» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

School for Love

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

School for Love

by Olivia Manning

About this title: Orphaned, friendless and bewildered, young felix Latimer comes to war-time Jerusalem to lodge with Miss Bohun. This work is one of the most redoubtable (and ridiculous) of comic horrors in English fiction.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
used book

School for love

by Manning, Olivia

price: $4.73

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin, Harmondsworth Date Published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780140059328 ISBN: 0140059326

Description: Very Good. 191p. ; 18 cm. Originally published: London : Heinemann, 1951. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

School for Love new book

School for Love

by Manning, Olivia, and Smiley, Jane (Introduction by)

list price: $14.00

our price: $11.90

you save: $2.10 (15%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: New York Review of Books Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9781590173039 ISBN: 1590173031

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 191 p. New York Review Books Classics. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

School for Love

by Manning, Olivia

price: $11.99

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Paper Back Publisher: Penguin Books, Harmondsworth, Middlesex Date Published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780140059328 ISBN: 0140059326

Description: Good. No Jacket. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. Light reading creases. Spine a little sunned. Pages tanning. 192pp. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Belsyde Books, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

School for Love

by Manning, Olivia

price: $11.99

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Paper Back Publisher: Penguin Books, Harmondsworth, Middlesex Date Published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780140059328 ISBN: 0140059326

Description: Fair. No Jacket. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. Spine and top front corner creased. Light edge wear. One page has a tiney tear and associated crease at the front edge. Pages tanning. 192pp. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Belsyde Books, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

School for Love

by Manning, Olivia

price: $12.38

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Heinemann 1951, Date Published: 1951

Description: 1st edition, hardback, black cloth, covers rubbed and worn, Good / no dustwrapper. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Brimstones, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

School for Love used book

School for Love

by Manning, Olivia

price: $12.78

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin Books Date Published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780140059328 ISBN: 0140059326

Description: NEAR FINE. First edition. Looks unread but slight tanning. Main language English. Weight 144g. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Booksort, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

School for Love used book

School for Love

by Olivia Manning

price: $13.07

Ships from FIFE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780099416081 ISBN: 0099416085

Description: Acceptable. Ships from the UK. Former Library book. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Your purchase also supports literacy charities. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books UK, FIFE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

School for Love

by Olivia Manning

price: $13.16

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin Books Ltd Date Published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780140059328 ISBN: 0140059326

Description: Very Good. No major defects-unabridged, clean, complete, not falling apart; some light wear. A perfectly good reading or reference copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Inkt, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

School for Love new book

School for Love

by Manning, Olivia / Smiley, Jane (Int)

price: $13.68

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: New York Review of Books Date Published: 2009-02-03 ISBN-13: 9781590173039 ISBN: 1590173031

Description: NEW. Softcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9781590173039. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

School for Love (New York Review Books Classics) new book

School for Love (New York Review Books Classics)

by Olivia Manning

price: $13.94

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: NYRB Classics Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9781590173039 ISBN: 1590173031

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

School for love

by Manning, Olivia

price: $14.00

Ships from BC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Penguin, Harmondsworth Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780140059328 ISBN: 0140059326

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Binding good, clean text, sturdy. Pages tanning. Cover has generalized wear, edge wear, creasing. 191p.; 18 cm. Audience: General/trade. Originally published: London: Heinemann, 1951. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Susan Wilson Bookseller, BC, CANADA

Reliability: Best

School for Love used book

School for Love

by Olivia Manning

price: $14.86

Ships from NSW, AUSTRALIA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin Books, England Date Published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780140059328 ISBN: 0140059326

Description: Near Fine. 192 pages. First published by William Heinemann Ltd 1951. Cover illustration by Marie Smith. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Leura Books, NSW, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: Best

used book

School for Love

by Manning, Olivia

price: $15.50

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st ed Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Heinemann, London Date Published: 1951

Description: Ex-lib hardback (no dustjacket). Ex Boots Library-label on front board, trace of label on back pastedown. Spine worn, with near-illegible lettering. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: John C. Newland, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

