» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

available COPIES

 

School for sillies.

by Jay Williams, Friso Henstra

About this title: King Killian, the smartest man in the kingdom, learns there are some advantages to being silly.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
used book

School for Sillies

by Williams, Jay, And Henstra, Friso

price: $3.40

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Parents' Magazine Press, New York Date Published: 1969

Description: Good. [46] p. : col. illus.; 19 x 26 cm. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

School for Sillies

by Jay Williams

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Date Published: 1969 ISBN-13: 9780819303066 ISBN: 0819303062

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. -, Hard Cover, Very Good / read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

School for Sillies

by Jay Williams

price: $2.07

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: hardcover Publisher: parent's Magazine press Date Published: 1969

Description: Very Good in Not Issued jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Once Upon a Time, NH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

School for sillies.

by Williams, Jay, and Henstra, Friso

price: $2.56

Ships from RI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Parents' Magazine Press, New York Date Published: 1969

Description: Fair. No dust jacket. Staining to cloth board cover. All pages neat. Fine readable copy. Boy outsmarts the king in the school for sillies and wins his daughter's hand in marriage. [46] p. : col. illus.; 19 x 26 cm. Includes Illustrations. Audience: Children/juvenile. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Lynn Ponte, RI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

School for Sillies

by Williams, Jay

price: $2.75

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Parents Magazine Press, USA Date Published: No pub date

Description: Friso Henstra illus. Very good No jacket. Pictorial binding; illustrated endpapers; binding has light wear/soil; inside is clean & VG. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Black Dog Book Store, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

School for Sillies

by Jay Williams

price: $3.02

Ships from VT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Parent Magazine Date Published: 1969

Description: Fair/No Jacket. Pages clean and intact. Back hinge is beginning separation. Illustrated hard cover with some light staining, rubbed corners. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Yellow Basement, VT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

School for Sillies

by Williams, Jay

price: $4.00

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: No Prinitng History Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Parents', NYC Date Published: 1969

Description: Friso Henstra. Very Good/No Dj. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" l Oblong Really wonderful condition except it has a name crossed off on the endpapers and 2 other names. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Conlin Book Scouting, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

School for Sillies

by Williams, Jay; Illustrated Friso Henstra

price: $4.98

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Parents' Magazine Press Date Published: 1969

Description: Good. No Jacket, as Issued. Wear to corners and spine ends, light soil. Pictorial cover. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bluebird Books, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

School for Sillies

by Williams, Jay

price: $5.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Parents Magazine Press Date Published: 1969

Description: Henstra, Friso. Very Good in Pictorial Boards jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ahab Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

School for Sillies

by Williams., Jay

price: $5.29

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Parents Magazine Press Date Published: C1969

Description: HENSTRA., FRISO. Interior of book is very good with color illustrations., There is NO dust jacket. Exterior of book is a very good pictorial cover with light edgewear., HARDBACK, NOT XLIBRARY. CHILDREN STORY: Young man, Kit, tricks King Kilian INTO GIVING HIM PRINCESS ZINNA'S HAND IN MARRIAGE. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Childhoodbooks, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

School for Sillies

by Williams, Jay

price: $5.50

Ships from KS, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Printing Binding: Pictorial Boards Publisher: Parents' Magazine Press, New York Date Published: 1969

Description: Henstra, Friso. Good. No Jacket. Oblong 4to. Binding has very light soil & rubbing, small scuff to front bottom edge. Staple holes on front free endpaper. Otherwise pages are bright & tight. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookmark Books, KS, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

School for Sillies

by Williams, Jay

price: $7.50

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Pictorial Cover Publisher: Parent's Magazine Press, New York Date Published: 1969

Description: Friso Henstra. Good. No Jacket. Ex-Library Library bound hardcover; no dustjacket. ! /2 of front illustrated endpaper missing. Former owner's name on front endpaper. Usual ex-lib marks; otherwise clean and tight. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Lisa Swope, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

School for Sillies

by Williams, Jay

price: $7.50

Ships from NE, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: No printing stated. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Parents' Magazine Press, New York Date Published: 1969

Description: Friso Henstra. Good. No dust jacket. 8vo oblong. Unpaginated. No DJ. General wear to covoers. Clean copy-no school or library markings. [46] p. : col. illus.; 19 x 26 cm. Includes Illustrations. Audience: Children/juvenile. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Table of Contents, NE, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

School for Sillies

by Williams, Jay

price: $10.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Parent's Magazine Press, NY Date Published: 1969

