» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Scarne on dice

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Scarne on dice

by John Scarne

Synopsis not available.
Page 1 of 4   change currency
sort by
used book

Scarne on Dice

by Scarne, John

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780811715164 ISBN: 0811715167

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Scarne on Dice

by Scarne, John

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Stackpole Books ISBN-13: 9780811715164 ISBN: 0811715167

Description: Very Good. 0811715167 VERY GOOD CONDITION, CLEAN, NO WRITINGS INSIDE. (STOCK#: NOENN-1D6) read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Liquidation Book Lots, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Scarne on Dice

by John Scarne With Clayton Rawson

price: $3.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Military Service Publishing, 1945, Harrisburg Date Published: 1945

Description: Black cloth. Hinges cracked, covers soiled. A hardcover book in good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kubik Fine Books Ltd, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Scarne on Dice

by Scarne, John with Rawson, Clayton

price: $3.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The Military Service Publishing Co., Harrisburg, PA Date Published: 1945 ISBN-13: 9780811715164 ISBN: 0811715167

Description: Karger, George (photographer) Very good. No dust jacket. Very good to good. Solid save loose hinges. Unmarked save price on ffep. Corners bumped. Cloth over boards. Sewn binding. Illustrations. Index Foreword by Allen Churchill, Y3c, USNR, Navy Editor, Yank read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: RPM Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Scarne on Dice

by Scarne, John With Rawson, Clayton

price: $4.50

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The Military Service Publishing Company Date Published: 1945

Description: Good. 422 pages. Light wear and discoloring; tight book; musty odor from storage. B/w photos. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Inventory No: 075167. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Easy Chair Books, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Scarne on Dice

by Scarne & Rawson

price: $5.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Cloth Publisher: Stackpole Books Date Published: 1962

Description: Good. No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Has edgewear and some white marks? Top of spine is split about half inch. flyleaf and first page there is a piece torn out. text is clean. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Redbrick Books, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Scarne on Dice 8th Revised Edition

by Scarne, John

price: $5.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Crown Pub Date Published: 1980

Description: Good in Good jacket. Gambling / Ex-lib. This copy is tight and the text is unmarked....usual library marks and stamps. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Heroes Bookshop, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Scarne on Dice

by Scarne, John

price: $5.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Seventh Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: MIlitary Service, Harrisburg, PA Date Published: 1957

Description: Very Good/Poor. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall The jacket has the front right side edge flap detached, and some small tears and chips along the top and bottom corner edges. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Oddball Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Scarne on Dice

by Scarne, John & Rawson, Clayton (With)

price: $5.50

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover-NO DUST JACKET Publisher: The Military Service Publishing Co Date Published: 1945

Description: GOOD. Cover rubbed; gilt lettering on spine is rubbing off; fabric of cover on back is buckling; some edge and corner wear but in remarkably good condition for its age and probable usage. Printed on heavy glossy paper. B&W photos and illustrations. Great B&W ph. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Treasure Island Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Scarne on Dice

by Scarne, John

price: $7.00

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Stackpole Books, Mechanicsburg, Pennsylvania, U.S.A. Date Published: 1974 ISBN-13: 9780811715164 ISBN: 0811715167

Description: Good in Good jacket. Hard cover in good condition, dust jacket is in good condition. The jacket has two small tears with tape on them, there is some rubbing on the top and bottom edges not bad, pages are very clean and tight. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Lynn's Book Box, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Scarne on Dice

by Scarne, John And Clayton Rawson

price: $7.00

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: rev. ed Publisher: Military Service, Washington Date Published: 1946

Description: vg/no dj. Corners bumped. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kalapuya Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Scarne on Dice

by John & Rawson, Clayton Scarne

price: $7.99

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Military Service Pub. Co Date Published: 1946

Description: Very Good. Tight binding and clean text, light overall age wear. Gilt letters and art on black boards, no jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Bookworm, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Scarne on Dice

by Scarne, John, With Clayton Rawson

price: $9.00

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd Revised Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Military Service Publishing, Harrisburg, Pa. Date Published: 1946

Description: Good. No Jacket. 434 pp., illus. Written to warn servicemen of the dangers of gambling, how to spot crooked games. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Old Army Books, KY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Scarne on Dice

by Scarne, John & Rawson, Clayton

price: $12.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd edition Publisher: Military Service Publ, Harrisburg Date Published: July 1946

