» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

available COPIES

 

Scalpel

by Horace McCoy

Synopsis not available.
Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
used book

Scalpel (Mentor Books) By McCoy, Horace

by McCoy, Horace

price: $4.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Signet Date Published: 1976-09-07 ISBN-13: 9780451010179 ISBN: 0451010175

Description: Very Good. In good condition, paperback. creases on spine, edgewear-ABRIDGED edition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kiddo's Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Scalpel

by McCoy, Horace

price: $5.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Abridged Version Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Signet Date Published: 1960

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Nice soft cover, read once, light shelf wear to cover, light crease along spine, light aging, very slight slant to book. 256 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Dedomi Fine Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Scalpel

by McCoy, Horace

price: $9.60

Ships from RI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Thus Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: A Signet Book / New American Library [1953], [New York] Date Published: 1953

Description: Good. First edition thus [stated first printing]. Signet Giant S1017. "The Life and Loves of a Society Doctor". Hubin [1984 Crime Fiction, page 260]. 311 pages. VG copy [spine creased and cocked, cheap text paper tanning] further marred by some water-staining to [about 15% of] the top edge. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Other Worlds Bookstore, RI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Scalpel

by Horace McCoy

price: $10.12

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Description: Very Good. Very Good condition. No Dust Jacket Bookplate inside. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Scalpel

by McCoy, Horace

price: $15.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Appleton-Century-Crofts, Inc Date Published: 1952

Description: Hardback. Fourth Printing. Good condition book with some brown-spotting to top edge, corner bumps in an About Good condition dustjacket with some browning to spine 2 by 1 inch chip out of top edge of spine, and chips rubs and creases around its edges. Tight, sound, unmarked copy. Slight musty odor. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Tacoma Book Center, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Scalpel

by McCoy, Horace

price: $15.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 3rd printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Appleton-Century-Crofts, New York Date Published: (c.1952)

Description: Very Good. NOISBN. (no dust jacket) [solid, square copy, shows wear at corners, light browning to page edges, previous owner's signature on ffep]. The last of McCoy's novels to be published during his lifetime ("Corruption City, " an unproduced film treatment, was published as a paperback novel in 1959), and generally his least-regarded; his talent, by then, may have been dulled by too much screenwriting. It happens. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: ReadInk, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Scalpel

by McCoy, Horace

price: $15.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Appleton-Century-Crofts Date Published: 1952

Description: Like New in Very Good jacket. 1st Ed. Light soiling to outer page edges, dj has slight creasing, spine darkened and small tears. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Jaguar 10 Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Scalpel

by McCoy, Horace

price: $20.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: New American Library Date Published: 1953

Description: Very Good. Signet Giant S1017. Subt: "The Life and Loves of a Society Doctor" by the author of "They Shoot Horses, Don't They? ". Near fine copy with slight shelfwear to cover. Does not look read. 311 pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: citynightsbooks, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Scalpel

by Horace McCoy

price: $27.81

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: APPLETON-CENTURY-CROFTS, INC. Date Published: 1952

Description: Very Good in Good + jacket. COPYRIGHT 1952, price clipped jacket with fading on the spine, small chip, and small closed tear, two corner bumps, with lightly tanned edge pages, previous owners name on flypage. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: SHIRLEY SMITH, ON, CANADA

Reliability: Best

used book

Scalpel.

by McCoy, Horace

price: $32.95

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Appleton-Century-Crofts, New York Date Published: 1952

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Ex-library. Usual library markings, fraying, soil & chipping on dust jacket, slight fraying on edges of cover, no other marks, binding tight. 373 p. 21 cm. A novel. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: David Segal, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Scalpel

by McCoy, Horace

price: $48.50

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st. ed. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Arthur Barker, London Date Published: 1953

Description: VG hardback (no dustjacket). Spine a little bumped. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: John C. Newland, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Scalpel

by Horace McCoy

price: $50.00

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Good. MILD WRITING ON FEP; DJ RUBBED, SCUFFED, TORN, CLIPPED Dust Jacket Condition: GOOD. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Scalpel used book

Scalpel

by McCoy, Horace

price: $50.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Appleton Century Crofts, New York Date Published: 1952

Description: Third edition. Fine in a fine dustwrapper. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Between the Covers-Rare Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Scalpel (Mentor Books)

by McCoy, Horace

price: $51.75

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Signet Date Published: 1977 ISBN-13: 9780451010179 ISBN: 0451010175

Description: Fair. Paperback, a good reading copy. Your book will be securely packed and promptly dispatched from our UK warehouse. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: c-books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Scalpel

by McCoy, Horace

price: $60.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition/First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Appleton Century, New York Date Published: 1952

