Description: Good. Book shows minor use. Cover and Binding have minimal wear and the pages have only minimal creases. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more
Binding: Mass-market paperback
Publisher: Bantam
Date Published: 1986
ISBN-13:9780553259254ISBN:0553259253
Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Minor wearing to front cover and edges-inside pages are new-like and untouched. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. Audience: General/trade. read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Bantam Books
Date Published: 1986
ISBN-13:9780553259254ISBN:0553259253
Description: ISBN 0553259253. ISBN 0-553-25925-3. Mass market Paperback. First printing. Tight sound copy, but heavy spine creasing makes this pretty much a nice tight sound reading copy only. read more
Edition: First Edition; First Printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Little, Brown & Co., Boston
Date Published: 1985
ISBN-13:9780316208833ISBN:0316208833
Description: Fair in Fair dust jacket. 0316208833. Ex-library copy with dustjacket. Hardcovers rubbed at edges. Usual library marks to endpapers etc., front hinge weak, else interior good. Dustjacket label removed, rubbed and worn. A good reading copy only.; Ex-Library; 8vo. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Little, Brown and Company 1985
Date Published: 1985
ISBN-13:9780316208833ISBN:0316208833
Description: ISBN 0316208833. Hardback. First Printing. Very Good condition book, with minor bumps and rubs to cover corners, slight dustsoiling and browning to edges of interior pages, in a Very Good Condition dustjacket with minor chips, rubs and creases to edges. Tight, sound, unmarked copy. $19.95 original price is present and unclipped on front flap of dustjacket. read more
Edition: First Edition/First Printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Little, Brown & Company, New York, NY, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1985
ISBN-13:9780316208833ISBN:0316208833
Description: Very Good+ in Very Good+ jacket. Some very minor page edge soiling. Jacket intact, no tears, but nicked at spine ends and tips. Overall a nice solid copy. read more
Edition: First Edition/First Printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Little, Brown & Company, New York, NY, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1985
ISBN-13:9780316208833ISBN:0316208833
Description: Near Fine in Very Good+ jacket. Jacket intact, one short tear, but nicked at spine ends and tips. Overall a nice solid copy. read more
Description: Eckert, Allan W., Little, Brown & Co., 1985, c1985, 1st Edition, boards & cloth (hard cover), two remainder dots o/w vg with vg-dj (slightly rubbed, minor tears, one very small piece missing), 500 pp, tall 8vo, "...lightly fictionalized account of the diabolical serial murderer Dr. Herman W. Mudgett (alias H.H. Holmes)" read more
Description: Very Good. 0316208833 Condition: VERY GOOD. (Book may have one or a combination of the following characteristics: former library book, cover wear, name written inside cover, light underlining/highlighting, remainder mark, etc. Overall, the book is in solid shape. This is a blanket description. Please e us if you require a specific, detailed description of the book condition. We will typically respond within one week of your request). read more
Edition: 1st Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Boston, MA; Little, Brown
Date Published: 1985
ISBN-13:9780316208833ISBN:0316208833
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 500 pages; VG+/VG+; binding is tight; pages are clean and mark-free; dj has some edge and shelf wear; a few smudges on page edges; jacket in brodart wrap. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Little Brown & Company, New York, NY, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1985
ISBN-13:9780316208833ISBN:0316208833
Description: NF in VG jacket. Hardcover with dustjacket. light bump on back bottom tip of cover, and light rubbing/wear to tips and spine ends. A nice copy (in Brodart) in Near Fine/Very Good condition. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Little, Brown and Company, Boston
Date Published: 1985
ISBN-13:9780316208833ISBN:0316208833
Description: Good in Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Book condition is good. Tail spine edge is lightly crimped. Tail edges have light soiling. Back tail edge is water stained. Includes article on Eckert in the NEW OF BOOKS AND AUTHORS. Dust jacket condition is good. Head and tail spine edges are lightly chipped. Back tail edge is water stained. Has some chipped edges on front and back. 500 pages. read more
"I read this book years and years ago and had forgotten the titles until today, but the story and many of the scenes I still remember to this day. This is the story of one of the first US serial killers and the insane mansion he built full of traps and torture devices and how he was caught and brought down. This person murdered over 133 people, this book is a truly haunting recount of his life."
"this book was an okay book. I thought it was boring at first but then it got interesting of how Holmes had created the dungeon of terrors in which the dungeon was a whole mansion. This book got more interesting as the mass of people that died in the mansion and how he got rid of them."
"I read this years ago. It's about Herman Mudgett, a mass-murderer who lived in the late 19th century in Chicago. It will make your hair stand on end!"
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.