» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Scarlet Pimpernel

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Scarlet Pimpernel

by Emmuska Orczy, Baroness

About this title: For the condemned nobles during the French Revolution, there is a ray of hope: rescue by the Scarlet Pimpernel. His identity remains a mystery to his sworn enemy, the ruthless Chauvelin, and to his devoted admirer, the beautiful Lady Margaret {Blakeney}.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 15   change currency
sort by
used book

The Scarlet Pimpernel

by Orczy, Emmuska, Baroness

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Signet Classics Date Published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780451517623 ISBN: 0451517628

Description: Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Scarlet Pimpernel used book

The Scarlet Pimpernel

by Orczy, Emmuska, Baroness

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Signet Book Date Published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780451523150 ISBN: 0451523156

Description: Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 248 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Scarlet Pimpernel used book

The Scarlet Pimpernel

by Orczy, Emmuska, Baroness

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Bantam Books Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780553214024 ISBN: 0553214020

Description: Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 272 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Scarlet Pimpernel used book

The Scarlet Pimpernel

by Orczy; Orczy, Baroness

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Dover Pubns, Mineola, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780486421223 ISBN: 0486421228

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Patrico Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Scarlet Pimpernel (Signet Classics) used book

The Scarlet Pimpernel (Signet Classics)

by Orczy, Baroness

price: $1.99

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Signet Classics, E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A. Date Published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780451523150 ISBN: 0451523156

Description: Good. 0451523156 Mass market paperback, previously read used book in good condition, varying degrees of shelf wear, some spine creases, m..._ read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Lighthouse Books, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

The Scarlet Pimpernel used book

The Scarlet Pimpernel

by Orczy

price: $1.99

Ships from SC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Bantam Classic & Loveswept Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780553214024 ISBN: 0553214020

Description: Good. Covers have cornerwear and minor edgewear. has writing on inside front cover. some pages have creases at very bottom of page. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BARGAIN BOOKS SELLER, SC, USA

Reliability: Best

Scarlet Pimpernel, the used book

Scarlet Pimpernel, the

by Orczy, Emmuska Baroness

price: $1.99

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Modern Library Date Published: 2002-11-12 ISBN-13: 9780812966114 ISBN: 0812966112

Description: Good. Format: Trade Paperback. Year: 2002. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Cozy Book Cellar, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Scarlet Pimpernel

by Orczy, Baroness

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Signet ISBN-13: 9780451517623 ISBN: 0451517628

Description: Good. Reading creases and some edgewear, the sign of a good book! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kat Prints, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Scarlet Pimpernel used book

The Scarlet Pimpernel

by Orczy; Emmuska, Baroness

price: $1.99

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: New Amer Library, E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A. Date Published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780451523150 ISBN: 0451523156

Description: Very Good. Very little wear. Book clean and unmarked. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: SQuicks Books 4U, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Scarlet Pimpernel

by Orczy; Illustrator-No Illustrator

price: $1.99

Ships from ME, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Airmont Publishing Company Date Published: 1963

Description: Good. Light reading and shelf wear, name inside. Unconditional money back guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: TangledWebMysteries, ME, USA

Reliability: Best

The Scarlet Pimpernel (Bantam Classic) used book

The Scarlet Pimpernel (Bantam Classic)

by Baroness Emmuska Orczy

price: $1.99

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Bantam Classics Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780553214024 ISBN: 0553214020

Description: Good. Average used book, may have price sticker on front cover, and moderate shelfwear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Archives Books, Inc., OK, USA

Reliability: Best

The Scarlet Pimpernel (Signet Classics) used book

The Scarlet Pimpernel (Signet Classics)

by Orczy, Baroness

price: $1.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Signet Classics ISBN-13: 9780451523150 ISBN: 0451523156

Description: Very Good. 0451523156 Book shows some wear to cover and or DJ cover, FAST SHIPPING! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Snag A Deal, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Scarlet Pimpernel

by Orczy

price: $1.99

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Airmont Publishing Company Date Published: 1963

Description: No Illustrator. Good. Used-Good. Some wear, creases, reader's crease. Text clean and tight, tanning. Satisfaction Guaranteed! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ralph Swanson, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Scarlet Pimpernel

by Baroness Orczy; Orczy

price: $1.99

Ships from AR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Puffin Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780140350562 ISBN: 014035056X