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Solid copy with a small stain to top edge, and a toned jacket spine. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Craig Hokenson Bookseller, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Scalpel

by McCoy, Horace

price: $60.00

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Appleton-Century-Crofts, Inc., New York Date Published: 1952

Description: Very Good Plus in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Book has 1/4" tear on spine, minor spine lean & shelfwear, dj has soiling (mainly on spine), 1/4" tear on spine, 3 clipped corners (not price), light creasing & minor shelfwear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Crooked Tree Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Scalpel

by McCoy, Horace

price: $110.00

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition; First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Appleton-Century-Crofts, New York Date Published: 1952

Description: Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. Spine is faded with a 1/4 " tear on the back panel. Light creasing and edgewear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bungalow Books, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Scalpel

by McCoy, Horace

price: $148.00

Ships from QC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: New York, Appleton-Century-Crofts, (1952). Date Published: 1952

Description: Dust Jacket Included. First edition. 8vo., pp.373. Dangerous grey cloth covered boards. A fine lovely copy in like pc dustwrapper with just a hint of darkening. Very unusual for this title due to the cheaply manufactured boards. Basis for the Charlton Heston Movie, title d: "Bad For Each Other". read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: TBCL Book Collector's Library, QC, CANADA

Reliability: Best

Scalpel used book

Scalpel

by McCoy, Horace

price: $275.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Appleton Century Crofts, New York Date Published: (1952)

Description: First edition. Fine in near fine dustwrapper with slight sunning at the spine. Basis for the 1953 film Bad For Each Other, directed by Irving Rapper, featuring Charlton Heston and Lizabeth Scott. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Between the Covers-Rare Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Scalpel

by McCoy, Horace

price: $12.50

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Second Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Appleton Century Crofts Date Published: 1952

Description: Spine Somewhat Cocked/Edge & Shelfworn Dust Jacket. DJ browning along edges with small pieces out at ends of spine. Corners of flaps trimmed. Fore edges spotted. Binding firm. Boards edgeworn. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Books Do Furnish A Room, NC, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Scalpel

by McCoy, Horace

price: $15.00

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd Printing Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Signet D1771 Date Published: 1960

Description: Good/Very Good. Very scarce reprint; abridged. A solid, square, tight copy with creasing/wear to spine and covers. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Lion Books, MN, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Scalpel

by McCoy, Horace

price: $15.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Appleton Century Crofts, NY Date Published: 1952

Description: Good+. Ex-Library with expected markings. Tape shadows on front free endpaper. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alottabooks, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Scalpel

by McCoy, Horace

price: $15.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Later prt. Binding: hardcover Publisher: Appleton-Century-Crofts, New York Date Published: 1952

Description: Nearly fine copy in very good dust jacket. Dust jacket missing a few small chips along the top edge. 8vo, 373 pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Abacus Bookshop, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Scalpel

by McCoy, Horace

price: $18.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 5th Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Appleton-Century, New York Date Published: 1952

Description: Near Fine/Very Good. Book 373gs. Gray Cloth, a touch of wear to cover edges, otherwise a fine copy. Jacket has corner wear and spine edgewear, otherwise intact. in fresh mylar sleeve. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better Book Getter, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Scalpel

by McCoy, Horace

price: $20.00

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: SIGNET BOOKS, NEW YORK NY Date Published: PUB 1952

Description: VG WRAPS. SIGNET GIANT-FIRST PRINTING MAY 1953/S 1017. BOOK'S REAR COVER'S CORNERS CREASED WITH A TEAR AT THE SPINE TOP'S REAR CORNER, AND LIGHT SCATTERED SURFACE CHIPPING ALONG THE EDGES. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: JOHN LUTSCHAK BOOKS, WI, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
No Pockets in a Shroud

No Pockets in a Shroud

by Horace McCoy

see all from $2.68!

new only from $4.98!

Kiss Tomorrow Goodbye

Kiss Tomorrow Goodbye

by Horace McCoy

see all from $2.53!

new only from $8.97!

I Should Have Stayed Home

I Should Have Stayed Home

by McCoy

see all from $4.73!

new only from $17.46!

Night and the City

Night and the City

by Gerald Kersh

see all from $1.99!

new only from $10.18!

Nightfall

Nightfall

by David Goodis

see all from $2.95!

new only from $47.78!

Prelude to a Certain Midnight

Prelude to a Certain Midnight

by Gerald Kersh

see all from $1.99!

new only from $11.56!