» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

available COPIES

 

The Schweinfurt-Regensburg Mission: American Raids on 17 August 1943

by Martin Middlebrook

About this title: A detailed and elaborately researched investigation into the Schweinfurt-Regensburg mission, the first large US airforce bombing raid. This was the first test of the American theory that bomber formations could fly deep into Germany and adequately defend themselves.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
used book

The Schweinfurt-Regensburg Mission: American Raids on 17 August 1943

by Middlebrook, Martin

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics) ISBN-13: 9780140066784 ISBN: 0140066780

Description: Good. 0140066780 GOOD CONDITION, COVERS HAVE MINOR WEAR, NO WRITINGS. (STOCK#: NOENN-6D2) read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Liquidation Book Lots, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Schweinfurt-Regensberg Mission: American Raids on 17 August 1943

by Middlebrook, Martin

price: $3.95

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 3rd Printing Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Penguin Group USA, E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A. Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780140066784 ISBN: 0140066780

Description: Good. No Dust Jacket as Issued. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Book shows moderate wear/ spine tight, pages clean/ covers slightly creased; moderate edge wear/ spine creased/ several page tips creased. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Harvest Moon Farm Book Cellar, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Schweinfurt-Regensburg Mission

by Middlebrook, Martin

price: $4.39

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Penguin, New York Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780140066784 ISBN: 0140066780

Description: Very Good. No jacket. Illustrated with B&W photos. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: FindBooksToRead, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Schweinfurt-Regensburg Mission, American Raids on 17 August 1943

by Middlebrook, Martin

price: $10.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Allen Lane, London Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780713915228 ISBN: 0713915226

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 363pp; 23 b/w plates, 10 maps, 5 diagrams. A nice copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Old Authors, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Schweinfurt-Regensberg Mission: American Raids on 17 August 1943

by Martin Middlebrook

price: $12.01

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin Books Ltd Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780140066784 ISBN: 0140066780

Description: Good. Paperback, good clean condition, hardly used. UK Dispatch. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: G C Books Ltd, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

The Schweinburt-Regensburg Mission

by Middlebrook, Martin

price: $42.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Allen Lane, London Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780713915228 ISBN: 0713915226

Description: Very Good. Very Good in Very Good Plus dust jacket. Appears to be unread. Signed by author on title page, with inscription to brother of man who flew with 95th BG. Dated year of publication. Edges of bright and glossy dust jacket over spine ends and flap folds slight wrinkled. Corners on book covers bumped. Otherwise, in Fine condition. No markings. Price intact. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Tomes in the Attic, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Schweinfurt-Regensburg Mission Isbn 0713915226

by Middlebrook Martin

price: $43.23

Ships from ESSEX, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Allen Lane Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780713915228 ISBN: 0713915226

Description: Dj. small tear bottom ow. hardback of 363 pp. in good + condition. American raids on 17 August 1943 that ended in disaster for the Americans with catastrophic losses. Illustrated. Inscribed and signed by author. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BRAD BOOKS, ESSEX, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

The Schweinfurt-Regensburg Mission American Raids on 17 August 1943

by Middlebrook, Martin

price: $49.13

Ships from W.A, AUSTRALIA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Allen Lane, London, 1st Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780713915228 ISBN: 0713915226

Description: 8vo, Pp363, Idx, Biblio, Illust, maps, diag, b/w plates, FINE in FINE d/w. Account Of The 1943 Disasterous Daylight Raid By USAAF Flying Fortress Bombers on Industral Targets In Southern Germany. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Empire Books, W.A, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Schweinfurt-Regensburg Mission American Raids on 17 August 1943

by Middlebrook, Martin

price: $49.13

Ships from W.A, AUSTRALIA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Scribners, NY, 1st US Date Published: 1983

Description: 8vo, Pp336, Idx, Biblio, Illust, maps, diag, b/w plates. VG in VG d/w. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Empire Books, W.A, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: Best

used book

Schweinfurt-Regensberg Mission: American Raids on 17 August 1943

by Martin Middlebrook

price: $1.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Penguin Books Ltd ISBN-13: 9780140066784 ISBN: 0140066780

Description: Good. Only lightly used. Book has minimal wear to cover and binding. A few pages may have small creases and minimal underlining. Book selection as BIG as Texas. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Blue Cloud Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Schweinfurt-Regensburg Mission: American Raids on 17 August 1943

by Martin Middlebrook

price: $2.49

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780140066784 ISBN: 0140066780

Description: Satisfaction Guaranteed. Shipped quickly. 1990. Paperback. Used, very good. Very good overall with light to moderate wear. No dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: QualityBargainBooks, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Schweinfurt-Regensburg Mission

by Middlebrook, Martin

price: $2.53

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: PENGUIN BOOKS Date Published: 01/01/1985 ISBN-13: 9780140066784 ISBN: 0140066780

