Cover may not depict edition offered for sale
|
available COPIES
About this title: Natural selection dictates that enduring changes to a species occur because of the need to adapt to changes in the environment. Elaine Morgan, author of The Descent of Woman and The Aquatic Ape, maintains that the human propensity for lower back pain, obesity, varicose veins, and other chronic conditions is the result of an earlier need for humans to survive a watery environment.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.
|
Your search: Books » The Scars of Evolution
(34 available copies)
| Page 1 of 2 |
|
|
The Scars of Evolution
by
Elaine Morgan
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA
Date Published: 1994-11-17
ISBN-13: 9780195094312
ISBN: 019509431X
Description: Very Good. No folded pages. Date on first page but no other writing. Light cover wear, mostly at edges. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
javap,
CA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Scars of Evolution
by
Morgan, Elaine
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA
ISBN-13: 9780195094312
ISBN: 019509431X
Description: Very Good. 019509431X New and unread! ! ! -Has a publishers ink mark. Has some minor shelf wear (crease) from storage. -Always Compare Seller Feedback & Rank before Purchasing- read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
spellbound,
PA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Scars of Evolution
by
Morgan, Elaine
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA
Date Published: 11/17/1994
ISBN-13: 9780195094312
ISBN: 019509431X
Description: Fine. 019509431X LIKE NEW/UNREAD! ! ! Text is Clean and Unmarked! --Be Sure to Compare Seller Feedback and Ratings before Purchasing--Has three small black lines on bottom/exterior edge of pages. May have light shelf wear to cover from storage, if any. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
spellbound,
PA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Scars of Evolution
by
Elaine Morgan
Binding: Softcover
ISBN-13: 9780195094312
ISBN: 019509431X
Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
>10
|
|
seller information:
Name:
A1Books,
NJ,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Scars of Evolution: What Our Bodies Tell Us About Human Origin
by
Morgan, Elaine
Ships from
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Trade paperback.
Publisher: Penguin
Date Published: 1991
ISBN-13: 9780140157574
ISBN: 0140157573
Description: Very Good. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
uncle phil's books,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Scars of Evolution
by
Morgan, Elaine
Ships from
NV,
USA
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA
Date Published: 1994
ISBN-13: 9780195094312
ISBN: 019509431X
Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 208 p. New read more
|
|
The Scars of Evolution
by
Elaine Morgan
Binding: Softcover
ISBN-13: 9780195094312
ISBN: 019509431X
Description: New. Brand new book. read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
4
|
|
seller information:
Name:
A1Books,
NJ,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Scars of Evolution
by
Morgan, Elaine
Ships from
NV,
USA
Binding: Hard cover
Publisher: Souvenir Press
Date Published: 2000
ISBN-13: 9780285629967
ISBN: 0285629964
Description: New. Glued binding. 212 p. read more
|
|
The Scars of Evolution
by
Elaine Morgan
Binding: Hardcover
ISBN-13: 9780285629967
ISBN: 0285629964
Description: New. Brand new book. read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
>10
|
|
seller information:
Name:
A1Books,
NJ,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Scars of Evolution
by
Morgan, Elaine
Ships from
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Hardcover
ISBN-13: 9780285629967
ISBN: 0285629964
Description: 1990. Souvenir Press. First. Hard Cover. Book-Good, ink annotation. DJ-Good. 9x6. 196pp. read more
|
|
The Scars of Evolution
by
Elaine Morgan
Binding: Softcover
ISBN-13: 9780195094312
ISBN: 019509431X
Description: Reader copy. read more
|
|
The Scars of Evolution
by
Morgan, Elaine
Binding: S TRADE PAPER
Publisher: Oxford University Press
ISBN-13: 9780195094312
ISBN: 019509431X
Description: Very good. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Powell's Books,
OR,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Scars of Evolution
by
Elaine Morgan
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA
Date Published: 1994-08-30
ISBN-13: 9780195094312
ISBN: 019509431X
