» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Battle for Investment Survival

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

The Battle for Investment Survival

by G M Loeb

About this title: Loeb, a noted Wall Street veteran, breaks down the markets, examines the various methods and means of investing, and offers readers some wisdom from an investor who profited in the 1920s, roasted in the 1930s, and recovered afterward. A landmark book on investing and understanding the markets.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 6   change currency
sort by
used book

The Battle for Investment Survival

by Loeb, Gerald M

price: $8.70

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon and Schuster, New York Date Published: 1957

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. 311 p. : illus.; 22 cm. Ex-Library expected imperfections. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

The Battle for Investment Survival

by Loeb, Gerald M

price: $9.50

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Edition: [3d ed.]. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon and Schuster, New York Date Published: 1957

Description: Very Good. 311 p. : illus.; 22 cm. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

The Battle for Investment Survival

by Loeb, Gerald M

price: $9.65

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Edition: [3d ed.]. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon and Schuster, New York Date Published: 1957

Description: Very Good. 311 p. : illus.; 22 cm. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

The Battle for Investment Survival

by Gerald Loeb

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon and Schuster Date Published: 1957

Description: A good reading copy only. -, Hard Cover, Good / read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Battle for Investment Survival (a Marketplace Book) used book

The Battle for Investment Survival (a Marketplace Book)

by Marketplace Books

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780471132974 ISBN: 0471132977

Description: Very Good. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Battle for Investment Survival used book

The Battle for Investment Survival

by Gerald M. Loeb

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Fraser Pub. Co ISBN-13: 9780870340840 ISBN: 0870340840

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Battle for Investment Survival (Fraser Publishing Library) used book

The Battle for Investment Survival (Fraser Publishing Library)

by Loeb, Gerald M.

price: $2.64

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Fraser Publishing Co. Date Published: 8/1/1988 ISBN-13: 9780870340840 ISBN: 0870340840

Description: Very Good. 0870340840 We value your satisfaction and our feedback! Thanks 12Q. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Nangsuer, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Battle for Investment Survival

by G.M. Loeb

price: $3.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 1957

Description: Acceptable. Cover wear and discoloration. No dj. Tanning. POS. - read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: BookBuyers Online1, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Battle for Investment Survival (Fraser Publishing Library) used book

The Battle for Investment Survival (Fraser Publishing Library)

by Gerald M. Loeb

price: $3.50

Ships from AL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Fraser Publishing Co Date Published: 1988-08-01 ISBN-13: 9780870340840 ISBN: 0870340840

Description: Good. Paperback book in good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Cheryls-Books, AL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The battle for investment survival.

by Loeb, Gerald M.

price: $5.00

Ships from LA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: [3d ed.]. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon and Schuster, New York Date Published: 1957

Description: Fair in fair dust jacket. Price clipped. 311 p. : illus.; 22 cm. Includes Illustrations. Previous owner names written onpastedown and front free-endpaper. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: B. M. SHIEBER, LA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Battle for Investment Survival

by Loeb, Gerald M.

price: $5.95

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Simon and Schuster, New York Date Published: 1957

Description: Very Good. Very good-used book. Some creasing to front cover. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Robinson Street Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Battle for Investment Survival

by Loeb, Gerald M.

price: $6.95

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Twenty Fifth Printing Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Simon & Schuster, New York Date Published: 1965

Description: Very Good. The book has the previous owner's name and address stickered on the first page. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Oddball Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Battle for Investment Survival

by G. M. Loeb

price: $7.13

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Hurry House Publishers Date Published: 1955

Description: Good. Very Clean Copy-Over 500, 000 Internet Orders Filled. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books From California, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The battle for investment survival.

by Loeb, Gerald M.

price: $7.99

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: [3d ed.]. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Simon and Schuster, New York Date Published: 1965

Description: Fine. No dust jacket. 320 pp. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Hurl Enterprises-BOOKS, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Battle for Investment Survival, Third Edition

by G.M. Loeb

price: $8.48

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 1957

Description: Very Good. Text is clean and bright. Binding is tight and square. No names, no remainder marks, no stickers. Corners and edges slightly rubbed and bumped. Careful packaging and fast shipping. We recommend PRIORITY MAIL for even faster delivery! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Icapsa Used Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Battle for Investment Survival

by G.M. Loeb

price: $8.75

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 1957

Description: Good. DJ slightly rubbed and bumped. No names, no marks, no stickers. Pages are somewhat yellowed with age. Careful packaging and fast shipping. We recommend PRIORITY MAIL for even faster delivery! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Icapsa Used Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Battle for Investment Survival

by R.L. Loeb

price: $8.97

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 1/15/1972 ISBN-13: 9780671213039 ISBN: 0671213032

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Battle for Investment Survival

by Loeb, G.M.

price: $8.99

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: THIRD EDITION Binding: Hardcover Publisher: SIMON & SCHUSTER. Date Published: 1957

Description: Good in Poor jacket. BUSINESS. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. WHITE JACKET. 311 PAGES. PAGE EDGES TANNED. 1 1/2 INCH PIECE OF FRONT BOTTOM OF D/J REMOVED. BOOK IS CLEAN AND SECURE. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Jacque Mongelli, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The battle for investment survival.

by Loeb, Gerald M.

price: $9.50

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: [3d ed.]. 1st print Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon and Schuster, New York Date Published: 1957

Description: Good in fair dust jacket. 311 p. : illus.; 22 cm. Includes Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hook's Book Nook, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Battle for Investment Survival, Second Edition

by G.M. Loeb

price: $9.57

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Hurry House Date Published: 1956

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. -, Hard Cover, Very Good / Missing Dust Jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Battle for Investment Survival

by G. M. Loeb

price: $9.68

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Reader copy. Hard cover, no stickers or stamps, no writing in text, RTB966. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: RTB Enterprises of STL, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Battle for Investment Survival

by G. M. Loeb

price: $10.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Half-Leather Publisher: Simon and Schuster, New York Date Published: 1957

Description: Good in Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Book has tanned pages and tiny spot on outside of pages, dustjacket is torn at edges of book and spine top and bottom. A few pages have underlines in book. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Fairview Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Battle for Investment Survival (Fraser Publishing Library) used book

The Battle for Investment Survival (Fraser Publishing Library)

by Loeb, Gerald M.

price: $10.62

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Fraser Publishing Co., Flint Hill, Virginia, U.S.A. Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780870340840 ISBN: 0870340840

Description: 0870340840 near Fine. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Robinson Street Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Battle for Investment Survival (Fraser Publishing Library) used book

The Battle for Investment Survival (Fraser Publishing Library)

by Loeb, Gerald M.

price: $10.62

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Fraser Publishing Co., Flint Hill, Virginia, U.S.A. Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780870340840 ISBN: 0870340840

Description: 0870340840 near Fine. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Robinson Street Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Battle for Investment Survival (Wiley Investment Classics) new book

The Battle for Investment Survival (Wiley Investment Classics)

by Gerald M. Loeb

price: $10.75

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Wiley Date Published: 2007-06-11 ISBN-13: 9780470110034 ISBN: 0470110031

Description: New. Book is Brand New, Gift condition. Free tracking # included! International buyers are welcome. We ship every business day. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Book Alliance, IL, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 6: 1 2 3 4 5 6 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
Customer rating: 4.5 out of 5 4.5 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  2 out of 2

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.5 out of 5 4.5 out of 5
2 of 2 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.