» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Scholastic Children's Thesaurus

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

About this title: Presents a list of alphabetically arranged words with several synonyms and an illustrative sentence for each.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
Scholastic Children's Thesaurus used book

Scholastic Children's Thesaurus

by Bollard, John K, Ph.D., And Reed, Mike, Professor

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Scholastic Reference Date Published: 08/1998 ISBN-13: 9780590967853 ISBN: 0590967851

Description: Good. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 256 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Scholastic Children's Thesaurus used book

Scholastic Children's Thesaurus

by Bollard, John K, Ph.D., And Reed, Mike, Professor

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Scholastic Reference Date Published: 08/1998 ISBN-13: 9780590967853 ISBN: 0590967851

Description: Good. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 256 p. Contains: Illustrations. Ex-Library expected imperfections. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Scholastic Children's Thesaurus used book

Scholastic Children's Thesaurus

by Bollard, John K, Ph.D., And Reed, Mike, Professor

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Scholastic Reference Date Published: 08/1998 ISBN-13: 9780590967853 ISBN: 0590967851

Description: Good. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 256 p. Contains: Illustrations. Ex-Library expected imperfections. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Scholastic Children's Thesaurus used book

Scholastic Children's Thesaurus

by Bollard, John K, Ph.D., And Reed, Mike, Professor

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Scholastic Reference Date Published: 08/1998 ISBN-13: 9780590967853 ISBN: 0590967851

Description: Good. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 256 p. Contains: Illustrations. Ex-Library expected imperfections. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Scholastic Children's Thesaurus used book

Scholastic Children's Thesaurus

by Bollard, John K, Ph.D., And Reed, Mike, Professor

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Scholastic Reference Date Published: 08/1998 ISBN-13: 9780590967853 ISBN: 0590967851

Description: Good. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 256 p. Contains: Illustrations. Ex-Library expected imperfections. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Scholastic Children's Thesaurus used book

Scholastic Children's Thesaurus

by Bollard, John K, Ph.D., And Reed, Mike, Professor

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Scholastic Reference Date Published: 08/1998 ISBN-13: 9780590967853 ISBN: 0590967851

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 256 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Scholastic Children's Thesaurus (Scholastic Reference) new book

Scholastic Children's Thesaurus (Scholastic Reference)

by Bollard, John

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Scholastic Reference Date Published: 8/1/1998 ISBN-13: 9780590967853 ISBN: 0590967851

Description: New. 0590967851 We value your satisfaction and our feedback! Thanks XC81. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Nangsuer, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Scholastic Children's Thesaurus (Scholastic Reference) used book

Scholastic Children's Thesaurus (Scholastic Reference)

by John Bollard

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Scholastic Reference ISBN-13: 9780590967853 ISBN: 0590967851

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Scholastic Children's Thesaurus (Scholastic Reference) used book

Scholastic Children's Thesaurus (Scholastic Reference)

by John Bollard

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Scholastic Reference ISBN-13: 9780590967853 ISBN: 0590967851

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Scholastic Children's Thesaurus (Scholastic Reference) used book

Scholastic Children's Thesaurus (Scholastic Reference)

by John Bollard

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Scholastic Reference ISBN-13: 9780590967853 ISBN: 0590967851

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Scholastic Children's Thesaurus (Scholastic Reference) used book

Scholastic Children's Thesaurus (Scholastic Reference)

by John Bollard

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Scholastic Reference ISBN-13: 9780590967853 ISBN: 0590967851

Description: Good. Dust Cover Missing. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Scholastic Children's Thesaurus (Scholastic Reference) used book

Scholastic Children's Thesaurus (Scholastic Reference)

by John Bollard

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780590967853 ISBN: 0590967851

Description: Acceptable. Former Library book. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Scholastic Children's Thesaurus (Scholastic Reference) used book

Scholastic Children's Thesaurus (Scholastic Reference)

by John Bollard

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780590967853 ISBN: 0590967851

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Scholastic Children's Thesaurus used book

Scholastic Children's Thesaurus

by Bollard, John K, Ph.D.

