» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Schooner: Its Design and Development from 1600 to the Present

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

The Schooner: Its Design and Development from 1600 to the Present

by David R MacGregor

About this title: The schooner rig has long been associated with speed and elegance -- and the romance of privateers and illicit trade -- but over the last four centuries it has been used in just about every conceivable seafaring role across all the world's seas and oceans. This comprehensive history of the schooner's development covers the period from its emergence in Holland in the early seventeenth century fight up to the present, when the rig is experiencing a renaissance in the world of luxury charter. In this broad-ranging survey the author describes in detail the development of this beautiful rig and ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
used book

The Schooner

by Macgregor, David R.

price: $12.73

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Caxton Editions ISBN-13: 9781840675283 ISBN: 1840675284

Description: Fine. 1840675284 Gently used. No writing/underlining. Minor shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Coan Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Schooner

by Macgregor, David R.

price: $15.00

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Caxton Editions, London Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9781840675283 ISBN: 1840675284

Description: VG/VG. Minor shelf wear. Minor underlining on inside rear DJ. Pages clean, binding solid.; 192 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Samkat Books, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Schooner: Its Design and Development From 1600 to the Present used book

The Schooner: Its Design and Development From 1600 to the Present

by David R. Macgregor

price: $15.50

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: US Naval Institute Press Date Published: 2001-03 ISBN-13: 9781557509871 ISBN: 1557509875

Description: Fair. EX-LIBRARY copy with usual library markings, edge wear and some light creasing to cover, solid binding, clean pages. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: kelseyskorner, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Schooner: Its Design and Development From 1600 to the Present used book

The Schooner: Its Design and Development From 1600 to the Present

by David R. Macgregor

price: $15.80

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Naval Institute Press Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9781557509871 ISBN: 1557509875

Description: Good. Very Clean Copy-Over 500, 000 Internet Orders Filled. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books From California, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Schooner: Its Design and Development From 1600 to the Present used book

The Schooner: Its Design and Development From 1600 to the Present

by David R. Macgregor

price: $15.81

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Naval Institute Press Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9781557509871 ISBN: 1557509875

Description: Very Good. Very Clean Copy-Over 500, 000 Internet Orders Filled. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books From California, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Schooner: Its Design and Development From 1600 to the Present used book

The Schooner: Its Design and Development From 1600 to the Present

by David R. Macgregor

price: $15.81

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Naval Institute Press Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9781557509871 ISBN: 1557509875

Description: Very Good. Very Clean Copy-Over 500, 000 Internet Orders Filled. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books From California, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Schooner: Its Design and Development From 1600 to the Present used book

The Schooner: Its Design and Development From 1600 to the Present

by David R. Macgregor

price: $15.81

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Naval Institute Press Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9781557509871 ISBN: 1557509875

Description: Very Good. Very Clean Copy-Over 500, 000 Internet Orders Filled. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books From California, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Schooner: Its Design and Development From 1600 to the Present used book

The Schooner: Its Design and Development From 1600 to the Present

by David R. Macgregor

price: $15.81

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Naval Institute Press Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9781557509871 ISBN: 1557509875

Description: Very Good. Very Clean Copy-Over 500, 000 Internet Orders Filled. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books From California, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Schooner: Its Design and Development From 1600 to the Present

price: $16.80

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Import... ISBN-13: 9781840675283 ISBN: 1840675284

Description: Fine. Read once, gently. Still looks new! Pict hardcover is super glossy & clean. Binding-tight & square. Pages are tight, clean, straight, & unmarked. A4a. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: jenzbookbiz, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Schooner, the: Its Design and Development From 1600 to the Present

by David R. Macgregor

price: $19.35

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Caxton Editions Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9781840675283 ISBN: 1840675284

Description: Very Good. Dust jacket very good. Text clean, binding good. We process quickly and carefully. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hub City Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Schooner

by Macgregor, David R.

price: $19.50

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Caxton Editions Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9781840675283 ISBN: 1840675284

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 1840675284 Sticker on back of dj. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Serendipity Books, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

The Schooner: Its Design and Development From 1600 to the Present used book

The Schooner: Its Design and Development From 1600 to the Present

by David R. Macgregor

price: $20.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: US Naval Institute Press, Annapolis Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9781557509871 ISBN: 1557509875

Description: Fine. 1557509875. A clean and bright copy! ; Trade PB; 0.5 x 10.4 x 7.7 Inches; 1109 pages; From its emergence in Holland in the early seventeenth century to its present renaissance as a luxury charter vessel, the sleek and elegant schooner has embodied the romance of the seas. It has been used in just about every seafaring role from modest coastal craft navigating narrow inland waterways to high speed clippers plowing the world's oceans. Though schooners in Britain, America, and Canada were ... read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Gerry Kleier Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Schooner: Its Design and Development From 1600 to the Present new book

