» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Battle Cries and Lullabies: Women in War from Prehistory to the Present

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Battle Cries and Lullabies: Women in War from Prehistory to the Present

by Linda Grant De Pauw

About this title: Covering thousands of years and spanning the globe, Linda Grant De Pauw explores the varied roles women have played in war, as warriors, nurses, spies, sex workers, wives, mothers of soldiers, sex workers, leaders of armies into battle and as baggage carriers marching in the rear. 24 illustrations.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Battle Cries and Lullabies: Women in War From Prehistory to the Present used book

Battle Cries and Lullabies: Women in War From Prehistory to the Present

by De Pauw, Linda Grant; Pauw, Linda Grant De

price: $9.95

Ships from NM, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Uncorrected Proof Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Univ of Oklahoma Pr, Norman, Oklahoma, U.S.A. Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780806131009 ISBN: 0806131004

Description: About Fine in Wraps jacket. Uncorrected Proof. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" Tall. Uncorrected Proof, soft cover 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" Tall in photo wraps. About Fine. Bottom corners bent, else Fine. Stating that, "there is something here to offend everyone", Author challenges ancient and modern beliefs on the role of women in combat. xv, 377pp inc. Notes, Works Cited; illustrated in b/w photos and reproductions. Uncommon state of the book. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Basement Books, NM, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Battle Cries and Lullabies: Women in War From Prehistory to the Present

by De Pauw, Linda Grant

price: $13.75

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Proof edition Binding: Softcover Publisher: University of Oklahoma, Norman: Date Published: (1998).

Description: Illustrated. Near Fine in wraps. Tall 8vo, Uncorrected proof, 377pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Biblioceros Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Battle Cries and Lullabies: Women in War From Prehistory to the Present used book

Battle Cries and Lullabies: Women in War From Prehistory to the Present

by Pauw, Linda Grant De

price: $17.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Univ of Oklahoma Pr Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780806131009 ISBN: 0806131004

Description: Near Fine. 9.5 x 6.2 x 1.2 inches. In a very good dust jacket. Remainder dot to lower edge of pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Karen's Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Battle Cries and Lullabies: Women in War From Prehistory to the Present used book

Battle Cries and Lullabies: Women in War From Prehistory to the Present

by De Pauw, Linda Grant

price: $18.05

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st ed Binding: boards Publisher: Univ. Oklahoma Press, Norman, OK Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780806131009 ISBN: 0806131004

Description: Fine/fine. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Archer's Used & Rare Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

Battle Cries and Lullabies: Women in War From Prehistory to the Present used book

Battle Cries and Lullabies: Women in War From Prehistory to the Present

by De Pauw, Linda Grant

price: $20.00

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of Oaklahoma Press, Norman Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780806131009 ISBN: 0806131004

Description: As New in As New jacket. First printing. As new in an as new dustjacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Bruce Davidson Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Battle Cries and Lullabies: Women in War From Prehistory to the Presnt used book

Battle Cries and Lullabies: Women in War From Prehistory to the Presnt

by De Pauw, Linda Grant

price: $22.00

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of Oklahoma, Norman Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780806131009 ISBN: 0806131004

Description: Ex libris. 395 pages, b/w plates, notes, sources, index, 8vo; white boards/black cloth. Very good+ condition, pocket, withdrawn stamp back endpaper, stamp title page; dust jacket near fine, no marks. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Abstract, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Battle Cries and Lullabies: Women in War from Prehistory to the Present new book

Battle Cries and Lullabies: Women in War from Prehistory to the Present

by De Pauw, Linda Grant

price: $22.98

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: University of Oklahoma Press Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780806132884 ISBN: 0806132884

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 432 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Battle Cries and Lullabies: Women in War From Prehistory to the Present used book

Battle Cries and Lullabies: Women in War From Prehistory to the Present

by Linda Grant De Pauw, Linda Grant De Pauw

price: $2.20

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Univ of Oklahoma Pr ISBN-13: 9780806131009 ISBN: 0806131004

Description: Very good. Book has appearance of only minimal use. All pages are undamaged with no significant creases or tears. With pride from Motor City. All books guaranteed. Best Service, Best Prices. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Motor City Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Battle Cries and Lullabies: Women in War From Prehistory to the Present used book

Battle Cries and Lullabies: Women in War From Prehistory to the Present

by Linda Grant De Pauw

price: $5.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: University of Oklahoma Press Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780806132884 ISBN: 0806132884

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Save Lots Textbooks, TX, USA

Reliability: High

Battle Cries and Lullabies: Women in War From Prehistory to the Present used book

Battle Cries and Lullabies: Women in War From Prehistory to the Present

by De Pauw, Linda Grant

price: $7.71

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback with Dust Jacket Publisher: University of Oklahoma Press Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780806131009 ISBN: 0806131004

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Leedys Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Battle Cries and Lullabies: Women in War From Prehistory to the Present used book

Battle Cries and Lullabies: Women in War From Prehistory to the Present

by De Pauw, Linda Grant

price: $7.99

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: University of Oklahoma Press, c1998 ISBN-13: 9780806131009 ISBN: 0806131004

Description: Good in fair dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Battle Cries+Lullabies used book

Battle Cries+Lullabies

by Depauw

price: $12.25

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPER BACK Publisher: U OF OK ISBN-13: 9780806132884 ISBN: 0806132884

Description: *USED BOOK* read more

condition:

see description

Available qty: 6

 

seller information:

Name: Book Emporium, IN, USA

Reliability: High

Battle Cries and Lullabies: Women in War From Prehistory to the Present used book

Battle Cries and Lullabies: Women in War From Prehistory to the Present

by Pauw, Linda Grant De; Pauw, Linda Grant De

price: $13.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Cloth Publisher: Univ of Oklahoma Pr, Norman, Ok, U. S. A. Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780806131009 ISBN: 0806131004

