» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Battle Beneath the Waves: U-Boats at War

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Battle Beneath the Waves: U-Boats at War

by Robert C Stern

Synopsis not available.
Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Battle Beneath the Waves used book

Battle Beneath the Waves

by Robert Stern

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Castle Books Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780785816829 ISBN: 0785816828

Description: Very Good. Very Clean Copy-Over 500, 000 Internet Orders Filled. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books From California, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Battle Beneath the Waves: U-Boats at War used book

Battle Beneath the Waves: U-Boats at War

by Stern, Robert C

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Castle Books Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780785816829 ISBN: 0785816828

Description: Good. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 224 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Battle Beneath the Waves new book

Battle Beneath the Waves

by Robert Stern

price: $2.05

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Castle Books Date Published: 2003-04 ISBN-13: 9780785816829 ISBN: 0785816828

Description: New. New DJ. New hardcover with DJ-not a remainder. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Black Lion Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Battle Beneath the Waves used book

Battle Beneath the Waves

by Robert C. Stern

price: $3.45

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Castle Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780785816829 ISBN: 0785816828

Description: LIKE NEW in LIKE NEW jacket. -Great Buy! -May have remainder mark-100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Battle Beneath the Waves: U-Boats at War new book

Battle Beneath the Waves: U-Boats at War

by Stern, Robert C

price: $6.00

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Castle Books Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780785816829 ISBN: 0785816828

Description: New in new dust jacket. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 224 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Michael Salkowski, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

Battle Beneath the Waves used book

Battle Beneath the Waves

by Robert Stern

price: $6.50

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Castle Books Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780785816829 ISBN: 0785816828

Description: Fine. Like new in like new jacket; NO marks. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: The Bookworm, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Battle Beneath the Waves used book

Battle Beneath the Waves

by Stern, Robert

price: $6.95

Ships from ID, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: REPRINT Binding: Hardcover Publisher: CASTLE Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780785816829 ISBN: 0785816828

Description: FINE in FINE jacket. HARDBACK-STD. pp. 224.00. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Dorothy's Books, ID, USA

Reliability: Best

Battle Beneath the Waves: U-Boats at War new book

Battle Beneath the Waves: U-Boats at War

by Stern, Robert C

price: $7.95

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Castle Books Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780785816829 ISBN: 0785816828

Description: New in new dust jacket. Excellent Condition! No Remainder Mark, No Damage, 100% satisfaction guaranteed. Ship twice daily. Standard delivery Only (Oversize Book). Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 224 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Shomco, inc., TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Battle Beneath the Waves: U-Boats at War used book

Battle Beneath the Waves: U-Boats at War

by Stern, Robert

price: $8.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint ED Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Castle Books, Edison, New Jersey, U.S.A. Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780785816829 ISBN: 0785816828

Description: Fine/Fine DJ/Fine. 0-7858-1682-8. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Bookhawk, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Battle Beneath the Waves: U-Boats at War used book

Battle Beneath the Waves: U-Boats at War

by Stern, Robert C.

price: $8.50

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Castle Books, Edison, NJ: Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780785816829 ISBN: 0785816828

Description: Very good + copy in hardcover, very good + dust jacket. 224, Dust jacket covered with mylar jacket protector. Illustrated with black & white photographs. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: McAllister & Solomon Books, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

Battle Beneath the Waves: U-Boats at War used book

Battle Beneath the Waves: U-Boats at War

by Stern, Robert C.

price: $10.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Castle Books, Edison, NJ Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780785816829 ISBN: 0785816828

Description: Photos. Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. 8vo-Over 8"-9" Tall. 224 pp, dark blue boards w/silver lettering, glossy grey-blu-wht dj w/pictorial front & rear panels. The book contains a detailed account of individual U-boat actions, including stories of escape and survival. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Curio Corner Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Battle Beneath The Waves: U-Boats at War used book

Battle Beneath The Waves: U-Boats at War

by Stern, Robert C

price: $18.00

Ships from SK, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Castle Books, Edison N.J. U.S.A. Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780785816829 ISBN: 0785816828

Description: Fine in fine dust jacket. D.J. in Mylar. Glued binding. Paper over boards. 224 p. Illustrations. Index Bibliography 8 VO Non Fiction Nautical Detailed accounts of individual of U-Boat actions WW II. A real nice clean copy from a smokefree environment read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Edge Of Time Books, SK, CANADA

Reliability: Best

Battle Beneath the Waves used book

Battle Beneath the Waves

by Robert Stern

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Castle Books ISBN-13: 9780785816829 ISBN: 0785816828

Description: Fair. With pride from Motor City. All books guaranteed. Best Service, Best Prices. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Motor City Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Battle Beneath the Waves used book

