» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Schutzhund: Theory and Training Methods

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Schutzhund: Theory and Training Methods

by Susan Barwig, Stewart Hilliard

About this title: An outstanding analysis of why and how protection, Obedience, and Tracking all play an integral part in Schutzhund training, with emphasis on selecting and raising a dog to suit the owner's needs whether in competition or at home.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
Schutzhund: Theory and Training Methods used book

Schutzhund: Theory and Training Methods

by Barwig, Susan, and Hilliard, Stewart

price: $12.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Howell Books Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780876057315 ISBN: 0876057318

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Lightly used copy, minor shelf wear. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 256 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Spidle's Antiques, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Schutzhund: Theory and Training Methods (Howell Reference Books) used book

Schutzhund: Theory and Training Methods (Howell Reference Books)

price: $12.00

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780876057315 ISBN: 0876057318

Description: Reader copy. Gently used EXCEPT read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Pony Express Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

Schutzhund: Theory and Training Methods used book

Schutzhund: Theory and Training Methods

by Barwig, Susan; Hilliard, Stewart

price: $12.86

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Howell Book House, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780876057315 ISBN: 0876057318

Description: Very Good in No Cover jacket. 244 PGS., TIGHT, CLEAN COPY, NO DJ. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Book Crazy, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Schutzhund: Theory and Training Methods used book

Schutzhund: Theory and Training Methods

by Barwig, Susan And Stewart Hilliard

price: $17.50

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Later Printing Binding: Glossy Pictorial Hardcover Publisher: Howell Book House, NY Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780876057315 ISBN: 0876057318

Description: Near Fine. No Dustjacket. Tall 8vo. Clean tight copy, hint of shelfwear to bottom heel else fine with no markings, 244 pp, glossary of Schutzhund terminology, suggested viewing and reading, bibliography, copious B&W photos, "...superb explanation of Schutzhund and its components, shows how obedience, protection and tracking all play an integral part in training a Schutzhund dog. " An essential volume to any obedience or Schutzhund fan's library. AL003. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Echo of the Past, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Schutzhund: Theory and Training Methods used book

Schutzhund: Theory and Training Methods

by Barwig, Susan & Hilliard, Stewart

price: $21.00

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Later Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Howell Book House, New York Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780876057315 ISBN: 0876057318

Description: Very Good with no dust jacket. 0-87605-731-8. 244 pp. Photos. Spine, corners bumped. Explains all aspects of Schutzhund dog training, allowing you to tailor the training system to your needs.; 8vo 8"-9" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Riverwash Books, ON, CANADA

Reliability: Best

Schutzhund: Theory and Training Methods (Howell Reference Books) new book

Schutzhund: Theory and Training Methods (Howell Reference Books)

by Susan Barwig~Stewart Hilliard

price: $21.20

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Howell Book House Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780876057315 ISBN: 0876057318

Description: Brand New from Publisher. No Remainder Mark. -Great Buy! -100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Schutzhund: Theory and Training Methods new book

Schutzhund: Theory and Training Methods

by Barwig, Susan / Hilliard, Stewart

price: $22.17

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Howell Book House Date Published: 1991-03-06 ISBN-13: 9780876057315 ISBN: 0876057318

Description: NEW. Hardcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780876057315. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Schutzhund: Theory and Training Methods (Howell Reference Books) new book

Schutzhund: Theory and Training Methods (Howell Reference Books)

by Susan Barwig, Stewart Hilliard

price: $22.35

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Howell Book House Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780876057315 ISBN: 0876057318

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Schutzhund: Theory and Training Methods new book

Schutzhund: Theory and Training Methods

by Barwig, Susan, and Hilliard, Stewart

list price: $24.95

our price: $22.46

you save: $2.49 (10%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Howell Books Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780876057315 ISBN: 0876057318

Description: New. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 256 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Schutzhund-Theory and Training Methods new book

Schutzhund-Theory and Training Methods

by Barwig

price: $31.03

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback Publisher: Wiley Hungry Minds Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780876057315 ISBN: 0876057318

Description: BRAND NEW HARDBACK. 249 by 171 mm. (Hardback) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Schutzhund: Theory and Training Methods used book

Schutzhund: Theory and Training Methods

by Barwig, Susan; Hilliard, Stewart

price: $12.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Glossy Photo Publisher: Howell Book House, New York Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780876057315 ISBN: 0876057318

Description: Near Fine. No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 244 pages with b&w illustrations. Dog training for obedience, protection and tracking. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Barking Dog Books and Art LLC, OH, USA

