New & used books and rare & out-of-print booksNew & used DVDs, VHS tapes, and hard-to-find moviesNew & used CDs, cassettes, and hard-to-find music
Alibris for Libraries Are you a bookseller?
» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Scars of Evolution

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

The Scars of Evolution

by Elaine Morgan

About this title: Natural selection dictates that enduring changes to a species occur because of the need to adapt to changes in the environment. Elaine Morgan, author of The Descent of Woman and The Aquatic Ape, maintains that the human propensity for lower back pain, obesity, varicose veins, and other chronic conditions is the result of an earlier need for humans to survive a watery environment.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
The Scars of Evolution used book

The Scars of Evolution

by Elaine Morgan

price: $4.99

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 1994-11-17 ISBN-13: 9780195094312 ISBN: 019509431X

Description: Very Good. No folded pages. Date on first page but no other writing. Light cover wear, mostly at edges. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: javap, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Scars of Evolution used book

The Scars of Evolution

by Morgan, Elaine

price: $5.95

Ships from PA, USA

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA ISBN-13: 9780195094312 ISBN: 019509431X

Description: Very Good. 019509431X New and unread! ! ! -Has a publishers ink mark. Has some minor shelf wear (crease) from storage. -Always Compare Seller Feedback & Rank before Purchasing- read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: spellbound, PA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Scars of Evolution used book

The Scars of Evolution

by Morgan, Elaine

price: $6.15

Ships from PA, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 11/17/1994 ISBN-13: 9780195094312 ISBN: 019509431X

Description: Fine. 019509431X LIKE NEW/UNREAD! ! ! Text is Clean and Unmarked! --Be Sure to Compare Seller Feedback and Ratings before Purchasing--Has three small black lines on bottom/exterior edge of pages. May have light shelf wear to cover from storage, if any. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: spellbound, PA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Scars of Evolution new book

The Scars of Evolution

by Elaine Morgan

price: $15.89

Ships from NJ, USA

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780195094312 ISBN: 019509431X

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Scars of Evolution: What Our Bodies Tell Us About Human Origin

by Morgan, Elaine

price: $21.33

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Trade paperback. Publisher: Penguin Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780140157574 ISBN: 0140157573

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: uncle phil's books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

The Scars of Evolution new book

The Scars of Evolution

by Morgan, Elaine

price: $26.34

Ships from NV, USA Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780195094312 ISBN: 019509431X

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 208 p. New read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Excellent

The Scars of Evolution new book

The Scars of Evolution

by Elaine Morgan

price: $28.06

Ships from NJ, USA

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780195094312 ISBN: 019509431X

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Scars of Evolution new book

The Scars of Evolution

by Morgan, Elaine

price: $32.34

Ships from NV, USA Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hard cover Publisher: Souvenir Press Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780285629967 ISBN: 0285629964

Description: New. Glued binding. 212 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Excellent

The Scars of Evolution new book

The Scars of Evolution

by Elaine Morgan

price: $32.51

Ships from NJ, USA

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780285629967 ISBN: 0285629964

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Scars of Evolution used book

The Scars of Evolution

by Morgan, Elaine

price: $33.66

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780285629967 ISBN: 0285629964

Description: 1990. Souvenir Press. First. Hard Cover. Book-Good, ink annotation. DJ-Good. 9x6. 196pp. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Internet Bookshop UK Ltd, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

The Scars of Evolution used book

The Scars of Evolution

by Elaine Morgan

price: $10.00

Ships from WA, USA

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780195094312 ISBN: 019509431X

Description: Reader copy. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: thriftbooks, WA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

The Scars of Evolution used book

The Scars of Evolution

by Morgan, Elaine

price: $11.44

Ships from OR, USA

Binding: S TRADE PAPER Publisher: Oxford University Press ISBN-13: 9780195094312 ISBN: 019509431X

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Very Good

The Scars of Evolution used book

The Scars of Evolution

by Elaine Morgan

price: $11.50

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 1994-08-30 ISBN-13: 9780195094312 ISBN: 019509431X

Description: Very Good. 1994 Oxford University Press (NY) Trade Paperback; Edition Not Stated; text clean/UNMARKED; color cover rubbing w/coupla minor small surface scratches/edges fine w/mild corner wear; spine strong + uncreased; NOT x-library; No remainder mark; Not book club; 196 pages + 12 preliminary pgs; 5 maps (prepared by the late Leon P. LaLumiere, Jr. of Naval Research Lab, Washington, DC, to illuminate his theory of location for the evolution of bipedalism); introduction; 14 chapters; ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Joseph Lewis, CA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

