» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Battle of Britain

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Battle of Britain

by Len Deighton

About this title: This book was first published in 1980 to commemorate the 40th anniversary of the Battle of Britain. It is now being reissued to commemorate the 50th anniversary. Max Hastings has written a new introduction to set it into modern perspective. In a series of vivid snapshots, the author shows us the reality of the most crucial battle of the World War II as it was enacted in flesh and blood by those on both sides who participated in the air, on the ground, in the planning rooms and in the homes.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 6   change currency
sort by
used book

Battle of Britain

by Len Deighton, Max Hastings

price: $1.99

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics) Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780718134419 ISBN: 0718134419

Description: Good. Pictures included 310-Z-Add Books rated "Good" may have some notes, underlining, or highlighting. These books also may contain the previous owner's name, stamp, sticker, or gift inscription, or may be library discards. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Spotlight Books, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Battle of Britain

by Deighton, Len

price: $2.74

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: American ed. Binding: Other Publisher: Coward McCann Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780698110335 ISBN: 0698110331

Description: Good. 224 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Battle of Britain

by Deighton, Len

price: $2.74

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: American ed. Binding: Other Publisher: Coward McCann Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780698110335 ISBN: 0698110331

Description: Good. 224 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Battle of Britain

by Len Deighton

price: $3.19

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780698110335 ISBN: 0698110331

Description: Acceptable. May contain some marks or highlighting. Former Library book. Acceptable dust jacket. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Battle of Britain

by Deighton, Len

price: $8.00

Ships from ME, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: American ed. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Coward McCann Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780698110335 ISBN: 0698110331

Description: Very good in good dust jacket. Price clipped. 224 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Addict, ME, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Battle of Britain

by Deighton, Len

price: $9.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Amer. ed. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Coward, McCann & Geoghegan, New York Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780698110335 ISBN: 0698110331

Description: Very Good, Very Good. 1st pr., 224 pp. Spine somewhat cocked, spine heel and corners a bit worn, covers starting to flare. Dj top corners a bit bumped and worn, top edges of verso starting to brown. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: McNeilly Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Battle of Britain

by Deighton, Len

price: $10.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Smithmark Pub, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780698110335 ISBN: 0698110331

Description: Very Good in Good jacket. Octavo 7.5" x 10" [WW2]. 224 pp. Illustrated. Hardcover, bound in blue cloth with dustwrapper. Moderate shelf-wear with the initial blank price-clipped. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: acorn bookshop inc., OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Battle of Britain

by Len Deighton

price: $10.50

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Smithmark Pub Date Published: 1983-03 ISBN-13: 9780698110335 ISBN: 0698110331

Description: Very Good. APPEARS UNREAD. Unmarked pages and firm binding. Very minor shelf wear to the exterior only. This is NOT an ex-library book. Nice copy overall! Thank you for buying from Gadzooks! Books! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Gadzooks! Books!, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Battle of Britain

by Deighton, Len

price: $12.00

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Smithmark Pub, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780698110335 ISBN: 0698110331

Description: As New in As New jacket. Book. 4to-over 9¾-12" tall. Smithmark Publications, 1980. Blue cloth over boards with white outline titles on spine in a pictorial dustjacket. This book is in marvelous "as new" condition. Unmarked. Crisp, tight, bright, and clean in a flawless dustjacket. Extremely uncommon in this condition. This would make a great gift, or a fine addition to your personal collection. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Cereal City Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Battle of Britain

by Deighton, Len

price: $12.00

Ships from VT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: HB/DJ Publisher: Coward, McCann & Geoghegan, Inc., New York Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780698110335 ISBN: 0698110331

Description: VG+ in VG jacket. 224 pages. Len Deighton's knowledge of military history is encyclopedic and this title combines the best elements of pure accurate history with expert analysis. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Mountain Motorbooks, VT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Battle of Britain

by Deighton, Len

price: $14.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Coward MCCann, NY, 1980, First American Ed.

Description: Small quarto, hardcover, WW II, profusely illustrated. dj protected in mylar. VG Ex lib. book w/ pocket and stamp. Lightly circulated. Light edgewear to bottom cloth. 224 pp. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookwitch, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Battle of Britain

by Deighton, Len

price: $14.89

Ships from CLVLND, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Michael Joseph, London Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780718134419 ISBN: 0718134419

Description: Very Good. History-Military and War. This book was first published in 1980 to commemorate the 40th anniversary o f the Battle of Britain. It is now being reissued to commemorate the 50th a nniversary. Max Hastings has written a new introduction to set it into mode rn perspective. In a series of vivid snapshots, the author shows us the rea lity of the most crucial battle of the World War II as it was enacted in fl esh and blood by those on both sides who participated in the air, on the gr ound, ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Beck Valley Books, CLVLND, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Battle of Britain

by Deighton, Len

price: $15.00

Ships from BC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First American Edition Binding: Cloth, Gilt Titles Publisher: Coward, McCann & Geoghegan, New York Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780698110335 ISBN: 0698110331

