About this title: Author Alfie Kohn discusses why standardized testing is a dangerous practice--instead of helping students become active thinkers, the tests make students "walking repositories of knowledge;" they merely memorize and answer questions by rote. He also posits that standardized testing does not prepare students for the real world, nor does it allow children to really "show" what they really know.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Harcourt
Date Published: 1999
ISBN-13:9780395940396ISBN:0395940397
Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. -, Hard Cover, Very Good / Very Good. read more
Description: Fair. Dust Cover Missing. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more
Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more
Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more
Description: Good. Purchasing this item supports Pierce County libraries. Thriftbooks and PCL have partnered to help raise additional funds for the library system. Ex-Library book-will contain library markings. Book has appearance of light use with no easily noticeable wear. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Mariner Books
Date Published: 2000-09-05
ISBN-13:9780618083459ISBN:0618083456
Description: Good. Cover different than shown; Mild shelf and corner wear; Minor tanning and mild soiling to page edges; Mild rubbing and wear to covers and spine; ** Free USPS tracking and confirm on US orders ** read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Harcourt
Date Published: 1999-09-07
ISBN-13:9780395940396ISBN:0395940397
Description: Very Good. HARDCOVER. Very Good Condition. Binding tight, pages clean. Light blunting at head & tail of spine. Dust Jacket light worn at periphery and along front hinge, with wrinkles at head and tail of spine. Nice copy overall! read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Harcourt
Date Published: 1999-09-07
ISBN-13:9780395940396ISBN:0395940397
Description: New. New Book. There is slight time wear. Otherwise looks new. Free tracking # included! International buyers are welcome. We ship every business day. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! read more
Description: Near Fine to Fine in Fine jacket. 344 pages, includes an Index. Excellent copy: occasional very minor page creasing else the book is as new with NO highlighting/underlining/notes/stamps. The dj is has a tiny (and I do mean tiny) bit of rubbing/edge creasing else as new, also, with NO tears/chips/other creases. NOT an ex-library, NOT a book club, NOT a remainder, dj NOT price-clipped ("$24.00"). Near Fine to Fine in Fine dj. read more
Edition: First edition. Advance Reading Copy
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Company
Date Published: 1999
ISBN-13:9780395940396ISBN:0395940397
Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Advance Reading Copy, Paper. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 352 p. Audience: General/trade. read more
Edition: Number Line 10987654321
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Co, Wilmington, Massachusetts, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1999
ISBN-13:9780395940396ISBN:0395940397
Description: Very Good in Very Good Price Intact jacket. 9 1/4 X 6 1/4. Pages thumbed are tight, bright and clean. No apparent reading wear. 344 pages, notes, appendix, references & indexed. Boards, spine, edges and corners good+. Binding firm and straight, sewn signatures. If needed for reference, research, analysis, lucubrations, application or just enjoyment this is the one. Jacket in a crystal-clear polyester protector sleeve. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Houghton Mifflin, Boston
Date Published: 1999
ISBN-13:9780395940396ISBN:0395940397
Description: Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 0-395-94039-7. 344 pp. Spine bumped. Jacket has light edgewear, price clipped. Provides a practical view of our children's classrooms, showing how we can move beyond the traditional models to improve the education system.; 8vo 8"-9" tall. read more
"This book changed my view of education especially when it comes to high stakes standardized tests. It taught me that we don't have to accept the status quo and that there are better ways of teaching. I'd recommend it to teachers and parents who worry about their child's education."
"This book completely re-inspired my desire to be a progressive teacher in a school system that is laden with traditional teachers and classrooms (I sub in them every day). Kohn provides a lot of research to back up his position that traditional classrooms are simply failing kids and not providing them with the engaging, and meaningful learning experiences they deserve. It confirmed what I already believe about education but reminded me of how important it is to fight for change as a teacher and demand better for kids rather than fall back on the traditional (and weaker) teaching methods that are so pervasive in our schools. I liked the comparisons to teaching practices (he uses Japan a lot for this) to show the cost of traditional teaching to our students (in depth understanding, reasoning abilities). He spends a lot of time on the standardized testing issue and how that's negatively influencing curriculum and teaching methods in Part One but I found Part 2 more interesting and compelling. In that section he profiles some progressive classrooms that are proving the progressive, student centered classrooms are working and working a lot better than their counterparts! I think this should be required reading for teachers (especially the old school ones), parents, and anyone who has a stake or influence in education."
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.