» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Saving the Appearances: A Study in Idolatry

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Saving the Appearances: A Study in Idolatry

by Owen Barfield

About this title: In this study, Owen Barfield draws on sources from mythology, philosophy, history, literature, theology and science to chronicle the evolution of human thought from Moses and Aristotle to Galileo and Keats.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
used book

Saving the Appearances: A Study in Idolatry

by Barfield, Owen

price: $4.00

Ships from MT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Harcourt P Date Published: 1965 ISBN-13: 9780156794909 ISBN: 015679490X

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. A very few marks in ink in the text. Price sticker. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 190 p. Harvest/HBJ Book. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bedrock Books & Art, MT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Saving the Appearances: a Study in Idolatry (Harvest/Hbj Book)

by Barfield, Owen

price: $6.41

Ships from HI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harcourt College Pub Date Published: 1965 ISBN-13: 9780156794909 ISBN: 015679490X

Description: Good. Size: 6.41; 1965. Harcourt College Pub. Paperback. Page edge and corner wear. No store stamps, owner names, or other writings. Small red mark on the page edge. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Lumahai Books, HI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Saving the Appearances: A Study in Idolatry

by Barfield, Owen

price: $7.24

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Harcourt P Date Published: 1965 ISBN-13: 9780156794909 ISBN: 015679490X

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Some highlighting. Over all good condition. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 190 p. Harvest/HBJ Book. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Arcadia Used Books, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Saving the Appearances: a Study in Idolatry (Harbinger Books)

by Barfield, Owen

price: $7.24

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Harcourt College Pub ISBN-13: 9780156794909 ISBN: 015679490X

Description: Good. 015679490X name on inside of front cover, normal wear from handling, free tracking. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Robar Christian Booksellers, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Saving the Appearances: a Study in Idolatry

by Barfield, Owen

price: $10.00

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Harcourt, Brace & World

Description: NEAR FINE. Pages clean. Binding sound. Trade paperback. 190pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Aldersgate Books Inc., ON, CANADA

Reliability: Best

used book

Saving the Appearances: A Study in Idolatry

by Barfield, Owen

price: $10.99

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Harcourt Date Published: 1965 ISBN-13: 9780156794909 ISBN: 015679490X

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Very good softcover. No names or markings in text. Flat. Light yellowing from age. Tracking on every package. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 190 p. Harvest/HBJ Book. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kimberley Blaha, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

Saving the Appearances used book

Saving the Appearances

by Barfield, Owen

price: $15.00

Ships from AL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd ed. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Wesleyan University Press Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780819562050 ISBN: 081956205X

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Highlighting/underlining. Signed by previous owner. Previous Owners Embossed Library Seal. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 191 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kingfisher Books, AL, USA

Reliability: Best

Saving the Appearances: A Study in Idolatry. new book

Saving the Appearances: A Study in Idolatry.

by Barfield, Owen

list price: $16.95

our price: $15.26

you save: $1.69 (10%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Edition: 2nd ed. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Wesleyan University Press Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780819562050 ISBN: 081956205X

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 191 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Saving the Appearances: a Study in Idolatry new book

Saving the Appearances: a Study in Idolatry

by Owen Barfield

price: $15.50

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Wesleyan Date Published: 1988-08-15 ISBN-13: 9780819562050 ISBN: 081956205X

Description: New. #4044 Brand NEW and unopened, unread, NEW. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Grant's Books and More, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Saving the Appearances: a Study in Idolatry

by Barfield Owen

price: $25.00

Ships from VT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Harcourt Harbinger Date Published: 1965

Description: Very good. Pbk 190pp excellent almost as new. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sutton Books, VT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Saving the Appearances: a Study in Idolatry

by Owen Barfield

price: $43.79

Ships from IRELAND Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover

Description: Good. 1965 Paperback. 190pp. Index. Previous owner's stamp on ffep. Underscored in red ink Not a first edition copy. All books in stock. We ship daily from our warehouse. Over 200, 000 customers served online! Our feedback reflects our service...."Fast delivery, great seller", "Fantastic, came right away and was in perfect condition--thanks! " read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kennys.ie, IRELAND

Reliability: Best

used book

Saving the Appearances a Study in Idolatry

by Owen Barfield

price: $89.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Description: Very Good. Very Good condition. Published in 1965. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Saving the Appearances: a Study in Idolatry used book

Saving the Appearances: a Study in Idolatry

by Owen Barfield

price: $1.99

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Wesleyan Date Published: 8/15/1988 ISBN-13: 9780819562050 ISBN: 081956205X

Description: Very Good. Excellent condition! SHIPS WITHIN 24 HOURS! Special sale: 1100 books in excellent condition for $.75 each! Please browse my inventory and find many books to buy! 30 day satisfaction guarantee! Thanks! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Blue Island Books, MI, USA

