Edition: Abridged Version
Binding: Mass-market paperback
Publisher: Signet
Date Published: 1960
Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Nice soft cover, read once, light shelf wear to cover, light crease along spine, light aging, very slight slant to book. 256 p. read more
Edition: First Edition Thus
Binding: Mass Market Paperback
Publisher: A Signet Book / New American Library [1953], [New York]
Date Published: 1953
Description: Good. First edition thus [stated first printing]. Signet Giant S1017. "The Life and Loves of a Society Doctor". Hubin [1984 Crime Fiction, page 260]. 311 pages. VG copy [spine creased and cocked, cheap text paper tanning] further marred by some water-staining to [about 15% of] the top edge. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Appleton-Century-Crofts, Inc
Date Published: 1952
Description: Hardback. Fourth Printing. Good condition book with some brown-spotting to top edge, corner bumps in an About Good condition dustjacket with some browning to spine 2 by 1 inch chip out of top edge of spine, and chips rubs and creases around its edges. Tight, sound, unmarked copy. Slight musty odor. read more
Edition: 3rd printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Appleton-Century-Crofts, New York
Date Published: (c.1952)
Description: Very Good. NOISBN. (no dust jacket) [solid, square copy, shows wear at corners, light browning to page edges, previous owner's signature on ffep]. The last of McCoy's novels to be published during his lifetime ("Corruption City, " an unproduced film treatment, was published as a paperback novel in 1959), and generally his least-regarded; his talent, by then, may have been dulled by too much screenwriting. It happens. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Appleton-Century-Crofts
Date Published: 1952
Description: Like New in Very Good jacket. 1st Ed. Light soiling to outer page edges, dj has slight creasing, spine darkened and small tears. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Mass Market Paperback
Publisher: New American Library
Date Published: 1953
Description: Very Good. Signet Giant S1017. Subt: "The Life and Loves of a Society Doctor" by the author of "They Shoot Horses, Don't They? ". Near fine copy with slight shelfwear to cover. Does not look read. 311 pp. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: APPLETON-CENTURY-CROFTS, INC.
Date Published: 1952
Description: Very Good in Good + jacket. COPYRIGHT 1952, price clipped jacket with fading on the spine, small chip, and small closed tear, two corner bumps, with lightly tanned edge pages, previous owners name on flypage. read more
Edition: First edition.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Appleton-Century-Crofts, New York
Date Published: 1952
Description: Good in good dust jacket. Ex-library. Usual library markings, fraying, soil & chipping on dust jacket, slight fraying on edges of cover, no other marks, binding tight. 373 p. 21 cm. A novel. read more
Edition: 2nd Printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Appleton-Century-Crofts, Inc., New York
Date Published: 1952
Description: Very Good Plus in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Book has 1/4" tear on spine, minor spine lean & shelfwear, dj has soiling (mainly on spine), 1/4" tear on spine, 3 clipped corners (not price), light creasing & minor shelfwear. read more
Edition: 1st Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: New York, Appleton-Century-Crofts, (1952).
Date Published: 1952
Description: Dust Jacket Included. First edition. 8vo., pp.373. Dangerous grey cloth covered boards. A fine lovely copy in like pc dustwrapper with just a hint of darkening. Very unusual for this title due to the cheaply manufactured boards. Basis for the Charlton Heston Movie, title d: "Bad For Each Other". read more
Edition: First
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Appleton Century Crofts, New York
Date Published: (1952)
Description: First edition. Fine in near fine dustwrapper with slight sunning at the spine. Basis for the 1953 film Bad For Each Other, directed by Irving Rapper, featuring Charlton Heston and Lizabeth Scott. read more
Edition: Second Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Appleton Century Crofts
Date Published: 1952
Description: Spine Somewhat Cocked/Edge & Shelfworn Dust Jacket. DJ browning along edges with small pieces out at ends of spine. Corners of flaps trimmed. Fore edges spotted. Binding firm. Boards edgeworn. read more
Edition: 5th Printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Appleton-Century, New York
Date Published: 1952
Description: Near Fine/Very Good. Book 373gs. Gray Cloth, a touch of wear to cover edges, otherwise a fine copy. Jacket has corner wear and spine edgewear, otherwise intact. in fresh mylar sleeve. read more
Binding: PAPERBACK
Publisher: SIGNET BOOKS, NEW YORK NY
Date Published: PUB 1952
Description: VG WRAPS. SIGNET GIANT-FIRST PRINTING MAY 1953/S 1017. BOOK'S REAR COVER'S CORNERS CREASED WITH A TEAR AT THE SPINE TOP'S REAR CORNER, AND LIGHT SCATTERED SURFACE CHIPPING ALONG THE EDGES. read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.