» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Saving the tropical forests

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

About this title: "Saving the Tropical Forests" is a source book on the causes and effects of tropical deforestation.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
Saving the Tropical Forests used book

Saving the Tropical Forests

by Judith Gradwohl, Russell S. Greenberg

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st edition Publisher: Island Press Date Published: 12/1/1988 ISBN-13: 9780933280816 ISBN: 0933280815

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Saving the Tropical Forests used book

Saving the Tropical Forests

by Judith Gradwohl, Russell S. Greenberg

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780933280816 ISBN: 0933280815

Description: Acceptable. May contain some marks or highlighting. Acceptable dust jacket. Former Library book. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Saving the Tropical Forests used book

Saving the Tropical Forests

by Judith Gradwohl, Russell S. Greenberg

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780933280816 ISBN: 0933280815

Description: Acceptable. Former Library book. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Saving the Tropical Forests used book

Saving the Tropical Forests

by Gradwohl, Judith; Greenberg, Russell S.

price: $3.29

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Island Press ISBN-13: 9780933280816 ISBN: 0933280815

Description: Fine. 0933280815. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Heroic Image, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Saving the Tropical Forests used book

Saving the Tropical Forests

by Gradwohl, Judith; Greenberg, Russell S.

price: $3.29

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Island Press ISBN-13: 9780933280816 ISBN: 0933280815

Description: Fine. 0933280815. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Heroic Image, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Saving the Tropical Forests used book

Saving the Tropical Forests

by Judith Gradwohl And Russell Greenberg

price: $4.00

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Island Press, Washington, D. c Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780933280816 ISBN: 0933280815

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 2nd. printing. black cloth on boards, gilt letters at spine. clean, lightly rubbed, corners sharp, hinges tight. pastedowns and eps clean. light foxing at text block edge, minor, text clean, map illustrated, 214 pages. dust jacket intact, clean, lightly rubbed, no edge wear, nice copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Corner Book Shop, NH, USA

Reliability: Best

Saving Tropical Forests used book

Saving Tropical Forests

by Gradwohl & Greenberg

price: $7.02

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Island Press, California Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780933280816 ISBN: 0933280815

Description: Sloan. Very Good in Very Good jacket. EX-LIBRARY. EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. PICTORIAL DUST JACKET WRAPPED IN MYLAR IS LIGHTLY SOILED. BLACK CLOTH COVER, CORNERS LIGHTLY BUMPED, LIGHT SHELFWEAR TO EDGES. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT STAMPED "DISCARD" WITH LIBRARY STAMPS MARKED OUT. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mybooklocator, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

Saving the Tropical Forests used book

Saving the Tropical Forests

by Gradwohl, Judith And Russell Greenberg

price: $11.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd prtg Binding: HB Publisher: Island Press, Washington DC Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780933280816 ISBN: 0933280815

Description: Drawings. Bump on bottom spine otherwise VG/VG. Dj 214 pgs. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Candy Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

Saving the Tropical Forests used book

Saving the Tropical Forests

by Gradwohl, Judith & Greenberg, Russell (Robinson, Michael Preface)

price: $14.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Island Press Pub, Wash, Dc Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780933280816 ISBN: 0933280815

Description: Drawings, Maps. VERY GOOD Condition in Very Good Dust Jacket. 6x9" Paper Covers 257pg HISTORY OF FORESTRY. SCIENCE & PHILOSPHY OF MULTIPLE USE. Planning; Supporting Research, Informed Opinion. Index AUTHOR REVIVED TRADITION OF IDEALISM & COURAGE IN FORESTRY. COURAGEOUS FORESTRY. SMALL CHIP BOTTOM COVER.. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonderful Books By Mail, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Saving the Tropical Forests used book

Saving the Tropical Forests

by Gradwohl, Judith / Greenberg, Russell

price: $15.00

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Island Press (c.1988). ISBN-13: 9780933280816 ISBN: 0933280815

Description: Dust Jacket Included. ISBN 0933280815. Natural History: rain forests. American edition. Hardcover. Illustrated by Lois Sloan. 214pp. dj has a short tear. VG / VG dj. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Second Hand Prose, Inc., MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Saving the Tropical Forests used book

Saving the Tropical Forests

by Gradwohl, Judith

price: $17.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition; Second Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Island Press, Washington D. C. Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780933280816 ISBN: 0933280815

Description: Very Good with no dust jacket. 0933280815. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Zane W. Gray Booksellers, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Saving the Tropical Forests [Hardcover] By Gradwohl, Judith; Greenberg... used book

Saving the Tropical Forests [Hardcover] By Gradwohl, Judith; Greenberg...

