New & used books and rare & out-of-print booksNew & used DVDs, VHS tapes, and hard-to-find moviesNew & used CDs, cassettes, and hard-to-find music
Alibris for Libraries Are you a bookseller?
search
search all sellers in
by title / ISBN
by author
by subject
search books search movies search pop/jazz search classical
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Scheherazade Goes West: Different Cultures, Different Harems

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Scheherazade Goes West: Different Cultures, Different Harems

by Fatema Mernissi

About this title: A vital fusion of memory and feminist thought finds the bestselling author of "Beyond the Veil" provocatively sifting through her experiences as a liberated Moroccan woman faced with the unexpected encroachments of Western culture.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
Scheherazade Goes West: Different Cultures, Different Harems used book

Scheherazade Goes West: Different Cultures, Different Harems

by Mernissi, Fatema

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Washington Square Press Date Published: 06/2001 ISBN-13: 9780743412421 ISBN: 0743412427

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 240 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Excellent

Scheherazade Goes West: Different Cultures, Different Harems used book

Scheherazade Goes West: Different Cultures, Different Harems

by Mernissi, Fatema

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Washington Square Press Date Published: 06/2001 ISBN-13: 9780743412421 ISBN: 0743412427

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 240 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Excellent

Scheherazade Goes West: Different Cultures, Different Harems new book

Scheherazade Goes West: Different Cultures, Different Harems

by Mernissi, Fatema

price: $3.89

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Washington Square Press Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780743412438 ISBN: 0743412435

Description: New. No dust jacket as issued. NOT an x-library. NO remainder mark. NO cover folds or spine creases. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Lynn Barrett, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Scheherazade Goes West used book

Scheherazade Goes West

by Mernissi, Fatema

price: $3.99

Ships from NY, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Washington Square Press Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780743412438 ISBN: 0743412435

Description: New, Publisher overstock, may have small remainder mark. Excellent condition, never read, purchased from publisher as excess inventory. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 6

 

seller information:

Name: Book Closeouts, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Scheherazade Goes West used book

Scheherazade Goes West

by Mernissi, Fatema

price: $3.99

Ships from NY, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Washington Square Press Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780743412438 ISBN: 0743412435

Description: New, Publisher overstock, may have small remainder mark. Excellent condition, never read, purchased from publisher as excess inventory. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 6

 

seller information:

Name: All Books For Less, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Scheherazade Goes West used book

Scheherazade Goes West

by Mernissi, Fatima

price: $4.95

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Washington Square Press ISBN-13: 9780743412438 ISBN: 0743412435

Description: Good. 0743412435 18825 PB: spine smooth, text clean, cover has gift inscription w/slight shelf wear-allow up to 21 business days for standard USPS media. wt8.5oz. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Book-Zombies, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Scheherazade Goes West: Different Cultures, Different Harems

by Mernissi, Fatema

price: $6.40

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Softcover

Description: New York. 2001. Washington Square Press/Pocket Books. Advance Uncorrected Proofs. Very Good In Wrappers. keywords: Islam Women History Autobiography Feminism. keywords: Islam Women History Autobiography Feminism. inventory # 29664. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: ZENO'S, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Scheherazade Goes West new book

Scheherazade Goes West

by Fatima Mernissi

price: $9.50

Ships from VT, USA

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780743412438 ISBN: 0743412435

Description: New. Mark on page edge-otherwise a brand new clean unread copy-enjoy. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Twice Sold Tales, VT, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Scheherazade Goes West new book

Scheherazade Goes West

by Mernissi, Fatema

price: $9.64

Ships from PA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Washington Square Press Date Published: 5/22/2001 ISBN-13: 9780743412421 ISBN: 0743412427

Description: New. 0743412427 s from PA, 15-day return for any reason. Fast, thank you for your order. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Bookrascal LLC, PA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Scheherazade Goes West used book

Scheherazade Goes West

by Fatema Mernissi

price: $9.64

Ships from NY, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Washington Square Press Date Published: 2001-05-22 ISBN-13: 9780743412421 ISBN: 0743412427

Description: No remainder marks; shelfwear. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Books Events Online, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Scheherazade Goes West new book

Scheherazade Goes West

by Mernissi Fatema

price: $9.64

Ships from GA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Washington Square Press Date Published: 2001-05-22 ISBN-13: 9780743412421 ISBN: 0743412427

Description: New in New jacket. No Tears-No Creases-Inventory Mark-New Hardback Book-Ships Now! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Callseller Books, GA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Scheherazade Goes West new book

Scheherazade Goes West

by Mernissi, Fatima

price: $12.18

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Washington Square Press ISBN-13: 9780743412438 ISBN: 0743412435

