» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Battle of the Little Bighorn

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Battle of the Little Bighorn

by Mari Sandoz

About this title: Mari Sandoz retells the story of Little Big Horn, the 1876 battle in which Custer and his men were decimated by the Sioux and the Cheyenne. She takes particular note of Custer's flamboyant personality, the attitudes of his men in the U.S. Cavalry toward the feasibility of the battle, and the complex characteristics of the native tribes, and she analyzes the political ambitions that underlay many of Custer's actions.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 6   change currency
sort by
used book

Battle of the Little Bighorn

by Sandoz, Mari

price: $2.55

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: J.P. Lippincott Date Published: 1966 ISBN-13: 9780397004102 ISBN: 0397004109

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. Ex-Library expected imperfections. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

The Battle of the Little Bighorn

by Sandoz, Mari

price: $1.99

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Modern Literary Editions Publishing Company Date Published: 1966

Description: Binding-Copy. 12mo. {002169} The Battle of the Little Bighorn by Mari Sandoz. Published by Modern Literary Editions Publishing Company in 1966. MASS MARKET PAPERBACK 12mo History {Book Condition} BINDING-COPY {Book Condition Details} Binding: slightly frayed ends, loose pages, Cover: rubbing, soiled, darkening, edge wear, detached front and rear, soiling, creasing on Spine, creasing, scuffing, End Papers: tanning on front paste down, Text: dark tanning, creasing, stains. {Curtis 502-01012 1.25} read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: TheWingCo, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Battle of the Little Bighorn

by Mari Sandoz

price: $1.99

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: NY: Modern Literary Editions, 1966 1st paperback printing Date Published: 1966

Description: Good. 1966 Curtis/Modern Lit. Editions pub. Paperback. Light wear. No prior owner marks. Light tanning. Ship same or next day. More Native American books in our store. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Kats Meow, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

The Battle of the Little Bighorn used book

The Battle of the Little Bighorn

by Mari Sandoz

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Bison Books Date Published: 1978 ISBN-13: 9780803291003 ISBN: 0803291000

Description: A former library book with the usual identifiers. -, Trade PaperBack, Very Good / read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Battle of the Little Bighorn used book

The Battle of the Little Bighorn

by Mari Sandoz

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Bison Books Date Published: 1978 ISBN-13: 9780803291003 ISBN: 0803291000

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. -, Trade PaperBack, Very Good / read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Battle of the Little Bighorn used book

The Battle of the Little Bighorn

by Mari Sandoz

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Bison Books ISBN-13: 9780803291003 ISBN: 0803291000

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Battle of the Little Bighorn used book

The Battle of the Little Bighorn

by Sandoz, Mari

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Bison Books ISBN-13: 9780803291003 ISBN: 0803291000

Description: Good. 0803291000 Significant cover wear. Pages are very good. No highlighting. No underlining. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Newsboy Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Battle of the Little Bighorn

by Sandoz, Mari

price: $1.99

Ships from IA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Modern Literary Editions Date Published: 1966

Description: Good. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Prairie Wind, IA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Battle of the Little Bighorn used book

The Battle of the Little Bighorn

by Mari Sandoz

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780803291003 ISBN: 0803291000

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Battle of the Little Bighorn used book

The Battle of the Little Bighorn

by Mari Sandoz

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Bison Books Date Published: 1978 ISBN-13: 9780803291003 ISBN: 0803291000

Description: GOOD. USED. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Battle of the Little Bighorn used book

The Battle of the Little Bighorn

by Sandoz, Mari

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: J.P. Lippincott Date Published: 1978 ISBN-13: 9780803291003 ISBN: 0803291000

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 191 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Battle of the Little Bighorn used book

The Battle of the Little Bighorn

by Sandoz, Mari

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Bison Books Date Published: 1978 ISBN-13: 9780803291003 ISBN: 0803291000

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 191 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Battle of the Little Bighorn

by Sandoz, Mari

price: $2.50

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Curtis 502-01012

Description: VG- Paperback. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ridge road Sight And Sound, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

The Battle of Little Big Horn used book

The Battle of Little Big Horn

by Mari Sandoz

price: $2.95

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: University of Nebraska Press Date Published: 1978 ISBN-13: 9780803291003 ISBN: 0803291000

Description: Very Good. Size: 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall; read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Published Page Bookshop, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

The Battle of the Little Bighorn used book

The Battle of the Little Bighorn

by Sandoz, Mari

price: $2.95

Ships from UT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Bison Books, Lincoln, Nebraska, U.S.A. Date Published: 1978 ISBN-13: 9780803291003 ISBN: 0803291000

Description: Very Good. Third printing. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: SuzyQBooks, UT, USA