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Scholastic Reference Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780590967853 ISBN: 0590967851

Description: Reed, Mike, Professor. Good. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 256 p. Contains: Illustrations. Scholastic Reference. Intended for a juvenile audience. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Scholastic Children's Thesaurus (Scholastic Reference) used book

Scholastic Children's Thesaurus (Scholastic Reference)

by John Bollard

price: $5.00

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Scholastic Reference Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780590967853 ISBN: 0590967851

Description: Good. A good ex-library copy with usual library markings. For quick delivery, please consider Expedited shipping-standard delivery ranges from 4-19 business days. Thank you! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Booksavers, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Scholastic Children's Thesaurus used book

Scholastic Children's Thesaurus

by Bollard, John K, Ph.D.

price: $5.00

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Scholastic Reference Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780590967853 ISBN: 0590967851

Description: Reed, Mike, Professor. Fine. No dust jacket. very minor wear on the corners of the covers. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 256 p. Contains: Illustrations. Scholastic Reference. Audience: Children/juvenile. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Salvatore Bonanno, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

Scholastic Children\ used book

Scholastic Children\

by John Bollard

price: $6.30

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Scholastic Reference Date Published: 1998-08-01 ISBN-13: 9780590967853 ISBN: 0590967851

Description: Good. Names on inside cover and numbers on bookedge; no other internal marking/highlighting. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Quality School Texts, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

Scholastic Children's Thesaurus used book

Scholastic Children's Thesaurus

by Bollard, John K.

price: $6.50

Ships from BC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Scholastic Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780590967853 ISBN: 0590967851

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. Light shelf wear. Last page inscribed. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Balthazar Books, BC, CANADA

Reliability: Best

Scholastic Children's Thesaurus used book

Scholastic Children's Thesaurus

by Bollard, John K, Ph.D.

price: $9.46

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: New & Updated ed. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Scholastic Reference Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780439798310 ISBN: 0439798310

Description: Reed, Mike, Professor. Good. Glued binding. Paper over boards. 240 p. Contains: Illustrations. Intended for a juvenile audience. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Scholastic Children's Thesaurus used book

Scholastic Children's Thesaurus

by Bollard, John K, Ph.D.

price: $10.95

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Scholastic Reference Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780590967853 ISBN: 0590967851

Description: Reed, Mike, Professor. Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Sewn binding. 256 p. Contains: Illustrations. Scholastic Reference. Audience: Children/juvenile. Nearly Fine condition hardcover with laminated boards showing light rub to board shine. No evidence of shelving to board edges. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Georgia L. Uremovic, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Scholastic Children's Thesaurus used book

Scholastic Children's Thesaurus

by Bollard, John K, Ph.D.

price: $11.50

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Illustrated. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Scholastic Reference Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780590967853 ISBN: 0590967851

Description: Reed, Mike, Professor. Fine. No dust jacket. Great Copy. Text is white, bright, crisp and clean. Binding is tight. no Jacket has slight creasing and slight wear, Very Good Plus. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 256 p. Contains: Illustrations. Scholastic Reference. Audience: Children/juvenile. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Pinnacle Book Shelf 2, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

Scholastic Children's Thesaurus (Revised) new book

Scholastic Children's Thesaurus (Revised)

by John Bollard

price: $13.35

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Scholastic Reference Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780439798310 ISBN: 0439798310

Description: Brand New from Publisher. No Remainder Mark. -Great Buy! -100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Scholastic Children's Thesaurus used book

Scholastic Children's Thesaurus

by Bollard, John K.

price: $14.95

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Scholastic Book Service, Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A. Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780590967853 ISBN: 0590967851

Description: Mike Reed. Fine. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. This book "provides young people with the tools they need to greatly enhance their writing skills. By expanding their knowledge of language, children will be able to express what they mean in an accurate and articulate manner. " Book is in fine shape, with the only defect being a little bit of sticker residue on the cover. Order now and give your child's vocabulary a jump start! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Book Lover's Warehouse, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

Scholastic Children's Thesaurus used book

Scholastic Children's Thesaurus

by Bollard, John K.

price: $15.00

Ships from BC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Scholastic, Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A. Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780590967853 ISBN: 0590967851

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. Cover has bumping, marks, light edgewear-Edgewear-Few marks on pgs but inside of book is like new. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Balthazar Books, BC, CANADA

Reliability: Best

Scholastic Children's Thesaurus new book

Scholastic Children's Thesaurus

by Bollard, John K, Ph.D.

list price: $16.99

our price: $15.29

you save: $1.70 (10%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Scholastic Reference Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780439798310 ISBN: 0439798310

Description: Reed, Mike, Professor. New. Glued binding. Paper over boards. 240 p. Contains: Illustrations. Intended for a juvenile audience. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
Top 1000 Contributor Top 1000 Contributor
Customer rating: 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Excellent!, Apr 27, 2008
By Mikki, Independence,KS.

"This book is just the book my child needs! He loves this particular Thesaurus. It has many different synonyms plus a sentence to show you how to use the words!
I definitely would recommend this book!"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs

 

 
Overall customer rating:
5 out of 5 5 out of 5
1 of 1 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.