Description: Very Good. 1994 Oxford University Press (NY) Trade Paperback; Edition Not Stated; text clean/UNMARKED; color cover rubbing w/coupla minor small surface scratches/edges fine w/mild corner wear; spine strong + uncreased; NOT x-library; No remainder mark; Not book club; 196 pages + 12 preliminary pgs; 5 maps (prepared by the late Leon P. LaLumiere, Jr. of Naval Research Lab, Washington, DC, to illuminate his theory of location for the evolution of bipedalism); introduction; 14 chapters; ... read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Joseph Lewis,
CA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Scars of Evolution: What Our Bodies Tell Us About Human Origin
by
Morgan, Elaine
Binding: S Soft Cover
Publisher: Oxford University Press, Don Mills, Ontario, Canada
Date Published: 1994
ISBN-13: 9780195094312
ISBN: 019509431X
Description: Near Fine. Soft cover. Copy is near fine, with no notable markings. Text clean and unmarked. 196 pp. read more
|
|
The Scars of Evolution: What Our Bodies Tell Us About Human Origins (Penguin Press Science)
by
Elaine Morgan
Ships from
,
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Penguin Books Ltd
Date Published: 1991
ISBN-13: 9780140157574
ISBN: 0140157573
Description: Good. Dispatched from the uk. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Ascoli trading ltd,
,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Scars of Evolution
by
Morgan, Elaine
Binding: S TRADE PAPER
Publisher: Oxford University Press
ISBN-13: 9780195094312
ISBN: 019509431X
Description: Very good. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Powell's Books,
OR,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Scars of Evolution
by
Morgan, Elaine
Binding: S TRADE PAPER
Publisher: Oxford University Press
ISBN-13: 9780195094312
ISBN: 019509431X
Description: Very good. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Powell's Books,
OR,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Scars of Evolution
by
Morgan, Elaine
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Oxford University
Date Published: 1994-11-17
ISBN-13: 9780195094312
ISBN: 019509431X
Description: New. New * fine, clean condition *** Author: Morgan, Elaine *** Publisher: Oxford University. read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
5
|
|
seller information:
Name:
Academybookshop,
NY,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Scars of Evolution: What Our Bodies Tell Us
by
Morgan
Binding: Softcover
ISBN-13: 9780195094312
ISBN: 019509431X
Description: BRAND NEW. 019509431X. read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
>10
|
|
seller information:
Name:
indoo,
NJ,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Scars of Evolution
by
Elaine Morgan
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Souvenir Press Ltd
Date Published: 2000
ISBN-13: 9780285629967
ISBN: 0285629964
Description: Good. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Bookmans,
AZ,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Scars of Evolution
by
Elaine Morgan
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Souvenir Press Ltd
Date Published: 2000-09-05
ISBN-13: 9780285629967
ISBN: 0285629964
Description: Very Good. Inscribed on inside cover otherwise very good and ready to send! read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
skykomish books,
WA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Scars of Evolution: What Our Bodies Tell Us About Human Origins
by
Elaine Morgan
Ships from
UK,
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: SOUVENIR PRESS LTD
Date Published: 1990
ISBN-13: 9780285629967
ISBN: 0285629964
Description: Ex-Library Hardback with D/J. USED, BUT IN GOOD CONDITION. Ex-library. 102445C3BLU3DX 1063701 1 (#22139-K04-02) read more
|
|
The Scars of Evolution: What Our Bodies Tell Us About Human Origins
by
Elaine Morgan
Ships from
UK,
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: SOUVENIR PRESS LTD
Date Published: 1990
ISBN-13: 9780285629967
ISBN: 0285629964
Description: Ex-Library Hardback with D/J. GOOD READING COPY. Signs of damp at start of book. Ex-library. 104176C3BLU2DX 1106932 1 (#24655-H20-43) read more
|
|
The Scars of Evolution: What Our Bodies Tell Us About Human Origins (Penguin Press Science)
by
Elaine Morgan
Binding: Softcover
ISBN-13: 9780140157574
ISBN: 0140157573
Description: Reader copy. read more
|
|
The Scars of Evolution
by
Morgan, Elaine
Binding: S TRADE PAPER
Publisher: Oxford University Press
ISBN-13: 9780195094312
ISBN: 019509431X
Description: New. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Powell's Books,
OR,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
|
__USERID__
http://www.alibris.com/booksearch?qwork=5912996&page=1&qcond=&quserid=&qsort=
www.alibris.com/customerReview
|