» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Battle of the Wilderness May 5-6, 1864

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

The Battle of the Wilderness May 5-6, 1864

by Gordon C Rhea

About this title: Fought in a tangled forest fringing the south bank of the Rapidan River, the Battle of the Wilderness marked the initial engagement in the climactic months of the Civil War in Virginia, and the first encounter between Ulysses S. Grant and Robert E. Lee. Gordon C. Rhea, in his exhaustive study The Battle of the Wilderness, provides the consummate recounting of that conflict of May 5 and 6, 1864, which ended with high casualties on both sides but no clear victor. Whereas previous studies have stood solely on published documents - mainly the Official Records and regimental histories - The Battle ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 4   change currency
sort by
The Battle of the Wilderness, May 5-6, 1864 used book

The Battle of the Wilderness, May 5-6, 1864

by Rhea, Gordon C

price: $8.00

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Correct number series 5-4-3-2-1 and stated "First printing" Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Louisiana State University Press Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780807118733 ISBN: 0807118737

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Book nad dust jacket are in Very Good+ to Near Fine condition with no writings or marks. First edition. 512 pages bound in green cloth and yellow boards with dust jacket. Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Larry Johnson, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Battle of the Wilderness, May 5-6, 1864 used book

The Battle of the Wilderness, May 5-6, 1864

by Rhea, Gordon C.

price: $9.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Louisiana State Univ Press Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780807118733 ISBN: 0807118737

Description: Good in Fine jacket. Hardcover in Dust Jacket. Nice external appearance, but back hinge is cracked. Previous owner's name inside. Bright, clean book and text. Illustrated. 512 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Choir Loft, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

The Battle of the Wilderness, May 5-6, 1864 used book

The Battle of the Wilderness, May 5-6, 1864

by Rhea, Gordon C.

price: $9.95

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Louisiana State University Press Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780807118733 ISBN: 0807118737

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Short tear at spine top of dust jacket, has a slight smokey odor (probably form a smoker's home). Not a former library book. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Red Planet Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Battle of the Wilderness May 5-6, 1864 used book

The Battle of the Wilderness May 5-6, 1864

by Rhea, Gordon C.

price: $10.00

Ships from IA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Louisiana State University Press Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780807118733 ISBN: 0807118737

Description: Very Good- 0807118737. Exlibrary, usual markings. Cocked (slanted) spine; 512 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Jonathan Grobe Books, IA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Battle of the Wilderness May 5-6, 1864 used book

The Battle of the Wilderness May 5-6, 1864

by Gordon C. Rhea

price: $10.95

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Louisiana State University Press Date Published: 1994-07 ISBN-13: 9780807118733 ISBN: 0807118737

Description: Excellent Conditon in Excellent Conditon jacket. Hardcover, First Printing, Excellent Condition, clean/unmarked tight binding, minor edge/jacket wear, from a private collection. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Cambridge1, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Battle of the Wilderness: May 5-6, 1864 used book

The Battle of the Wilderness: May 5-6, 1864

by Rhea, Gordon C.

price: $12.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 7th Ptg Binding: Cloth Publisher: Louisiana State Univ. Press, Baton Rouge Date Published: (1994) ISBN-13: 9780807118733 ISBN: 0807118737

Description: Very good in very lightly edgeworn jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Prairie Archives, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Battle of the Wilderness, May 5-6, 1864 used book

The Battle of the Wilderness, May 5-6, 1864

by Rhea, Gordon

price: $12.00

Ships from KS, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: LSU Press Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780807118733 ISBN: 0807118737

Description: A Near Fine book and a Near Fine dustjacket. 512 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Blue Nile Books, KS, USA

Reliability: Best

The Battle of the Wilderness, May 5-6, 1864 used book

The Battle of the Wilderness, May 5-6, 1864

by Rhea, Gordon C.

price: $14.49

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Louisiana State University Press, Baton Rouge Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780807118733 ISBN: 0807118737

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. First Edition book fine and fine dust jacket. A sharp unread copy. No remainder marks. Makes a nice gift. With archival Brodart mylar to protect the jacket at no extra price. A sharp unread copy. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: fromthebookcellar, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

