» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Scarlet Mansion

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

The Scarlet Mansion

by Allan W Eckert

Synopsis not available.
Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
used book

Scarlet Mansion, the

by Allan Eckert

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780553259254 ISBN: 0553259253

Description: Acceptable. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Scarlet Mansion, the

by Allan Eckert

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Bantam ISBN-13: 9780553259254 ISBN: 0553259253

Description: Fair. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Scarlet Mansion, the

by Allan Eckert

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Bantam ISBN-13: 9780553259254 ISBN: 0553259253

Description: Good. Book shows minor use. Cover and Binding have minimal wear and the pages have only minimal creases. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Scarlet Mansion, the

by Allan Eckert

price: $3.53

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780553259254 ISBN: 0553259253

Description: Good. Good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Scarlet Mansion

by Eckert, Allan W

price: $3.60

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Bantam Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780553259254 ISBN: 0553259253

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Minor wearing to front cover and edges-inside pages are new-like and untouched. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sue Miteff, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Scarlet Mansion

by Allan W. Eckert

price: $10.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Bantam Books Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780553259254 ISBN: 0553259253

Description: ISBN 0553259253. ISBN 0-553-25925-3. Mass market Paperback. First printing. Tight sound copy, but heavy spine creasing makes this pretty much a nice tight sound reading copy only. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Tacoma Book Center, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Scarlet Mansion

by Eckert, Allan W.

price: $10.50

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition; First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little, Brown & Co., Boston Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780316208833 ISBN: 0316208833

Description: Fair in Fair dust jacket. 0316208833. Ex-library copy with dustjacket. Hardcovers rubbed at edges. Usual library marks to endpapers etc., front hinge weak, else interior good. Dustjacket label removed, rubbed and worn. A good reading copy only.; Ex-Library; 8vo. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Commonwealth Book Company, Inc, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Scarlet Mansion

by Allan W. Eckert

price: $15.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little, Brown and Company 1985 Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780316208833 ISBN: 0316208833

Description: ISBN 0316208833. Hardback. First Printing. Very Good condition book, with minor bumps and rubs to cover corners, slight dustsoiling and browning to edges of interior pages, in a Very Good Condition dustjacket with minor chips, rubs and creases to edges. Tight, sound, unmarked copy. $19.95 original price is present and unclipped on front flap of dustjacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Tacoma Book Center, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Scarlet Mansion

by Eckert, Allan W

price: $15.00

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little, Brown & Co, Boston Date Published: 1985

Description: Good in Good jacket. Ex-Library Has DJ & 1st & x-library. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pepper's Old Books, KY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Scarlet Mansion

by Eckert, Allan W.

price: $16.50

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition/First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little, Brown & Company, New York, NY, U.S.A. Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780316208833 ISBN: 0316208833

Description: Very Good+ in Very Good+ jacket. Some very minor page edge soiling. Jacket intact, no tears, but nicked at spine ends and tips. Overall a nice solid copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Craig Hokenson Bookseller, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Scarlet Mansion

by Eckert, Allan W

price: $20.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little Brown and Company Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780316208833 ISBN: 0316208833

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Appox 2" corner clipped off front end page. 500 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Dan Nagle, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Scarlet Mansion

by Eckert, Allan W.

price: $20.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition/First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little, Brown & Company, New York, NY, U.S.A. Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780316208833 ISBN: 0316208833

Description: Near Fine in Very Good+ jacket. Jacket intact, one short tear, but nicked at spine ends and tips. Overall a nice solid copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Craig Hokenson Bookseller, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

The Scarlet Mansion new book

The Scarlet Mansion

by Allan W. Eckert

price: $20.54

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: IUniverse Date Published: 2000-03-21 ISBN-13: 9780595089888 ISBN: 0595089887

Description: New. New, unread, unused and in perfect condition with no missing or damaged pages. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: BESTBARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALERS, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Scarlet Mansion

by Eckert, Allan W.

price: $25.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Eckert, Allan W., Little, Brown & Co., 1985, c1985, 1st Edition, boards & cloth (hard cover), two remainder dots o/w vg with vg-dj (slightly rubbed, minor tears, one very small piece missing), 500 pp, tall 8vo, "...lightly fictionalized account of the diabolical serial murderer Dr. Herman W. Mudgett (alias H.H. Holmes)" read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Gene Sperry, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Scarlet Mansion used book

The Scarlet Mansion

by Eckert, Allan W.

price: $27.07

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: iUniverse ISBN-13: 9780595089888 ISBN: 0595089887

