About this title: This collection of sixteen short stories brings the work of a distinguished Filipino writer to the attention of an American audience. Born in the Phillipines, Mr. Santos first came to the United States in 1941. Since then, he has lived intermittently in each country, writing in English about his experiences and those of his countrymen.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: University of Washington Press
ISBN-13:9780295956954ISBN:029595695X
Description: Very good. Book has appearance of light use with no easily noticeable wear. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more
Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Seattle, WA, U.S.A. : University of Washington Press, 1979
ISBN-13:9780295956954ISBN:029595695X
Description: Trade paperback, 5th printing, Near Fine/pictorial wraps; trace of light wear to covers and cover edges, no names or internal markings, 8vo., 178 pages., read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: University of Washington, Seattle
Date Published: 1979
Description: Hardcover appears unread, pages tight and clean, but ex-library with all pastings and markings, and front endpaper cornerclipped where library's bar code has been removed; dustjacket under library's fused mylar cover. read more
Binding: PAPERBACK
Publisher: University of Washington Press
ISBN-13:9780295956954ISBN:029595695X
Description: Very Good. 029595695X paperback in very good condition. Pages are clean, binding is tight. Cover has slight shelf wear. Appears gently read. Satisfaction Guaranteed. read more
Binding: PAPERBACK
Publisher: University of Washington Press
Date Published: 1997
ISBN-13:9780295956954ISBN:029595695X
Description: Fine. 029595695X Pub date: 1997. Condition: Fine. Slight shelf wear, otherwise in great condition. We are a tested and proven company with over 400, 000 satisfied customers since 1997. Choose expedited shipping for much faster delivery. Delivery confirmation on all US orde. read more
Edition: Includes short clipping from the Wichita Eagle about the stories
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: University of Washington Press
Date Published: 1979
ISBN-13:9780295956954ISBN:029595695X
Description: Casper, Leonard. Fair. No dust jacket as issued. Cover is worn/creased. Some general wear. A reading copy. 178 p.; 0.62" x 8.21" x 5.50". Includes Illustrations. US Edition was published while the author was the writer-in-residence at Wichita State University. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: University of Washington Press
Date Published: 1997-03
ISBN-13:9780295956954ISBN:029595695X
Description: Very Good. COLLECTIBLE! 1st Edition, 1st Printing 1979 University of Washington Press (Seattle) Trade Paperback; text clean/UNMARKED; color cover mostly smooth w/few minor surface scratches/mild edge + corner wear; spine strong + uncreased w/bump at top back causing ever-so-slight tilt; NOT x-library; No remainder mark; Not book club; 178 pages + 22 preliminary pgs; introduction by Leonard Casper; preface; text is 16 stories (Immigration Blues; Scent of Apples; And Beyond, More Walls; Hurt Men ... read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: University of Washington Press
Date Published: 1979
ISBN-13:9780295956831ISBN:0295956836
Description: Good in Good jacket. Black dust jacket with white and red letters. Jacket is in brodart covering. Ex library copy. May have some shelf wear. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: UNIV OF WASHINGTON PR
Date Published: 1979
ISBN-13:9780295956954ISBN:029595695X
Description: New. This collection of sixteen short stories brings the work of a distinguished Filipino writer to the attention of an American audience. Born in the Phillipines, Mr. Santos first came to the United States in 1941. Since then, he has lived intermittently... read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: University of Washington Press
ISBN-13:9780295956954ISBN:029595695X
Description: Good. 029595695X Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more
Edition: 1st Edition
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Seattle, WA: University of Washington Press
Date Published: 1980
ISBN-13:9780295956954ISBN:029595695X
Description: Fine. No Jacket. Fine. No Jacket Fine. No Jacket Fine. No Jacket As New. No Jacket 3rd Print(1992). "Santos writes simply & skillfully of his CountryMen who leave Home for America, of the pain of Seperation, loneliness, longing, yesterday's hopes & tomorrow's Dreams. " read more
"Realism in Scent of Apples serves as the tool of the author to depict the lives of Filipinos in abroad. In this short story there are series of themes that are presented either in an implicit or explicit way that brings the reader to read on. In one of the character who captured my undivided attention is in the sense that the character put a trademark in himself "just a Filipino farmer" which is a common trait of a Filipino who sees himself as a Filipino "only". This is an often response of Filipino wherever and whenever is asking him/her about such. . We tend to be ashamed and make it inferior, racial discrimination per se; however there is also a lot of prejudice that has absolutely no ties with race that the character in the story portrays. This is what the author implies in his first part of the story. The story focuses on the real score of Filipinos who cannot come back to the Philippines due to poverty. It mirrors the immigrant-character longing to come back to his own land. And when he sees a fellow Filipino he was very delighted to introduce him to his family living in a small house having an apple orchard. It is meant to show that not all Filipinos are lucky to go abroad and it is indeed possible the lives of Filipinos to be miserable and suffer from poverty even in abroad. Santos shows that even we are in a foreign land we still carry the manners that we Filipinos have, his character shows how hospitable Filipinos are. If were going to take a look at the settings of the story particularly the scenario of the narrator were he is with his fellow Filipino going to his family's place, the author described the place as "the beauty of the afternoon seemed in the distance, on the hills, in a dull soft sky". When they got into the house of Fabia, his description of the house was repulsive so as his impression for his wife, mean words per se. But when twilight came and Fabia took him outside he was amused of the view."
"In The Scent of Apples, a collection of his stories, Bienvenido Santos examines the theme of the Pilipino immigrant as exile in the United States. Calling them "the hurt men," Santos depicts the alienation and estrangement of his characters, who have left a traditional society founded on a sense of community, kindship, and mutual support. These "oldtimers" often seek the company of American women at taxi dance halls for the virtues of fidelity and tenderness they associate with the homeland.
"Immigration Blues" describes the still precarious condition of aliens and permanent residents in America. "The Day the Dancers Came" is an account of two oldtimers, awkward before the beauty and sophistication of the young dancers from home. "Quicker with Arrows" is a tale of distraught Pilipino American lovers in a roomful of opportunists planning to exploit the chaos in the Phillipines.
A recurrent theme of Santos' work is the difficulty and importance of being Pilipino with humor, honor, and decency. Permeating as the scent of autumn apples is one single, persistent dream: return to the motherland even if the dream is deferred. Santos writes of his characters with sympathy, pathos, affection, and a gentle, poetic touch."
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.