» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Saxon & Norman Kings

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

The Saxon & Norman Kings

by Christopher Nugent Lawrence Brooke

About this title: First published in 1963, this classic exploration of the history of English kings and kingship from the sixth to the twelfth centuries has now been updated for a new generation of readers. A prologue has been added summarizing changes in modern knowledge and underlining the difference between the history of the 'English people', a phrase of the sixth century, and the kingdom of the English, which only came of age in the tenth. An entirely new chapter discusses queens, including St Margaret, who became queen of Scotland. The bibliography has also been completely revised. As in previous ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 5   change currency
sort by
used book

Saxon and Norman Kings Uk (British Monarchy Series)

by Brooke, Christopher

price: $1.99

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Firebird Distributing ISBN-13: 9780006329480 ISBN: 0006329489

Description: Very Good. 0006329489 Condition: VERY GOOD. (Book may have one or a combination of the following characteristics: former library book, cover wear, name written inside cover, light underlining/highlighting, remainder mark, etc. Overall, the book is in solid shape. This is a blanket description. Please e us if you require a specific, detailed description of the book condition. We will typically respond within one week of your request). read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ezekial Books, LLC, NH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Saxon and Norman Kings (Fontana Library)

by Christopher Nugent Lawrence Brooke

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Unknown Binding Publisher: COLLINS Date Published: 1967

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookBuyers Online1, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Saxon and Norman Kings (Fontana Library)

by Christopher Nugent Lawrence Brooke

price: $1.99

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Unknown Binding Publisher: COLLINS Date Published: 1967

Description: Very Good. VG. P/O name. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Arbor-Scout, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Saxon and Norman Kings Uk (British Monarchy Series)

by Christopher Brooke

price: $1.99

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Firebird Distributing Date Published: 1984-03-26 ISBN-13: 9780006329480 ISBN: 0006329489

Description: Very Good. This is a very nice paperback copy. Binding is tight and square. No names, no marks, no stickers. Text is clean and bright. Light edge and corner wear. Careful packaging and fast shipping. We recommend PRIORITY MAIL for even faster delivery! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Icapsa Used Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Saxon and Norman Kings Uk (British Monarchy Series)

by Christopher Brooke

price: $2.25

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Firebird Distributing Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780006329480 ISBN: 0006329489

Description: Very Good. Near fine. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Arbor-Scout, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Saxon and Norman Kings

by Brooke, Christopher N. L.

price: $3.16

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Later Printing Binding: Paperback Publisher: HarperCollins Canada, Limited, Toronto, ON, Canada Date Published: 1977 ISBN-13: 9780006329480 ISBN: 0006329489

Description: Very Good. Mass Market 0006329489 Used Minor wear to wraps. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Vashon Island Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Saxon and Norman Kings, the

by Christopher Brooke

price: $4.43

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Barnes & Noble Books, U. S Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780760700006 ISBN: 0760700001

Description: Very Good in Very good. jacket. Clean pages. Tight Spine. Sharp corners. Very good condition overall. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: DBK Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Saxon and Norman Kings, the

by Christopher Brooke

price: $4.43

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780760700006 ISBN: 0760700001

Description: Good. Used-Good Hall Street Books Proudly ships all books from Brooklyn, NY. All orders are processed and shipped within 24 hours M-F. 100% Money-Back Guarantee and No-Worry return policy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hall Street Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Saxon and Norman Kings

by Brooke, Christopher N. L.

price: $4.50

Ships from BC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: HarperCollins Publishers Canada, Limited, Scarborough, ON, Canada Date Published: 1977 ISBN-13: 9780006329480 ISBN: 0006329489

Description: Good+ Moderate shelf wear to the corners of the book, pages are yellowing, pages are yellowing. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Balthazar Books, BC, CANADA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Saxon and Norman Kings

by Brooke, Christopher

price: $5.00

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Thirteenth Printing Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Fontana Books, Great Britain Date Published: 1977 ISBN-13: 9780006329480 ISBN: 0006329489

