» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Scandal of the evangelical mind

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Scandal of the evangelical mind

by Mark A. Noll

About this title: During the 18th century, American Evangelicals adopted the principles of inductive scientific methods to interpret Scripture. According to Noll, these methods of refined inquiry into the text of the Bible led to a dependence on literal interpretation rather than on larger Christian traditions. When the seismic wave of Darwin's evolutionary theories jarred early fundamentalist American Christians, crashing head-to-head with strict Biblical interpretation, they had only two choices: reject Darwin, or reject the Bible. They chose to reject Darwin, and have since then narrowed their intellectual ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
The Scandal of the Evangelical Mind used book

The Scandal of the Evangelical Mind

by Mark A. Noll

price: $9.22

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780802841803 ISBN: 0802841805

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Scandal of the Evangelical Mind

by Noll, Mark A

price: $9.75

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Wm. B. Eerdmans Publishing Company Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780802837158 ISBN: 0802837158

Description: Good. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 274 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Scandal of the E new book

The Scandal of the E

by Mark A. Noll

price: $13.28

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Wm. B. Eerdmans Publishing Company Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780802841803 ISBN: 0802841805

Description: Brand New from Publisher. No Remainder Mark. -Great Buy! -100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

The Scandal of the Evangelical Mind new book

The Scandal of the Evangelical Mind

by Mark A. Noll

price: $18.50

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Wm. B. Eerdmans Publishing Company Date Published: 1995-10 ISBN-13: 9780802841803 ISBN: 0802841805

Description: New. Absolutely Brand New directly from publisher! Please allow 3 business days for this item to ship! ; 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Free Delivery Confirmation! Ships same or next business day! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 10

 

seller information:

Name: Redux Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

The Scandal of the Evangelical Mind new book

The Scandal of the Evangelical Mind

by Noll, Mark A

list price: $22.00

our price: $19.80

you save: $2.20 (10%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Wm. B. Eerdmans Publishing Company Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780802841803 ISBN: 0802841805

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 283 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Scandal of the Evangelical Mind, new book

Scandal of the Evangelical Mind,

by Noll, Mark A.,

price: $20.00

Ships from VT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Eerdmans: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780802841803 ISBN: 0802841805

Description: Pbk, 274pp ISBN 0 8028 4180 5 excellent as new. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Sutton Books, VT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Scandal of the Evangelical Mind

by Noll, Mark

price: $29.25

Ships from VIC, AUSTRALIA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Grand Rapids, Eerdmans Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780802837158 ISBN: 0802837158

Description: ISBN: 0802837158. Hardcover, 8vo, ix+274pp, indexes. VG in VG d/w. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Basilisk Bookshop, VIC, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Scandal of the Evangelical Mind [Import]

by Mark A. Noll

price: $8.07

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780851111650 ISBN: 0851111653

Description: Good. Text clean, binding tight. edgewear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books, AZ, USA

Reliability: High

The Scandal of the Evangelical Mind used book

The Scandal of the Evangelical Mind

by Noll, Mark A.

price: $9.00

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Seventh Printing Binding: Softcover Publisher: Eerdmans, Michigan Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780802841803 ISBN: 0802841805

Description: Very Good+ paperback. Scattered pen marks and underlining through the text. Shelf wear to the edges of the exterior, though no chips or tears. A good reference copy. 274 pp. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Chop Suey Books, VA, USA

Reliability: High

The Scandal of the Evangelical Mind used book

The Scandal of the Evangelical Mind

by Mark A. Noll

price: $9.10

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780802841803 ISBN: 0802841805

Description: Very Good. 1995. Paperback. Some wear. Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Bookstores, Chicago, IL, USA

Reliability: High

The Scandal of the Evangelical Mind used book

The Scandal of the Evangelical Mind

by Noll, Mark A.

price: $10.62

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Eerdmans Pub Co Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780802841803 ISBN: 0802841805

Description: Near Fine. 0802841805 Touch of shelf-rubbing to covers. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Avol's Bookstore, WI, USA

Reliability: High

The Scandal of the Evangelical Mind used book

The Scandal of the Evangelical Mind

by Noll, Mark A.

price: $10.63

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Wm. B. Eerdmans Publishing Company ISBN-13: 9780802841803 ISBN: 0802841805

Description: Good. 0802841805 TITLE: Scandal Of The Evangelical MindAUTHOR: Noll, MarkISBN 10: 0802841805ISBN 13: 9780802841803BINDING: PaperbackPUBLICATION DATE: 1994PAGES: 274DESCRIPTION: Used book in good or better condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Archives Bookshop, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Scandal of the Evangelical Mind

by Noll, Mark A.

price: $10.80

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Eerdmans Pub Co ISBN-13: 9780802837158 ISBN: 0802837158

