» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

available COPIES

 

The Battle of the Atlantic

by John Costello, Terry Hughes

Synopsis not available.
Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
used book

The Battle of the Atlantic

by Costello, John, And Hughes, Terry

price: $7.40

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Collins, [London] Date Published: 1977

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

The Battle of the Atlantic

by Terry, And Costello, John Hughes

price: $2.00

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Dial Press/J. Wade Date Published: 1977

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. -, Hard Cover, Very Good / Missing Dust Jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Battle of the Atlantic

by John Costello, Terry Hughes

price: $12.01

Ships from SURREY, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: HarperCollins Publishers Ltd Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780006353256 ISBN: 0006353258

Description: Very Good. Fully Guaranteed. ORDER BEFORE 3PM FOR SAME DAY DISPATCH. OUR REPUTATION IS BUILT ON OUR SPEEDY DELIVERY SERVICE AND OUR CUSTOMER SERVICES TEAM. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Perfect Book Store Ltd, SURREY, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

The Battle of the Atlantic-the Epic Story of Britain's Wartime Fight for Survival

by Costello John & Hughes Terry

price: $14.74

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Fontana, London Date Published: 1980

Description: Good. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall 1st pb. edges rubbed. 2cm tear to cover at joint of front and spine. B/w photos. Slight creasing to cover. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Diana Righton, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

The Battle of the Atlantic;

by Costello, John & Hughes, Terry

price: $21.45

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Collins, London Date Published: 1977

Description: 1st edition; Hardback; 10" x 7.5"; Very good/ Dj Very good; 314pp with hundreds of acton photographs, posters and cartoons plus Maps on endpapers; Navy covers with gilt title on spine; Dust jacket has slight edge wear. "The battle of the Atlantic raged for five years and eight months, the most bitterly fought campaign of the Second World War. " read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wheen O'Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

The Battle of the Atlantic

by Costello, John And Hughes, Terry

price: $23.59

Ships from QLD, AUSTRALIA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Fontana/ Collins, Great Britain Date Published: 1980

Description: Fair. * Fair-Good. Duodecimo(12mo), approx.7" Solid, tight, well read copy with worn, creased & rubbed covers and spine, solid inside with a gift inscription inside front cover, library stamp on the introduction page and some yellowing of pages. Illustrated with map and black & white photographs. Overall classified as good copy or better. We quickly respond to requests for scanned images and promptly answer any questions, or supply further information on this book's contents or condition. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Booksplendour, QLD, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Battle of the Atlantic

by John Costello & Terry Hughes

price: $25.00

Ships from QLD, AUSTRALIA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Collins, London, United Kingdom Date Published: 1977

Description: Very Good in Good+ jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. 314 pages with b/w illustrations. At the cost of 781 U-Boats and 32, 000 lives Germany succeeded in sinking 2, 828 Allied merchant vessels and 197 British and American warships. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Terra Australis Books, QLD, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Battle of the Atlantic

by John Costello And T Hughes

price: $25.05

Ships from KENT, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Book Club Edition

Description: Edges of top bd bleached white ow g in v worn dw. Naval & Maritime: Ships, Submarines & Other Vessels-General The Battle of the Atlantic was the longest sustained campaign of WWII, lasting from September 1939 to May 1945. Over 2800 Allied Merchantmen and 197 warships were lost and 781 U Boats were sunk. The author assesses the part played by ULTRA decodes in the intelligence war against the U-Boat menace, UL-131204. 314pp, 340 ills, maps, bibliography, index. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Military History Books, KENT, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

The Battle of the Atlantic

by John Costello And Terry Hughes

price: $26.93

Ships from KENT, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Collins

Description: Edges browning. Good in dw. Naval & Maritime: Ships, Submarines & Other Vessels-General The Battle of the Atlantic was the longest sustained campaign of WWII, lasting from September 1939 to May 1945. Over 2800 Allied Merchantmen and 197 warships were lost and 781 U Boats were sunk. The author assesses the part played by ULTRA decodes in the intelligence war against the U-Boat menace. UL-131204. 314pp ills. maps. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Military History Books, KENT, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

