» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Schoolcraft's Expedition to Lake Itasca: The Discovery of the Source of the Mississippi

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Schoolcraft's Expedition to Lake Itasca: The Discovery of the Source of the Mississippi

by Henry Rowe Schoolcraft, Philip P Mason (Editor), Phillip Mason

About this title: Originally issued by Michigan State University Press 1958, 'Schoolcraft's Expedition to Lake Itasca' contains a semi-official report of his 1832 trip to the upper Mississippi.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Schoolcraft's Expedition to Lake Itasca: the Discovery of the Source of the Mississippi used book

Schoolcraft's Expedition to Lake Itasca: the Discovery of the Source of the Mississippi

by Schoolcraft, Henry Rowe, And Mason, Philip P

price: $14.30

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Michigan State University Press Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780870133350 ISBN: 0870133357

Description: Fine Like New, Unread, not previously owned. May show signs of wear including remainder marks or stickers on book or cover. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 390 p. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Schoolcraft's Expedition to Lake Itasca: The Discovery of the Source of the Mississippi used book

Schoolcraft's Expedition to Lake Itasca: The Discovery of the Source of the Mississippi

by Schoolcraft, Henry Rowe, and Mason, Philip P (Editor), and Mason, Phillip

price: $10.00

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Michigan State University Press Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780870133350 ISBN: 0870133357

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. This book is in near perfect condition! Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 390 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sue Miteff, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Schoolcraft's Expedition to Lake Itasca the Discovery of the Source of the Mississippi

by Mason, Philip P. Ed

price: $16.00

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Michigan State University Press, East Lansing MI Date Published: 1958

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. Some silverfish flecking & wear on the jacket spine head and cloth; 8vo 8"-9" tall; 390 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: T A Borden Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Schoolcraft's Expedition to Lake Itasca the Discovery of the Source of the Mississippi

by Mason, Philip P. (Ed)

price: $16.00

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Michigan State University Press Date Published: 1958

Description: VG+/NONE. Black cloth boards with gilt lettering to spine just lightly bumped. Map endpapers. Biblio., index.; MCN08256; Large 8vo-9" to 10"; 390 pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: McCormick Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Schoolcraft's Expedition to Lake Itasca. the Discovery of the Source of the Mississippi

by Mason, Philip P.

price: $17.95

Ships from AB, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Michigan State University Press., East Lansing, Michigan Date Published: 1958

Description: First edition in hardcover with dust jacket. 380 pp. Endpaper maps, appendices, bibliography, index. Hint of soiling to edges. Jacket is price clipped with a 3 x.25" vertical scrape on front panel affecting author's name, some chipping to bottom of spine, edgewear and soiling. Near Fine/Near Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ken Jackson, AB, CANADA

Reliability: Best

Schoolcrafts Expedition to Lake Itasca new book

Schoolcrafts Expedition to Lake Itasca

by Mason, Philip

price: $19.60

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Michigan State Univ Pr Date Published: 1993-01-01 ISBN-13: 9780870133350 ISBN: 0870133357

Description: NEW. Softcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780870133350. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Schoolcraft's Expedition to Lake Itasca: the Discovery of the Source of the Mississippi

by Mason, Philip

price: $20.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Michigan state U Press, East Lansing Date Published: 1958

Description: NEAR FINE book, VG DJ(in Brodart). Book's extrems bumped. 8vo xxvi, 390pp. DJ w minor edgewear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Quiet Friends, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Schoolcrafts Expedition to Lake Itasca new book

Schoolcrafts Expedition to Lake Itasca

by Philip Mason

price: $21.86

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Michigan State University Press Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780870133350 ISBN: 0870133357

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Schoolcraft's Expedition to Lake Itasca: the Discovery of the Source of the Mississippi (Schoolcraft Ser.). used book

Schoolcraft's Expedition to Lake Itasca: the Discovery of the Source of the Mississippi (Schoolcraft Ser.).

by Schoolcraft, Henry R.; Mason, Philip P. (Editor).

price: $22.50

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Michigan State University Press, East Lansing, MI Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780870133350 ISBN: 0870133357

Description: Near Fine. 390 pages. Book is like new except for inscription on the first page. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wood's Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Schoolcraft's Expedition to Lake Itasca: the Discovery of the Source of the Mississippi

by Henry Rowe Schoolcraft

price: $27.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Michigan State University Press Date Published: 1958

Description: Good. Michigan State University Press 1958 1st edition. Ex-Library. Appears to be unread. Original Navy Cloth. Hardcover Binding is tight and straight. Without jacket. Pages Clean with no marks. A very nice, clean copy. *** A more detailed description and photos available upon request *** read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: iBrary, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Schoolcraft's Expedition to Lake Itasca; the Discovery of the Source of the Mississippi

by Mason, Philip P. (Editor) (Based On The Work Of Henry Rowe Schoolcraft. )

price: $47.00

Ships from MB, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Michigan State University Press, East Lansing

Description: 1958, 1st printing. (Hardcover) Very good in very good dust jacket. xxvi, 390pp. Map endpapers, notes, appendices, tables, bibliography, index. The dust jacket is lightly soiled. Based on the work of Henry Rowe Schoolcraft. Locale: Mississippi River. (Western America, Exploration (United States), Indians of North America) read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Burton Lysecki Books, ABAC, MB, CANADA

Reliability: Best

used book

Schoolcraft's Expedition to Lake Itasca. the Discovery of the Source of the Mississippi

by Mason, Philip P. (Ed. )

price: $2.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: East Lansing: Michigan State University Press, 1958, East Lansing Date Published: 1958