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. Full-scale, richly-illustrated re-creation of the pivotal Battle of Britain in the early stages of the Second World War. 224pp, profusely illustrated. Old owner's name-stamp on endpapers and in margins of a number of other pages. Otherwise a very bright, clean copy with solid binding. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Antiquarius, BC, CANADA

Reliability: Best

used book

Battle of Britain

by Deighton, Len

price: $16.80

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: George Rainbird Limited, London Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780698110335 ISBN: 0698110331

Description: Yes. Very Good in Near Very Good jacket. This 7.5"x10" hard cover book has a color illustrated dj with red lettering on the front and spine of the dj. There is some dj edgewear. A book about the aviation battle in Britain during World War II. The book is illustrated with many black and white and color photo and other illustrations all throughout the book. 224 indexed pages. A clean and tight copy of the book. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Connie Popek, Bookseller, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Battle of Britain

by Deighton, Len

price: $18.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Stated 1st American Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Coward, McCann & Geoghegan, NY Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780698110335 ISBN: 0698110331

Description: VG in VG jacket. Illustrated. 4to-10 in. tall. 224pp. DJ has minor repaired tear head of spine. Small sale dot bottom edges. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Dan Behnke, Bookseller, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Battle of Britain (1940)

by Deighton, Len

price: $19.97

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: H Publisher: Book Club Assocs Date Published: 1980

Description: Fine 4 dj. F book VG dj hardback ISBN: read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Brown-Studies, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Battle of Britain

by Deighton, Len

price: $20.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st American printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Coward, McCann & Geoghegan, NY Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780698110335 ISBN: 0698110331

Description: VG/VG. 224 p., color/bw photos/illus, maps, index, 4to; read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Barbarossa Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Battle of Britain

by Deighton, Len

price: $21.00

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st UK ed. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Jonathan Cape, London Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780224018265 ISBN: 0224018264

Description: VG hardback in VG dustjacket. Inscrip on ffep. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: John C. Newland, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Battle of Britain

by Deighton, Len

price: $21.00

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st ed. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Jonathan Cape, London Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780224018265 ISBN: 0224018264

Description: VG hardback in VG price-clipped dust jacket. With B&W & col. illus. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: John C. Newland, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Battle of Britain

by Len Deighton

price: $21.28

Ships from KENT, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Book Club Associates

Description: Good in torn dw. Aviation-General WWII. The climactic battle over Britain in 1940. The threat of "Sea Lion", the rise of the Luftwaffe, the Fall of France, the heroic air battles over Britain in 1940. Len Deighton uses the words of witnesses and combatants to describe the weeks of desperate endeavour UL-131204. 224pp, 200 col & b/w photos & ills, maps, charts, diagrams, index. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Military History Books, KENT, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Battle of Britain used book

Battle of Britain

by Deighton, Len

price: $21.46

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Cape, London Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780224018265 ISBN: 0224018264

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. 1st edition, 4to, 224pp, cold & b/w photo illustrations, line drawings, VG Copy in VG price clipped DJ. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Roger Lucas, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Battle of Britain

by Deighton, Len

price: $23.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st American, 1980 Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Coward McCann & Geoghegan ISBN-13: 9780698110335 ISBN: 0698110331

Description: Very Good+, Very Good+ 8VO, 224 Pgs., Photos & Illus. Hardcover: Excellent boards. Printed in silver on spine. Photos, line drawings, art work. Tight binding. Jacket: Double-spread illustrated covers. Desirable copy in protective mylar. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Koster's Collectible Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Battle of Britain

by Deighton, Len

price: $23.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st American, 1980 Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Coward McCann & Geoghegan ISBN-13: 9780698110335 ISBN: 0698110331

Description: Very Good+, Very Good+ 8VO, 224 Pgs., Photos & Illus. Hardcover: Excellent boards. Printed in silver on spine. Photos, line drawings, art work. Tight binding. Jacket: Double-spread illustrated covers. Desirable copy in protective mylar. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Koster's Collectible Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Battle of Britain used book

Battle of Britain

by Deighton, Len

price: $23.19

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback with dust wrapper Publisher: BCA [Book Club Associates-Guild Publishing] Date Published: 1980

Description: Fine. in Fine. jacket. pp.224. including foreword and index. Illustrated in colour and mono with maps, photographs, diagrams, technical drawings, facsimile documents, etc., etc. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: uncle phil's books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Battle of Britain

by Deighton, Len

price: $23.75

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st UK ed. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Jonathan Cape, London Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780224018265 ISBN: 0224018264

Description: Fine hardback in Fine dustjacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: John C. Newland, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 6: 1 2 3 4 5 6 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
Customer rating: 4.3 out of 5 4.3 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  9 out of 9

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.3 out of 5 4.3 out of 5
9 of 9 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.