» advanced search

GET COOL CASH for YOUR TEXTBOOKS

Sell your used textbooks


subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Scarlet Pimpernel

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Scarlet Pimpernel

by Emmuska Orczy, Baroness

About this title: The French nobility are living in terror; one by one they are sent to the guillotine. Revenge at last for the years of callousness and cruelty suffered by the people of France. There is no escape; the city walls of Paris are guarded day and night. And yet a few achieve the impossible, disappearing without a trace in Paris, only to re-emerge in the safety of England. Rumours abound of a group of young English gentleman of unparalleled daring. Under their anonymous leader they save scores of aristocrats from terrible deaths. And each time a note is put mockingly into the hands of the merciless ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.

Page 1 of 15   change currency
sort by
used book

Scarlet Pimpernel (Great Illustrated Classics)

by Baroness Orczy Emmuska Orczy

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA

Edition: Unabridged Publisher: Dodd Mead Date Published: 8/1/1985 ISBN-13: 9780396086901 ISBN: 039608690X

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Scarlet Pimpernel (Great Illustrated Classics)

by Baroness Orczy Emmuska Orczy

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA

Edition: Unabridged Publisher: Dodd Mead Date Published: 8/1/1985 ISBN-13: 9780396086901 ISBN: 039608690X

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Scarlet Pimpernel used book

Scarlet Pimpernel

by Baroness Orczy Emmuska Orczy

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA

Edition: UNKNOWN Publisher: Lightyear Press Date Published: 6/1/1984 ISBN-13: 9780899665085 ISBN: 089966508X

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

The Scarlet Pimpernel (Modern Library Classics) used book

The Scarlet Pimpernel (Modern Library Classics)

by Orczy, Emmuska Baroness

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Modern Library Date Published: 11/12/2002 ISBN-13: 9780812966114 ISBN: 0812966112

Description: Very Good. 0812966112 We value your satisfaction and our feedback! Z64W. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Nangsuer, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Scarlet Pimpernel (Puffin Classics-the Essential Collection) used book

The Scarlet Pimpernel (Puffin Classics-the Essential Collection)

by Orczy, Baroness

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Puffin Date Published: 3/1/1997 ISBN-13: 9780140374544 ISBN: 014037454X

Description: Very Good. 014037454X Thanks 41N. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Nangsuer, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Scarlet Pimpernel (Modern Library Classics) used book

The Scarlet Pimpernel (Modern Library Classics)

by Orczy, Emmuska Baroness

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Modern Library Date Published: 11/12/2002 ISBN-13: 9780812966114 ISBN: 0812966112

Description: Very Good. 0812966112 We value your satisfaction and our feedback! Z45K. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Nangsuer, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Scarlet Pimpernel (Bantam Classic) used book

The Scarlet Pimpernel (Bantam Classic)

by Orczy, Emmuska Baroness

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Bantam Classics Date Published: 3/1/1992 ISBN-13: 9780553214024 ISBN: 0553214020

Description: Very Good. 0553214020 We value your satisfaction and our feedback! Thanks Z65V. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Nangsuer, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Scarlet Pimpernel used book

The Scarlet Pimpernel

by Orczy, Emmuska, Baroness, and Crczy, Baroness, and Orczy, Baroness

price: $1.99

Ships from AZ, USA

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Puffin Books Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780140374544 ISBN: 014037454X

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 336 p. Puffin Classics (Paperback). Intended for a juvenile audience. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: SuperFlyBooks, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

The Scarlet Pimpernel used book

The Scarlet Pimpernel

by Orczy, Baroness Emmuska

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Bantam Books, New York Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780553214024 ISBN: 0553214020

Description: Not Issued jacket. 1992 Bantam Books paperback in VERY GOOD condition; no dust jacket as issued. Tight binding; just slightly cocked; no spine crease; hinge crease; corners a bit bumped; minimal edge wear. Clean, bright pages; no marks. 264 p. (2504) (scanned image is of actual book) read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Billstrom Enterprises, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Scarlet Pimpernel used book

The Scarlet Pimpernel

by Orczy; Orczy, Baroness

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Dover Pubns, Mineola, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780486421223 ISBN: 0486421228

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Patrico Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Scarlet Pimpernel used book

The Scarlet Pimpernel

by Orczy, Emmuska, Baroness, and Crczy, Baroness, and Orczy, Baroness

price: $1.99

Ships from RI, USA

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Puffin Books Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780140374544 ISBN: 014037454X

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 336 p. Puffin Classics (Paperback). Intended for a juvenile audience. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BearBooks, RI, USA

Reliability: Best

The Scarlet Pimpernel used book

The Scarlet Pimpernel

by Orczy, Emmuska, Baroness

price: $1.99

Ships from RI, USA

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Dover Publications Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780486421223 ISBN: 0486421228

Description: Very good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 176 p. Dover Thrift Editions. Very good read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BearBooks, RI, USA

Reliability: Best

The Scarlet Pimpernel used book

The Scarlet Pimpernel

by Orczy, Emmuska, Baroness

price: $1.99

Ships from NC, USA

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Bantam Books Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780553214024 ISBN: 0553214020

