» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

available COPIES

 

Battledress: The Uniforms of the World's Great Armies, 1700 to the Present

by I T Schick

Synopsis not available.
Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
new book

Battledress: the Uniforms of the World's Great Armies 1700 to the Present

by Schick, I. T.

price: $15.00

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Peerage Books, UK Date Published: 1978 ISBN-13: 9780907408727 ISBN: 0907408729

Description: New in New jacket. 9 x 11 1/2. First edition by Peerage Books, 1978. In crisp and clean condition with very light corner wear. D/J shows some minor shelfwear. With over 700 original drawings by Wilhelm von Hale of uniforms and battle scenes. Traces the development of the uniforms of the great armies of the world, from the practical garb of the eighteenth century to the highly sophisticated uniforms of today. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Adagio Books, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Battledress: the Uniforms of the World's Great Armies 1700 to the Present

by I. T. Schick

price: $15.72

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Peerage Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780907408727 ISBN: 0907408729

Description: Good. Page colour-Slightly discoloured in accordance with book age. Spine-Slightly worn in accordance with age and use. The dust cover of this book is missing. However, book in a very good condition **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Greener Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Battledress: the Uniforms of the World's Great Armies, 1700 to the Present

by Schick, I. T.

price: $18.50

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little, Brown, Bos. Date Published: 1978

Description: VG/VG dj. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kisselburg Military Books, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Battledress the Uniforms of the World's Great Armies 1700 to the Present

by I.T. (Editor) (Alun Chalfont, Intro) Schick; Illustrator-700+ Color Illustrations

price: $18.82

Ships from RI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little, Brown & Co Date Published: 1978

Description: Good. No dust jacket. Slight spine slant evident. Pages remain clean, bright, and tightly bound. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Novanglus Books, RI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Battledress: Uniforms of the World's Great Armies, 1700 to the Present

price: $18.83

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Unknown Binding Publisher: Weidenfeld & N Date Published: 1978 ISBN-13: 9780297774624 ISBN: 029777462X

Description: Good. Available for immediate dispatch. Edge wear to covers. Contents clean and tightly bound. Dispatched from UK. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ice House Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Battledress 1700 to the Present

by Schick, Alice; Friedman, Schick, I T, Chalfont

price: $19.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover-Glossy Publisher: Weidenfeld And Nicolson, London Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9781856051743 ISBN: 1856051749

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. Book is tight & clean/unmarked text with prior owner's short inscription on ffep-barely opened, DJ is bright with No price clip-a very nice book! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Parker-Fox LLC Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Battledress: the Uniforms of the World's Great Armies 1700 to the Present

by Schick I T (Ed)

price: $20.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: London Peerage Books 1983.

Description: Dust Jacket Included. VG/VG. Remains of price sticker on front cover. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Lawrence's Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Battledress, the Uniforms of the World's Great Armies 1700 to the Present

by Schick, I T

price: $24.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780907408727 ISBN: 0907408729

Description: NF/F Near fine condition, 9 x 11 1/2inch, 256 pp, red hardcover with soldier on the cover in fine condition dustjacket. Pub: 1983, Peerage Books, London. ISBN: 0907408729. Illustrated by Wilhelm von Halem, also paintings and photos. Rich use of color. Illustrations and description of uniforms with the history and psychology of the uniform also discussed by leading experts. Pictorial endpapers showing Prince Eugene de Beauharnais at Battle of Borodino in 1812; the Battle of Chiari, 1703 by ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Book Net Inc, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Battledress the Uniforms of the World's Great Armies 1700 to the Present

by Schick, I.T. (Editor) (Alun Chalfont, Intro)

price: $24.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Ed. (U.S. ) Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little, Brown & Co., Boston, MA Date Published: 1978

Description: 700+ COLOR Illustrations. NearFine/VG. W/ Dust Jacket 256pgs(INDEX) DJ nicked head/foot of spine with 1/2" tears(3, one is tapemended) on edges, o.w. clean & tight. No ink names etc. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: edconroybooks, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Battledress: the Uniforms of the World's Great Armies 1700 to the Present

by Schick, I. T. (Ed. )/Chalfont, Lord (Intro. )

price: $25.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Peerage Books, London Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780907408727 ISBN: 0907408729