Reliability: High

Saving the Appearances: a Study in Idolatry used book

Saving the Appearances: a Study in Idolatry

by Barfield, Owen

price: $7.50

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Wesleyan Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780819562050 ISBN: 081956205X

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Leedys Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Saving the Appearances: a Study in Idolatry

by Owen Barfield

price: $8.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harcourt, Brace & World Date Published: 1999

Description: Good. Cover a tad soiled, internally clean and tight. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Websters Bookstore Cafe, PA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Saving the Appearances a Study in Idolatry

by Owen Barfield

price: $8.00

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Harcourt College Pub Date Published: 1965 ISBN-13: 9780156794909 ISBN: 015679490X

Description: Good; Vertical indent to cover, former owner name inside and mark from cellophane tape, no marks in text, see our image. 015679490x. Harvest/HBJ Book; 190 pages; Barfield draws on sources from mythology, philosophy, history, literature, theology, and science to chronicle the evolution of human thought from Moses and Aristotle to Galileo and Keats. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: History Mystery Bookshop, NH, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Saving the Appearances: a Study in Idolatry

by Owen Barfield

price: $9.98

Ships from UT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harcourt Brace

Description: Good. White and blue wraps; blue and black lettering on spine May have some shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books of Yesterday, UT, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Saving the Appearances: a Study in Idolatry

by Barfield, Owen

price: $10.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Later prt. Binding: softcover Publisher: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, New York Date Published: 1965

Description: Fine copy. 8vo, 190 pp. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Abacus Bookshop, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Saving the Appearances: A Study in Idolatry

by Barfield, Owen

price: $10.95

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Harcourt P Date Published: 1965 ISBN-13: 9780156794909 ISBN: 015679490X

Description: Fair. No dust jacket as issued. Scattered notations in text and on blank page at back of the book. Name inside back cover. Cover has some wear. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 190 p. Harvest/HBJ Book. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Danshop1004, AZ, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Saving the Appearances: A Study in Idolatry

by Barfield, Owen

price: $12.00

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Harcourt Date Published: 1965 ISBN-13: 9780156794909 ISBN: 015679490X

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 190 p. Harvest/HBJ Book. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Primebooks, FL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Saving the Appearances: a Study in Idolatry

by Barfield, O.

price: $13.10

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harcourt Brace Date Published: 1965 ISBN-13: 9780156794909 ISBN: 015679490X

Description: Very good. Softbound. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: TranceWorks, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Saving the Appearances: a Study in Idolatry. 2d Ed new book

Saving the Appearances: a Study in Idolatry. 2d Ed

by Owen...

price: $15.25

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780819562050 ISBN: 081956205X

Description: New. Has light storage wear around the edges of cover. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Bookfindings, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Saving the Appearances: a Study in Idolatry. 2d Ed new book

Saving the Appearances: a Study in Idolatry. 2d Ed

by Barfield, Owen

price: $16.95

Ships from KS, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paper Back Publisher: Wesleyan University Press ISBN-13: 9780819562050 ISBN: 081956205X

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Eighth Day Books, KS, USA

Reliability: High

Saving the Appearances: A Study in Idolatry. new book

Saving the Appearances: A Study in Idolatry.

by Barfield, Owen

price: $16.95

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Wesleyan Publishing House Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780819562050 ISBN: 081956205X

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 191 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Book Culture Inc., NY, USA

Reliability: High

Saving the Appearances: a Study in Idolatry new book

Saving the Appearances: a Study in Idolatry

by Barfield, Owen

price: $18.29

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Wesleyan ISBN-13: 9780819562050 ISBN: 081956205X

Description: New. 081956205X Ships Within 24 Hours. Excellent Customer Service. Upto 15 Days 100% Money Back Gurantee. Try Our Fast! ! ! ! Shipping With Tracking Number. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Ebooksweb COM LLC, PA, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Oct 3, 2009
By Pat, Lawrence, KS

"4*, I think... Read it once. Understood it hardly at all, but am compelled to reread it."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jun 27, 2008
By Dan, Kalamazoo, MI

"What an amazing philosophical book. I honestly believe that this is a must-read for an artist, anyone interested in science, religion, and basically every member of western society. It gives such a fresh and cogent account of where we come from as a society, where we are, and where we could (but also should) go."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
May 13, 2008
By Dawn, The United States

"To be quite honest...this book is an incredibly difficult read (or at least it was for me). I thought I was pretty intellectual until I read this. Barfield was a member of the Inkilings Literary group that included C.S Lewis and Tolkien and his thoughts are extremely profound once you figure out what the heck he's saying. Read this in a Psychology of Religion class and it really left a mark and kept me thinking for a long....long...time:)"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Mar 9, 2008
By Jayfader, Venice, CA

"Just reread this after a 12 year gap - one of the books that set my career in media in motion. I had ZERO comprehension of this one the first time around."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 7    Next page  
See all reviews of Saving the Appearances: A Study in Idolatry by Owen Barfield

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.2 out of 5 4.2 out of 5
13 of 13 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.