» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

400 Best Garden Plants: A Practical Encyclopedia of Annuals, Perennials, Bulbs, Trees and Shrubs

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

400 Best Garden Plants: A Practical Encyclopedia of Annuals, Perennials, Bulbs, Trees and Shrubs

by Elvin McDonald

About this title: McDonald, a prominent gardening authority and the author of numerous gardening guides, presents a diverse group of plants that are sure bets for making a rewarding garden. Includes a detailed description of each plant and comple instructions for its care.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
400 Best Garden Plants: a Practical Encyclopedia of Annuals, Perennials, Bulbs, Trees and Shrubs used book

400 Best Garden Plants: a Practical Encyclopedia of Annuals, Perennials, Bulbs, Trees and Shrubs

by Elvin McDonald

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780517203538 ISBN: 0517203537

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

400 Best Garden Plants: a Practical Encyclopedia of Annuals, Perennials, Bulbs, Trees and Shrubs used book

400 Best Garden Plants: a Practical Encyclopedia of Annuals, Perennials, Bulbs, Trees and Shrubs

by Elvin McDonald

price: $4.99

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Gramercy Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780517203538 ISBN: 0517203537

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 45-T-ADD. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Spotlight Books, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

The 400 Best Garden Plants: a Practical Encyclopedia of Annuals, Perennials, Bulbs, Trees and Shrubs used book

The 400 Best Garden Plants: a Practical Encyclopedia of Annuals, Perennials, Bulbs, Trees and Shrubs

by McDonald, Elvin

price: $23.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Grammercy, U.S.A. Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780517203538 ISBN: 0517203537

Description: Color photo Illustrated. Very Good in Very Good jacket. 8.5 x 11 hard cover book. Yellow lettering on the green dust jacket spine with a color photo illustrated cover. In this practical, and exquisitely illustrated encyclopedia, horticultural authority Elvin McDonald offers his selection of the four hundred outstanding plants that are sure bets for a richly rewarding garden, season after season. 431 pages. Slight dust jacket edgewear. Tight binding. Very Good/Very Good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Connie Popek, Bookseller, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

400 Best Garden Plants: A Practical Encyclopedia of Annuals, Perennials, Bulbs, Trees and Shrubs new book

400 Best Garden Plants: A Practical Encyclopedia of Annuals, Perennials, Bulbs, Trees and Shrubs

by McDonald, Elvin

price: $36.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Gramercy Books Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780517203538 ISBN: 0517203537

Description: New in new dust jacket. Signed by previous owner. bright shiny brand new, great gift. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 432 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Laurel's Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

400 Best Garden Plants: a Practical Encyclopedia of Annuals, Perennials, Bulbs, Trees and Shrubs used book

400 Best Garden Plants: a Practical Encyclopedia of Annuals, Perennials, Bulbs, Trees and Shrubs

by Elvin McDonald

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Gramercy ISBN-13: 9780517203538 ISBN: 0517203537

Description: Fair. Dust Cover Missing. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: High

400 Best Garden Plants: a Practical Encyclopedia of Annuals, Perennials, Bulbs, Trees and Shrubs used book

400 Best Garden Plants: a Practical Encyclopedia of Annuals, Perennials, Bulbs, Trees and Shrubs

by Elvin McDonald

price: $20.40

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Gramercy Date Published: 1998-09-01 ISBN-13: 9780517203538 ISBN: 0517203537

Description: Good. 0517203537. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Found Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High

400 Best Garden Plants: a Practical Encyclopedia of Annuals, Perennials, Bulbs, Trees and Shrubs used book

400 Best Garden Plants: a Practical Encyclopedia of Annuals, Perennials, Bulbs, Trees and Shrubs

price: $34.98

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780517203538 ISBN: 0517203537

Description: Very good. Clean, tight. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: City Footprints, NY, USA

Reliability: High

400 Best Garden Plants: a Practical Encyclopedia of Annuals, Perennials, Bulbs, Trees and Shrubs used book

400 Best Garden Plants: a Practical Encyclopedia of Annuals, Perennials, Bulbs, Trees and Shrubs

by Elvin McDonald

price: $50.25

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Gramercy Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780517203538 ISBN: 0517203537

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

400 Best Garden Plants: A Practical Encyclopedia of Annuals, Perennials, Bulbs, Trees and Shrubs new book

400 Best Garden Plants: A Practical Encyclopedia of Annuals, Perennials, Bulbs, Trees and Shrubs

by McDonald, Elvin

price: $50.95

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Gramercy Books Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780517203538 ISBN: 0517203537

Description: New in fine dust jacket. Still in original shrink wrap film & Inventory mark on the edge. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 432 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Cavelco International, FL, USA

Reliability: High

400 Best Garden Plants: a Practical Encyclopedia of Annuals, Perennials, Bulbs, Trees and Shrubs used book

400 Best Garden Plants: a Practical Encyclopedia of Annuals, Perennials, Bulbs, Trees and Shrubs

by McDonald, Elvin

price: $55.00

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Gramercy Date Published: 01/09/1998 ISBN-13: 9780517203538 ISBN: 0517203537

Description: Very Good, No Highlights or Markup, all pages are intact. Tight binding. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: GRACEAMERICA, NH, USA

Reliability: High

400 Best Garden Plants: a Practical Encyclopedia of Annuals, Perennials, Bulbs, Trees and Shrubs used book

400 Best Garden Plants: a Practical Encyclopedia of Annuals, Perennials, Bulbs, Trees and Shrubs

by McDonald, Elvin

price: $58.85

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Gramercy Date Published: 9-1-98 ISBN-13: 9780517203538 ISBN: 0517203537

Description: Very good. No Highlights or Markup, No pages are missing. Binding Intact. Slight shelf wear.. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: VERIZON BOOKS, TX, USA

Reliability: High

400 Best Garden Plants: a Practical Encyclopedia of Annuals, Perennials, Bulbs, Trees and Shrubs new book

400 Best Garden Plants: a Practical Encyclopedia of Annuals, Perennials, Bulbs, Trees and Shrubs

by Elvin McDonald

price: $180.22

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Gramercy Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780517203538 ISBN: 0517203537

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.