Description: VG in Fair jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good/Fair. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Exlibris. Ugly lettering in name on bottom and top edge of book. Jacket chipped, small tears, small pieces missing from edge. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Best Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Schoolcraft's Expedition to Lake Itasca. the Discovery of the Source of the Mississippi

by Mason, Philip P. (Editor)

price: $15.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Michigan State University Press Date Published: 1958

Description: Ex-library hardback w/dj, mylar jacket, 390 pages, tape foxing, good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Gail's Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Schoolcrafts Expedition to Lake Itasca used book

Schoolcrafts Expedition to Lake Itasca

by Mason, Philip P (Editor)

price: $15.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Michigan State Univ Pr, East Lansing, Michigan, U.S.A. Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780870133350 ISBN: 0870133357

Description: As New. 0870133357. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Bookstore Brengelman, OH, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Schoolcraft's Expedition to Lake Itasca: the Discovery of the Source of the Mississippi

by Mason, Philip P., Editor

price: $15.00

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Cloth Publisher: Michigan State University Press, East Lansing, Michigan Date Published: 1958

Description: Very Good in Fair jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 390 pp, bib., index, jacket chipped and worn, internally clean and sound. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: John M. Gram, MI, USA

Reliability: High

Schoolcrafts Expedition to Lake Itasca [Paperback] By Mason, Philip new book

Schoolcrafts Expedition to Lake Itasca [Paperback] By Mason, Philip

by Philip Mason

price: $15.98

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Michigan State University Press Date Published: 1993-01 ISBN-13: 9780870133350 ISBN: 0870133357

Description: New. Gift quality. Clean, unmarked pages. Good cover and binding. Softcover. Very minor scuff on bottom edge. Ships daily. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Sequitur Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

Schoolcraft's Expedition to Lake Itasca: the Discovery of the Source of the Mississippi used book

Schoolcraft's Expedition to Lake Itasca: the Discovery of the Source of the Mississippi

by Henry Rowe Schoolcraft

price: $29.45

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: New ed of 1958 edUpdated_Month1|0 Binding: Paperback Publisher: Michigan State University Press Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780870133350 ISBN: 0870133357

Description: Used-Very Good. Fairly shelfworn. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hay-on-Wye Booksellers, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Schoolcrafts Expedition to Lake Itasca used book

Schoolcrafts Expedition to Lake Itasca

by Mason, Philip

price: $33.21

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Michigan State University Press ISBN-13: 9780870133350 ISBN: 0870133357

Description: Good. 0870133357 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Paperleaf Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Schoolcraft's Expedition to Lake Itasca: the Discovery of the Source of the Mississippi

by Schoolcraft, Henry Rowe-Mason, Philip P. (Ed. )

price: $33.98

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First MS Edition Binding: Cloth Publisher: Michigan State University Press, Detroit, MI Date Published: 1958

Description: Plate Illustrations. Near Fine in Very Good jacket. Octavo In a Mylar dj cover. Out of print. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bibliodisia Books, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Schoolcraft`S Expedition to Lake Itasca new book

Schoolcraft`S Expedition to Lake Itasca

by Mason

price: $36.76

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Michigan State University Press ISBN-13: 9780870133350 ISBN: 0870133357

Description: New. PLEASE NOTE: All books are promptly imported from the UK using DHL or Royal Mail international mail WITH TRACKING NUMBER. Delivery is typically 5-10 working days. Please do not select expedited shipping. Professional and reliable bookseller (est.1987). read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Books Express USA, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Schoolcraft's Expedition to Lake Itasca. the Discovery of the Source of the Mississippi. Edited By Philip P. Mason

by Schoolcraft, Henry Rowe

price: $44.88

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: East Lansing, Michigan. Michigan State University Press. 1958.

Description: Dust Jacket Included. 23.5cm, xxvi, 390p., mapped endpapers, index, fine in near fine jacket (B1) read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Patrick McGahern Books Inc., ON, CANADA

Reliability: High

Schoolcrafts Expedition to Lake Itasca new book

Schoolcrafts Expedition to Lake Itasca

by Mason, Philip

price: $49.35

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Michigan State University Press ISBN-13: 9780870133350 ISBN: 0870133357

Description: New. 0870133357 Absolutely Brand New. No marks and in pristine condition. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Paperleaf Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Schoolcraft's Expedition to Lake Itasca: the Discovery of the Source of the Mississippi

by Mason, Philip P.

price: $65.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Very Good. East Lansing: Michigan State University Press, 1958. 8vo, 390 pp, VG in dj (very faint dampstain to upper corner of ca. last 60 pp, else a clean, tight copy). Endpaper maps. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Bookstores, Chicago, IL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Schoolcraft's Expedition to Lake Itasca: the Discovery of the Source of the Missisiippi

by Mason, Philip P.

price: $7.50

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Michigan State Univ Pr, East Lansing, MI, U.S.A. Date Published: 1958

Description: Good in Fair jacket. Ex-Library read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: David's Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Average

Schoolcraft`S Expedition to Lake Itasca new book

Schoolcraft`S Expedition to Lake Itasca

by Mason

price: $41.81

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Michigan State University Press ISBN-13: 9780870133350 ISBN: 0870133357

Description: New. PLEASE NOTE: All books are promptly shipped from our UK warehouse using Royal Mail International Priority mail. Heavier or more expensive books are shipped with a TRACKING NUMBER. Professional and reliable bookseller (est.1987). read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Books Express, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.