» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

available COPIES

 

The school book; for people who want to know what all the hollering is about

by Neil Postman, Charles Weingartner

Synopsis not available.
Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
used book

The School Book; for People Who Want to Know What All the Hollering is About

by Postman, Neil, And Weingartner, Charles

price: $24.50

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780440076490 ISBN: 0440076498

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The school book; for people who want to know what all the hollering is about

by Postman, Neil, and Weingartner, Charles

price: $1.99

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hard cover Publisher: Delacorte Press, New York Date Published: 1973

Description: Very good in good dust jacket. shelf, cover and edge wear on DJ; pages very good; 12-27-07. xii, 308 p.; 21 cm. Bibliography: p. [274]-294. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: OPB, CO, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The School Book

by Postman, Neil

price: $2.95

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Delacorte Press, NY Date Published: 1973

Description: Book is VG+ Dust Jacket is VG+, price not clipped. Size: 8vo. 308 pages. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Book Mail, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The school book; for people who want to know what all the hollering is about

by Postman, Neil, and Weingartner, Charles

price: $2.95

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Delta, New York Date Published: 1975

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Signed by previous owner. xii, 308 p.; 21 cm. Bibliography: p. [274]-294. light edge wear, spine crease, some red-pencil underlining. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BARBARA SMITH, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The School Book: for People Who Want to Know What All the Hollering is About

by Postman, Neil; Weingartner, Charles

price: $3.99

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback. Publisher: Delacorte Press Date Published: 1973

Description: Very good dust jacket. Very good condition. xii, 308 p. 21 cm. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Harvest Book Company, PA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The School Book: for People Who Want to Know What All the Hollering is About

by Postman, Neil; Weingartner, Charles

price: $3.99

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback. Publisher: Delacorte Press Date Published: 1973

Description: Very good dust jacket. Very good condition. xii, 308 p. 21 cm. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Harvest Book Company, PA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

School Book: for People Who Want to Know What All the Hollering is About

by Neil Postman; Charles Weingartner

price: $3.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: 1973. Hardcover. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Shipped to over one million satisfied book lovers. Read with Experienced Books. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. BINDING IS HARDCOVER; Some aging/yellowing of text pages. Some rubbing on cover. Cover has some wear on edges. Dust jacket: Acceptable. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Experienced Books LLC, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The School Book for People Who Want to Know What a

by Neil And Weingartner, Charles Postman

price: $4.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Delacorte Press Date Published: 1973

Description: Very Good in VERY GOOD! jacket. FASTER SERVICE FROM US! ! ! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BOOKS_AT_HALF, PA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The school book; for people who want to know what all the hollering is about

by Postman, Neil, and Weingartner, Charles

price: $4.50

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Binding: Hard cover Publisher: Delacorte Press, New York Date Published: 1973

Description: Good in fair dust jacket. xii, 308 p.; 21 cm. "...THE SCHOOL BOOK is required reading for anyone who wants to know what school means, where it's at, and where it's headed. " 308 pages. Bibliography: p. [274]-294. Good copy, with fadding to upper coverboard edges. Fair dj, with minor edge and general wear. First edition. Mylar wrapped, unclipped dj. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Madigan Booksellers, AZ, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The School Book; : for People Who Want to Know What All the Hollering is About

by Neil Postman

price: $4.58

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Unknown Binding Publisher: Delacorte Press Date Published: 1973

Description: Acceptable in Acceptable jacket. Hardcover/DJ Thank you for your order. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Nick's Knacks and Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The School Book for People Who Want to Know What All the Hollering is About

by Postman, Neil / Charles Weingartner

price: $4.99

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Stated First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Delacorte Press Date Published: 1973

Description: Good in Very Good-dust jacket; Ex lib with "discard" stamps. Ex-Lib; 8vo 8"-9" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Rivers Edge Used Books, CT, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The School Book: for People Who Want to Know What All the Hollering is About

by Postman, Neil & Weingartner, Charles

price: $5.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Delacorte Date Published: 1973