Battle Beneath the Waves

by Robert Stern

price: $1.99

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780785816829 ISBN: 0785816828

Description: Very Good. Very Good Condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Salvation Army, AZ, USA

Reliability: High

Battle Beneath the Waves used book

Battle Beneath the Waves

by Stern, Robert A. M.

price: $5.00

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Castle Books, U.S.A. Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780785816829 ISBN: 0785816828

Description: Fine. Very Good Dust Jacket. Octavo. Clean and unused copy. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Red Bridge Books, MO, USA

Reliability: High

Battle Beneath the Waves used book

Battle Beneath the Waves

by Stern, Robert

price: $6.00

Ships from BC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Castle, U.S.A. Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780785816829 ISBN: 0785816828

Description: Good in Good jacket. 8vo. Hardcover. Sound, clean & nice copy, light edgewear. Jacket is bright & clean, light to moderate rubbing/edgewea, price clipped. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Man, BC, CANADA

Reliability: High

Battle Beneath the Waves U-Boats at War used book

Battle Beneath the Waves U-Boats at War

by Stern, Robert

price: $8.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Castle, U.S.A. Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780785816829 ISBN: 0785816828

Description: Very Good/Very Good. 0785816828. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Duttenhofer's Books, OH, USA

Reliability: High

Battle Beneath the Waves used book

Battle Beneath the Waves

by Robert Stern

price: $9.31

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780785816829 ISBN: 0785816828

Description: Like New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! May have remainder marks. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Battle Beneath the Waves U-Boats at War used book

Battle Beneath the Waves U-Boats at War

by Stern, Robert C.

price: $9.95

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Thus Binding: Cloth Publisher: Castle Books, Edison, New Jersey Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780785816829 ISBN: 0785816828

Description: Very Fine in Very Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Hardcover in dust-jacket. 224pp, Bibliography, Index. Illustrated with photographs. No name, no book-plate, no remainder marks, etc. A clean, crisp as new copy. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Great Expectations Rare Books, NY, USA

Reliability: High

Battle Beneath the Waves: U-Boats at War used book

Battle Beneath the Waves: U-Boats at War

by Stern, Robert A. M

price: $10.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Thus Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Castle Books, U.S.A. Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780785816829 ISBN: 0785816828

Description: Very Good+ in Very Good+ jacket. 8.5 inches Tall. First thus / Castle Books edition. Hardcover. VG+ in VG+ dj. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Artists and Authors, MA, USA

Reliability: High

Battle Beneath the Waves: U-Boats at War used book

Battle Beneath the Waves: U-Boats at War

by Stern, Robert C

price: $10.29

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: Castle Books ISBN-13: 9780785816829 ISBN: 0785816828

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Battle Beneath the Waves new book

Battle Beneath the Waves

by Robert Stern

price: $18.99

Ships from AL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Castle Books Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780785816829 ISBN: 0785816828

Description: New. New. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Ella's Closet, AL, USA

Reliability: High

Battle Beneath the Waves used book

Battle Beneath the Waves

by Stern, Robert C.

price: $20.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Arms and Armour, London Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780785816829 ISBN: 0785816828

Description: The U-Boat War. 224pp, 32pp photos, DJ. Detailed accounts of individual U-boat actions set in the context of changing U-boat strategy. Near fine. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Columbia Trading Co., MA, USA

Reliability: High

Battle Beneath the Waves: U-Boats at War used book

Battle Beneath the Waves: U-Boats at War

by Robert C. Stern

price: $26.62

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Cloth Publisher: Castle Books, London England Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780785816829 ISBN: 0785816828

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. Hardback. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Hardback. This book is the powerful story of the U-boats at war, recreated from the experiences of the German survivor. It is ful of drama and excitement, but more than matched by the numbing terror of those facing death beneath the waves in a trapped submarine under attack. Here are detailed accounts of individual U-boat actions, including extraordinary stories of escape and surviva, all set in the context of a constantly changing U-boat ... read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: thelondonbookworm, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Battle Beneath the Waves: U-Boats at War

by Robert C. Stern

price: $29.45

Ships from HERTS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2003 Reprint Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Castle Books, Edison New Jersey Date Published: 2003

Description: As New in Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 224pp. Blue cloth covered boards with silver blocking to spine, illustrated with black and white photographs. What was it really like to be a German U-boatman in World War II, to undergo the terror and tedium of living for weeks on end in a narrow, stinking tube?and to be targeting your counterparts for a sudden, sinking death? In these vivid first-person accounts of true stories even the torpedo attacks are routine. What creates alarm is the ... read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: WesternFrontBooks, HERTS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.