Reliability: High

Schutzhund: Theory and Training Methods used book

Schutzhund: Theory and Training Methods

by Barwig, Susan; Hilliard, Stewart

price: $12.50

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Howell Book House, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780876057315 ISBN: 0876057318

Description: Very Good; Minor edge wear covers/spine. Pages clean/bright. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pofessional Books, TN, USA

Reliability: High

Schutzhund: Theory and Training Methods (Howell Reference Books) used book

Schutzhund: Theory and Training Methods (Howell Reference Books)

by Susan Barwig / Stewart Hilliard

price: $13.32

Ships from IA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Book Publisher: Howell Book House Date Published: 1991-03-06 ISBN-13: 9780876057315 ISBN: 0876057318

Description: Fine. No dust jacket as issued. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Adsrus Media, IA, USA

Reliability: High

Schutzhund Theory and Training Methods used book

Schutzhund Theory and Training Methods

by Barwig, Susan & Stewart Hilliard

price: $13.95

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Howell Book House Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780876057315 ISBN: 0876057318

Description: Very Good with no dust jacket. 0876057318. This book is in very good condition; no remainder marks. It does have some cover shelfwear. Issued with no dustjacket. Inside pages are clean.; Howell reference books; 0.8 x 9.2 x 6.2 Inches; 256 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mahler Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High

Schutzhund: Theory and Training Methods new book

Schutzhund: Theory and Training Methods

by Barwig, Susan, Hilliard, Stewart

price: $14.69

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780876057315 ISBN: 0876057318

Description: New. Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Schutzhund: Theory and Training Methods new book

Schutzhund: Theory and Training Methods

by Barwig, Susan, Hilliard, Stewart

price: $15.25

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780876057315 ISBN: 0876057318

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Schutzhund: Theory and Training Methods new book

Schutzhund: Theory and Training Methods

by Susan Barwig; Stewart Hilliard

price: $15.41

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780876057315 ISBN: 0876057318

Description: BRAND NEW. 0876057318. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: indoo, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Schutzhund Theory and Training Methods used book

Schutzhund Theory and Training Methods

by Susan Barwig And Stewart Hilliard

price: $17.75

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition; Ninth Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Howell Book House, New York Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780876057315 ISBN: 0876057318

Description: Very Good+ with no dust jacket. 0876057318. Excellent hardcover copy-fresh out of storage. 1st edition, 9th printing, published by Howell Book House in 1991. Appears nearly new and unread. Clean through out-no markings, notations, ect. Immediate order processing plus free USPS tracking included. #2075; II-13; Large 8vo 9"-10" tall; 244 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bob's Bookery, IN, USA

Reliability: High

Schutzhund: Theory and Training Methods new book

Schutzhund: Theory and Training Methods

by Barwig, Susan And Hilliard, Stewart

price: $18.71

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback Publisher: John Wiley & Sons Inc Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780876057315 ISBN: 0876057318

Description: New. Schutzhund is one of the fastest-growing forms of canine competition in the United States. The desire to have a reliable protector and steady family companion all in the same dog has encouraged interest in the Schutzhund philosophy. Schutzhund began... read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Schutzhund: Theory and Training Methods new book

Schutzhund: Theory and Training Methods

by Barwig, Susan, Hilliard, Stewart

price: $18.79

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780876057315 ISBN: 0876057318

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Schutzhund: Theory and Training Methods (Howell Reference Books) new book

Schutzhund: Theory and Training Methods (Howell Reference Books)

by Susan Barwig

price: $21.02

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Howell Book House Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780876057315 ISBN: 0876057318

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Schutzhund new book

Schutzhund

by Hilliard, Stewart

price: $21.29

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback Publisher: Howell Book House Inc., U. S Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780876057315 ISBN: 0876057318

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Schutzhund: Theory and Training Methods (Howell Reference Books) new book

Schutzhund: Theory and Training Methods (Howell Reference Books)

by Barwig, Susan; Hilliard, Stewart

price: $23.91

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Howell Book House ISBN-13: 9780876057315 ISBN: 0876057318

Description: New. 0876057318 Ships Within 24 Hours. Excellent Customer Service. Upto 15 Days 100% Money Back Gurantee. Try Our Fast! ! ! ! Shipping With Tracking Number. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Ebooksweb COM LLC, PA, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
Customer rating: 3.4 out of 5 3.4 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  5 out of 7

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.4 out of 5 3.4 out of 5
5 of 7 (71%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.