Description: Very Good in Good Plus jacket. Jacket has a short, tape-repaired tear. Previous owner's name to ffep. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ahab Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The school book; for people who want to know what all the hollering is about

by Postman, Neil, and Weingartner, Charles

price: $5.00

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hard cover Publisher: Delacorte Press, New York Date Published: 1973

Description: Very good. No dust jacket. xii, 308 p.; 21 cm. Bibliography: p. [274]-294. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Media Attic, CO, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The School Book: for People Who Want to Know What All the Hollering is About

by Postman, Neil; Weingartner, Charles

price: $5.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Printing Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Delacorte Press, New York Date Published: 1973

Description: Very Good in Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Jacket and boards have light wear. Pages are clean, text has no markings, binding is sound. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Top Notch Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The School Book for People Who Want to Know What All the Hollering is About

by Neil And Weingartner, Charles Postman

price: $5.00

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: VERY GOOD. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The School Book for People Who Want to Know What All the Hollering is About

by Postman, Neil And Weingartner, Charles

price: $5.05

Ships from AR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Delacorte Press, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1973

Description: Good + jacket. Very Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall Little to no signs of use. Jacket has light signs of use. 308 pages. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Once Upon A Time Books, AR, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The School Book: for People Who Want to Know What All the Hollering is About

by Postman, Neil; Weingartner, Charles

price: $5.45

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Very Good. Book is clean and tight with edgewear and minor staining to foredge. DJ has edgewear and rubbing. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookZone Illinois, IL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The school book; for people who want to know what all the hollering is about

by Postman, Neil, and Weingartner, Charles

price: $5.95

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Delacorte Press, New York Date Published: 1973

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. No marks on pages. xii, 308 p.; 21 cm. Bibliography: p. [274]-294. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: M. Brown, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The School Book

by Postman

price: $6.51

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Delacorte Press, New York Date Published: 1973

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. EX-LIBRARY. EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. DUST JACKET WRAPPED IN MYLAR. BLUE CLOTH COVER WITH LIGHT STAINING. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT STAMPED "DISCARD" WITH LIBRARY STAMPS MARKED OUT. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mybooklocator, OK, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The School Book

by Postman, Neil & Charles Weingartner

price: $8.00

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Delta Books Date Published: 1973

Description: Very Good. Pages are clean and unmarked. Cover shows light wear and light foxing Each book described as accurately as possible. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Twice Read Books, OK, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The School Book: for People Who Want to Know What All the Hollering is About

by Postman, Neil And Charles Weingartner

price: $10.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd Printing Binding: Cloth Publisher: Delacorte Press, New York Date Published: (1973)

Description: Very good in lightly edgeworn dust jacket. 1/8" tear top back jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Prairie Archives, IL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

School (the) Book

by Postman, Neil & Charles Weingartner

price: $10.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Postman, Neil & Charles Weingartner., Delacorte Press, nd, c1973, cloth w/gilt spine titles, edges a little faded, small spot on foredge o/w vg w/dj, 308 pp w/index & resources, 'For people who want to know what all the hollering is about', $10.00. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Store, MA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The School Book for People Who Want to Know What All the Hollering is About

by Postman, Neill/ Weingartner, Charles

price: $12.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Ed, 1st Printing Binding: Cloth Publisher: Delecorte Press, NY Date Published: 1973

Description: Fine/No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall Blue cloth covers with gilt letters on spine cover. 308 pages. Just about new. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Silas Retlok, MA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The School Book; : for People Who Want to Know What All the Hollering is About

by Neil Postman

price: $23.28

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Delacorte Press Date Published: 1973

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. -, Hard Cover, Very Good / Missing Dust Jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The School Book: for People Who Want to Know What All the Hollering is About

by Postman, Neil/Weingartner, Charles

price: $24.50

Ships from RI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Delacorte Press Date Published: 1973

Description: Very good/very good jacket. Cover a little faded. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: LINCBOOK LLC, RI, USA

Reliability: Excellent


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...