Description: Acceptable. Former Library book. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Island Press, Washington, D. c
Date Published: 1988
ISBN-13:9780933280816ISBN:0933280815
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 2nd. printing. black cloth on boards, gilt letters at spine. clean, lightly rubbed, corners sharp, hinges tight. pastedowns and eps clean. light foxing at text block edge, minor, text clean, map illustrated, 214 pages. dust jacket intact, clean, lightly rubbed, no edge wear, nice copy. read more
Edition: 2nd Printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Island Press, California
Date Published: 1988
ISBN-13:9780933280816ISBN:0933280815
Description: Sloan. Very Good in Very Good jacket. EX-LIBRARY. EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. PICTORIAL DUST JACKET WRAPPED IN MYLAR IS LIGHTLY SOILED. BLACK CLOTH COVER, CORNERS LIGHTLY BUMPED, LIGHT SHELFWEAR TO EDGES. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT STAMPED "DISCARD" WITH LIBRARY STAMPS MARKED OUT. read more
Edition: 1st Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Island Press Pub, Wash, Dc
Date Published: 1988
ISBN-13:9780933280816ISBN:0933280815
Description: Drawings, Maps. VERY GOOD Condition in Very Good Dust Jacket. 6x9" Paper Covers 257pg HISTORY OF FORESTRY. SCIENCE & PHILOSPHY OF MULTIPLE USE. Planning; Supporting Research, Informed Opinion. Index AUTHOR REVIVED TRADITION OF IDEALISM & COURAGE IN FORESTRY. COURAGEOUS FORESTRY. SMALL CHIP BOTTOM COVER.. read more
Description: Dust Jacket Included. ISBN 0933280815. Natural History: rain forests. American edition. Hardcover. Illustrated by Lois Sloan. 214pp. dj has a short tear. VG / VG dj. read more
Edition: First Edition; Second Printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Island Press, Washington D. C.
Date Published: 1988
ISBN-13:9780933280816ISBN:0933280815
Description: Very Good with no dust jacket. 0933280815. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Island Press
Date Published: 1988-12-01
ISBN-13:9780933280816ISBN:0933280815
Description: Very Good. First Edition, Second Printing. Excellent condition (inscription inside front cover, underlining an textual notes on several pages in pencil). Pages are clean and crisp with a tight spine. read more
Description: Good. Light shelving wear with minimal damage to cover and bindings. Pages show minor use. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Island Press, Washington, DC
Date Published: 1988
ISBN-13:9780933280816ISBN:0933280815
Description: Sloan, Lois. Fine in Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Saving the Tropical Forest, released in conjunction with a major Smithsonian Institution traveling exhibition, examines the seemingly irreversible march of deforestation and offers immediate and timely solutions to the problem. Part I, The Specter of Deforestation, explains the effects of worldwide deforestations, Part II, The Case Studies, shows that there are solutions, local projects aimed at preserving our remaining forest or using ... read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Island Pr, Chicago, Illinois, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1989
ISBN-13:9780933280816ISBN:0933280815
Description: Fine/Very Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall 0933280815 Slight wear to dustjacket, which is wrapped in a clear Mylar plastic sleeve. Otherwsie clean, unmarked, undamaged. read more
Description: 206pp. Published only in Softback. From the working library of alternative medicine writer and health guru LESLIE KENTON. See Keywords KENTON or ALTERNATIVE MEDICINE for comprehensive list. In FINE (almost like new) CONDITION. read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.