Description: Good. Brief summary of content available upon request by e-mail. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Second Chance Books, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Saxon and Norman Kings

by Christopher Brooke

price: $6.00

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Fontana Books. Date Published: 1978 ISBN-13: 9780006329480 ISBN: 0006329489

Description: AS NEW. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: David Harris, ON, CANADA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Saxon and Norman Kings

by Brooke, Christopher

price: $7.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint ED Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Barnes & Noble Books, New York Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780760700006 ISBN: 0760700001

Description: Fine/Fine DJ/Fine. 0-7607-0000-1. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Bookhawk, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Saxon and Norman Kings

by Brooke, Christopher

price: $8.00

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Collins, London Date Published: 1963

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. Near Fine. No Jacket 8vo. 224 pp., pages yellowing, spine lightly creased, internally clean. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The John Bale Book Company, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Saxon and Norman Kings

by Brooke, Christopher

price: $9.95

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: B & N Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780760700006 ISBN: 0760700001

Description: Hardcover; Ex-library; 1st B & N Printing; Very Good / Very Good DustJacket in mylar plastic cover; 232 pages. ISBN 0760700001. Usual exlib markings, otherwise tight clean unmarked copy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Triple A Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Saxon and Norman Kings. (British Monarchy Series).

by Brooke, Christopher

price: $10.00

Ships from AB, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Collins/Fontana, Date Published: 1973

Description: VG paperback. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Baba's Books, AB, CANADA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Saxon and Norman Kings

by Brooke, Christopher

price: $10.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: London, Fontana/Collins, 1973. ISBN-13: 9780006329480 ISBN: 0006329489

Description: 12mo., 224pp., paperback. Illustrated. Pages tanned, otherwise fine. ISBN: 0006329489. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Grannis Fine Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Saxon and Norman Kings

by Christopher Brooke

price: $10.99

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Fontana Date Published: 1970

Description: Very Good. This is the Fontana paperback 21st impression, 1988; some pencil marks; light cover wqear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Bookworm, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Saxon and Norman Kings (Fontana Library)

by Brooke, Christopher Nugent Lawrence

price: $11.99

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: UNKNOWN BINDING Publisher: COLLINS Date Published: 1967

Description: Fair. Paperback, a good reading copy. Your book will be securely packed and promptly dispatched from our UK warehouse. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: c-books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

The Saxon and Norman Kings

by Brooke, Christopher

price: $11.99

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: London: Fontana, 1967.

Description: Rpt. 8vo paperback. Inscr. on front f.e.p., VG. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alexander's Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

The Saxon and Norman Kings

by Brooke, Christopher

price: $11.99

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: London: Fontana, 1979.

Description: Rpt. 8vo paperback. VG. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alexander's Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

The Saxon and Norman Kings (Fontana Library)

by Christopher Nugent Lawrence Brooke

price: $11.99

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Unknown Binding Publisher: Collins Date Published: 1967

Description: Good. This is the 1969 impression. Cover is slightly creased; otherwise All in good condition; read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Fairandfast, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Saxon and Norman Kings

by Christopher Brooke

price: $11.99

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Fontana Date Published: 1967 ISBN-13: 9780006315292 ISBN: 0006315291

Description: Good. All in good condition; read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Fairandfast, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

The Saxon and Norman Kings

by Christopher Brooke

price: $11.99

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Fontana Date Published: 1967

Description: Good. Page colour-Slightly discoloured in accordance with book age. Publication date may vary. The cover is slightly creased, the edge of this book is slightly dust **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Greener Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Saxon and Norman Kings

by Christopher Brooke

price: $11.99

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Fontana Date Published: 1967 ISBN-13: 9780006315292 ISBN: 0006315291

Description: Good. Either a dedication or name and address in early pages; rest 1973 reprint All in good condition; read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Fairandfast, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

The Saxon and Norman Kings

by Brooke, Christopher

price: $12.27

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Fontana/Collins Date Published: 1/1/1977

Description: Very Good. B001V62KZ0 Light cover wear, binding strong. Sent promptly from Manhattan, NYC! Free upgrade to 1st Class Mail! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: City College Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 5: 1 2 3 4 5 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.