» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

available COPIES

 

About this title: This book includes complete menus for celebrations of all sizes and seasons, featuring traditional and contemporary recipes from Denmark, Finland, Norway and Sweden. In these lands of the midnight sun, the short days of winter are cheered with slow-cooked comfort foods and the long summer days are celebrated with light, fresh fair. This book carries on the Scandinavian tradition with a bounty of appetizers, drinks, smorasbord, meats, fish soups, vegetables, desserts and baked goods. From Finland comes a karelian country buffet featuring rye-crusted pasteries and a three-meat ragout. In a ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
used book

Scandinavian Feasts

by Beatrice A. Ojakangas

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781556701795 ISBN: 1556701799

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Scandinavian Feasts

by Ojakangas, Beatrice A

price: $9.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Stewart, Tabori, & Chang Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9781556701795 ISBN: 1556701799

Description: Grimaldi, Michael. Fine in fine dust jacket. Book and dust jacket are in near new condition. Pages and illustrations are bright and unmarked. Gift quality. No international or priority shipping. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 255 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Bill Doulos, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Scandinavian Feasts

by Ojakangas, Beatrice A

price: $12.95

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Stewart, Tabori, & Chang Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9781556701795 ISBN: 1556701799

Description: Grimaldi, Michael. Fine in fine dust jacket. A little shelf wear. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 255 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Ronald Rocco Book Seller, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Scandinavian Feasts

by Ojakangas, Beatrice A.

price: $15.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Book Club Edition-Trade Size Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Stewart, Tabori, & Chang, NY Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9781556701795 ISBN: 1556701799

Description: Fine in Fine dust jacket. 1556701799. Small folio; Color Photographs; 1 x 11.2 x 8.8 Inches; 255 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Gravelly Run Antiquarians, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Scandinavian Feasts

by Ojakangas, Beatrice

price: $15.26

Ships from VT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Stewart Tabori & Chang Date Published: 1992

Description: Fine and bright mauve or fuschia boards in near fine decorative dustjacket with light crease to back cover. Otherwise, handsome throughout. With illustrations and crisp text. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Longhouse, Pub. & Bookseller, VT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Scandinavian Feasts

by Ojakangas, Beatrice

price: $22.56

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st ed Binding: violet cloth Publisher: Stewart, Tabori & Chang, NY Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9781556701795 ISBN: 1556701799

Description: Good/good. Signed (inscribed) by author. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Archer's Used & Rare Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Scandinavian Feasts

by Ojakangas, Beatrice

price: $25.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Stewart, Tabori & Chang, New York, NY Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9781556701795 ISBN: 1556701799

Description: 1556701799. NF/VG, DJ has closed tear mid spine; First; Red cloth; 4to; DJ. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Optical Insights, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Scandinavian Feasts

by Ojakangas, Beatrice A.

price: $25.00

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Number Line 10987654321 Binding: Lettered Cloth Publisher: Stewart Tabori & Chang, Edison, New Jersey, U.S.A. Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9781556701795 ISBN: 1556701799

Description: Very Good in Near Very Good No Price jacket. 11 1/4 X 8 3/4. Pages are tight, bright and clean. Jacket in a crystal-clear polyester protector sleeve. Binding firm and straight, sewn signatures. Boards, spine, edges and corners very good. Copiously illustrated with Color photos. No conspicuous wear. 255 pages, glossary & indexed. If needed for reference, research, lucubrations, application or just enjoyment this is the one. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Charles E. Peck, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

new book

Scandinavian Feasts By Ojakangas, Beatrice a.

by Beatrice A. Ojakangas

price: $27.95

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Stewart, Tabori, & Chang Date Published: 1992-04 ISBN-13: 9781556701795 ISBN: 1556701799

Description: New. New. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: TwiceBooked, NH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Scandinavian Feasts

by Beatrice A. Ojakangas

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781556701795 ISBN: 1556701799

Description: Good. Few bent corners Used-Good Default Text. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: His Kingdom Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Scandinavian Feasts

by Ojakangas, Beatrice A.

price: $2.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Stewart, Tabori, & Chang ISBN-13: 9781556701795 ISBN: 1556701799

Description: Good. 1556701799 Shows moderate wear. Will be shipped promptly! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Total Quality Books, LLC, TX, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Scandinavian Feasts By Ojakangas, Beatrice a.

price: $12.95

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9781556701795 ISBN: 1556701799

Description: Hardcover Book is in Very Good condition. Clean cover, clean pages-no text markings. We ship with a bar coded label for faster delivery! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: OnceUponATome, CO, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Scandinavian Feasts

by Ojakangas, Beatrice A.

price: $14.34

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Oversize Hardback Publisher: Stewart Tabori & Chang, Edison, New Jersey, U.S. A Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9781556701795 ISBN: 1556701799

Description: Near Fine in Very Good jacket. 255 pages jammed with recepies. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pistil Books Online, WA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Scandinavian Feasts

by Ojakangas, Beatrice

price: $21.05

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Stewart, Tabori & Chang, New York Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9781556701795 ISBN: 1556701799

Description: Near Fine. First edition, 1992, hardcover, quarto, 255 pp., illustrated. Book near fine with stain to upper corner of front board, binding tight, text clean bright and unmarked. DJ near fine with spot of stain to back upper panel near flap. "Based on menus for shared and private celebrations throughout the year, Scandinavian Feasts presents both traditional and contemporary recipes from Denmark, Finland, Norway, and Sweden. " read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Caliban Book Shop, PA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Scandinavian Feasts

price: $34.47

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781556701795 ISBN: 1556701799

Description: Very good. Clean, tight. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: City Footprints, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Scandinavian Feasts

by Ojakangas, Beatrice A.

price: $37.50

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9781556701795 ISBN: 1556701799

Description: Fine; Collectible. Excellent condition. First printing with full number lines. No writings/underlines/highlights. Pages are very nice and clean. Minor edge wear on DJ. Free track! Satisfaction guarenteed! Fast ing! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: BookJoe, PA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Scandinavian Feasts

by Beatrice A. Ojakangas

price: $49.62

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Stewart, Tabori, & Chang Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9781556701795 ISBN: 1556701799

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

new book

Scandinavian Feasts

price: $59.78

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781556701795 ISBN: 1556701799

Description: New. New, great condition. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: City Footprints, NY, USA

Reliability: High

new book

Scandinavian Feasts

by Beatrice A. Ojakangas

price: $72.64

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Stewart, Tabori, & Chang Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9781556701795 ISBN: 1556701799

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
Customer rating: 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
A Scandinavian Feast BIBLE!, Nov 1, 2007
By Honeychan, Las Vegas, NV

"This large, hardback book by Beatrice Ojakangas is totally devoted to the 5 Scandinavian countries feasts and special occasions, and how best to prepare them. Mrs. Ojakangas's writing is detailed and well thought-out, with each dish getting a gorgeous full-color phtograph. She explains the cultural details and history of the foods and events the different countries celebrate- and how close they intertwine with another.
It's very apparent the author truly loves and is passionate about her subject, making the book all the more enjoyable to read. My only small mark against the book is that it's SO BIG! It's over-sized and heavy, but for many readers, this may be a plus. I highly reccommend this book, and it's writer."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs

 

 
Overall customer rating:
5 out of 5 5 out of 5
1 of 1 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.