Cover may not depict edition offered for sale
|
available COPIES
About this title: The French nobility are living in terror; one by one they are sent to the guillotine. Revenge at last for the years of callousness and cruelty suffered by the people of France. There is no escape; the city walls of Paris are guarded day and night. And yet a few achieve the impossible, disappearing without a trace in Paris, only to re-emerge in the safety of England. Rumours abound of a group of young English gentleman of unparalleled daring. Under their anonymous leader they save scores of aristocrats from terrible deaths. And each time a note is put mockingly into the hands of the merciless ...
read more
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.
|
Your search: Books » Scarlet Pimpernel
(360 available copies)
| Page 1 of 15 |
|
|
Scarlet Pimpernel (Great Illustrated Classics)
by
Baroness Orczy Emmuska Orczy
Edition: Unabridged
Publisher: Dodd Mead
Date Published: 8/1/1985
ISBN-13: 9780396086901
ISBN: 039608690X
Description: Very good. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Ukazoo Books,
MD,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Scarlet Pimpernel (Great Illustrated Classics)
by
Baroness Orczy Emmuska Orczy
Edition: Unabridged
Publisher: Dodd Mead
Date Published: 8/1/1985
ISBN-13: 9780396086901
ISBN: 039608690X
Description: Good. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Ukazoo Books,
MD,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Scarlet Pimpernel
by
Baroness Orczy Emmuska Orczy
Edition: UNKNOWN
Publisher: Lightyear Press
Date Published: 6/1/1984
ISBN-13: 9780899665085
ISBN: 089966508X
Description: Good. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Ukazoo Books,
MD,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Scarlet Pimpernel (Modern Library Classics)
by
Orczy, Emmuska Baroness
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Modern Library
Date Published: 11/12/2002
ISBN-13: 9780812966114
ISBN: 0812966112
Description: Very Good. 0812966112 We value your satisfaction and our feedback! Z64W. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Nangsuer,
FL,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Scarlet Pimpernel (Puffin Classics-the Essential Collection)
by
Orczy, Baroness
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Puffin
Date Published: 3/1/1997
ISBN-13: 9780140374544
ISBN: 014037454X
Description: Very Good. 014037454X Thanks 41N. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Nangsuer,
FL,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Scarlet Pimpernel (Modern Library Classics)
by
Orczy, Emmuska Baroness
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Modern Library
Date Published: 11/12/2002
ISBN-13: 9780812966114
ISBN: 0812966112
Description: Very Good. 0812966112 We value your satisfaction and our feedback! Z45K. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Nangsuer,
FL,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Scarlet Pimpernel (Bantam Classic)
by
Orczy, Emmuska Baroness
Binding: Mass Market Paperback
Publisher: Bantam Classics
Date Published: 3/1/1992
ISBN-13: 9780553214024
ISBN: 0553214020
Description: Very Good. 0553214020 We value your satisfaction and our feedback! Thanks Z65V. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Nangsuer,
FL,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Scarlet Pimpernel
by
Orczy, Emmuska, Baroness, and Crczy, Baroness, and Orczy, Baroness
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Puffin Books
Date Published: 1997
ISBN-13: 9780140374544
ISBN: 014037454X
Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 336 p. Puffin Classics (Paperback). Intended for a juvenile audience. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
SuperFlyBooks,
AZ,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Scarlet Pimpernel
by
Orczy, Baroness Emmuska
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Bantam Books, New York
Date Published: 1992
ISBN-13: 9780553214024
ISBN: 0553214020
Description: Not Issued jacket. 1992 Bantam Books paperback in VERY GOOD condition; no dust jacket as issued. Tight binding; just slightly cocked; no spine crease; hinge crease; corners a bit bumped; minimal edge wear. Clean, bright pages; no marks. 264 p. (2504) (scanned image is of actual book) read more
|
|
The Scarlet Pimpernel
by
Orczy; Orczy, Baroness
Binding: Trade Paperback
Publisher: Dover Pubns, Mineola, New York, U.S.A.