The Battle of the Wilderness, May 5-6, 1864 used book

The Battle of the Wilderness, May 5-6, 1864

by Rhea, Gordon C

price: $14.50

Ships from WV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Louisiana State University Press, Baton Rouge Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780807118733 ISBN: 0807118737

Description: Fine in fine dust jacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. Audience: General/trade. Winner of the Jules and Frances Landry Award, 1994 read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Book Port, WV, USA

Reliability: Best

The Battle of the Wilderness May 5-6, 1864 used book

The Battle of the Wilderness May 5-6, 1864

by Rhea, Gordon C.

price: $14.50

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Louisiana State University Press, Baton Rouge Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780807118733 ISBN: 0807118737

Description: Fine in Very Good jacket. 8vo-8"-9" Tall. Quarter bound in green cloth. Clean, crisp and unmarked. 512 pp. Illustrations. Bibliography, index. Dust jacket, with short closed tear at rear flap fold, offered in new mylar cover. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Turn-The-Page Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Battle of the Wilderness, May 5-6, 1864 used book

The Battle of the Wilderness, May 5-6, 1864

by Rhea, Gordon C.

price: $14.95

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Louisiana State University Press, Baton Rouge, LA Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780807118733 ISBN: 0807118737

Description: Very Good+ in Very Good+ jacket. No flap price, number line to 1 w/first printing stated. 6.25" x 9.25" 512 pp. Unmarked and clean, binding is very tight. Dustjacket has minor rubbing. "Rhea gives close attention to the hierarchy of each army. On the Confederate side, he scrutinizes the evolving relationship between Lee and his corps commanders. On the Federal side, he reviews the several tiers of command, including the tense alliance between Grant and George G. Meade, head of the Union Army ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Case, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Battle of the Wilderness, May 5-6, 1864 used book

The Battle of the Wilderness, May 5-6, 1864

by Rhea, Gordon C.

price: $15.00

Ships from KS, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition-First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Louisiana State University Press, Baton Rouge Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780807118733 ISBN: 0807118737

Description: Fine in Near Fine jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Mark Henderson, KS, USA

Reliability: Best

The Battle of the Wilderness: May 5-6, 1864 used book

The Battle of the Wilderness: May 5-6, 1864

by Gordon C. Rhea

price: $15.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Louisiana State University 1994 Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780807118733 ISBN: 0807118737

Description: ISBN 0807118737. Hardback. Very Good condition book, with slight dustsoiling and minor edgewear, in a Very Good condition dustjacket with minor rubs and creases around its edges. Tight, bright, attractive copy with no markings to the book. Later Printing. $34.95 original price is present and unclipped on front flap of dustjacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Tacoma Book Center, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Battle of the Wilderness May 5-6, 1864 used book

The Battle of the Wilderness May 5-6, 1864

by Gordon C. Rhea

price: $15.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Louisiana State University Press 1994 Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780807118733 ISBN: 0807118737

Description: ISBN 9780807118733. Hardcover copy in Very Good condition with Very good dustjacket. First Edition. Dustjacket included. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Tacoma Book Center, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Battle of the Wilderness May 5-6, 1864 used book

The Battle of the Wilderness May 5-6, 1864

by Rhea, Gordon C.

price: $15.00

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Louisiana State University Press Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780807118733 ISBN: 0807118737

Description: Very Good. 0807118737. 1.66 x 9.31 x 6.36 Inches; 512 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: T A Borden Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

The Battle of the Wilderness May 5-6, 1864 used book

The Battle of the Wilderness May 5-6, 1864

by Rhea, Gordon C.

price: $17.00

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Louisiana State University Press, Baton Rogue, La Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780807118733 ISBN: 0807118737

Description: VG/VG. Minor shelf wear. DJ enclosed in plastic protector. Clean tight copy.; 1.66 x 9.31 x 6.36 Inches; 512 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Samkat Books, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

Battle of the Wilderness: May 5-6, 1864 used book

Battle of the Wilderness: May 5-6, 1864

by Rhea, Gordon C.