The Schooner: Its Design and Development From 1600 to the Present

by Macgregor, David R.

price: $25.76

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Naval Inst Pr Date Published: 2001-03-01 ISBN-13: 9781557509871 ISBN: 1557509875

Description: NEW. Softcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9781557509871. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Schooner: Its Design and Development From 1600 to the Present new book

The Schooner: Its Design and Development From 1600 to the Present

by David R. Macgregor

price: $29.83

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: US Naval Institute Press Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9781557509871 ISBN: 1557509875

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

The Schooner: Its Design and Development From 1600 to the Present used book

The Schooner: Its Design and Development From 1600 to the Present

by Macgregor, David R.

price: $32.59

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 1st US ed Binding: boards Publisher: Naval Inst. Press, Annapolis Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9781557508478 ISBN: 155750847X

Description: Gift inscr., fine in dj. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Archer's Used & Rare Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

The Schooner used book

The Schooner

by David R. Macgregor

price: $35.19

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: New Ed Binding: Paperback Publisher: Chatham Publishing Date Published: 2003-07-01 ISBN-13: 9781861761651 ISBN: 1861761651

Description: Like New. May be shiny, in some instances dust jackets are not included, no missing pages, no damage to binding, may have a remainder mark. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: BESTBARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALERS, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Schooner: Its Design and Development From 1600 to the Present

by Macgregor, David R.

price: $39.95

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Published Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Chatham Publishing, London Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9781861760203 ISBN: 1861760205

Description: Fine in Near Fine D. J. jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. Fine clean copy in near fine dust jacket. Large or heavy book and may require extra postage. No international amazon order on this title. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Wm Burgett Bks & Collectibles, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Schooner: Its Design and Development From 1600 to the Present

by David R. Macgregor

price: $12.72

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Caxton Editions ISBN-13: 9781840675283 ISBN: 1840675284

Description: Fair. Help save a tree. Buy all your used books from Green Earth Books. Read. Recycle and Reuse! read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: thriftbooks, WA, USA

Reliability: High

The Schooner: Its Design and Development From 1600 to the Present new book

The Schooner: Its Design and Development From 1600 to the Present

by David R. Macgregor

price: $19.77

Ships from CORNWA, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Chatham Publishing Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9781861761651 ISBN: 1861761651

Description: New. The Books are sent from Bodmin, Cornwall, UK. Any book can be returned for any reason within 10 days of receipt. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: The Bookshop Bodmin, CORNWA, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

The Schooner: Its Design and Development From 1600 to the Present used book

The Schooner: Its Design and Development From 1600 to the Present

by David R. Macgregor

price: $20.00

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 1st edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: US Naval Institute Press Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9781557508478 ISBN: 155750847X

Description: Good in Good jacket. Clean and complete. No writing, no cribbing, no underlining, no highliting. Expedited and International shipping available. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Academy Street Books, NC, USA

Reliability: High

The Schooner: Its Design and Development From 1600 new book

The Schooner: Its Design and Development From 1600

by Macgregor, David R.

price: $21.76

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: U S NAVAL INST PR Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9781557509871 ISBN: 1557509875

Description: New. This heavily illustrated history describes in detail the development of the beautiful sailing rig and its many variations. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

The Schooner: Its Design and Development From 1600 to the Present new book

The Schooner: Its Design and Development From 1600 to the Present

by David R. Macgregor

price: $23.17

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781557509871 ISBN: 1557509875

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

The Schooner: Its Design and Development From 1600 to the Present new book

The Schooner: Its Design and Development From 1600 to the Present

by David R. Macgregor

price: $24.81

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: US Naval Institute Press Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9781557509871 ISBN: 1557509875

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

The Schooner: Its Design and Development From 1600 to the Present used book

The Schooner: Its Design and Development From 1600 to the Present

by Macgregor, David R.

price: $25.00

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover W/DJ Publisher: US Naval Institute Press Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9781557508478 ISBN: 155750847X

Description: 10.5 x 8.2 x 0.8 inches. Very good +1997 Naval Institute Press hardcover with dust jacket. Very light wear to edges and corners of book and dust jacket. Pages are unmarked. All orders shipped with e-mail confirmation tracking number. The schooner rig has always been associated with speed and elegance, and with the romance of privateers and illicit trade; but it has also been employed in just about every conceivable seafaring role over four centuries and across the world's seas and oceans. This ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Buttons Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Schooner

by Macgregor, David R.

price: $25.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Chatham, London Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9781861760203 ISBN: 1861760205

Description: Its Design and Development from 1600 to the Present. 192pp, b/w photos and illustrations on most every page, 4to, DJ. Comprehensive history and development of the world of luxury charters from their emergence in Holland. Very good +. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Columbia Trading Co., MA, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.