Binding: Trade Paperback
Publisher: Penguin Group USA, E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1990
ISBN-13:9780140066784ISBN:0140066780
Description: Good. No Dust Jacket as Issued. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Book shows moderate wear/ spine tight, pages clean/ covers slightly creased; moderate edge wear/ spine creased/ several page tips creased. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Allen Lane, London
Date Published: 1983
ISBN-13:9780713915228ISBN:0713915226
Description: Very Good. Very Good in Very Good Plus dust jacket. Appears to be unread. Signed by author on title page, with inscription to brother of man who flew with 95th BG. Dated year of publication. Edges of bright and glossy dust jacket over spine ends and flap folds slight wrinkled. Corners on book covers bumped. Otherwise, in Fine condition. No markings. Price intact. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Allen Lane
Date Published: 1983
ISBN-13:9780713915228ISBN:0713915226
Description: Dj. small tear bottom ow. hardback of 363 pp. in good + condition. American raids on 17 August 1943 that ended in disaster for the Americans with catastrophic losses. Illustrated. Inscribed and signed by author. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Allen Lane, London, 1st
Date Published: 1983
ISBN-13:9780713915228ISBN:0713915226
Description: 8vo, Pp363, Idx, Biblio, Illust, maps, diag, b/w plates, FINE in FINE d/w. Account Of The 1943 Disasterous Daylight Raid By USAAF Flying Fortress Bombers on Industral Targets In Southern Germany. read more
Description: Good. Only lightly used. Book has minimal wear to cover and binding. A few pages may have small creases and minimal underlining. Book selection as BIG as Texas. read more
Description: Satisfaction Guaranteed. Shipped quickly. 1990. Paperback. Used, very good. Very good overall with light to moderate wear. No dust jacket. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: PENGUIN BOOKS
Date Published: 01/01/1985
ISBN-13:9780140066784ISBN:0140066780
Description: Used-Good. Book in good or better condition. Dispatched same day from warehouse. Please email with any questions for quick response. read more
Edition: Third Printing
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Penguin Books, New York
Date Published: 1985
ISBN-13:9780140066784ISBN:0140066780
Description: Illustrated by M. Ettinger & Alscher Via Konsbruck. Very Good. 0140066780. Excellent paperback copy-fresh out of storage. Published in 1985, 3rd printing. Solid, tight and clean. Every order is processed immediately with e-notification and USPS tracking. #5056; UU-4; Cover Photos; Small 8vo 7½"-8" tall; 363 pages. read more
Description: Good. 0140066780 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more
Edition: Book Club (BCE/BOMC)
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Charles Scribner's Sons, NY
Date Published: 1983
Description: Good in Fair jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 336 pages with b/w plates, maps, diagrams, biblio, index; dj shelf wear to edges, few tears. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Viking
Date Published: 1983
ISBN-13:9780713915228ISBN:0713915226
Description: Hardcover, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in good all round condition. Ships within 24 hours. 352pp., 700grams, ISBN: 0713915226. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Allan Lane, London
Date Published: 1983
Description: Fair in Fair jacket. Ex-Library. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 363 pages with b/w plates, maps, diagrams, biblio, index; binding starting to split at title page. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Allen Lane
Date Published: 1983
Description: Very Good. Book club edition hardcover. VG/G+. Jacket has tattering to the edges and creasing, Minor shelf wear, binding tight, pages clean and unmarked. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Allen Lane, London
Date Published: 1983
ISBN-13:9780713915228ISBN:0713915226
Description: Very Good+ in Very Good+ jacket. 8vo-over 5¾"-7¾" Tall. Signed by Author This is a Very Good + Copy of this Book in Publisher's original hardcover blue cloth with gilt title lettering to spine, in a Very Good + Dust-Jacket, which has NO chips or tears to the outer edges of the dust-jacket. Not price clipped and this copy has been SIGNED with a DEDICATION by the Author on the Title Page. The book has a firm binding with no hinge weakness and there is no leaning or rolling to spine.8vo 363pp ... read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Cloth
Publisher: Allen Lane, London
Date Published: 1983
ISBN-13:9780713915228ISBN:0713915226
Description: Near Fine in Near-Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. WE SPECIALIZE IN AVIATION BOOKS. 362 pages plus 16 pages of photographs. Excellent account of the bombing raids on industrial targets deep in Southern Germany in August 1943, when the entire strength of the USAF heavy bomber forces were utilised. The day ended in disaster for the Americans, with sixty bombers shot down-and it turned out to be the last of the mass daylight-bombing attacks of the war. read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.