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 272 p. Bantam Classic. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sunshine Meister, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Scarlet Pimpernel

by Orczy, Emmuska, Baroness, and Orczy, Baroness

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Signet Classics Date Published: 1974 ISBN-13: 9780451517623 ISBN: 0451517628

Description: Fair. No dust jacket as issued. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: T's Family Books, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Scarlet Pimpernel

by Baroness Orczy; Orczy

price: $1.99

Ships from AR, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Puffin Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780140350562 ISBN: 014035056X

Description: Very Good. Used paperback in very good condition. No flaws to report. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Once Upon A Time Books, AR, USA

Reliability: Best

The Scarlet Pimpernel (Signet Classics) used book

The Scarlet Pimpernel (Signet Classics)

by Orczy, Baroness

price: $1.99

Ships from MO, USA

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Signet Classics, E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A. Date Published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780451523150 ISBN: 0451523156

Description: Very Good. 0451523156 Mass market paperback, previously read used book in very good condition, may have slight worn corners and varying degre..._ read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Lighthouse Books, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

The Scarlet Pimpernel (Bantam Classic) used book

The Scarlet Pimpernel (Bantam Classic)

by Orczy, Baroness Emmuska

price: $1.99

Ships from MO, USA

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Bantam Classics, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780553214024 ISBN: 0553214020

Description: Very Good. 0553214020 Mass market paperback, previously read used book in very good condition, may have slight worn corners and varying degre..._ read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Lighthouse Books, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

The Scarlet Pimpernel (Modern Library Classics) used book

The Scarlet Pimpernel (Modern Library Classics)

by Emmuska Baroness Orczy; Introduction-Anne Perry

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Modern Library Date Published: 2002-11-12 ISBN-13: 9780812966114 ISBN: 0812966112

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: Nationwide Book Traders, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Scarlet Pimpernel (Signet Classics) used book

The Scarlet Pimpernel (Signet Classics)

by Baroness Orczy

price: $1.99

Ships from TX, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Signet Classics Date Published: 1974-09-01 ISBN-13: 9780451523150 ISBN: 0451523156

Description: Good. Some wear or creases on cover. Pages clean. Reliable seller. Fast shipping from central Texas. All international orders ship by airmail. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Libromania, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

The Scarlet Pimpernel (Puffin Classics-the Essential Collection) used book

The Scarlet Pimpernel (Puffin Classics-the Essential Collection)

by Baroness Orczy

price: $1.99

Ships from OH, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Puffin Date Published: 1997-03-01 ISBN-13: 9780140374544 ISBN: 014037454X

Description: Good. No internal marking or highlighting. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Quality School Texts, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

The Scarlet Pimpernel (Signet Classics) used book

The Scarlet Pimpernel (Signet Classics)

by Orczy, Baroness

price: $1.99

Ships from RI, USA

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Signet Classics ISBN-13: 9780451523150 ISBN: 0451523156

Description: Very Good. 0451523156 light shelf wear / edge wear cover / pages light discoloration around edges//"Buy with Confidence-Satisfaction Guaranteed! Customer Service Makes All the Difference. " read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Selah's Books, RI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Scarlet Pimpernel

by Orczy, Baroness

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Signet ISBN-13: 9780451517623 ISBN: 0451517628

Description: Good. Reading creases and some edgewear, the sign of a good book! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kat Prints, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Scarlet Pimpernel

by Emmuska Orczy

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Signet Classics Date Published: 1974 ISBN-13: 9780451517623 ISBN: 0451517628

Description: A good reading copy only. -, Mass Market PaperBack, Good / read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Scarlet Pimpernel (Signet Classics) used book

The Scarlet Pimpernel (Signet Classics)

by Baroness Orczy

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Signet Classics Date Published: 1974 ISBN-13: 9780451523150 ISBN: 0451523156

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. -, Mass Market PaperBack, Very Good / read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Scarlet Pimpernel (Signet Classics) used book

The Scarlet Pimpernel (Signet Classics)

by Baroness Orczy

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Signet Classics Date Published: 1974 ISBN-13: 9780451523150 ISBN: 0451523156

Description: A good reading copy only. -, Mass Market PaperBack, Good / read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 15: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Product reviews
Top 500 Contributor Top 500 Contributor
Customer rating: 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Excellent book, Apr 3, 2007
By Angel, Valdosta, GA

"This is my FAVORITE classic novel. I read it in high school and loved it. I have at least 3 copies, just in case I loose one. I loved the suspense, mystery, and romance. I enjoyed that the novel had a historical basis. I was hooked from the first paragraph and could not put the book down until I finished reading it."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs

 

 
Overall customer rating:
5 out of 5 5 out of 5
1 of 1 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Three Musketeers

Three Musketeers

by Alexandre Dumas

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

Count of Monte Cristo

Count of Monte Cristo

by Alexandre Dumas

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

Catcher in the Rye

Catcher in the Rye

by J D Salinger

see all from $1.99!

new only from $3.16!

Grapes of wrath

Grapes of wrath

by John Steinbeck

see all from $1.99!

new only from $2.37!

Wuthering Heights

Wuthering Heights

by Emily Bronte

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

Jane Eyre

Jane Eyre

by Charlotte Bronte

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!