The Battle of the Atlantic

by Costello, John & Hughes, Terry

price: $29.02

Ships from W.A, AUSTRALIA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Collins, Lond, 1st Date Published: 1977

Description: 4to, Pp314, Idx, biblio, Illust, b/w plates, diag, Col maps, Col ep maps, occasional texta annotations, tipped in n/paper cuttings remnants else GOOD in laminated d/w. Detailed account of the Naval campaign in the Atlantic. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Empire Books, W.A, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Battle of the Atlantic

by Costello, J. & Hughes, Terry

price: $33.00

Ships from QLD, AUSTRALIA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: London. Book Club Associates Date Published: 1977

Description: Reprint of the 1977 original. (6), 314 PP with b/w illust. (maps, photos, tables). Title-page: Convoy. FEP: Mappemonde of WWII. REP: Type VIIc U-Boat. Hard cover, dj. Very good. 26 x 19.6.. The battle which spanned all the war years in European waters. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Jean-Louis Boglio, QLD, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Battle of the Atlantic

by Costello, J. & Hughes, Terry

price: $33.00

Ships from QLD, AUSTRALIA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Collins, London Date Published: 1977

Description: 1st Ed. (6), 314 PP with b/w illust. (maps, photos, tables). Title-page: Convoy. FEP: Mappemonde of WWII. REP: Type VIIc U-Boat. Hard cover, dj. (price clipped). Sellotape marks on endpapers, and stamp of previous owner on title page. Very good. 26 x 19.6. ISBN 021604810. The battle which spanned all the war years in European waters. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Jean-Louis Boglio, QLD, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Battle of the Atlantic

by Costello, John & Hughes, Terry

price: $33.59

Ships from W.A, AUSTRALIA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: BCA/Collins, Lond Date Published: 1977

Description: 4to, Pp314, Idx, biblio, Illust, b/w plates, diag, Col maps, Col ep maps, VG+ in like d/w. Detailed account of the Naval campaign in the Atlantic. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Empire Books, W.A, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Battle of the Atlantic

by Costello, J. & Hughes, Terry

price: $38.00

Ships from QLD, AUSTRALIA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Collins, London Date Published: 1977

Description: 1st Ed. (6), 314 PP with b/w illust. (maps, photos, tables). Title-page: Convoy. FEP: Mappemonde of WWII. REP: Type VIIc U-Boat. Hard cover, dj. Near fine. 26 x 19.6. ISBN 21604810. The battle which spanned all the war years in European waters. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Jean-Louis Boglio, QLD, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Battle of the Atlantic & Photographic Essay

by Costello, J. & Hughes, Terry

price: $53.00

Ships from QLD, AUSTRALIA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: New York. The Dial Press/James Wade Date Published: 1977

Description: 1st US printing. (10), 314, (28 photographic essay) PP with b/w illust. (maps, photos, tables). Title spread: U124: Rendezvousing with the battleship Gneisenau off the Azores on 10 March 1941. Eps: World map with sea routes. Hard cover, dj (closed tears). Very good. 26 x 19.6. ISBN 803764545. The first complete account of the origins and outcome of the longest and most crucial campaign of World War II. Photographic essay with 50 b/w photos. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Jean-Louis Boglio, QLD, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Battle of the Atlantic: Complete Account of the Origins and Outcome of the Most Crucial Campaign of W.W. II

by Hughes, Terry

price: $7.65

Ships from KS, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The Dial Press ISBN-13: 9780002160483 ISBN: 000216048X

