» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

SBS, the invisible raiders : the history of the Special Boat Squadron from World War Two to the present

by James D. Ladd

About this title: A history of the elite force of the Royal Marines, whose mission is to infiltrate enemy lines and installations. This book penetrates the mythology which surrounds the squadron, and tells of the courage and daring of the men who are at the forefront of the action.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 4   change currency
sort by
used book

Sbs: the Invisible Raiders-the History of the Special Boat Squadron From World War Two to the Present

by James Ladd

price: $1.99

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Arms & Armour Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780853685937 ISBN: 0853685932

Description: Good in Good jacket. 308-V-Add Book Club Edition Books rated "Good" may have some notes, underlining, or highlighting. These books also may contain the previous owner's name, stamp, sticker, or gift inscription, or may be library discards. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Spotlight Books, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Sbs: the Invisible Raiders-the History of the Special Boat Squadron From World War Two to the Present

by James Ladd

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780853685937 ISBN: 0853685932

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Sbs: the Invisible Raiders-the History of the Special Boat Squadron From World War Two to the Present

by Ladd, James

price: $1.99

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Arms & Armour ISBN-13: 9780853685937 ISBN: 0853685932

Description: Very Good. 0853685932 NOT AN EX-LIBRARY COPY. A clean and unmarked copy from the first printing in hardcover from Arms & Armour Press. The unclipped dust jacket has only very minor wear at the edges. Extensively illustrated. In 283 pages, including index. We ship the same day. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: DC Books Online, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Sbs: the Invisible Raiders-the History of the Special Boat Squadron From World War Two to the Present

by Ladd, James

price: $2.45

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Arms & Armour ISBN-13: 9780853685937 ISBN: 0853685932

Description: Very Good. 0853685932 NOT AN EX-LIBRARY COPY. A clean and unmarked copy from the first printing in hardcover from Arms & Armour Press. The unclipped dust jacket has only very minor wear at the edges. Extensively illustrated. In 283 pages, including index. (Zone 423) read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: DC Books Online, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

SBS, the invisible raiders: the history of the Special Boat Squadron from World War Two to the present

by Ladd, James D.

price: $2.95

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Naval Institute Press, Annapolis, Md. Date Published: 1983

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Ex-library. usual library markings, mylar cover, some wear, clean copy overall, a couple of pages with highlighting. 283 p., 24 cm. Includes: Illustrations, maps, index read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Speaking Volumes, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Sbs, the Invisible Raiders: the History of the Special Boat Squadron From World

by James D. Ladd

price: $5.25

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: General Pub Co Ltd Date Published: 1983-08 ISBN-13: 9780458968909 ISBN: 0458968900

Description: Good. Some light shelf wear on cover, but pages clean and in good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mintwood Books, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Sbs, the Invisible Raiders: the History of the Special Boat Squadron From World War II to the Present

by Ladd, James D.

price: $5.25

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: General Pub Co Ltd ISBN-13: 9780458968909 ISBN: 0458968900

Description: Very Good. 0458968900 VERY NICE BOOK-DELIVERY CONFIRMATION INCLUDED. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: KEN METHEREL, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Sbs, the Invisible Raiders: the History of the Special Boat Squadron From World War II to the Present

by James D. Ladd

price: $5.51

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: General Pub Co Ltd Date Published: 1983-08 ISBN-13: 9780458968909 ISBN: 0458968900

Description: Very Good. 1983 Arms and Armour Press UK Edition. DJ has slight shelfwear & edge bumping. Unmarked, pages clean & bright. *Ships Next Business day* read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: KeepsBooks, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Sbs the Invisible Raiders-the History of the Special Boat Squadron From World War II to the Present

by Ladd, James

price: $6.00

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Arms and Armour ISBN-13: 9780853685937 ISBN: 0853685932

Description: Near Fine. Very Good Jacket. Royal Marines. Clean and tight, a nice unmarked copy. 6 X 9" Good packing, prompt shipping. Member, Florida Antiquarian Booksellers Association. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Vintage Bookshelf, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Sbs, the Invisible Raiders: the History of the Special Boat Squadron From World War II to the Present

by James D. Ladd

price: $7.02

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: HARDCOVER Publisher: GENERAL PUB CO LTD Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780458968909 ISBN: 0458968900

Description: VERY GOOD. USED EX-LIBRARY IN VERY GOOD CONDITION. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mybooklocator, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Sbs: the Invisible Raiders

by Ladd, James D.

price: $8.00

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Arms and Armour Press, London Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780853685937 ISBN: 0853685932

Description: Good in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Book has bumped bottom corners, prev. owner's address label torn out, spine lean, & shelfwear, dj has 1/4" tear at tail, tiny tear & light scuffing to corners, a few scuff marks on front flap fold, minor creasing & shelfwear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Crooked Tree Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Sbs, the Invisible Raiders: the History of the Special Boat Squadron From World War II to the Present

by Ladd, James D.

price: $9.95

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Metheun, Agincourt Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780458968909 ISBN: 0458968900

Description: Very Good/Very Good. 0458968900 Very slight wear on jacket edge. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Three Hills Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Sbs the Invisible Raiders

by Ladd J

price: $11.99

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Paperback Publisher: David & Charles, Devon Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780715394540 ISBN: 0715394541

Description: Very Good. The History of the Special Boat Squadron from WWII to the Present. pp381. This book infiltrates an elite force whose mission is to infiltrate enemy lines and who has fought all over the world. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Goldcrestbooks, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Sbs: the Invisible Raiders

by James Ladd

price: $11.99

Ships from MIDDX, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Fontana Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780006366409 ISBN: 0006366406

Description: Very Good. 381 pages, cover slightly creased. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Orchard Bookshop, MIDDX, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Sbs: the Invisible Raiders

by James Ladd

price: $11.99

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Arms & Armour P Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780853685937 ISBN: 0853685932

Description: Very Good in VERY GOOD jacket. First Edition. No major defects-unabridged, clean, complete, not falling apart; some light wear. A perfectly good reading or reference copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Inkt, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Sbs: the Invisible Raiders

by James Ladd

price: $11.99

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Fontana Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780006366409 ISBN: 0006366406

Description: Very Good. No major defects-unabridged, clean, complete, not falling apart; some light wear. A perfectly good reading or reference copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Inkt, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Sbs the Invisible Raiders

by James D Ladd

price: $11.99

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Arms and Armour Press, London Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780853685937 ISBN: 0853685932

Description: Good++ in Good++ jacket. This is an ex-library book with the usual stamps, attachments and marks. The book is in a clear plastic library folder. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Gillian James Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Sbs: the Invisible Raiders-the History of the Special Boat Squadron From World War Two to the Present

by James Ladd

price: $11.99

Ships from FIFE, UNITED KINGDOM

ISBN-13: 9780853685937 ISBN: 0853685932

Description: Good. Ships from the UK. Missing title page. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Your purchase also supports literacy charities. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books UK, FIFE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Sbs-the Invisible Raiders: the History of the Special Boat Squadron From World War Two to the Present

by Ladd James D

price: $12.77

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Book Club Associates Date Published: 1983

Description: Very Good in VERY GOOD jacket. No major defects-unabridged, clean, complete, not falling apart; some light wear. A perfectly good reading or reference copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Inkt, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Sbs-the Invisible Raiders: the History of the Special Boat Squadron From World War Two to the Present

by Ladd James D

price: $13.23

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Book Club Associates Date Published: 1983

Description: Very Good in VERY GOOD jacket. Hardback, very good dustwrapper. Internally clean and bright-no marks or inscriptions. Some wear/tear to dustwrapper at extremities. No major defects-unabridged, clean, complete, not falling apart; some light wear. A perfectly good reading or reference copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Inkt, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Sbs: the Invisible Raiders

by James Ladd

price: $13.25

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Fontana Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780006366409 ISBN: 0006366406

Description: Good. All in good condition; read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Fairandfast, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Sbs: the Invisible Raiders

by James Ladd

price: $13.31

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Fontana Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780006366409 ISBN: 0006366406

Description: Very Good. [Book Condition: Very Good] read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Munnbooks Limited, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

S B S the Invisible Raiders

by James D Ladd

price: $13.31

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Fontana

Description: Very Good. [Book Condition: Very Good] read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Munnbooks Limited, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Sbs: the Invisible Raiders

by James Ladd

price: $13.32

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Arms & Armour P Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780853685937 ISBN: 0853685932

Description: Very Good. Ready to dispatch from the UK, via Alibris warehouse for USA customers. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: AMM Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Sbs the Invisible Raiders

by Ladd, James D.

price: $15.42

Ships from KENT, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Arms and Armour Press Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780853685937 ISBN: 0853685932

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" Tall. 283pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Envoy Books, KENT, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 4: 1 2 3 4 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.