School for Love

by Manning, Olivia

price: $15.50

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint. Binding: Softcover Publisher: Penguin, London Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780140059328 ISBN: 0140059326

Description: VG paperback. A clean & tidy copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: John C. Newland, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

School for Love

by Manning, Olivia

price: $18.86

Ships from GERMANY Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Penguin Books, Great Britain Date Published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780140059328 ISBN: 0140059326

Description: Good. Paperback Size. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Little Hippo Bookshop, GERMANY

Reliability: Best

used book

School for Love

by Manning, Olivia

price: $18.86

Ships from GERMANY Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Penguin Books, Great Britian Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780140059328 ISBN: 0140059326

Description: Good. Paperback Size. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Little Hippo Bookshop, GERMANY

Reliability: Best

used book

School for Love

by Manning, Olivia

price: $19.35

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Pbk. ed. Binding: Softcover Publisher: Penguin, London Date Published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780140059328 ISBN: 0140059326

Description: VG paperback. A little scattered light foxing; slight wear at head & foot of spine. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: John C. Newland, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

School for Love

by Manning, Olivia

price: $22.42

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin Books Date Published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780140059328 ISBN: 0140059326

Description: FINE. Unread and as new except for slight fading. Main language English. Weight 145g. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Booksort, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

School for Love used book

School for Love

by Manning, Olivia

price: $22.70

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: William Heinemann, London Date Published: 1951

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. A novel set in Jerusalem whose central character is a 16 year old orphan awaiting passage to England. Black cloth boards with gilt lettering to spine. 232 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: YesterYear Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

School for Love

by Olivia Manning

price: $2.49

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780140059328 ISBN: 0140059326

Description: Satisfaction Guaranteed. Shipped quickly. Paperback. Used, very good. Very good overall with light to moderate wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: QualityBargainBooks, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

School for Love

by Manning, Olivia

price: $2.53

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin Books Ltd Date Published: 27/05/1982 ISBN-13: 9780140059328 ISBN: 0140059326

Description: Used-Good. Book in good or better condition. Dispatched same day from warehouse. Please email with any questions for quick response. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: AwesomeBooksUSA, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

School for Love

by Manning, Olivia

price: $2.53

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Mandarin Date Published: 01/08/1991 ISBN-13: 9780749305628 ISBN: 0749305622

Description: Used-Good. Book in good or better condition. Dispatched same day from warehouse. Please email with any questions for quick response. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: AwesomeBooksUSA, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

School for Love

by Manning, Olivia

price: $2.53

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin Books Ltd Date Published: 27/05/1982 ISBN-13: 9780140059328 ISBN: 0140059326

Description: Used-Good. Book in good or better condition. Dispatched same day from warehouse. Please email with any questions for quick response. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: AwesomeBooksUSA, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

School for Love

by Olivia Manning

price: $4.65

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780140059328 ISBN: 0140059326

Description: Good. Standard used condition Used-Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Goodwillofwct, CT, USA

Reliability: High

School for Love used book

School for Love

by Manning, Olivia

price: $8.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: QUALITY PAPERBACK Publisher: BANTAM DELL RANDOM HOUSE Date Published: 2/2009 ISBN-13: 9781590173039 ISBN: 1590173031

condition:

see description

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: Elliott Bay Book Company, WA, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
The doves of Venus

The doves of Venus

by Olivia Manning

see all from $1.99!

new only from $11.24!

Rain Forest

Rain Forest

by Manning

see all from $1.99!

new only from $24.49!

Berlin Noir

Berlin Noir

by Philip Kerr

see all from $7.11!

new only from $10.00!

The Levant Trilogy

The Levant Trilogy

by Olivia Manning

see all from $1.99!

new only from $15.24!

The Radetzky march

The Radetzky march

by Joseph Roth

see all from $1.99!

new only from $6.96!

The Wind Changes

by Olivia Manning

see all from $2.53!

new only from $12.95!