Description: Very Good. Used paperback in very good condition. No flaws to report. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Once Upon A Time Books, AR, USA

Reliability: Best

The Scarlet Pimpernel used book

The Scarlet Pimpernel

by Orczy, Emmuska, Baroness

price: $1.99

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Bantam Books Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780553214024 ISBN: 0553214020

Description: Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 272 p. Bantam Classic. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: SuperFlyBooks, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

The Scarlet Pimpernel used book

The Scarlet Pimpernel

by Orczy, Emmuska, Baroness

price: $1.99

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Bantam Books Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780553214024 ISBN: 0553214020

Description: Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 272 p. Bantam Classic. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: SuperFlyBooks, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

The Scarlet Pimpernel (Signet Classics (Paperback)) used book

The Scarlet Pimpernel (Signet Classics (Paperback))

by Emmuska Orczy Orczy|Baroness Emmuska|Orczy

price: $1.99

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780451523150 ISBN: 0451523156

Description: TextbooksRus #8974558. Used: Full guarantee on all titles. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Textbooksrus, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

The Scarlet Pimpernel (Signet Classics (Paperback)) used book

The Scarlet Pimpernel (Signet Classics (Paperback))

by Emmuska Orczy Orczy|Baroness Emmuska|Orczy

price: $1.99

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780451523150 ISBN: 0451523156

Description: TextbooksRus #9025457. Used: Full guarantee on all titles. read more

condition:

see description

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Textbooksrus, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

The Scarlet Pimpernel (Signet Classics (Paperback)) used book

The Scarlet Pimpernel (Signet Classics (Paperback))

by Emmuska Orczy Orczy|Baroness Emmuska|Orczy

price: $1.99

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780451523150 ISBN: 0451523156

Description: TextbooksRus #8059585. Used: Full guarantee on all titles. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Textbooksrus, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Scarlet Pimpernel

by Emmuska Orczy

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Signet Classics Date Published: 1974-09-01 ISBN-13: 9780451517623 ISBN: 0451517628

Description: Very Good. Light wear to covers noted, interior clean, binding tight. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: R&R Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Scarlet Pimpernel (Signet Classics) used book

The Scarlet Pimpernel (Signet Classics)

by Baroness Orczy

price: $1.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Signet Classics Date Published: 1974-09-01 ISBN-13: 9780451523150 ISBN: 0451523156

Description: Good. Some wear or creases on cover. Pages clean. Reliable seller. Fast shipping from central Texas. All international orders ship by airmail. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Libromania, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

The Scarlet Pimpernel (Signet Classics) used book

The Scarlet Pimpernel (Signet Classics)

by Orczy, Baroness

price: $1.99

Ships from RI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Signet Classics ISBN-13: 9780451523150 ISBN: 0451523156

Description: Very Good. 0451523156 light shelf wear / edge wear cover / pages light discoloration around edges//"Buy with Confidence-Satisfaction Guaranteed! Customer Service Makes All the Difference. " read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Selah's Books, RI, USA

Reliability: Best

The Scarlet Pimpernel used book

The Scarlet Pimpernel

by Orczy, Emmuska, Baroness

price: $1.99

Ships from RI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Dover Publications Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780486421223 ISBN: 0486421228

Description: Very good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 176 p. Dover Thrift Editions. Very good read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BearBooks, RI, USA

Reliability: Best

The Scarlet Pimpernel (Signet Classics) used book

The Scarlet Pimpernel (Signet Classics)

by Orczy, Baroness

price: $1.99

Ships from ND, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Signet Classics ISBN-13: 9780451523150 ISBN: 0451523156

Description: Good. 0451523156 * PAPERBACK * SHIPPING WITHIN 24 HOURS! QUESTIONS ANSWERED QUICKLY ** THANKS * read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HOUND DOG LOUIE BOOKS, ND, USA

Reliability: Best

The Scarlet Pimpernel (Signet Classics) used book

The Scarlet Pimpernel (Signet Classics)

by Baroness Orczy

price: $1.99

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Signet Classics Date Published: 1974-09-01 ISBN-13: 9780451523150 ISBN: 0451523156

Description: Good. PAPERBACK: Some spine creasing and edgewear. Daily shipping, large selection! ! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Springys Treasures, MI, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 15: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 2 out of 5 2 out of 5
Nov 10, 2009
By Julianne, Grand Rapids, MI