Description: Used-Good. Book in good or better condition. Dispatched same day from warehouse. Please email with any questions for quick response. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: AwesomeBooksUSA, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Schweinfurt-Regensburg Mission American Raids on 17 August 1943

by Martin Middlebrook

price: $5.00

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Third Printing Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin Books, New York Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780140066784 ISBN: 0140066780

Description: Illustrated by M. Ettinger & Alscher Via Konsbruck. Very Good. 0140066780. Excellent paperback copy-fresh out of storage. Published in 1985, 3rd printing. Solid, tight and clean. Every order is processed immediately with e-notification and USPS tracking. #5056; UU-4; Cover Photos; Small 8vo 7½"-8" tall; 363 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bob's Bookery, IN, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Schweinfurt-Regensburg Mission: American Raids on 17 August 1943

by Middlebrook, Martin

price: $7.50

Ships from KS, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paper Back Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics) ISBN-13: 9780140066784 ISBN: 0140066780

Description: Very Good. Light overall wear & age toned pages, a clean, solid copy, unmarked. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Eighth Day Books, KS, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Schweinfurt-Regensburg Mission: American Raids on 17 August 1943

by Middlebrook, Martin

price: $14.50

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics) ISBN-13: 9780140066784 ISBN: 0140066780

Description: Good. 0140066780 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Paperleaf Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Schweinfurt-Regensberg Mission American Raids on 17 August

by Middlebrook, Martin

price: $15.18

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: ALLEN LANE ISBN-13: 9781135382001 ISBN: 113538200X

Description: Good in very good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Schweinfurt-Regensburg Mission: American Raids on 17 August 1943

by Middlebrook, Martin

price: $16.96

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Book Club (BCE/BOMC) Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Charles Scribner's Sons, NY Date Published: 1983

Description: Good in Fair jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 336 pages with b/w plates, maps, diagrams, biblio, index; dj shelf wear to edges, few tears. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Highway Book Shop, ON, CANADA

Reliability: High

used book

The Schweinfurt-Regensburg Mission

by Martin Middlebrook

price: $17.72

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780713915228 ISBN: 0713915226

Description: Hardcover, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in good all round condition. Ships within 24 hours. 352pp., 700grams, ISBN: 0713915226. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Anybook Ltd., UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

The Schweinfurt-Regensburg Mission

by Martin Middlebrook

price: $20.43

Ships from DEVON, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780140066784 ISBN: 0140066780

Description: Very good. Penguin paperback 1985. A sound copy. Pages lightly tanned. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Toulouse Books, DEVON, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Schweinfurt-Regensburg Mission: American Raids on 17 August 1943

by Middlebrook, Martin

price: $21.61

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Allan Lane, London Date Published: 1983

Description: Fair in Fair jacket. Ex-Library. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 363 pages with b/w plates, maps, diagrams, biblio, index; binding starting to split at title page. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Highway Book Shop, ON, CANADA

Reliability: High

used book

The Schweinfurt-Regensburg Mission American Raids on 17 August 1943

by Martin Middlebrook

price: $23.00

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Allen Lane Date Published: 1983

Description: Very Good. Book club edition hardcover. VG/G+. Jacket has tattering to the edges and creasing, Minor shelf wear, binding tight, pages clean and unmarked. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Birkitt's Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Schweinfurt-Regensburg Mission: American Raids on 17 August 1943

by Middlebrook, Martin

price: $24.94

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780140066784 ISBN: 0140066780

Description: 1983. Penguin. Paperback Good, spine ends & corners rubbed, page edges darkened. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Internet Bookshop UK Ltd, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

The Schweinfurt-Regensburg Mission

by Middlebrook, Martin

price: $28.21

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Allen Lane, London Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780713915228 ISBN: 0713915226

Description: Very Good+ in Very Good+ jacket. 8vo-over 5¾"-7¾" Tall. Signed by Author This is a Very Good + Copy of this Book in Publisher's original hardcover blue cloth with gilt title lettering to spine, in a Very Good + Dust-Jacket, which has NO chips or tears to the outer edges of the dust-jacket. Not price clipped and this copy has been SIGNED with a DEDICATION by the Author on the Title Page. The book has a firm binding with no hinge weakness and there is no leaning or rolling to spine.8vo 363pp ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Richard Thornton Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

The Schweinfurt-Regensburg Mission: American Raids on 17 August 1943

price: $32.43

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780140066784 ISBN: 0140066780

Description: Very good. Clean, tight. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: City Footprints, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Schweinfurt-Regensburg Mission

by Middlebrook M

price: $41.76

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Cloth Publisher: Allen Lane, London Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780713915228 ISBN: 0713915226

Description: Near Fine in Near-Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. WE SPECIALIZE IN AVIATION BOOKS. 362 pages plus 16 pages of photographs. Excellent account of the bombing raids on industrial targets deep in Southern Germany in August 1943, when the entire strength of the USAF heavy bomber forces were utilised. The day ended in disaster for the Americans, with sixty bombers shot down-and it turned out to be the last of the mass daylight-bombing attacks of the war. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Soldridge Books Ltd, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.