» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Scams, Scandals, and Skulduggery: A Selection of the World's Most Outrageous Frauds

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Scams, Scandals, and Skulduggery: A Selection of the World's Most Outrageous Frauds

by Andreas Schroeder

Synopsis not available.
Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
Scams, Scandals, and Skulduggery: a Selection of the World's Most Outrageous Frauds used book

Scams, Scandals, and Skulduggery: a Selection of the World's Most Outrageous Frauds

by Andreas Schroeder

price: $2.36

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780771079528 ISBN: 0771079524

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Scams, Scandals, and Skulduggery: a Selection of the World's Most Outrageous Frauds used book

Scams, Scandals, and Skulduggery: a Selection of the World's Most Outrageous Frauds

by Andreas Schroeder

price: $2.38

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: McClelland & Stewart ISBN-13: 9780771079528 ISBN: 0771079524

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Scams, Scandals, and Skulduggery: a Selection of the World's Most Outrageous Frauds used book

Scams, Scandals, and Skulduggery: a Selection of the World's Most Outrageous Frauds

by Andreas Schroeder

price: $2.38

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: McClelland & Stewart ISBN-13: 9780771079528 ISBN: 0771079524

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Scams, Scandals, and Skulduggery: A Selection of the World's Most Outrageous Frauds used book

Scams, Scandals, and Skulduggery: A Selection of the World's Most Outrageous Frauds

by Schroeder, Andreas

price: $2.93

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: McClelland & Stewart Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780771079528 ISBN: 0771079524

Description: Very Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 248 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Scams, Scandals, and Skulduggery: A Selection of the World's Most Outrageous Frauds used book

Scams, Scandals, and Skulduggery: A Selection of the World's Most Outrageous Frauds

by Schroeder, Andreas

price: $2.93

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: McClelland & Stewart Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780771079528 ISBN: 0771079524

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 248 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Scams, Scandals, and Skulduggery: a Selection of the World's Most Outrageous Frauds used book

Scams, Scandals, and Skulduggery: a Selection of the World's Most Outrageous Frauds

by Andreas Schroeder

price: $3.05

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: McClelland & Stewart Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780771079528 ISBN: 0771079524

Description: VERY GOOD. USED. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Scams, Scandals and Skulduggery used book

Scams, Scandals and Skulduggery

by Andreas Schroder

price: $12.90

Ships from SURREY, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: McClelland and Stewart Inc Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780771079528 ISBN: 0771079524

Description: Very Good. EXCELLENT value for money and ready for dispatch. Delivery usually within 3/5 days. Our reputation is built on our Speedy Delivery Service and our Customer Service Team. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Perfect Book Store Ltd, SURREY, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Scams, Scandals and Skulduggery: a Selection of the World's Most Outrageous Frauds used book

Scams, Scandals and Skulduggery: a Selection of the World's Most Outrageous Frauds

by Schroeder, Andreas

price: $27.00

Ships from SK, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: McClelland & Stewart, Toronto Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780771079528 ISBN: 0771079524

Description: Signed by Author Near Fine in softcover. 22 by 14 cm. 228 pages. Signed by author on half title page. Trade size. Very light bending to corners. Illustrated cover. Bright, clean. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Laird Books, SK, CANADA

Reliability: Best

Scams Scandals and Skulduggery-a Selection of the World's Most Outrageous Frauds used book

Scams Scandals and Skulduggery-a Selection of the World's Most Outrageous Frauds

by Schroeder, Andreas (Foreword By Arthur Black)

price: $28.00

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: McClelland and Stewart, Toronto Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780771079528 ISBN: 0771079524

Description: Very Good. 8vo. (xv) 228 pp. Lightly rubbed on the corners with a flat uncreased spine; no interior markings. The Chapters are: Running Away with Mona: The Theft of the Mona Lisa; Robbing Arizona to Pay James: James Addison Reavis and the Peralta Land-Grant Swindle; Pot o' Magic Trademarks: Shamrock Shenanigans 1; Salad-Oil King of the Universe: The Slippery Swindles of Tino De Angelis; The Flea That Roared: The Grand Principality of Outer Baldonia; Pig in a Poke: A British Hornswoggle; Bogus ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: W. Fraser Sandercombe, ON, CANADA

Reliability: Best

Scams, Scandals, and Skulduggery: a Selection of the World's Most Outrageous Frauds used book

Scams, Scandals, and Skulduggery: a Selection of the World's Most Outrageous Frauds

by Andreas Schroeder

price: $2.36

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: McClelland & Stewart ISBN-13: 9780771079528 ISBN: 0771079524

Description: Good. Light shelving wear with minimal damage to cover and bindings. Pages show minor use. Help save a tree. Buy all your used books from Green Earth Books. Read. Recycle and Reuse! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: thriftbooks, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Scams, Scandals, and Skulduggery: A Selection of the World's Most Outrageous Frauds used book

Scams, Scandals, and Skulduggery: A Selection of the World's Most Outrageous Frauds

by Schroeder, Andreas

price: $5.59

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: McClelland & Stewart Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780771079528 ISBN: 0771079524

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Pages are clean and tightly bound, unmarked. There is a section of five pages that is slightly waved. Cover has some light edge wear and tiny corner bends. Minor creasing to spine. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 248 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Aisling Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Scams, Scandals, and Skulduggery: a Selection of the World's Most Outrageous Frauds used book

Scams, Scandals, and Skulduggery: a Selection of the World's Most Outrageous Frauds

by Schroeder, Andreas

price: $6.00

Ships from BC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: McClelland & Stewart Ltd, Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A. Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780771079528 ISBN: 0771079524

Description: Good in n/a jacket. Softcover. Sound & good copy, light to moderate rubbing/edgewear to wraps. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Man, BC, CANADA

Reliability: High

Scams. Scandals and Skulduggery a Selection Ofhe World's Most Outrageous Frauds used book

Scams. Scandals and Skulduggery a Selection Ofhe World's Most Outrageous Frauds

by Schroeder, Andreas

price: $17.00

Ships from QC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: McClelland and Stewart, Toronto Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780771079528 ISBN: 0771079524

Description: Very Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. SC, 228pp Seventeen stories of outrageous frauds compiled by the host of CBC radios Basic Back. Running away with Mona, for Export only, the Flea that Roared, the Great Purolator Paper Caper. In very good condition light thumbing, minor wear to cover edges. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Livres Bronx Books, QC, CANADA

Reliability: High

Scams, Scandals, and Skulduggery: a Selection of the World's Most Outrageous Frauds used book

Scams, Scandals, and Skulduggery: a Selection of the World's Most Outrageous Frauds

by Andreas Schroeder

price: $51.42

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: McClelland & Stewart Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780771079528 ISBN: 0771079524

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Scams, Scandals and Skulduggery: a Selection of the World's Most Outrageous Frauds used book

Scams, Scandals and Skulduggery: a Selection of the World's Most Outrageous Frauds

by Schroeder, Andreas

price: $51.95

Ships from BC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Printing Binding: Softcover Publisher: McClelland & Stewart, Canada Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780771079528 ISBN: 0771079524

Description: Very Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 228 pages. "These tales, told in Andreas Schroeder's mischievously deadpan and subversively gleeful style, are sure to delight his many fans. "-from back cover. Gift greetings upon title page else clean and unmarked with light wear. Nice bright copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: RareNonFiction, BC, CANADA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.