Description: Wilhelm Von Halem. Very Good+ in Very Good+ jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. 256 pp. Original red decorative paper covered boards, very bright and clean. Illust. w/ 96 pages of full color and over 700 original drawings of individual soldiers. Also, 60 b/w paintings and engravings. Contents very nice. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Shoemaker Booksellers, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Battledress: the Uniforms of the World's Great Armies 1700 to the Present

by Schick, I. T.

price: $25.00

Ships from ND, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Peerage

Description: [date not known]. (Oversized hardcover) Very good in dust jacket. Illustrations, photographs, bibliography, index. (Military History) read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pandora's Books Ltd., ND, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Battledress-the Uniforms of the World's Great Armies 1700 to the Present

by Schick, I.T.

price: $25.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Artus Date Published: 1993

Description: HB. Near fine in like dw. Color and B&W illos. Oversized book. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Tacoma Book Center, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Battledress: the Uniforms of the World's Great Armies-1700 to the Present

by Schick; I. T.; Chalfont, Lord Alun (Intro. ), Illustrated By Von Halem, Wilhelm

price: $26.00

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Peerage Books, London Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780907408727 ISBN: 0907408729

Description: Boards. Very Good/Very Good. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. Prev. owner's inscription of ffep., rubbing to bottom edge, else VG. Shelfwear and very small tear to DJ at top, else VG. 256 pp., oversize; 96 pp. in full color and over 700 original drawings. Fascinating guide to battledress of the past 300 years. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book House - Saint Louis, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Battledress: the Uniforms of the World's Great Armies 1700 to the Present

by Schick, I.T. (Editor)

price: $26.27

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Pictorial Laminated Boards. Publisher: Artus Books / Orion Publishing., London Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9781856051743 ISBN: 1856051749

Description: Wilhelm Von Halem. ( Paintings of Uniforms ). Very Good in Near Fine jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. Pp: 256. Fully illustrated with b&w and colour reproductions of contemporary art works; b&w photographs; over 700 paintings of individual uniforms by German artist Wilhelm von Halem. Decorated endpapers. Glossary, bibliography, index. Quarter-inch tear to bottom of rear flap-fold of dust jacket; scratch to front panel. Bump to lower rear fore-corner. Includes an extensive section on the ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: John Lord's Books, ON, CANADA

Reliability: Best

used book

Battledress: the Uniforms of the World's Great Armies 1700 to the Present

by Editor I T Schick

price: $28.81

Ships from KENT, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Peerage Books ISBN-13: 9780907408727 ISBN: 0907408729

Description: Vg in dw. Uniforms, Dress & Insignia-General The development of the uniforms of the great armies of the world from the Wars of European Succession to the Atomic age. The uniform illustrations are by von Halem, there are chapters by Mollo, Barthorp, Rosignoli etc. Introduction by Alun Chalfont. UL-131204. 256pp, includes over 700 col uniforms ills, numerous b/w ills, large format. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Military History Books, KENT, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Battledress. the Uniforms of the World's Great Armies 1700 to the Present..

by Schick, I.T. (Ed)

price: $29.54

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Peerage Books, London Date Published: 1981

Description: 4to Cloth Dw.1st UK Edn. Illus.256 pp. V.g. in clipped dw. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mair Wilkes, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Battledress: the Uniforms of the World's Great Armies, 1700 to the Present

by Schick, I. T. (Edited)

price: $29.95

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: London. Artus Books, Orion Publishing Group. 1993. Reprint

Description: Near fine hardcover in near fine dust jacket. Introduction by Alun Chalfont. Large 8vo. 256pp. With 96 pages of full colour illustrations that include 700 original drawings of individual soldiers by Wilhelm von Halem. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kealey's Korner, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Battledress, the Uniforms of the World's Great Armies 1700 to the Present

by Schick, I.T. (Editor)

price: $37.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Ed. (U.S. ) 1st Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little, Brown & Co., Boston, MA Date Published: 1978

Description: 700 COLOR + B/W Photos. Fine/VG. W/Dust Jacket 256pgs Minor DJ chipping top of spine, o.w. clean, tight & bright. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: edconroybooks, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Battledress: the Uniforms of the World's Great Armies 1700 to the Present

by Schick, I. T., Editor

price: $50.00

Ships from AR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Cloth Publisher: Little, Brown, And Company, Boston Date Published: 1978

