|
|
Cover may not depict edition offered for sale
|
available COPIES
Scheherazade Goes West: Different Cultures, Different Harems
by
Fatema Mernissi
About this title: A vital fusion of memory and feminist thought finds the bestselling author of "Beyond the Veil" provocatively sifting through her experiences as a liberated Moroccan woman faced with the unexpected encroachments of Western culture.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.
|
Your search: Books » Scheherazade Goes West: Different Cultures, Different Harems
(61 available copies)
| Page 1 of 3 |
|
|
Scheherazade Goes West: Different Cultures, Different Harems
by
Mernissi, Fatema
Ships from
NV,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Washington Square Press
Date Published: 06/2001
ISBN-13: 9780743412421
ISBN: 0743412427
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 240 p. read more
|
|
Scheherazade Goes West: Different Cultures, Different Harems
by
Mernissi, Fatema
Ships from
NV,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Washington Square Press
Date Published: 06/2001
ISBN-13: 9780743412421
ISBN: 0743412427
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 240 p. read more
|
|
Scheherazade Goes West: Different Cultures, Different Harems
by
Mernissi, Fatema
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Washington Square Press
Date Published: 2002
ISBN-13: 9780743412438
ISBN: 0743412435
Description: New. No dust jacket as issued. NOT an x-library. NO remainder mark. NO cover folds or spine creases. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Lynn Barrett,
CA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Scheherazade Goes West
by
Mernissi, Fatema
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Washington Square Press
Date Published: 2001
ISBN-13: 9780743412438
ISBN: 0743412435
Description: New, Publisher overstock, may have small remainder mark. Excellent condition, never read, purchased from publisher as excess inventory. read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
6
|
|
seller information:
Name:
Book Closeouts,
NY,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Scheherazade Goes West
by
Mernissi, Fatema
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Washington Square Press
Date Published: 2001
ISBN-13: 9780743412438
ISBN: 0743412435
Description: New, Publisher overstock, may have small remainder mark. Excellent condition, never read, purchased from publisher as excess inventory. read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
6
|
|
seller information:
Name:
All Books For Less,
NY,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Scheherazade Goes West
by
Mernissi, Fatima
Binding: PAPERBACK
Publisher: Washington Square Press
ISBN-13: 9780743412438
ISBN: 0743412435
Description: Good. 0743412435 18825 PB: spine smooth, text clean, cover has gift inscription w/slight shelf wear-allow up to 21 business days for standard USPS media. wt8.5oz. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Book-Zombies,
CA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Scheherazade Goes West: Different Cultures, Different Harems
by
Mernissi, Fatema
Binding: Softcover
Description: New York. 2001. Washington Square Press/Pocket Books. Advance Uncorrected Proofs. Very Good In Wrappers. keywords: Islam Women History Autobiography Feminism. keywords: Islam Women History Autobiography Feminism. inventory # 29664. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
ZENO'S,
CA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Scheherazade Goes West
by
Fatima Mernissi
Binding: Paperback
ISBN-13: 9780743412438
ISBN: 0743412435
Description: New. Mark on page edge-otherwise a brand new clean unread copy-enjoy. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Twice Sold Tales,
VT,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Scheherazade Goes West
by
Mernissi, Fatema
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Washington Square Press
Date Published: 5/22/2001
ISBN-13: 9780743412421
ISBN: 0743412427
Description: New. 0743412427 s from PA, 15-day return for any reason. Fast, thank you for your order. read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
>10
|
|
seller information:
Name:
Bookrascal LLC,
PA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Scheherazade Goes West
by
Fatema Mernissi
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Washington Square Press
Date Published: 2001-05-22
ISBN-13: 9780743412421
ISBN: 0743412427
Description: No remainder marks; shelfwear. read more
|
|
Scheherazade Goes West
by
Mernissi Fatema
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Washington Square Press
Date Published: 2001-05-22
ISBN-13: 9780743412421
ISBN: 0743412427
Description: New in New jacket. No Tears-No Creases-Inventory Mark-New Hardback Book-Ships Now! read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
2
|
|
seller information:
Name:
Callseller Books,
GA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Scheherazade Goes West
by
Mernissi, Fatima
Binding: PAPERBACK
Publisher: Washington Square Press
ISBN-13: 9780743412438
ISBN: 0743412435
Description: New. 0743412435 Brand new merchandise! read more
|
|
Scheherazade Goes West
by
Mernissi, Fatima
Binding: PAPERBACK
Publisher: Washington Square Press
ISBN-13: 9780743412438
ISBN: 0743412435
Description: New. 0743412435 Brand new merchandise! read more
|
|
Scheherazade Goes West: Different Cultures, Different Harems
by
Mernissi, Fatema
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: Simon & Schuster, New York, NY, U.S.A.
