About this title: Six years ago, Emmy Award-winning photographer Jim Dutcher & his crew set up a huge enclosure in the heart of the Sawtooth Mountain National Forest, providing a wild venue for the observation & photographing of a wolf pack. The result is an intimate, personal record of three generations of a wolf family. Readers get to personally know each member of the family as they follow the pack in its adventures, tragedies & triumphs, learn about its habits, play, nurturing & care of the young, & the keen intelligence that drives the continued survival of the wolf despite all that men can do to wipe out ...
read more
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Description: Good. 0964991500 Former library item may have library binding and show stamps, stickers or other marks. Items not meeting quality expectations may be returned. Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. read more
Description: Near fine cloth in like dust jacket. 4to. 192pp. Illustrated with photos by Jim Dutcher. Text by Richard Ballantine. Prior owner gift inscription on ffep. ISBN 0-9649915-0-0. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Rufus Publications, Inc., Bearsville, New York
Date Published: 1996
ISBN-13:9780964991507ISBN:0964991500
Description: Dutcher, Jim (Photographer) Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. 1996 Stated First Edition. NEAR FINE in NEAR FINE dust jacket. A clean, totally unmarked and firmly bound hardcover. Pages fine. Bound in blue hardcover which is fresh and clean, slight rubbing to edges. Dust jacket is bright and colorful-light surface rubbing but no tears, creases or chips and in a clear archival protector. Spine has slight lean but binding is firm, hinges tight and intact. A beautifully written and photographed (in ... read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Rufus Publications
Date Published: 1996-12
ISBN-13:9780964991507ISBN:0964991500
Description: Good. This is a used book in good condition with normal wear and tear and may contain some writing, minor shelf wear and creases. Items are uploaded via ISBN and stock photo may be different from actual book cover. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Rufus Publications
Date Published: 1996
ISBN-13:9780964991507ISBN:0964991500
Description: Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket. 0964991500. INCLUDES ALL LAID-IN MATERIAL. Beautiful unclipped dust jacket shows minimal shelf wear. Otherwise the book is in pristine condition; pages are clean with NO markings, binding tight. Photography. Pasadena's finest independent new and used bookstore.; 0.82 x 12.31 x 9.37 Inches; 191 pages. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Rufus Publications
Date Published: 1996-12
ISBN-13:9780964991507ISBN:0964991500
Description: Good. Excellent customer service. May ship from alternate location depending on your zip code and availability. Satisfaction guaranteed! ! read more
Description: Very Good. 0964991500 Hardcover with dustjacket in very good condition. Pages are clean, binding is tight. dustjacket Cover has shelf wear. Appears gently read or unread. Satisfaction Guaranteed. read more
Edition: Stated First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Rufus Publications, NY
Date Published: 1996
ISBN-13:9780964991507ISBN:0964991500
Description: Photographs By Jim Dutcher. Fine in Fine jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. This book is in fine condition, not price clipped or exlibrary, Mint condition. "The Sawtooth wolves live in a remote area of the Rocky Mountains in Idaho. Raised with people from a very early age, the wolves are comfortable with humans, and this has made it possible for Emmy-award winning cinematographer Jim Dutcher and a small crew of photographers and scientists to observe and film the natural behaviors of the wolves in ... read more
"This book is great for a wolves' lovers. It is read in easy language, not scientific. I really loved all the books write by Jim Dutcher and co. They show a different sight of the wolf not as a dangerous beasts but as a sophisticated and social animal. It could touch and make you laught. I recommended other 2 books write by this author - Living with wolves and Wolves at our door - are great too."
"This book tells the story of the Sawtooth wolf pack, and the accompanying pictures are truly gorgeous (I can only hope to find prints of my favorites for framing). The gradual change for Jim & Jamie Dutcher from filming a project to falling in love with some very lovable wolves is enough to make you reach for a tissue, especially when the time comes for the wolves to go to their new home. As a wolf fan of many years standing, I fell in love with this pack and will treasure this book about them.
No one who cares about wolves will regret getting a copy of this book."
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.