Description: Von Halem, Wilhelm. Near Fine in Very Good Plus jacket. Introduction by Alun Chalfont. Prologue byRuth Bleckwenn. Illustrated by Wilhelm von Halem. Contributions by Hans Bleckwenn, John Mollo, Paul Martin, Eckart Klessman, Michael Barthorp, and Guido Rosignoli. Beautiful colour illustrations. Bookplate of previous owner on inside front board. Dust jacket is protected with a mylar cover. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The History Place, AR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Battledress: the Uniforms of the World's Great Armies 1700 to the Present

by Schick, I. T.

price: $7.41

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Peerage Books Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780907408727 ISBN: 0907408729

Description: Very Good + in Fine jacket. Large book so no priority or overseas orders please. Owners embossed stamp on front endpaper. No owner marks in text, firm hinges, no wear to cover or jacket. Many colorplates of the various uniforms. Beautiful book. military. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Booketeria, TX, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Battledress: the Uniforms of the World's Great Armies 1700 to the Present

by Schick, I. T.

price: $9.95

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Decorative Cloth Publisher: Peerage Books Date Published: 1978 ISBN-13: 9780907408727 ISBN: 0907408729

Description: Very Good jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. FINE LARGE FORMAT (13" X 9") DECORATED CLOTH (FULL COVER LINE DRAWING OF BRITISH SOLDIER ON ATTRACTIVE MAGENTA COVER) HARDCOVER W/VG, COLORFULLY PICTORIAL ILSTD. (SEVERAL BRITISH SOLDIERS, ONE RIDING A HORSE), PRICED 24.95 DJ. 256 PP. INDEX. 10 CHAPTERS. BIBLIOGRAPHY. ILSTD. W/HUNDREDS OF LINE DRAWINGS OF BRITISH SOLDIERS IN FULL RICH COLOR. MANY B/W DRAWINGS AS WELL. NO MARKS. PLEASE SELECT DOMESTIC MEDIA SHIPPING ONLY DUE TO SIZE. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: BICENTENNIAL BOOKSHOP, MI, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Battledress the Uniforms of the World's Great Armies, 1700 to the Present

by Schick, I. T.

price: $12.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Peerage Books Date Published: 1978 ISBN-13: 9780907408727 ISBN: 0907408729

Description: Fine in Fine dust jacket. 0907408729. 4to 11"-13" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Encore Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Battledress: the Uniforms of the World's Great Armies 1700 to the Present

by Schick, I. T.

price: $12.00

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Peerage, London Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780907408727 ISBN: 0907408729

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. 8 3/4" x 11 1/4" Book: fine condition, Dust jacket: fine condition. Text is tight and clean with no markings from previous owners. Binding is tight and square however boards show light shelf wear and Dj is lightly worn on edges. Dj in mylar to prevent further damage. This is a gift quality book. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Vintage Books, GA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Battledress-the Uniforms of the World's Great Armies 1700 to the Present

by Schick, I. T. (Editor)

price: $12.50

Ships from BC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Peerage Books Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780907408727 ISBN: 0907408729

Description: Von Halem, Wilhelm. Very Good in Good jacket. Book is clean and tight, dust jacket has light wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Rainy Day Books, BC, CANADA

Reliability: High

used book

Battledress: the Uniforms of the World's Great Armies: 1700 to the Present

by Schick, I. T.

price: $15.00

Ships from QC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Thus Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Peerage Books, London Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780907408727 ISBN: 0907408729

Description: Near Fine+ in Near Fine+ jacket. An excellent copy with a hint of shelfwear. Text clean, spine strong. [Montreal Books Rating System: 1. Fine; 2. Near Fine; 3. Very Good; 4. Good; 5. Fair. ] read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Montreal Books, QC, CANADA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
Customer rating: 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Great for research, Jul 17, 2009
By Maxcatz, Northern NSW Australia

"Both my neighbour and I are researching our family trees, and with a lot of different wars and battles it was hard to find the uniforms.
As there are no photo's of the ancestors when we find one that was in a convlict we go to the book and scan the picture of the uniform that they would have worn and attach it to there profile. Gives your tree more personality. Thankyou"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4 out of 5 4 out of 5
1 of 1 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.