Date Published: 2001
ISBN-13: 9780743412421
ISBN: 0743412427
Description: Fine in Fine jacket. (Hardcover, W/DJ) FINE/FINE----n12102----1st Edition with full # string. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
captnbook,
WA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Scheherazade Goes West: Different Cultures, Different Harems
by
Mernissi, Fatema
Ships from
NV,
USA
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Washington Square Press
Date Published: 2002
ISBN-13: 9780743412438
ISBN: 0743412435
Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 240 p. New read more
|
|
Scheherazade Goes West-Different Cultures Different Harems
by
Mernissi, Fatima
Binding: Hard Cover
ISBN-13: 9780743412421
ISBN: 0743412427
Description: WSP 2001. All books in VG or better condition. read more
|
|
Scheherazade Goes West: Different Cultures, Different Harems
by
Mernissi, Fatema
Edition: First edition
Binding: HB
Publisher: Washington Square Press, NY
Date Published: 2001
ISBN-13: 9780743412421
ISBN: 0743412427
Description: Fine/Fine. Octavo, 228pp. read more
|
|
Scheherazade Goes West
by
Fatima Mernissi
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Washington Square Press
Date Published: 2001
ISBN-13: 9780743412438
ISBN: 0743412435
Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! read more
|
|
Scheherazade Goes West: Different Cultures, Different Harems
by
Mernissi, Fatema
Binding: Hardcover
Description: New York. 2001. Washington Square Press/Pocket Books. 1st American Edition. Very Good In Dustjacket. keywords: Islam Women History Autobiography Feminism. keywords: Islam Women History Autobiography Feminism. inventory # 29745. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
ZENO'S,
CA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Scheherazade Goes West: Different Cultures, Different Harems
by
Mernissi, Fatima
Edition: First Edition & First Printing
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: Washington Square Press, New York
Date Published: 2001
ISBN-13: 9780743412421
ISBN: 0743412427
Description: 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 228 p. Near Fine/Very Good. One inch closed tear at top rear of jacket. L15. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Neil G. Marshall,
ON,
CANADA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Scheherazade Goes West: Different Cultures, Different Harems
by
Fatema Mernissi (Au)
Binding: Hardcover
Date Published: 2001
ISBN-13: 9780743412421
ISBN: 0743412427
Description: New in New jacket. pp. 228. Fatema Mernissi reveals her unique experiences as a liberated, independent Moroccan woman faced with the unexpected encroachments of Western culture. Her surprising discoveries about the conditions of & attitudes toward women around the world--& the exquisitely embroidered amalgam of clear-eyed autobiography & dazzling meta-fiction by which she relates those assorted discoveries--add up to a wry, engaging, & penetrating narrative. Mernissi--widely recognized as the ... read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
10
|
|
seller information:
Name:
Diane Publishing Co.,
PA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Scheherazade Goes West
by
Mernissi, Fatema
Edition: First Edition, First Printing
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: Washington Square Press, NY
Date Published: 2001
Description: Fine in Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. First printing June 2001 stated, red boards and black cloth cover, dj bright with $25.96 on flap, 228pp, no names, marks or labels, as new. read more
|
|
Scheherazade Goes West
by
Fatema Mernissi
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: Washington Square Press, New York
Date Published: 2001
ISBN-13: 9780743412421
ISBN: 0743412427
Description: Good in Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 228 pages (index) "the author's unique experiences as a liberated, independent Moroccan woman faced with the peculiarities and unexpected encroachments of Western culture. " Jacket has slight edge wear, slight soiling to text block. read more
|
|
Scheherazade Goes West
by
Fatema Mernissi
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Washington Square Press
Date Published: 2001
ISBN-13: 9780743412421
ISBN: 0743412427
Description: Fine. Top quality, accurate descriptions. read more
|
condition:
Book:
 | | | | |