Description: Fine. 0595089887 crease on front cover. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Bookarama, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Scarlet Mansion new book

The Scarlet Mansion

by Eckert, Allan W

price: $28.95

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Backinprint.com Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780595089888 ISBN: 0595089887

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 508 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

The Scarlet Mansion

by Eckert, Allan W.

price: $29.95

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little Brown & Co (T) ISBN-13: 9780316208833 ISBN: 0316208833

Description: Very Good. 0316208833 Condition: VERY GOOD. (Book may have one or a combination of the following characteristics: former library book, cover wear, name written inside cover, light underlining/highlighting, remainder mark, etc. Overall, the book is in solid shape. This is a blanket description. Please e us if you require a specific, detailed description of the book condition. We will typically respond within one week of your request). read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ezekial Books, LLC, NH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Scarlet Mansion

by Eckert, Allan W.

price: $30.00

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: first Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little, Brown, Boston Date Published: 1985

Description: NF/VG dj edgewear and short tears, 1" inside tapemend. 500. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: George Lyon, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Scarlet Mansion, the

by Eckert, Allan W.

price: $35.18

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Boston, MA; Little, Brown Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780316208833 ISBN: 0316208833

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 500 pages; VG+/VG+; binding is tight; pages are clean and mark-free; dj has some edge and shelf wear; a few smudges on page edges; jacket in brodart wrap. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Northern Bookstore, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Scarlet Mansion

by Eckert, Allan W.

price: $40.00

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition; First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little, Brown & Company, Boston Date Published: 1985

Description: Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket. 8vo; 500 pages; Dust jacket with light rubbing and a little edgewear to rear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: c. c. books, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Scarlet Mansion

by Eckert, Allan W.

price: $40.50

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little Brown & Company, New York, NY, U.S.A. Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780316208833 ISBN: 0316208833

Description: NF in VG jacket. Hardcover with dustjacket. light bump on back bottom tip of cover, and light rubbing/wear to tips and spine ends. A nice copy (in Brodart) in Near Fine/Very Good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books on High, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Scarlet Mansion, the

by Allan Eckert

price: $45.60

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Bantam Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780553259254 ISBN: 0553259253

Description: Very Good. September, 1986 mass market paperback; clean text; tight binding; po name on ffep; and light edge wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Bookworm, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Scarlet Mansion

by Allan W. Eckert

price: $50.00

Ships from WV, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little, Brown and Company, Boston Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780316208833 ISBN: 0316208833

Description: Good in Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Book condition is good. Tail spine edge is lightly crimped. Tail edges have light soiling. Back tail edge is water stained. Includes article on Eckert in the NEW OF BOOKS AND AUTHORS. Dust jacket condition is good. Head and tail spine edges are lightly chipped. Back tail edge is water stained. Has some chipped edges on front and back. 500 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Y & B Martin, WV, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Scarlet Mansion

by Eckert, Allan

price: $59.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little Brown

Description: Very good condition, 1985 1st edition, hardcover, very good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Buccaneer Books Inc, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

new book

The scarlet mansion

by Eckert, Allan W.

price: $60.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. 1st ed. stated Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little, Brown, Boston Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780316208833 ISBN: 0316208833

Description: New in new dust jacket. bright shiny, brand new, under mylar, great holiday gift, great author. 500 p.; 24 cm. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Laurel's Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Oct 7, 2009
By Bob, Petoskey, MI

"I read this book years and years ago and had forgotten the titles until today, but the story and many of the scenes I still remember to this day. This is the story of one of the first US serial killers and the insane mansion he built full of traps and torture devices and how he was caught and brought down. This person murdered over 133 people, this book is a truly haunting recount of his life."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
a dark read, Aug 27, 2009
By BasketBabe, South Lyon, MI

"this book was an okay book. I thought it was boring at first but then it got interesting of how Holmes had created the dungeon of terrors in which the dungeon was a whole mansion. This book got more interesting as the mass of people that died in the mansion and how he got rid of them."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Apr 3, 2009
By Debra, Ipswich, MA

"I read this years ago. It's about Herman Mudgett, a mass-murderer who lived in the late 19th century in Chicago. It will make your hair stand on end!"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
True Crime, True Horror, Mar 5, 2009
By TexasTheatreTeacher, Texas

"Eckert's tale of H.H. Holmes greed and terror never stops pounding the pages as he draws the writer into the story. A must have for true crime fans."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 7    Next page  
See all reviews of The Scarlet Mansion by Allan W Eckert

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.2 out of 5 4.2 out of 5
12 of 12 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.