"This might be the literary equivalent of a B movie. Both profitable and popular, it gave rise to a long-running series as well as (some say) the genre of the disguised superhero (Batman...Zorro ...Superman...etc.), but there's really nothing particularly well-executed about it. The narration and character development reminded me strongly of Harlequin romances. The bit players are all stock characters that might as well be named "The Virtuous Barmaid" and "The Unsuccessful Lover," and the main characters aren't much better. In this volume, most of the action revolves around "The Crazed Villain," "Our Dashing Hero," and "His Worthy Wife." True, what The Scarlet Pimpernel lacks in execution it partially makes up for in imagination and fun; however, what actually troubles me most about this book is its gaiety. The French Revolution seems a bit of a stretch for the scene of even an ironic or black comedy, and this is a bona-fide romp! I'm all for frolicsome fun, but...the book's light-heartedness comes off as indifference to its own setting.

In order to make my unease more intelligible, let me compare the Reign of Terror of 1793-94 with a more recent historical event that bears many similarities: the Holocaust. Would we be so enamored of the Superman franchise if the Man of Steel had been rescuing Jews from Buchenwald instead of kittens from trees?"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Nov 7, 2009
By Brandy, Knoxville, TN

"The Scarlet Pimpernel is one of my favorite books of all time. This book has it all: adventure, intrigue, humor and romance.

The Scarlet Pimpernel is the secret identity of a wealthy English nobleman who leads a group of like minded individuals in rescuing French aristocrats from "the fond embrace of Madame la Guillotine". The story is mostly told from the perspective of Lady Marguerite Blackeney, a French woman who was a fierce supporter of the Revolution in its infancy but is now disgusted by the bloody means her fellow countrymen are employing to achieve their Utopian freedom. She is now living in England and married to the foppish Sir Percy Blackeney. Against her will she is drawn into the intrigue surrounding the Scarlet Pimpernel. Marguerite is forced to make some difficult decisions regarding the people she loves and where her loyalties lie. She must contemplate these life altering decisions while enduring the stress of a disintigrating and disappointing marriage.

The book deals with serious themes but is not at all serious. It is fluffy frivolous melodrama at its swashbuckling best. Read it with that in mind and you will enjoy yourself immensely."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jun 8, 2009
By Uniquely Tahira, Singapore, 00, Singapore

"this book is one of those which are hard to find but very interesting to read and to learn.

this book is about the early period of the french revolution and a group of wealthy men from good and wealthy families who risk their lives to save the french royalties or used-to be royalties even aristrocrats from the blood-thirsty guillotine.

in the story Marguerite Blakeney,a french actress is married to Sir Percy Blakeney,a seemingly vain and smple yet wealthy man.the french ambassador to England,Citizen Chauvelin,blackmails Marguerite into giving him information that leads to his discovery of the scarlet pimpernel's true iddentity.Marguerite only realizes once her husband has once again left for France that man she betrayed, the scarlet pimpernel,is infact none other than Sir Percy."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jan 27, 2009
By Lisa, Sandy, UT

"This book was a little challenging at first. the Language is a little hard to get used to in the beginning but once you get into the story it is exciting and compelling and romantic. It takes place during the French Revolution. It is a story based on this brave man called the scarlett Pimpernell who's identity is uncertain to those who don't work directly with him. He risks his life to Save the innocent royalists and helps them escape. It is truly exciting when the story unfolds and you find out the secret identity of the Scarlett Pimpernell. gret Read. A classic for sure. Highly reccomend and is a quick read."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 18    Next page  
See all reviews of Scarlet Pimpernel by Emmuska Orczy, Baroness

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4 out of 5 4 out of 5
17 of 18 (94%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Count of Monte Cristo

Count of Monte Cristo

by Alexandre Dumas

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

Three Musketeers

Three Musketeers

by Alexandre Dumas

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

Catcher in the Rye

Catcher in the Rye

by J D Salinger

see all from $1.99!

new only from $2.91!

Jane Eyre

Jane Eyre

by Charlotte Bronte

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

Wuthering Heights

Wuthering Heights

by Emily Bronte

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

Grapes of wrath

Grapes of wrath

by John Steinbeck

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!