The Scars of Evolution: What Our Bodies Tell Us About Human Origin used book

The Scars of Evolution: What Our Bodies Tell Us About Human Origin

by Morgan, Elaine

price: $12.05

Ships from PA, USA

Binding: S Soft Cover Publisher: Oxford University Press, Don Mills, Ontario, Canada Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780195094312 ISBN: 019509431X

Description: Near Fine. Soft cover. Copy is near fine, with no notable markings. Text clean and unmarked. 196 pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Caliban Book Shop, PA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

The Scars of Evolution: What Our Bodies Tell Us About Human Origins (Penguin Press Science)

by Elaine Morgan

price: $12.51

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin Books Ltd Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780140157574 ISBN: 0140157573

Description: Good. Dispatched from the uk. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ascoli trading ltd, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

The Scars of Evolution used book

The Scars of Evolution

by Morgan, Elaine

price: $13.74

Ships from OR, USA

Binding: S TRADE PAPER Publisher: Oxford University Press ISBN-13: 9780195094312 ISBN: 019509431X

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Very Good

The Scars of Evolution used book

The Scars of Evolution

by Morgan, Elaine

price: $14.37

Ships from OR, USA

Binding: S TRADE PAPER Publisher: Oxford University Press ISBN-13: 9780195094312 ISBN: 019509431X

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Scars of Evolution new book

Scars of Evolution

by Morgan, Elaine

price: $15.00

Ships from NY, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Oxford University Date Published: 1994-11-17 ISBN-13: 9780195094312 ISBN: 019509431X

Description: New. New * fine, clean condition *** Author: Morgan, Elaine *** Publisher: Oxford University. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: Academybookshop, NY, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Scars of Evolution: What Our Bodies Tell Us new book

Scars of Evolution: What Our Bodies Tell Us

by Morgan

price: $15.15

Ships from NJ, USA

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780195094312 ISBN: 019509431X

Description: BRAND NEW. 019509431X. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: indoo, NJ, USA

Reliability: Very Good

The Scars of Evolution used book

The Scars of Evolution

by Elaine Morgan

price: $16.75

Ships from AZ, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Souvenir Press Ltd Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780285629967 ISBN: 0285629964

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookmans, AZ, USA

Reliability: Very Good

The Scars of Evolution used book

The Scars of Evolution

by Elaine Morgan

price: $16.75

Ships from WA, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Souvenir Press Ltd Date Published: 2000-09-05 ISBN-13: 9780285629967 ISBN: 0285629964

Description: Very Good. Inscribed on inside cover otherwise very good and ready to send! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: skykomish books, WA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

The Scars of Evolution: What Our Bodies Tell Us About Human Origins used book

The Scars of Evolution: What Our Bodies Tell Us About Human Origins

by Elaine Morgan

price: $21.77

Ships from UK, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: SOUVENIR PRESS LTD Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780285629967 ISBN: 0285629964

Description: Ex-Library Hardback with D/J. USED, BUT IN GOOD CONDITION. Ex-library. 102445C3BLU3DX 1063701 1 (#22139-K04-02) read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn International Ltd, UK, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

The Scars of Evolution: What Our Bodies Tell Us About Human Origins used book

The Scars of Evolution: What Our Bodies Tell Us About Human Origins

by Elaine Morgan

price: $21.77

Ships from UK, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: SOUVENIR PRESS LTD Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780285629967 ISBN: 0285629964

Description: Ex-Library Hardback with D/J. GOOD READING COPY. Signs of damp at start of book. Ex-library. 104176C3BLU2DX 1106932 1 (#24655-H20-43) read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn International Ltd, UK, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

used book

The Scars of Evolution: What Our Bodies Tell Us About Human Origins (Penguin Press Science)

by Elaine Morgan

price: $22.17

Ships from WA, USA

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780140157574 ISBN: 0140157573

Description: Reader copy. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: thriftbooks, WA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

The Scars of Evolution new book

The Scars of Evolution

by Morgan, Elaine

price: $24.09

Ships from OR, USA

Binding: S TRADE PAPER Publisher: Oxford University Press ISBN-13: 9780195094312 ISBN: 019509431X

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Very Good


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?