Description: Very Good. 000216048X IN STOCK! Hardback without jacket. Clean white pages: No marks and no stickers inside or out! Possibly some light shelf wear. From a Pet-free, Smoke-free warehouse. We ship to APO & FPO. Ships within 24 to 48 hours. Tracking information provided with every order! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sunflower Book Sales, KS, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Battle of the Atlantic

by Costello And Hughes, John And Terry

price: $14.66

Ships from WILTS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: paperback / softback Binding: War, Literature & Fiction Publisher: Fontana Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780006353256 ISBN: 0006353258

Description: Vg++ WW2, 1st edition paperback, vg++, true. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Zardoz Books, WILTS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

The Battle of the Atlantic

by John Costello & Terry Hughes

price: $15.31

Ships from QLD, AUSTRALIA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Original Binding

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Ex Library with Usual Marks 314 p. : ill.; 26 cm. Notes: Includes index. Bibliography: p. 310-311. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Graham Toms Fine & Rare Books, QLD, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: High

used book

Battle of the Atlantic

by John Costello, Terry Hughes

price: $15.73

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Collins Date Published: 1977/11/07 ISBN-13: 9780002160483 ISBN: 000216048X

Description: Used-Acceptable. No inscriptions, pages good, although yellowed. No dust jacket, First issued in Fontana 1980. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Jon Brown Trading, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

The Battle of the Atlantic

by Costello, John & Terry Hughes

price: $16.44

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780002160483 ISBN: 000216048X

Description: 1977. Collins. First. Hard Cover. Book-VG. dj-VG. 10x8. 314pp. Profusely illustrated with b/w photos. Maps in text. This tells the story of the longest and most bitterly fought campaign of the second world war, which lasted 5 years and 8 months. Participants from both sides have contributed their stories and hitherto secret material has been accessed. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Internet Bookshop UK Ltd, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

The Battle of the Atlantic

by Costello, John & Terry Hughes

price: $16.58

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780002160483 ISBN: 000216048X

Description: 1977. Collins. First. Hard Cover. Book-VG. dj-rubbed edges, top of spine torn. 10x8. 314pp. many b/w photos. 1112g. This tells the story of the longest and most bitterly fought campaign of the second world war, which lasted 5 years and 8 months. Participants from both sides have contributed their stories and hitherto secret material has been accessed. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Internet Bookshop UK Ltd, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

The Battle of the Atlantic, the Epic Story of Britain's Wartime Fight for Survival

by Costello John, Hughes Terry

price: $17.03

Ships from NSW, AUSTRALIA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Fontana/Collins, UK Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780006353256 ISBN: 0006353258

Description: Very Good. 352 pp. b/w photographs. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: DEE WHY BOOKS, NSW, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: High

used book

The Battle of the Atlantic

by John Costello & Terry Hughes

price: $17.56

Ships from LINCS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback Publisher: Book Club Associates Date Published: 1977

Description: Very good. Very good / very good. Very good condition hardback book with no marks or inscriptions internally, small dent to back board-dustjacket is very good with light edge wear and dent correspondng to one on back board-very good book club copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Fayre, LINCS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

The Battle of the Atlantic

by Costello, John & Terry Hughes

price: $18.22

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780002160483 ISBN: 000216048X

Description: 1977. Collins. First. Hard Cover. Fine. dj-rubbed edges. 10x8. 314pp. many b/w photos. 1112g. This tells the story of the longest and most bitterly fought campaign of the second world war, which lasted 5 years and 8 months. Participants from both sides have contributed their stories and hitherto secret material has been accessed. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Internet Bookshop UK Ltd, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

The Battle of the Atlantic

by Costello, John & Terry Hughes

price: $18.22

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780002160483 ISBN: 000216048X

Description: 1977. Collins. First. Fine. dj-rubbed edges. 10x8. 314pp. many b/w photos. 1112g. This tells the story of the longest and most bitterly fought campaign of the second world war, which lasted 5 years and 8 months. Participants from both sides have contributed their stories and hitherto secret material has been accessed. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Internet Bookshop UK Ltd, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.