Date Published: 2002
ISBN-13: 9780486421223
ISBN: 0486421228
Description: Very Good. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Patrico Books,
NY,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Scarlet Pimpernel
by
Orczy, Emmuska, Baroness, and Crczy, Baroness, and Orczy, Baroness
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Puffin Books
Date Published: 1997
ISBN-13: 9780140374544
ISBN: 014037454X
Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 336 p. Puffin Classics (Paperback). Intended for a juvenile audience. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
BearBooks,
RI,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Scarlet Pimpernel
by
Orczy, Emmuska, Baroness
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Dover Publications
Date Published: 2002
ISBN-13: 9780486421223
ISBN: 0486421228
Description: Very good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 176 p. Dover Thrift Editions. Very good read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
BearBooks,
RI,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Scarlet Pimpernel
by
Orczy, Emmuska, Baroness
Binding: Mass-market paperback
Publisher: Bantam Books
Date Published: 1992
ISBN-13: 9780553214024
ISBN: 0553214020
Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 272 p. Bantam Classic. Audience: General/trade. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Sunshine Meister,
NC,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Scarlet Pimpernel
by
Orczy, Emmuska, Baroness, and Orczy, Baroness
Binding: Mass-market paperback
Publisher: Signet Classics
Date Published: 1974
ISBN-13: 9780451517623
ISBN: 0451517628
Description: Fair. No dust jacket as issued. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. Audience: General/trade. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
T's Family Books,
GA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Scarlet Pimpernel
by
Baroness Orczy; Orczy
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Puffin
Date Published: 1989
ISBN-13: 9780140350562
ISBN: 014035056X
Description: Very Good. Used paperback in very good condition. No flaws to report. read more
|
|
The Scarlet Pimpernel (Signet Classics)
by
Orczy, Baroness
Binding: Mass Market Paperback
Publisher: Signet Classics, E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1982
ISBN-13: 9780451523150
ISBN: 0451523156
Description: Very Good. 0451523156 Mass market paperback, previously read used book in very good condition, may have slight worn corners and varying degre..._ read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Lighthouse Books,
MO,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Scarlet Pimpernel (Bantam Classic)
by
Orczy, Baroness Emmuska
Binding: Mass Market Paperback
Publisher: Bantam Classics, New York, New York, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1992
ISBN-13: 9780553214024
ISBN: 0553214020
Description: Very Good. 0553214020 Mass market paperback, previously read used book in very good condition, may have slight worn corners and varying degre..._ read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Lighthouse Books,
MO,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Scarlet Pimpernel (Modern Library Classics)
by
Emmuska Baroness Orczy; Introduction-Anne Perry
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Modern Library
Date Published: 2002-11-12
ISBN-13: 9780812966114
ISBN: 0812966112
Description: Very Good. read more
|
|
The Scarlet Pimpernel (Signet Classics)
by
Baroness Orczy
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Signet Classics
Date Published: 1974-09-01
ISBN-13: 9780451523150
ISBN: 0451523156
Description: Good. Some wear or creases on cover. Pages clean. Reliable seller. Fast shipping from central Texas. All international orders ship by airmail. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Libromania,
TX,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Scarlet Pimpernel (Puffin Classics-the Essential Collection)
by
Baroness Orczy
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Puffin
Date Published: 1997-03-01
ISBN-13: 9780140374544
ISBN: 014037454X
Description: Good. No internal marking or highlighting. read more
|
|
The Scarlet Pimpernel (Signet Classics)
by
Orczy, Baroness
Binding: PAPERBACK
Publisher: Signet Classics
ISBN-13: 9780451523150
ISBN: 0451523156
Description: Very Good. 0451523156 light shelf wear / edge wear cover / pages light discoloration around edges//"Buy with Confidence-Satisfaction Guaranteed! Customer Service Makes All the Difference. " read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Selah's Books,
RI,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Scarlet Pimpernel
by
Orczy, Baroness
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Signet
ISBN-13: 9780451517623
ISBN: 0451517628
Description: Good. Reading creases and some edgewear, the sign of a good book! ! read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Kat Prints,
CA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Scarlet Pimpernel
by
Emmuska Orczy
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Signet Classics
Date Published: 1974
ISBN-13: 9780451517623
ISBN: 0451517628
Description: A good reading copy only. -, Mass Market PaperBack, Good / read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Sea Shell Books,
FL,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Scarlet Pimpernel (Signet Classics)
by
Baroness Orczy
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Signet Classics
Date Published: 1974
ISBN-13: 9780451523150
ISBN: 0451523156
Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. -, Mass Market PaperBack, Very Good / read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Sea Shell Books,
FL,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Scarlet Pimpernel (Signet Classics)
by
Baroness Orczy
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Signet Classics
Date Published: 1974
ISBN-13: 9780451523150
ISBN: 0451523156
Description: A good reading copy only. -, Mass Market PaperBack, Good / read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Sea Shell Books,
FL,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
|
 |
Top 500 Contributor |
|
| Customer rating: |
 |
5 out of 5 |
|
|
Excellent book,
Apr 3, 2007
|
| By Angel,
Valdosta, GA |
|
|
"This is my FAVORITE classic novel. I read it in high school and loved it. I have at least 3 copies, just in case I loose one. I loved the suspense, mystery, and romance. I enjoyed that the novel had a historical basis. I was hooked from the first paragraph and could not put the book down until I finished reading it."
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.
|