Description: Illustrated by Friso Henstra. FINE/no DJ. 7.5"x 10", Unpaginated. Oblong color pictorial boards, pictorial endpapers, and color illustrations throughout by Friso Henstra. Library of Congress, Catalog Number 71-77785. Excellent covers, crisp pages, tight binding with no names or markings. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: D J Sawyer, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

School for Sillies

by Williams, Jay

price: $10.00

Ships from NE, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: No printing stated. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Parents' Magazine Press, New York Date Published: 1969

Description: Friso Henstra. Good. No dust jacket. 8vo oblong. No Dj. General wear to covers. Clean copy-no school or library markings. [46] p. : col. illus.; 19 x 26 cm. Includes Illustrations. Audience: Children/juvenile. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Table of Contents, NE, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

School for sillies.

by Williams, Jay, and Henstra, Friso

price: $10.00

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Parents' Magazine Press, New York Date Published: 1969

Description: Good. No dust jacket. Ex-library. edge wear cover wear. [46] p. : col. illus.; 19 x 26 cm. Includes Illustrations. Audience: Children/juvenile. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: red rover do over, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

School for Sillies

by Williams, Jay

price: $13.20

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: HB Publisher: Parents' Magazine Press, New York Date Published: 1969

Description: Friso Henstra-Ill. Pictorial boards; VG. No dj. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Candy Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

School for Sillies

by (Henstra, Friso). Williams, Jay

price: $15.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: NY: Parents's Press Magazine, (1969).

Description: -Small oblong 4to, color pictorial cloth (light staining to front cover along top edge & spine) titled in B&W. [42] pp. Color pictorial endpapers & profuse color full-page & textual illustrations by Friso Henstra. Very good. A king who believes he is the wisest man in his kingdom will only let the princess marry a man who is wiser than himself. A boy named Kit teaches the king to be silly and wins the princess for his bride. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Blue Mountain Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

School for Sillies

by Williams, Jay

price: $15.00

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Parents Magazine Press, N. Y. Date Published: 1969

Description: Friso Henstra. Very Good in Fair jacket. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. Oblong book with tan cover, d. j. has a large open tear on spine corner. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Foxfire Books, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

School for Sillies

by Williams, Jay

price: $5.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Illustrated Boards Publisher: Parents Magazine Press Date Published: 1969

Description: Henstra, Friso. Good to Very Good/No Jacket. King Killian, the smartest man in the kingdom, learns there are some advantages to being silly. 46 p. col. illus. 19 x 26 cm. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Thomas F. Pesce, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

School for Sillies

by Williams, Jay

price: $6.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: No Edition Stated Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Parents Magazine Press, New York Date Published: 1969 ISBN-13: 9780819303066 ISBN: 0819303062

Description: Friso Henstra. Near Fine. No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. A clean and tight book. Feels unread. Slight foxing to front and back binding. No other defects. A very nice copy. No page numbers. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pulp Fiction, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

School for Sillies

by Williams, Jay Henstra, Friso Il

price: $7.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Parent's Magazine Press New York, Ny

Description: G, vinyled boards worn, soiled, library discard, 1 by 3 in clip vinyledboar ds missing fep, due date remnants fep, wide 8vo, pp; Studio-children. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Babbitt's Books, IL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

School for Sillies

by Williams, Jay

price: $7.00

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9789901507610 ISBN: 9901507618

Description: FINE. Hardcover-9901507618 D [WILLIAMS, JAY] SCHOOL FOR SILLIES. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: hookedonbooksadventure, MO, USA

Reliability: High

used book

School for Sillies

by Williams, Jay & Friso Henstra

price: $7.95

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Pictorial hardcover Publisher: Parents' Magazine Press Date Published: 1969

Description: VERY GOOD-. Clean, Bright and Unmarked. Binding Straight and Tight; light cover wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bibliohound, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

School for Sillies

by Williams, Jay, Illustrated By Henstra, Friso

price: $8.00

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Parent's Magazine Press, New York Date Published: 1969 ISBN-13: 9780819303066 ISBN: 0819303062

Description: Good with no dust jacket. 0819303062. 1858; Cloth. Good/No Jacket. Ex-Library. 8vo-over 7+"-9+" tall. ISBN: 71-77785. Ex library, beige hardcover, spine weaking, wiggling starting. Oblong book has a light stain to cover. Inside the pages are bright and clean. Inside illustrated ep are clean taped reinforced.; 1858; Ex-Library. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Orphaned Books, WI, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.