price: $18.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Louisiana State University Press, Baton Rouge Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780807118733 ISBN: 0807118737

Description: As New in As New dust jacket. 0807118737. Book club edition. As new in like dust jacket. Still in original shrinkwrap. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Battle of the Wilderness May 5-6, 1864 new book

The Battle of the Wilderness May 5-6, 1864

by Rhea, Gordon C.

price: $18.42

Ships from AR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1994 First Edition-Illustrated. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Louisiana State University Press Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780807130216 ISBN: 0807130214

Description: New. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 512 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. *~*Brand NEW-Unread, Gift Quality, 1994 FIRST Edition Softcover! ! *~*FREE PRIORITY MAIL (U.S. ) UPGRADE** to SHIP to ALL 50 STATES! ! We SHIP **THIS AFTERNOON or NEXT POSTAL DAY! ! ** (We work hard to enjoy a top rating on all selling sites. ) NO Spine Creasing, Remainder Marks, inside page markings! . Non-smoker environment. Very careful packing & shipping. * ... read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: KADADDLES, AR, USA

Reliability: Best

The Battle of the Wilderness May 5-6, 1864 used book

The Battle of the Wilderness May 5-6, 1864

by Rhea, Gordon C.

price: $18.90

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover; Second Printing Publisher: Louisiana State University Press Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780807118733 ISBN: 0807118737

Description: Very Good-in Very Good+ dust jacket. 0807118737. Some spine lean. Else binding clean. Pages clean. Some spotting to inner DJ; else DJ clean.; 1.66 x 9.31 x 6.36 Inches; 512 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Crossroad Books, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

The Battle of the Wilderness, May 5-6, 1864 used book

The Battle of the Wilderness, May 5-6, 1864

by Rhea, Gordon C

price: $19.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Louisiana State University Press Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780807118733 ISBN: 0807118737

Description: B/W photo; s. Very good in very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. Audience: General/trade. Book and jacket in near mint condition, not lby copy, No markings at all. clean copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: mel cohen, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Battle of the Wilderness, May 5-6, 1864 used book

The Battle of the Wilderness, May 5-6, 1864

by Rhea, Gordon C

price: $20.00

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Louisiana State University Press Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780807118733 ISBN: 0807118737

Description: Fine in very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Joey'swarbooks, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

The Battle of the Wilderness May 5-6, 1864 used book

The Battle of the Wilderness May 5-6, 1864

by Rhea, Gordon C.

price: $20.00

Ships from IA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Louisiana State University Press Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780807118733 ISBN: 0807118737

Description: Fair in Very Good dust jacket. 0807118737. Exlibrary, usual markings. Title page and front free endpaper removed.; 512 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Jonathan Grobe Books, IA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Battle of the Wilderness, May 5-6, 1864 used book

The Battle of the Wilderness, May 5-6, 1864

by Rhea, Gordon C.

price: $22.00

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Book Club Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Louisiana St. Univ. Press, Baton Rouge Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780807118733 ISBN: 0807118737

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 512 pp., illus., maps. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Old Army Books, KY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Battle of the Wilderness, May 5-6, 1864 new book

The Battle of the Wilderness, May 5-6, 1864

by Rhea, Gordon C.

price: $22.17

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Louisiana State Univ Pr Date Published: 2004-09-30 ISBN-13: 9780807130216 ISBN: 0807130214

Description: NEW. Softcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780807130216. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Battle of the Wilderness May 5-6, 1864 used book

The Battle of the Wilderness May 5-6, 1864

by Rhea, Gordon C.

price: $22.95

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Louisiana State University Press Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780807118733 ISBN: 0807118737

Description: Very Good in Very Good+ dust jacket. 0807118737. Slight spine twist, and just a bit of rubbing at tips of spine tail; else binding clean. Black smudge on page tops; else pages clean. Tiny tear at top rear corner of DJ; else DJ clean & bright.; 512 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Crossroad Books, WI, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 4: 1 2 3 4 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
Customer rating: 4.7 out of 5 4.7 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  3 out of 3

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.7 out of 5 4.7 out of 5
3 of 3 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.