Description: VG in Good jacket. Very good/fine condition. Dust jacket protected by Brodart cover.; Signed by Author. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: howard's books, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Battle Cries and Lullabies: Women in War From Prehistory to the Present used book

Battle Cries and Lullabies: Women in War From Prehistory to the Present

by De Pauw, Linda Grant

price: $13.20

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition, 1st Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of Oklahoma Press, Tulsa, OK Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780806131009 ISBN: 0806131004

Description: Very Good in Good + jacket. A nice reading copy. Pages are clean and bright. Binding is tight. Book and jacket show some shelfwear. One section of black and white photos. A comprehensive study of women warriors from prehistory forward. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: after-words bookstore, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Battle Cries and Lullabies: Women in War From Prehistory to the Present used book

Battle Cries and Lullabies: Women in War From Prehistory to the Present

by Linda Grant De Pauw

price: $14.95

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: University of Oklahoma Press Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780806132884 ISBN: 0806132884

Description: Very Good. Some minor shelf rubbing/wear; very good book. Within 2 days. Satisfaction guaranteed! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Stevens Book Shop, NC, USA

Reliability: High

Battle Cries and Lullabies Women in War From Prehistory to the Present used book

Battle Cries and Lullabies Women in War From Prehistory to the Present

by De Pauw, Linda Grant

price: $14.95

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition; First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of Oklahoma Press, Norman, OK Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780806131009 ISBN: 0806131004

Description: Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket. 0806131004. Used in cloth and DJ. Inscribed and signed by the author to the extended title page. A clean, tight copy. Minor edgewear to the DJ.; B/W Photos; 8vo 8"-9" tall; 395 pages; Covering thousands of years and spanning the globe, Linda Grant De Pauw explores the varied roles women have played in war, as warriors, nurses, spies, sex workers, wives, mothers of soldiers, leaders of armies into battle and as baggage carriers marching in the rear.; Signed ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ciaokatz Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Battle Cries and Lullabies: Women in War From Prehistory to the Present used book

Battle Cries and Lullabies: Women in War From Prehistory to the Present

by Pauw, Linda Grand De

price: $15.00

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback Publisher: Oklahoma Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780806131009 ISBN: 0806131004

Description: pp. 395. Book is GOOD; tight and crisp; boards and manuscript pages are bright; xlib stamps and pastedowns; text has no markings. DJ is GOOD; bright and crisp. English. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Be Bop Bookshop, TN, USA

Reliability: High

Battle Cries and Lullabies: Women in War from Prehistory to the Present new book

Battle Cries and Lullabies: Women in War from Prehistory to the Present

by De Pauw, Linda Grant

price: $18.50

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: University of Oklahoma Press Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780806132884 ISBN: 0806132884

Description: New. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 432 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: scholars_attic, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Battle Cries and Lullabies: Women in War From Preh new book

Battle Cries and Lullabies: Women in War From Preh

by De Pauw, Linda Grant

price: $18.70

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: UNIV OF OKLAHOMA PR Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780806132884 ISBN: 0806132884

Description: New. IN THIS GROUNDBREAKING WORK, covering thousands of years of history and spanning the globe, Linda Grant De Pauw explores the varied roles women have played in war. De Pauw depicts women as victims and as warriors; as nurses, spies, sex workers, and w... read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Battle Cries and Lullabies: Women in War From Prehistory to the used book

Battle Cries and Lullabies: Women in War From Prehistory to the

by De Pauw, Linda Grant

price: $20.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780806131009 ISBN: 0806131004

Description: Very Good. DE PAUW, LINDA GRANT. Battle Cries and Lullabies: Women in War from Prehistory to the Present. University of Oklahoma Press, (1998). 395 pp., hdcvr, 1st printing, v.g. +/v.g. 20.00. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: John & Mary Rybski, Bookseller, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Battle Cries and Lullabies: Women in War From Prehistory to the Present used book

Battle Cries and Lullabies: Women in War From Prehistory to the Present

by Pauw, Linda Grant De

price: $20.09

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: University of Oklahoma Press ISBN-13: 9780806132884 ISBN: 0806132884

Description: Good. 0806132884 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Paperleaf Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

Battle Cries and Lullabies: Women in War From Prehistory to the Present new book

Battle Cries and Lullabies: Women in War From Prehistory to the Present

by Linda Grant De Pauw

price: $21.69

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780806132884 ISBN: 0806132884

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Battle Cries and Lullabies: Women in War From Prehistory to the Present new book

Battle Cries and Lullabies: Women in War From Prehistory to the Present

by Linda Grant De Pauw

price: $24.06

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: University of Oklahoma Press Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780806132884 ISBN: 0806132884

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Battle Cries and Lullabies: Women in War From Prehistory to the Present By De new book

Battle Cries and Lullabies: Women in War From Prehistory to the Present By De

by Linda Grant De Pauw; Linda Grant De Pauw

price: $24.95

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Univ of Oklahoma Pr Date Published: 1998-10 ISBN-13: 9780806131009 ISBN: 0806131004

Description: New. Gift quality. In shrink wrap. Good binding and cover. Hardcover and dust jacket. Ships daily. (FEM) read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Sequitur Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

Battle Cries and Lullabies: Women in the War From Prehistory to the Present new book

Battle Cries and Lullabies: Women in the War From Prehistory to the Present

by Linda Grant De Pauw

price: $33.14

Ships from MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780806132884 ISBN: 0806132884

Description: BRAND NEW FROM THE SAINT BOOKSTORE. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: The Saint Bookstore, MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
Customer rating: 3.5 out of 5 3.5 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  4 out of 4

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.5 out of 5 3.5 out of 5
4 of 4 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.