» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Battle for Christmas

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Battle for Christmas

by Professor Stephen Nissenbaum

About this title: A social history of Christmas, including an exploration of the source of traditions like the Christmas tree, a history of the celebration through the ages, and subversive readings of such seasonal classics as "A Visit From St. Nicholas".

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
used book

The Battle for Christmas

by Stephen Nissenbaum

price: $4.59

Ships from VT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: su 26 Binding: Paperback Publisher: Vintage Date Published: 1997-10-28

Description: Fair. Paperbacks are previously owned. They are all in readable condition. They may have previous owners stamps, labels or names written or on them. The covers and spine may have creasing from previously being read. The corners may be bumped and there may be a small number of bent pages. Older books may have fading/discoloration due to light exposure. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: insomniacbooks, VT, USA

Reliability: Best

The Battle for Christmas used book

The Battle for Christmas

by Stephen Nissenbaum

price: $5.14

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780679412236 ISBN: 0679412239

Description: Very Good. Former Library book. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Battle for Christmas used book

The Battle for Christmas

by Nissenbaum, Stephen, Professor, and Litwicki, Ellen M

price: $10.40

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780679412236 ISBN: 0679412239

Description: Good. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Battle for Christmas used book

The Battle for Christmas

by Nissenbaum, Stephen

price: $14.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 3rd Printing, Ex-Library Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Alfred a Knopf Inc, Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A. Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780679412236 ISBN: 0679412239

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. 7 x 9.5 hard cover book. White and yellow lettering on the brown dust jacket spine with a brown and green cover. A social and cultural history of Christmas that shows how it was transformed from an unruly carnival season into the quintessential American family holiday. 381 pages. 3rd Printing, ex-library. Tight binding. Fine/Fine condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Connie Popek, Bookseller, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Battle for Christmas used book

The Battle for Christmas

by Nissenbaum, Stephen, Professor, and Litwicki, Ellen M

price: $15.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780679412236 ISBN: 0679412239

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Smoke & Fire Co., OH, USA

Reliability: Best

The Battle for Christmas used book

The Battle for Christmas

by Nissenbaum, Stephen

price: $15.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: hardbound Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf, New York Date Published: (1996) ISBN-13: 9780679412236 ISBN: 0679412239

Description: Very good minus, light shelfwear. Lightly edgeworn, lightly rubbed jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Prairie Archives, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Battle for Christmas used book

The Battle for Christmas

by Nissenbaum, Stephen

price: $15.00

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Vintage Books, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780679740384 ISBN: 0679740384

Description: Very Good- No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 381 pp., Has minor wear, sticker on front cover, spine reinforced with clear plastic, Internally Clean, read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The John Bale Book Company, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

The Battle for Christmas new book

The Battle for Christmas

by Nissenbaum, Stephen, Professor

list price: $17.95

our price: $16.16

you save: $1.79 (10%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Vintage Books USA Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780679740384 ISBN: 0679740384

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 400 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Battle for Christmas used book

The Battle for Christmas

by Nissenbaum, Stephen

price: $20.85

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover; First Printing ISBN-13: 9780679412236 ISBN: 0679412239

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. Hardcover. Knopf, 1996. 1st Edition/1st Printing. Near Fine Book in Near Fine Dust Jacket. Price Intact. Light shelf wear to Book and Jacket. Light scratches on DJ. Overall, a clean and tight copy to add to a collection or read and enjoy. Dust Jacket protected with a new archival cover. Bubble wrapped and shipped promptly in a box. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Greenwoods Traders, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Battle for Christmas

by Nissenbaum, Stephen

price: $33.00

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Stated First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf, NY Date Published: 1996

Description: Spine ends slightly bumped, near fine; dust jacket tiny puncture, very good. 8 vo. (xiii) 3 83 pp. Notes, index, b/w illustrations in text, green boards/red cloth. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Abstract, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Battle for Christmas used book

The Battle for Christmas

by Nissenbaum, Stephen, Professor, and Litwicki, Ellen M

price: $37.88

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780679412236 ISBN: 0679412239

Description: Good. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Battle for Christmas new book

The Battle for Christmas

by Nissenbaum, Stephen

price: $87.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf ISBN-13: 9780679412236 ISBN: 0679412239

Description: New. 0679412239 NEW * FIRST EDITION /FIRST PRINTING * Hardcover w/ beautiful Dust Jacket ~ all books carefully examined & well packaged. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: CambridgeBookstore, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Battle for Christmas new book

The Battle for Christmas

by Nissenbaum, Stephen

price: $87.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780679412236 ISBN: 0679412239