Reliability: Best

The Battle of the Little Bighorn used book

The Battle of the Little Bighorn

by Sandoz, Mari

price: $2.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Bison Books Date Published: 9/1/1978 ISBN-13: 9780803291003 ISBN: 0803291000

Description: Very Good. 0803291000 We value your satisfaction and our feedback! Thanks 25H. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Nangsuer, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Battle of the Little Bighorn used book

The Battle of the Little Bighorn

by Sandoz, Mari

price: $3.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Bison Books Date Published: 9-1-78 ISBN-13: 9780803291003 ISBN: 0803291000

Description: GOOD. Clean, unread paperback with light to moderate shelfwear/edgewear to the covers, may include curve/crease to book-Nice! ! 0.5 lbs. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Battle of the Little Bighorn used book

The Battle of the Little Bighorn

by Sandoz, Mari

price: $3.25

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: J.P. Lippincott Date Published: 1978 ISBN-13: 9780803291003 ISBN: 0803291000

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 191 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: red rover do over, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

The Battle of the Little Bighorn used book

The Battle of the Little Bighorn

by Sandoz, Mari

price: $3.69

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: J.P. Lippincott Date Published: 1978 ISBN-13: 9780803291003 ISBN: 0803291000

Description: Fine. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 191 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Emanon Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Battle of the Little Bighorn used book

The Battle of the Little Bighorn

by Sandoz, Mari

price: $3.95

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780803291003 ISBN: 0803291000

Description: Very Good. Moderate wear. Nice, solid book. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pranga Bookstore, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Battle of the Little Bighorn used book

The Battle of the Little Bighorn

by Mari Sandoz

price: $3.95

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: University of Nebraska Press, Lincoln, NE Date Published: 1978 ISBN-13: 9780803291003 ISBN: 0803291000

Description: Very Good. History Excellent condition. Minor shelf wear. Text is clean and unmarked. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ted Mihm, Bookseller, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Battle of the Little Bighorn used book

The Battle of the Little Bighorn

by Sandoz, Mari

price: $4.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 5th printing Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: University of Nebraska Press; A Bison Book, Lincoln, NE Date Published: 1978 ISBN-13: 9780803291003 ISBN: 0803291000

Description: Very Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 191 pp., maps, biblio., index; 20 cm. Tight, clean copy, with tanned edges. "Mari Sandoz's account of the battle in which General George Armstrong Custer staked his life-and lost-reveals on every page the author's intimate knowledge of her subject. The character of the Sioux, the personality of Custer, the mixed emotions of Custer's men, the Plains landscape-all emerge with such clarity that the reader is transported in time to that spring of 1876, when the ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Left Coast Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Battle of the Little Bighorn used book

The Battle of the Little Bighorn

by Sandoz, Mari

price: $4.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: University of Nebraska Press, Lincoln, Nebraska Date Published: 1978 ISBN-13: 9780803291003 ISBN: 0803291000

Description: Very Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Later Printing. Very Good Condition. 191 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pinewood Gulch, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Battle of the Little Bighorn I

by Sandoz, Mari

price: $4.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback

Description: Used, Good. Jw411b PB Bison Book 1978. Used book stamp on foot. Cover corner curls/bump. Jw411b PB Bison Book 1978. Used book stamp on foot. Cover corner curls/bump. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: jwilbooks, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Battle of the Little Bighorn

by Sandoz, Mari

price: $4.49

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: University of Nebraska Press, Lincoln, Nebraska Date Published: 1978

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 191 p. 12mo softcover Clean inside and out with surface rub to cover from shelving. No creases to cover or spine. A good sturdy copy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Georgia L. Uremovic, CA, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 6: 1 2 3 4 5 6 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jul 13, 2009
By Helen, London, H9, The United Kingdom

"My most borrowed book from the library as a kid"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Top 25 Contributor Top 25 Contributor
Customer rating: 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
was he after the presidency or Sioux?, Jul 25, 2008
By readersreader

"Custer was not suppose to engage the Sioux. He was suppose to scout them and find our where they were and report back to General Terry. He was told specifically not to start the battle without the rest of the army--that was still at least two days away. So why did he do it? His scouts told him that there were at least 20 to 25 thousand horses on the trail ahead of them. They told him (and supposedly he already knew) that all the Sioux nation (all seven branches) plus the northern Cheyenne were at their annual summer meeting. His scouts told him they saw the biggest indian camp that they had ever seen--at least 15000 men, women, and children--at least 5000 to 6000 of these were warriors. So why did Custer attack such an overwhelming force? Why did he split up his troops into three sections and send Reno into the enemy camp and then not give him support? The author answers all these questions with a strong statement--"because he thought by winning a battle he would, or could become president of the United States. " I believe her. Read the book and I think you will believe her conclusion too."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  2 out of 2

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4 out of 5 4 out of 5
4 of 4 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.