Description: Very Good. 0802837158 Very Good! May have ink on book edge and or/ very light shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Beagle Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

The Scandal of the Evangelical Mind used book

The Scandal of the Evangelical Mind

by Mark A. Noll

price: $12.44

Ships from UT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Wm. B. Eerdmans Publishing Company Date Published: 1995-10 ISBN-13: 9780802841803 ISBN: 0802841805

Description: Like New. Paperback. Like new with light shelf wear. Quick response! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: citywbooks, UT, USA

Reliability: High

The Scandal of the Evangelical Mind used book

The Scandal of the Evangelical Mind

by Noll, Mark A.

price: $14.00

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Pb Publisher: Wm. B. Eerdmans, Grand Rapids, Michigan, U.S.A. Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780802841803 ISBN: 0802841805

Description: Good- Philosophy. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. A major indictment of American evangelicalism. Offers advice for readers who want to explore the full intellectual implications of the incarnation of Christ. 274 pages. Pink highlighting in the first 36 pages. Contact Steels for more Theology and Philosophy titles. Selling Christian books since 1973. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: steel's used christian books, MO, USA

Reliability: High

The Scandal of the Evangelical Mind new book

The Scandal of the Evangelical Mind

by Noll, Mark A.

price: $16.66

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780802841803 ISBN: 0802841805

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

The Scandal of the Evangelical Mind used book

The Scandal of the Evangelical Mind

by Noll, Mark A

price: $19.49

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: S TRADE PAPER Publisher: Wm. B. Eerdmans Publishing Company ISBN-13: 9780802841803 ISBN: 0802841805

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Scandal of the Evangelical Mind new book

Scandal of the Evangelical Mind

by Noll, Mark

price: $20.00

Ships from KS, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paper Back Publisher: Eerdmans Pub Co Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780802841803 ISBN: 0802841805

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Eighth Day Books, KS, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Scandal of the Evangelical Mind

by Mark A. Noll

price: $21.51

Ships from BUCKINGHAMSHIRE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Inter-Varsity Press Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780851111650 ISBN: 0851111653

Description: Good. Our aim is to create value for our customers through the provision of low cost, affordable products and an overall satisfying buying experience. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Brit Books, BUCKINGHAMSHIRE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Scandal of the Evangelical Mind new book

Scandal of the Evangelical Mind

by Noll, Mark

price: $22.00

Ships from KS, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paper Back Publisher: Eerdmans Pub Co Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780802841803 ISBN: 0802841805

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Eighth Day Books, KS, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Scandal of the Evangelical Mind

by Noll, Mark A

price: $24.73

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: William B Eerdemans & Inter-Varsity Press Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780851111650 ISBN: 0851111653

Description: Paperback, very good, 274pp, ISBN: 0851111653. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pendleburys, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

The Scandal of the Evangelical Mind

by Mark A. Noll

price: $54.99

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780802837158 ISBN: 0802837158

Description: Very good. In very good condition with cover and pages clean and intact. Neatly stored. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: aon, MI, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Scandal of the Evangelical Mind

by Mark A. Noll

price: $62.79

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Eerdmans Pub Co Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780802837158 ISBN: 0802837158

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

new book

The Scandal of the Evangelical Mind

by Mark A. Noll

price: $99.00

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Eerdmans Pub Co Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780802837158 ISBN: 0802837158

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Scandal of the Evangelical Mind used book

Scandal of the Evangelical Mind

by Noll, Mark

price: $10.50

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: EERDMANS ISBN-13: 9780802841803 ISBN: 0802841805

Description: PB 1994 274p This Is A Used Book In "Good" Or Better Condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Archives Bookshop, CA, USA

Reliability: Average


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Nov 6, 2009
By Sheila, Falls Church, VA

"Now I understand how we got where we are - Christians being on the wild side of most arguments. Wish we could get our act together."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
May 6, 2009
By Craig, The United States

"Noll blazed a trail with this book. It is often quoted by other authors who deal with the subject of Evangelical anti-intellectualism. I especially appreciate Noll's critique of Evangelical's "habits of intuition.""

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Mar 24, 2009
By Rebecca, El Dorado Springs, MO

"I had a bit of trouble understanding parts of certain sections, which automatically condemns my mind, but it was intriguing, nonetheless.

Especially interesting to me were the passages concerning fundamentalists and dispensationalism, and the negative effects that eschatological view had upon evangelical thought life.

For the most part, I found this book absorbing and thought-provoking."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Mar 17, 2009
By Douglas, Moscow, ID

"Great, with some lousy bits."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 18    Next page  
See all reviews of Scandal of the evangelical mind by Mark A. Noll

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.9 out of 5 3.9 out of 5
17 of 18 (94%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.