Description: New. New, Free deliver confirmation! Satisfaction guaranteed! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: xyzbook123, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

The Battle for Christmas used book

The Battle for Christmas

by Nissenbaum, Stephen

price: $88.88

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780679412236 ISBN: 0679412239

Description: Fine; Collectible. First Edition. New Book. Free deliver confirmation. Satisfaction guaranteed! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: xyzbook123, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

The Battle for Christmas used book

The Battle for Christmas

by Nissenbaum, Stephen

price: $5.21

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf ISBN-13: 9780679412236 ISBN: 0679412239

Description: Good. 0679412239. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Friends of RPL, IL, USA

Reliability: High

The Battle for Christmas used book

The Battle for Christmas

by Stephen Nissenbaum

price: $5.95

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Vintage Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780679740384 ISBN: 0679740384

Description: Very Good. Item is in very good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Got Books, MA, USA

Reliability: High

Battle for Christmas used book

Battle for Christmas

by Nissenbaum

price: $6.44

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780679740384 ISBN: 0679740384

Description: Good. Text... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Textbook Bookie, TX, USA

Reliability: High

The Battle for Christmas used book

The Battle for Christmas

by Nissenbaum, Stephen, Professor

price: $8.99

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Vintage Books USA Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780679740384 ISBN: 0679740384

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. clean and tight. Fast shipping. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 400 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: four corners used books, CO, USA

Reliability: High

Battle for Christmas used book

Battle for Christmas

by Nissenbaum

price: $9.97

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780679740384 ISBN: 0679740384

Description: Very Good. Text may contain some highlighting. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Collegebooksdirect, TX, USA

Reliability: High

The Battle for Christmas new book

The Battle for Christmas

by Nissenbaum, Stephen

price: $10.75

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780679740384 ISBN: 0679740384

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

The Battle for Christmas new book

The Battle for Christmas

by Nissenbaum, Stephen

price: $10.93

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780679740384 ISBN: 0679740384

Description: BRAND NEW. 0679740384. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: indoo, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

The Battle for Christmas used book

The Battle for Christmas

by Nissenbaum, Stephen

price: $11.44

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: S TRADE PAPER Publisher: Vintage Books USA ISBN-13: 9780679740384 ISBN: 0679740384

Description: Fair. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

The Battle for Christmas new book

The Battle for Christmas

by Nissenbaum, Stephen

price: $13.08

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780679740384 ISBN: 0679740384

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

The Battle for Christmas new book

The Battle for Christmas

by Nissenbaum, Stephen

price: $13.66

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Random House Inc Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780679740384 ISBN: 0679740384

Description: "Fascinating. "--The New York Times Book Review Anyone who laments the excesses of Christmas might consider the Puritans of colonial Massachusetts: they simply outlawed the holiday. The Puritans had their reasons, since Christmas was once an occasion... read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

The Battle for Christmas new book

The Battle for Christmas

by Nissenbaum, Stephen

price: $13.72

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780679740384 ISBN: 0679740384

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Sep 9, 2009
By Stephanie, The United States

"I have to confess that I read different chunks of this book. I did not read it straight through. Some parts were more detailed than what I was interested in. This book provided a good look into how Christmas developed in America and how it started as a rather wild and dangerous celebration to how we know it today. Aspects such as gift-giving, the focus on children, Santa Claus, and such were discussed. It was really quite interesting."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Jul 12, 2009
By liirogue, Oklahoma City, OK

"A lot of good information, but perhaps it would have been better if it were condensed. I began to lose interest about half-way through and just skimmed the rest. If you are a Christmas history buff, this is definitely the book for you!"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 2 out of 5 2 out of 5
Jan 14, 2009
By Pootie, San Francisco, CA

"Got to page 50 and ran out of gas, skimmed the rest of the book and threw it back.

The book itself probably would have been a good read for someone truly interested in the history of Christmas traditions, but what I had been looking for was something that explained the history of Christmas as the date of Dec. 25 -- who decided it should be on December 25, what went into that decision, and what sorts of warring factions there were, as there must have been some.

I hate to mark the book down as a two-star -- it currently has a global rating higher than four -- but it does say My rating up there, and that's my personal rating. Others with different expectations would undoubtedly get more out of this."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Dec 8, 2008
By Chris, Los Angeles, CA

"Christmas is an invention. Dickens was a genius."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 9    Next page  
See all reviews of Battle for Christmas by Professor Stephen Nissenbaum

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.5 out of 5 3.5 out of 5
10 of 11 (91%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.