Description: New. 0743412435 Brand new merchandise! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Scheherazade Goes West new book

Scheherazade Goes West

by Mernissi, Fatima

price: $12.18

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Washington Square Press ISBN-13: 9780743412438 ISBN: 0743412435

Description: New. 0743412435 Brand new merchandise! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Scheherazade Goes West: Different Cultures, Different Harems used book

Scheherazade Goes West: Different Cultures, Different Harems

by Mernissi, Fatema

price: $12.50

Ships from WA, USA

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Simon & Schuster, New York, NY, U.S.A. Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780743412421 ISBN: 0743412427

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. (Hardcover, W/DJ) FINE/FINE----n12102----1st Edition with full # string. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: captnbook, WA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Scheherazade Goes West: Different Cultures, Different Harems new book

Scheherazade Goes West: Different Cultures, Different Harems

by Mernissi, Fatema

price: $12.60

Ships from NV, USA Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Washington Square Press Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780743412438 ISBN: 0743412435

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 240 p. New read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Excellent

Scheherazade Goes West-Different Cultures Different Harems used book

Scheherazade Goes West-Different Cultures Different Harems

by Mernissi, Fatima

price: $13.00

Ships from MN, USA

Binding: Hard Cover ISBN-13: 9780743412421 ISBN: 0743412427

Description: WSP 2001. All books in VG or better condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sixth Chamber, Inc, MN, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Scheherazade Goes West: Different Cultures, Different Harems used book

Scheherazade Goes West: Different Cultures, Different Harems

by Mernissi, Fatema

price: $14.00

Ships from IL, USA

Edition: First edition Binding: HB Publisher: Washington Square Press, NY Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780743412421 ISBN: 0743412427

Description: Fine/Fine. Octavo, 228pp. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Dan Behnke, Bookseller, IL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Scheherazade Goes West new book

Scheherazade Goes West

by Fatima Mernissi

price: $14.45

Ships from CO, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Washington Square Press Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780743412438 ISBN: 0743412435

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Scheherazade Goes West: Different Cultures, Different Harems

by Mernissi, Fatema

price: $16.00

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Hardcover

Description: New York. 2001. Washington Square Press/Pocket Books. 1st American Edition. Very Good In Dustjacket. keywords: Islam Women History Autobiography Feminism. keywords: Islam Women History Autobiography Feminism. inventory # 29745. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: ZENO'S, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Scheherazade Goes West: Different Cultures, Different Harems used book

Scheherazade Goes West: Different Cultures, Different Harems

by Mernissi, Fatima

price: $19.50

Ships from ON, CANADA

Edition: First Edition & First Printing Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Washington Square Press, New York Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780743412421 ISBN: 0743412427

Description: 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 228 p. Near Fine/Very Good. One inch closed tear at top rear of jacket. L15. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Neil G. Marshall, ON, CANADA

Reliability: Excellent

Scheherazade Goes West: Different Cultures, Different Harems new book

Scheherazade Goes West: Different Cultures, Different Harems

by Fatema Mernissi (Au)

price: $26.00

Ships from PA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780743412421 ISBN: 0743412427

Description: New in New jacket. pp. 228. Fatema Mernissi reveals her unique experiences as a liberated, independent Moroccan woman faced with the unexpected encroachments of Western culture. Her surprising discoveries about the conditions of & attitudes toward women around the world--& the exquisitely embroidered amalgam of clear-eyed autobiography & dazzling meta-fiction by which she relates those assorted discoveries--add up to a wry, engaging, & penetrating narrative. Mernissi--widely recognized as the ... read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 10

 

seller information:

Name: Diane Publishing Co., PA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Scheherazade Goes West

by Mernissi, Fatema

price: $40.00

Ships from MI, USA

Edition: First Edition, First Printing Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Washington Square Press, NY Date Published: 2001

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. First printing June 2001 stated, red boards and black cloth cover, dj bright with $25.96 on flap, 228pp, no names, marks or labels, as new. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Ladder Back Arts & Antiques, MI, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Scheherazade Goes West used book

Scheherazade Goes West

by Fatema Mernissi

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA

Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Washington Square Press, New York Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780743412421 ISBN: 0743412427

Description: Good in Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 228 pages (index) "the author's unique experiences as a liberated, independent Moroccan woman faced with the peculiarities and unexpected encroachments of Western culture. " Jacket has slight edge wear, slight soiling to text block. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Stage Door Travels, NY, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Scheherazade Goes West used book

Scheherazade Goes West

by Fatema Mernissi

price: $1.99

Ships from MA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Washington Square Press Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780743412421 ISBN: 0743412427

Description: Fine. Top quality, accurate descriptions. read more

condition:

Book: