About this title: A history of the elite force of the Royal Marines, whose mission is to infiltrate enemy lines and installations. This book penetrates the mythology which surrounds the squadron, and tells of the courage and daring of the men who are at the forefront of the action.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Arms & Armour
Date Published: 1983
ISBN-13:9780853685937ISBN:0853685932
Description: Good in Good jacket. 308-V-Add Book Club Edition Books rated "Good" may have some notes, underlining, or highlighting. These books also may contain the previous owner's name, stamp, sticker, or gift inscription, or may be library discards. read more
Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Description: Very Good. 0853685932 NOT AN EX-LIBRARY COPY. A clean and unmarked copy from the first printing in hardcover from Arms & Armour Press. The unclipped dust jacket has only very minor wear at the edges. Extensively illustrated. In 283 pages, including index. We ship the same day. read more
Description: Very Good. 0853685932 NOT AN EX-LIBRARY COPY. A clean and unmarked copy from the first printing in hardcover from Arms & Armour Press. The unclipped dust jacket has only very minor wear at the edges. Extensively illustrated. In 283 pages, including index. (Zone 423) read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Naval Institute Press, Annapolis, Md.
Date Published: 1983
Description: Good in good dust jacket. Ex-library. usual library markings, mylar cover, some wear, clean copy overall, a couple of pages with highlighting. 283 p., 24 cm. Includes: Illustrations, maps, index read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: General Pub Co Ltd
Date Published: 1983-08
ISBN-13:9780458968909ISBN:0458968900
Description: Very Good. 1983 Arms and Armour Press UK Edition. DJ has slight shelfwear & edge bumping. Unmarked, pages clean & bright. *Ships Next Business day* read more
Description: Near Fine. Very Good Jacket. Royal Marines. Clean and tight, a nice unmarked copy. 6 X 9" Good packing, prompt shipping. Member, Florida Antiquarian Booksellers Association. read more
Edition: 2nd Printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Arms and Armour Press, London
Date Published: 1983
ISBN-13:9780853685937ISBN:0853685932
Description: Good in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Book has bumped bottom corners, prev. owner's address label torn out, spine lean, & shelfwear, dj has 1/4" tear at tail, tiny tear & light scuffing to corners, a few scuff marks on front flap fold, minor creasing & shelfwear. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: David & Charles, Devon
Date Published: 1989
ISBN-13:9780715394540ISBN:0715394541
Description: Very Good. The History of the Special Boat Squadron from WWII to the Present. pp381. This book infiltrates an elite force whose mission is to infiltrate enemy lines and who has fought all over the world. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Arms & Armour P
Date Published: 1983
ISBN-13:9780853685937ISBN:0853685932
Description: Very Good in VERY GOOD jacket. First Edition. No major defects-unabridged, clean, complete, not falling apart; some light wear. A perfectly good reading or reference copy. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Fontana
Date Published: 1984
ISBN-13:9780006366409ISBN:0006366406
Description: Very Good. No major defects-unabridged, clean, complete, not falling apart; some light wear. A perfectly good reading or reference copy. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Arms and Armour Press, London
Date Published: 1983
ISBN-13:9780853685937ISBN:0853685932
Description: Good++ in Good++ jacket. This is an ex-library book with the usual stamps, attachments and marks. The book is in a clear plastic library folder. read more
Description: Good. Ships from the UK. Missing title page. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Your purchase also supports literacy charities. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Book Club Associates
Date Published: 1983
Description: Very Good in VERY GOOD jacket. No major defects-unabridged, clean, complete, not falling apart; some light wear. A perfectly good reading or reference copy. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Book Club Associates
Date Published: 1983
Description: Very Good in VERY GOOD jacket. Hardback, very good dustwrapper. Internally clean and bright-no marks or inscriptions. Some wear/tear to dustwrapper at extremities. No major defects-unabridged, clean, complete, not falling apart; some light wear. A perfectly good reading or reference copy. read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.