Description: VG book, no DJ. VG+ text. Clean. Spine ends rubbed. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Quiet Friends, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Scarne on Dice

by Scarne, John & Rawson, Clayton

price: $12.00

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Military Service Publishing Co., Harrisburg, PA Date Published: 1957

Description: George Karger. Very Good. No Jacket. 8 vo. 7th printing; green c w/red titles; 435 pages/index; crease on rear flyleaf. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Dorley House Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Scarne on Dice

by Scarne, John

price: $13.00

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Stackpole Books, Harrisburg Date Published: 1974 ISBN-13: 9780811715164 ISBN: 0811715167

Description: Very Good jacket. Stackpole Books. Harrisburg, 1974. Dice history, dice games and how to play them, crooked dice and how to spot them etc. Very Good in gray hardcover in a Very Good unchipped dust jacket, moderate edge wear. Thick octavo. Revised ed. 504p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: David Eves Books, ON, CANADA

Reliability: Best

Scarne on Dice used book

Scarne on Dice

by Scarne, John

price: $14.75

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Revised and Updated Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Stackpole Books Date Published: 1974 ISBN-13: 9780811715164 ISBN: 0811715167

Description: Very good in good dust jacket. Book is in Very Good condition or better, DJ has price clipped and two tears (taped ) on front cover. two inch tear on top and 1/2 inch tear on bottom of DJ have been taped over to prevent further tearing *******Please, No PRIORITY ORDERS as Book is almost 4 lbs ********* read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Victoria's Mind, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Scarne on Dice

by Scarne, John; Rawson, Clayton

price: $14.95

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 7th Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Military Service Publishing Co., Harrisburg, PA Date Published: 1957

Description: Very Good in Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Fading to spine. Small chips and tears to jacket. Light shelf wear. Solid copy with clean pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Johnny's Used Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Scarne on Dice

by Scarne, John

price: $15.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The Stackpole Co., HArrisburg, PA, 1974.

Description: Very Good/edgeworn dj. 504 pp. including index. Octavo. The only book that lays it on the line about dice, dice games, percentages, gambling, odds, crooked dice and those who use them. " read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookwitch, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Scarne on Dice

by Scarne, John With Clayton Rawson

price: $15.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Military Service Publishing Co. : Date Published: 1945

Description: Very Good. No dust jacket present. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. The second printing, revised, April 1945, 422 pages, with 4 Appendices and a Glossary of Dice Terms and Gambler's Argot. 17 chapters, each covering a specific topic like: The Old Army Game, Rules For Crap, Correct Odds, The Casino Game: Bank Craps, Crooked Dice, Crooks At Work and more. VERY GOOD HARDCOVER. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: PASCALE'S BOOKS, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Scarne on Dice

by Scarne John

price: $15.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Stackpole, 1974

Description: Cloth. VG++/VG++. Reprint. 504 Pages. Tears on back DJ. Also Price clipped. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Lofthouse Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Scarne on Dice

by Scarne, John & Rawson, Clayton

price: $15.00

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd Revised Edition Binding: Cloth Publisher: MIlitary Service Publishing, Harrisburg Date Published: 1946

Description: Very Good. No Dust Jacket. (10)434pp. Glossary and index. Photos & drawings. Interesting. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Artis Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Scarne on Dice

by Scarne, John

price: $16.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint. Binding: Hardcover. Publisher: Military Service Pub, Harrisburg Date Published: 1957

Description: Fine copy (owner name). Octavo. Illustrated. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Bookmine, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Scarne on Dice new book

Scarne on Dice

by Scarne, John

list price: $20.00

our price: $18.00

you save: $2.00 (10%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Edition: 8th Rev ed. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Wilshire Book Company Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780879804312 ISBN: 0879804319

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. Melvin Powers Self-Improvement Library. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Scarene on Dice new book

Scarene on Dice

by Scarne, John

price: $18.15

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Wilshire Book Co Date Published: 1992-12-01 ISBN-13: 9780879804312 ISBN: 0879804319

Description: NEW. Softcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780879804312. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 4: 1 2 3 4 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.