by Judith Gradwohl; Russell S. Greenberg; Preface-Michael H. Robinson

price: $17.94

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Island Press Date Published: 1988-12-01 ISBN-13: 9780933280816 ISBN: 0933280815

Description: Very Good. First Edition, Second Printing. Excellent condition (inscription inside front cover, underlining an textual notes on several pages in pencil). Pages are clean and crisp with a tight spine. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: novel-books, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

Saving the Tropical Forests used book

Saving the Tropical Forests

by Judith Gradwohl, Russell S. Greenberg

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Island Press ISBN-13: 9780933280816 ISBN: 0933280815

Description: Good. Light shelving wear with minimal damage to cover and bindings. Pages show minor use. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: thriftbooks, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Saving the Tropical Forests used book

Saving the Tropical Forests

by Judith Gradwohl

price: $2.49

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780933280816 ISBN: 0933280815

Description: Ex-library. Satisfaction Guaranteed. Shipped quickly. 1988. Hardcover. 1. Used, good. EX-LIBRARY with usual library wear, attachments and markings. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: QualityBargainBooks, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Saving the Tropical Forests used book

Saving the Tropical Forests

by Judith Gradwohl; Russell Greenberg

price: $6.00

Ships from SC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Island Press, Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780933280816 ISBN: 0933280815

Description: 0933280815. Owner's name on textblock edges; pgs tight, unmarked. Light DJ wear. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Nelson & Nelson, Booksellers, SC, USA

Reliability: High

Saving the Tropical Forests used book

Saving the Tropical Forests

by Gradwohl, Judith And Russell Greenberg

price: $7.50

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Cloth Publisher: Island Press, Washington, D.C. / Covelo, CA Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780933280816 ISBN: 0933280815

Description: Sloan, Louis. Very Good-/Very Good+ 8vo 0933280815 214pp. Shelf wear, boards slightly warped, lightl foxing head edges, else VG. DJ minor edge wear, else NF. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Bookery, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Saving the Tropical Forests

by Gradwohl, Judith And Greenberg, Russell

price: $8.00

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Binding: Softcover Publisher: Earthscan Publications LTD, LONDON Date Published: 1988

Description: 8vo. Glossy pictorial paperback. VG+/. Illustrated, b/w figures charts, diagrams. Botany. 7-69-305. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Second Story Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Saving the Tropical Forests

by Gradwohl, Judith; Greenberg, Russell

price: $11.00

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Paperback Publisher: Earthscan Publications, London Date Published: 1988

Description: Fine. Fine. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: David Kemp, ON, CANADA

Reliability: High

Saving the Tropical Forests used book

Saving the Tropical Forests

by Gradwohl, Judith & Greenberg, Russell

price: $12.50

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: hardback Publisher: Island Press Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780933280816 ISBN: 0933280815

Description: about very good condition in a dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonderland Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Saving the Tropical Forests used book

Saving the Tropical Forests

by Gradwohl, Judith & Greenberg, Russell

price: $12.60

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Island Press, Washington, DC Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780933280816 ISBN: 0933280815

Description: Sloan, Lois. Fine in Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Saving the Tropical Forest, released in conjunction with a major Smithsonian Institution traveling exhibition, examines the seemingly irreversible march of deforestation and offers immediate and timely solutions to the problem. Part I, The Specter of Deforestation, explains the effects of worldwide deforestations, Part II, The Case Studies, shows that there are solutions, local projects aimed at preserving our remaining forest or using ... read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Abyssbooks, CO, USA

Reliability: High

Saving the Tropical Forests used book

Saving the Tropical Forests

by Gradwohl, Judith; Greenberg, Russell

price: $18.95

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Island Pr, Chicago, Illinois, U.S.A. Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780933280816 ISBN: 0933280815

Description: Fine/Very Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall 0933280815 Slight wear to dustjacket, which is wrapped in a clear Mylar plastic sleeve. Otherwsie clean, unmarked, undamaged. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Argos Book Shop, MI, USA

Reliability: High

Saving the Tropical Forests used book

Saving the Tropical Forests

by Judith Gradwohl; Russell S. Greenberg; Preface-Michael H. Robinson

price: $35.98

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Island Press Date Published: 1988-12-01 ISBN-13: 9780933280816 ISBN: 0933280815

Description: Black cloth boards. Dj. As pictured and described like new hardbound with dust jacket, isbn: 0933280815. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: morebooks2, WA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Saving the Tropical Forests

by Gradwohl. Judith. And Russell Greenberg

price: $23.29

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: London: Earthscan Publications, 1988.

Description: 206pp. Published only in Softback. From the working library of alternative medicine writer and health guru LESLIE KENTON. See Keywords KENTON or ALTERNATIVE MEDICINE for comprehensive list. In FINE (almost like new) CONDITION. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Corran Books Ltd, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.